Skip to main content
Municipal GuideMissouriClay County · Excelsior Springs

Excelsior Springs, Missouri Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Excelsior Springs, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

Excelsior Springs issues building and trade permits through its Community Development inspections staff at the Hall of Waters, 201 E. Broadway, with applications filed online in the City’s iWorQ portal.

Authority: Excelsior Springs Community Development (Inspections)Code: 2018 I-Codes, 2017 NECPhone: 816-630-0756
Authority
City Inspections DepartmentCommunity Development
Apply
iWorQ Citizen PortalUpload plans online
Permit fee
$57 up to $4,000 of value$257 at $108,000, then $2.90 per $1,000
Inspections
24 hours’ notice$42 per reinspection

Inside Excelsior Springs, in both its Clay County and Ray County parts, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits come from the City’s Inspections Department in Community Development, and applications are filed online through iWorQ. Fees follow the City’s Schedule of Fees by project value, from $57 for work up to $4,000, and construction is checked against the 2018 International Codes and 2017 National Electrical Code.

What requires a building permit in Excelsior Springs?

A building permit is needed to construct, enlarge, alter or demolish a structure; purely cosmetic work such as replacing flooring or drywall does not need one. For new buildings, work is treated as started once footings are ready to pour, so the permit must be in hand before then.

Building and site

  • New buildings, room additions, remodels, repairs and demolition
  • All roof work, siding and windows
  • Accessory buildings over 120 sq ft
  • Decks more than 30 inches above grade
  • Fences over 6 feet and retaining walls over 4 feet
  • Pools 24 inches or more deep
  • Grading, driveways and signs

Trades and utilities

  • Electrical work, including service and panel replacement and temporary service
  • Plumbing, including extensions and sewer lines to the main
  • Heating and air conditioning, including replacement
  • Water and sewer taps
  • Commercial refrigeration and fire suppression systems
  • Solar installations

Routine electrical and plumbing maintenance and repair are excluded. The City’s 2026 shed flyer says a shed 10 by 12 feet or larger needs a permit.

Excelsior Springs building department: who handles permitting

The Inspections Department, a division of Community Development, issues permits, inspects residential and commercial construction, enforces the dangerous building rules and reviews occupational licences. Mallory Brown is the Community Development Director. The City permits all of its territory: about 10,630 residents live in the Clay County part and 189 in the Ray County part, by Census 2025 estimates.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Excelsior Springs permit contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeCommunity Development, Hall of Waters
Address201 E. Broadway, Excelsior Springs, MO 64024
Permits and inspections816-630-0756, permits@excelsiorsprings.gov
City Hall816-630-0750
HoursMonday–Friday 8 a.m.–noon and 1–4:45 p.m.

Excelsior Springs permits and the iWorQ portal

All applications go through the iWorQ Citizen Portal, where applicants fill in the required fields and upload plans. One building permit application covers new construction, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, remodels, re-roofs, siding, decks, accessory buildings, pools, fences over 6 feet, driveways, solar and grading. The portal also takes separate applications for signs, demolition (with proof that every utility is disconnected), right-of-way work, special events, fire protection systems, zoning and historic Certificates of Appropriateness. Contractors need their access code to look up permits.

For a deck, shed or fence, the City’s flyers ask for the completed application, a plot plan to scale showing property lines, existing buildings, setbacks, easements and right-of-way, and plans or the manufacturer’s product sheet. A pool application adds the filter system, piping layout, pump capacity and waste disposal details.

The City reviews each application within 30 days, approving it, approving it with conditions or listing deficiencies. Projects may be sent for third-party review, and the applicant pays the reviewer’s actual cost on top of normal fees.

Excelsior Springs permit fees

Permit fees are set in Table A-2 of the City’s Schedule of Fees (Appendix A to the City Code, current through April 2026). The building permit fee is based on project value.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Excelsior Springs codes administration fees (Table A-2)
ItemFee
Building permit, value up to $4,000$57
Value $4,001–$12,000 / $12,001–$20,000$77 / $97
Each further $8,000–$12,000 band up to $108,000$20 more per band ($257 at $96,001–$108,000)
Value above $108,000$257 plus $2.90 per additional $1,000 or fraction
Plan review, residential$10 plus $1 per $1,000
Plan review, commercial$25 plus $2 per $1,000
Each additional plan review$50 residential; $100 commercial
Inspection or reinspection$42
Wasted trip / after-hours inspection$40 / $42 per hour
Demolition$200 residential; $500 commercial
Certificate of occupancy$35 residential; $37 commercial; $25 temporary

For example, a $250,000 project pays $257 plus 142 × $2.90, or $668.80, for the building permit, before plan review and other fees. Starting work without a permit doubles the fee, and third-party reviews and inspections are billed at actual cost. Public buildings of the City, county, state or federal government pay no permit fee.

