Skip to main content
Municipal GuideMissouriClay County · Kearney

Kearney, Missouri Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Kearney, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

Kearney’s Community Development Department issues building and trade permits for property inside city limits, with applications handled by Building Inspections at City Hall, 100 E. Washington St.

Authority: Kearney Building Inspections (Community Development)Code: 2018 I-Codes, 2017 NECPhone: 816-498-1416
Authority
City Building InspectorCommunity Development Department
Codes
2018 I-Codes, 2017 NECIn force since Feb. 1, 2025
House fee
$0.40 per sq ft finished$0.20 unfinished; $30 minimum
Contractors
City business licence$55 a year, every trade

Inside Kearney, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are issued by the City’s Building Inspector in the Community Development Department; Clay County handles only land outside city limits. Under the fee schedule in effect since March 1, 2026, a building permit costs $0.40 per square foot of finished space and $0.20 per square foot of unfinished space, and work is checked against the 2018 International Codes and 2017 National Electrical Code.

What requires a building permit in Kearney?

The zoning code requires a permit from the Building Inspector before any building, structure or parking lot is built, altered or remodeled. The only exemption it lists is construction, other than a parking lot, no more than 18 inches high in a side or rear yard. Kearney’s amendments to the 2018 residential code also delete the model code’s exemption for certain small decks, so decks need a permit.

Building permits

  • New houses, duplexes, commercial and multi-family buildings
  • Additions, remodels and basement finishes
  • Accessory buildings
  • Decks, in-ground and above-ground pools
  • Fences and retaining walls
  • Roofs, grading and demolition
  • Signs

Separate approvals

  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and excavation permits
  • Water and sewer service connection
  • Floodplain development permit in mapped A and AE zones
  • Land disturbance permit from 1,000 sq ft of disturbed ground
  • Right-of-way permit for work in a street
  • Short-term rental permit

Kearney building department: who handles permitting

City code makes the Building Inspector responsible for issuing every building permit in Kearney, and applications are filed through the Community Development Department, which runs planning and zoning, building inspection and code enforcement. David Pavlich is the Community Development Director. Clay County Planning & Zoning permits only unincorporated land, so an address inside city limits always goes to the City.

Kearney permit contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeBuilding Inspections, Community Development Department
AddressKearney City Hall, 100 E. Washington St., Kearney, MO 64060
Building Inspections816-498-1416
City Hall816-628-4142; Monday–Friday 8 a.m.–5 p.m.
Fire reviewKearney Fire & Rescue Protection District, 816-628-4122

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Before a building permit is issued, the Water and Sewer Superintendent must approve the project’s water and sewer service application, and the lot must be platted, recorded and served by a street built to City standards.

Kearney applications and forms

The City posts its permit forms on the Community Development forms page, and applications are filed with Building Inspections at City Hall. The Building Permit Packet (updated September 2026) contains:

  • Notice to Building Applicants, which the applicant signs, covering surveys, plans, inspections, sidewalks and the fire district’s rules.
  • Building permit application, listing the owner, builder, plumber, electrician and mechanical contractor with each one’s City licence number, the valuation and the finished and total square footage.
  • Application for electrical, mechanical, plumbing and excavation permits, with the valuation of each trade’s work and the number of plumbing traps.
  • Water and sewer service connection application, with the meter and sewer sizes.
  • Notices on expansion tanks and the 2018 code update, and the City’s written interpretations of several residential code sections.

Separate forms cover decks, pools, fences, roofing, demolition, signs, floodplain development, right-of-way work and short-term rentals. A commercial or multi-family project also needs Planning & Zoning Commission review and Board of Aldermen approval, which the City says can take 6–8 weeks. In limited cases the Board of Aldermen can grant an “at risk” permit to start before the full building permit.