Utility and site fees: a residential sewer connection is $700 for a 5/8- or 1-inch meter, the sewer inspection $80, and a water tap $324 plus the City’s material cost. Grading permits run from $115 (minor) and $140 (single-family home) to $692 for major grading, and a right-of-way permit is $35.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work in Excelsior Springs

Trade permits are applied for on the same iWorQ building application. Electrical work may be done only by a person holding a master electrician’s certification, and plumbing only by a master plumber; craftsman licences cost $75 to start, plus a $25 test fee, and $50 a year to renew ($125 and $75 for a combined plumbing and mechanical licence). A homeowner may do electrical or plumbing work on the house they own and live in without a licence, but the work still needs a permit and inspection.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Businesses, including contractors, also need a City business licence priced by annual gross receipts, from $50 up to $100,000 to $300 over $5 million. The Fire Department enforces the 2018 International Fire Code, and fire protection systems have their own iWorQ application.

How to apply for an Excelsior Springs permit

1. Confirm zoning

Check setbacks and, in the historic preservation overlay, apply for a Certificate of Appropriateness.

2. Gather plans

Prepare a scaled plot plan and construction plans or product data.

3. Apply in iWorQ

Choose the building permit (or sign, demolition or right-of-way) application, fill in every field and upload the documents.

4. Allow review time

The City acts within 30 days and may send complex projects for outside review.

5. Pay and post the permit

Pay the permit and review fees and keep every City or state permit posted on site until final approval.

6. Schedule inspections

Book each inspection online at least 24 hours ahead and obtain the certificate of occupancy.

Excelsior Springs inspections

Every inspection needs 24 hours’ notice and can be scheduled online through the City’s inspections page and portal. Commercial projects get more thorough inspections, structural tests and special inspections. Each inspection or reinspection on the fee schedule is $42, a wasted trip $40, and inspections outside normal hours $42 an hour.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Local Excelsior Springs rules

Rental inspections: City Code says residential occupancy inspections are conducted “no less often than every two years upon vacancy,” and owners must give the City their tenant list at each annual licence renewal. A rental occupation licence is not approved until inspections are done, and letting a unit be occupied without the required inspection is an infraction fined $250 for every day it continues. Inspections cost $30 per unit for buildings with fewer than 10 units, $25 per unit for 10 or more, and $15 for each extra reinspection.

Floodplain: the City is in the National Flood Insurance Program on maps dated August 3, 2015, and the Community Development Director is the floodplain administrator. New or substantially improved homes must have the lowest floor, including the basement, at least 1 foot above the 100-year flood elevation; other buildings must be raised to that level or floodproofed.

Universal design fee waiver: under Chapter 555, adopted in November 2022, a new or renovated home that meets the City’s visitability and accessibility features has its building permit fee waived. Plan review, third-party, sewer connection and water tap costs are still charged, and the architect of record must certify the features before the certificate of occupancy.

Missouri building code

Missouri has no mandatory statewide building code for private construction: a county, fire protection district or municipality may adopt one (usually by reference under RSMo 67.280), and in parts of the state none has. Building codes in Missouri

Excelsior Springs permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Excelsior Springs?

The City’s Inspections Department in Community Development, for property inside city limits in both Clay and Ray counties.

How much is a building permit in Excelsior Springs?

$57 for work valued up to $4,000, rising by bands to $257 at $108,000, then $2.90 for each additional $1,000, plus plan review.

Do I need a permit for a fence or deck?

Fences need a permit only over 6 feet, and decks only when more than 30 inches above grade.

Do I need a permit to re-roof or replace windows?

Yes. The City requires permits for all roof work, siding and windows.

How do I apply?

Online through the iWorQ Citizen Portal; questions go to Community Development at 816-630-0756.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Do rental properties need inspections?

Yes. City Code calls for residential occupancy inspections “no less often than every two years upon vacancy,” at $30 per unit in buildings with fewer than 10 units.

Can I do my own electrical or plumbing work?

Yes, in a house you own and live in, with a permit and inspection; otherwise the work needs a master-certified tradesperson.

Excelsior Springs permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Excelsior Springs permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Missouri. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Excelsior Springs sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Excelsior Springs permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Excelsior Springs permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.