Plans, surveys and site plans

  • Survey: every new residential and commercial structure must be staked on site by a registered surveyor, and a certificate of survey showing the actual setbacks goes in with the application.
  • Plot plan: houses and duplexes need a plot plan sealed by a Missouri-licensed land surveyor, at a scale of no more than 1 inch to 30 feet, showing the foundation, setbacks, easements and, in the floodplain, the elevation of the lowest opening.
  • Building plans: drawn or sealed by a design professional; garage floors should sit at least 12 inches above the existing curb.
  • Concept or site plan: required with building permits under the code’s site plan rules, which list exceptions.

The application form says approval may take up to 24 hours. City Code voids a permit if work does not start within 90 days or stops for more than 180 days, and the City’s permit forms also state that a permit expires 180 days after approval.

Kearney permit fees

Ordinance 1671-2026, passed on February 17, 2026, moved all City fees into one fee schedule, effective March 1, 2026. Building fees are charged by square footage, and a plan review fee is added on top.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Kearney building fees (effective March 1, 2026)
ItemFee
Finished building space (residential)$0.40 per sq ft, $30 minimum
Unfinished building space (residential)$0.20 per sq ft, $30 minimum
Accessory building$0.20 per sq ft, $50 minimum
Deck, pool, fence or retaining wall$50 each
Roof$30
Grading$20
Demolition$50 plus a $1,000 deposit
Temporary certificate of occupancy$50 for the first 30 days; $75 per 30-day renewal
Plan review, new house or addition$20 up to 2,000 sq ft; $35 for 2,001–4,000; $50 above 4,000
Plan review, alteration or basement finish$10 non-structural; $20 structural or egress changes; $10 decks
Plan review, commercial (non-industrial)$40 up to 2,500 sq ft, rising to $250 for 50,001–100,000 sq ft; actual hours above
Plan review, commercial tenant finish$50 non-structural; $60 structural

For example, a house with 2,000 sq ft of finished space over a 1,000 sq ft unfinished basement pays $800 plus $200, or $1,000, for the building permit, before plan review, trade permits and utility fees.

Work started before a permit is issued pays double. A wasted inspection trip costs $30, a reinspection $10, inspections outside normal hours $150 an hour with a two-hour minimum, and extra review of changed plans $30 an hour. Third-party plan review and inspection costs are passed on at 100%.

Water and sewer: under rates effective March 1, 2026, a water service tap is $2,460 for a 3/4-inch meter, $2,660 for 1-inch and $3,460 for 2-inch, and a 4-inch residential sewer connection is $1,530 ($4,206 for a sewer-only connection). Utility service carries a $75 deposit. Where open space is not dedicated, the schedule sets a fee in lieu of $325 per dwelling unit, and public infrastructure inspection review costs 1% of the estimated construction cost.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Kearney

Trade work is permitted by Building Inspections on its own application, alongside the building permit. Every contractor and subcontractor working in Kearney must hold a City contractor business licence ($55 a year), and the licence numbers go on the permit application.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Kearney trade permit fees (effective March 1, 2026)
PermitFee
Electrical service up to 200 A$30
Electrical service 201–400 A / 401–800 A / over 800 A$40 / $50 / $70
Electrical repairs, rewiring or service changes$30
Plumbing$30 origination fee plus $2 per trap
Water heater, lawn irrigation or backflow device$5 each
Heating and A/C unit, or a single heating or A/C unit$30

Electrical and plumbing contractors must show a master’s licence from a city that gives a nationally recognized exam; for electrical work, a current Missouri statewide electrical contractor’s licence can be submitted instead. The licence application also asks for proof of liability and workers’ compensation insurance, or a signed exemption.

The Kearney Fire & Rescue Protection District reviews commercial and industrial plans and charges its own plan review fee at the time of building permit review. Food service projects also need Clay County Health Department approval.

How to get a Kearney building permit

1. Check the address and zoning

Confirm the lot is inside Kearney city limits, platted and recorded; commercial and multi-family projects start with site plan review.

2. License every contractor

The builder and each trade subcontractor need a current City contractor business licence.

3. Assemble the packet

Complete the building permit application, the trade permit application and the water and sewer connection application, and add the survey, plot plan and sealed plans.

4. File at City Hall

Submit the packet to Building Inspections at 100 E. Washington St.; floodplain, land disturbance and right-of-way permits are separate.

5. Pay before work starts

All permit, tap and plan review fees are due before construction begins or any inspection is requested.

6. Call for inspections

Request each inspection 24 hours ahead (4 hours for footings, walls and flatwork) and finish with the final inspection and certificate of occupancy.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Kearney inspections and occupancy

The required inspections for a new house are the footing, foundation wall, ground rough plumbing, the combined rough-in for electrical, plumbing and heating, gas, sidewalk and driveway, and final. Request them by phone from Building Inspections. Each needs 24 hours’ notice, except footings, walls and driveway or sidewalk pours, which need 4 hours. The Water & Sewer Department inspects the sanitary sewer before backfill, and meter sets need 48 hours’ notice.

No new or structurally altered building may be occupied until the Building Inspector issues a certificate of occupancy. A temporary certificate can be granted for up to six months while work is finished. A builder or owner who lets a building be occupied without the required certificate gets no further building permits until the violation is cleared, and an inspection after occupancy carries a reinspection fee.

Local Kearney rules

Floodplain: Kearney is in the National Flood Insurance Program on Clay County flood maps dated August 3, 2015. In A and AE zones, each structure needs a separate floodplain development permit from the Community Development Director, the City’s floodplain administrator. New or substantially improved homes must have the lowest floor, including the basement, 3 feet above the base flood elevation; non-residential buildings must be raised 3 feet or floodproofed.

Land disturbance: Ordinance 1696-2026, adopted June 15, 2026, requires a Land Disturbance Permit from the Public Works Director. A Tier I permit covers 1,000 sq ft up to one acre, and a Tier II permit, with a full erosion and sediment control plan, covers an acre or more or any site that needs a state Department of Natural Resources permit.

Short-term rentals: since January 2026, every short-term rental needs its own City permit ($55), renewed each year and held only by the property owner. Owners of rentals they do not live in, or their managers, must be within 50 miles, and a local contact must be reachable around the clock.

New homes: sidewalks are required along every public street frontage. Instead of requiring fire sprinklers, the City requires builders to offer buyers an optional sprinkler system; a toilet must be available within 500 feet from the first footing inspection onward; and expansion tanks are required on water heaters because City meters include a check valve.

Missouri building code

Missouri has no mandatory statewide building code for private construction: a county, fire protection district or municipality may adopt one (usually by reference under RSMo 67.280), and in parts of the state none has. Building codes in Missouri

Kearney building permit FAQ

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Does Clay County issue building permits in Kearney?

No. Inside city limits the City of Kearney’s Building Inspector issues building and trade permits; Clay County permits only unincorporated land.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Kearney?

$0.40 per square foot of finished space and $0.20 per square foot of unfinished space, plus a $20–$50 plan review fee depending on size, trade permits and water and sewer taps.

Which building codes does Kearney use?

The 2018 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas and Energy Conservation Codes and the 2017 National Electrical Code, in force since February 1, 2025 under Ordinance 1588-2024.

Do I need a permit for a deck or fence in Kearney?

Yes. Decks, fences, pools, retaining walls and roofs each have a City permit, mostly $50 ($30 for a roof).

How long does a Kearney permit take?

The application form says approval may take up to 24 hours. Commercial and multi-family projects that go to the Planning & Zoning Commission and Board of Aldermen can take 6–8 weeks.

Do contractors need a Kearney licence?

Yes. All contractors and subcontractors need a $55 City business licence, and electricians and plumbers must also show a master’s licence.

How far above the flood elevation must a house be built?

Three feet above the base flood elevation, measured at the lowest floor including the basement.

Kearney permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Kearney permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Missouri. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Kearney sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Kearney permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Kearney permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.