Skip to main content
Municipal GuideFloridaCocoa · Brevard County

Cocoa, Florida Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Cocoa, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

Local permitting authority, filing process, fees, trade permits, inspections and official resources for projects inside Cocoa, Florida.

Authority: City of Cocoa Building DivisionCode: Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023)Phone: 321-433-8501
Authority
City of Cocoa Building DivisionPlan review, permits and inspections
Apply
CitizenserveAll permit types can be applied for online
Inspections
Inspections through CitizenserveAlso used for status and payments
Code
FBC 8th Ed. (2023)Effective December 31, 2023

The City of Cocoa Building Division, at 65 Stone Street, reviews plans, issues permits and inspects construction inside the city, and every permit type can be applied for, paid and inspected through the City’s Citizenserve portal. Since January 1, 2026, many small residential jobs are a flat $75, other work is priced on valuation from $75, and a $25 processing fee and $150 plan review fee apply.

What requires a permit

Cocoa requires permits for construction, alteration, repair, demolition, use and occupancy work regulated by the Florida Building Code and the City’s own ordinances. The City’s permit type list covers residential and commercial work:

Building and site

  • New construction, alterations and renovations
  • Accessory structures and sheds
  • Aluminum carports and patio or screen enclosures
  • Re-roofs, windows, doors and exterior siding
  • Hurricane shutters
  • Fences, masonry and retaining walls
  • Slabs, driveways, docks and seawalls
  • New pools and pool repairs
  • Demolition and land clearing
  • Manufactured home set-ups

Trades and systems

  • Electrical, plumbing and gas
  • HVAC replacement and other mechanical work
  • Residential generators
  • Solar photovoltaic and solar thermal
  • Septic replacement
  • Fire alarm and fire sprinkler systems
  • Kitchen hoods and fire suppression
  • Illuminated and non-illuminated signs
  • Temporary power poles and tents

The City warns that it has adopted extra local rules and some exceptions to the Florida Building Code, including a minimum floor height, so check with the Building Division before you design.

Who handles permitting

The Building and Permitting Division sits in the City’s Community Services Department and is run by the Building Official, who receives applications, reviews construction documents, issues permits and inspects the work for compliance with the Florida Building and Fire Codes and local requirements.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Cocoa permitting contact
DetailInformation
Office65 Stone Street, Cocoa, FL 32922
Phone321-433-8501
Emailbuilding@cocoafl.gov
HoursMonday-Friday, 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (payments 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.)
Apply, pay, inspectCitizenserve online portal

Permit types

Citizenserve is the City’s permit intake channel. You can apply for any permit type, download forms, upload documents, view submittal requirements and City policies, check status, pay fees and schedule inspections there. Permits issued since March 1, 2021 can be searched by choosing “Building Permits” as the file type.

Local permit groupExamples published by Cocoa
BuildingNew construction, alterations, accessory structures, demolition, sheds, slabs, fences and retaining walls.
Openings / exteriorWindows, doors, re-roofs, exterior siding and hurricane shutters.
TradesElectrical, plumbing, gas, HVAC replacement and other mechanical work, generators and solar.
Site / accessoryDriveways, pools, pool repair, docks and seawalls, septic replacement, construction trailers and temporary tents.

Owner-builders: the legal owner applies, for their own use, and must be on site for every inspection. Before filing, the owner appears in person at the Building Division with proof of ownership and a driver’s licence showing the property address, and signs the Owner/Builder Disclosure Affidavit, which staff notarize if approved. Applications without an approved affidavit are automatically denied. Corporations and LLCs cannot use it, nor can properties rented, for sale or to be sold or leased within a year, or commercial projects over $75,000.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Permit costs & fees

New building permit fees took effect January 1, 2026 under Resolution 2025-088.

Cocoa building permit fees (from January 1, 2026)
ProjectFee
Application processing (all permits)$25
Residential flat-fee permits: slab, driveway, siding, fence or wall, non-electric shutters, shed, above-ground pool, pool repair, demolition, land clearing$75 each
HVAC replacement (one air handler and/or one condenser)$75; more units priced on value
Other residential work$75 for the first $1,000, plus $4 per $1,000
Other commercial work$100 for the first $1,000, plus $6 per $1,000
Plan review$150 ($200 with a private provider)
Plan revisions$100 per request
Adding a subcontractor / change of contractor$100 each
Floodplain review, LOMR or CLOMR$150
Temporary certificate of occupancy$100 per request
Extension of time$50
Re-inspection$100 second failure, $150 third, $200 fourth and later

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Simplified fire alarm and fire sprinkler permits, which need no building plan review, are not charged the plan review fee. Work without a permit can cost up to four times the permit fee; emergency work is exempt if the permit is submitted within 2 business days. Refunds are limited to half of the amount above the base fee, requested in writing within 90 days of issue.

Trade permits

Electrical, plumbing, gas, HVAC and other mechanical permits are issued by the Building Division through Citizenserve and priced on valuation, apart from the $75 flat fee for replacing one air handler and/or one condenser.

Fire protection work also pays the City’s fire fees (Resolution 2022-086, effective October 1, 2022): fire plan review is $100 for work under $1,000, or $50 plus 0.35% of the construction value for work over $1,000; plan revisions are $5 a page ($50 minimum). Fire inspections include $100 for an underground flush, $200 for sprinkler or underground hydrostatic tests, $150 per floor or riser for sprinkler and alarm tests, and $100 for hood and extinguishing system tests. The building fire final is included with the permit and the first fire re-inspection is free, then $75 each; any inspection booked with less than 24 hours’ notice adds $75, and failing to schedule the final fire inspection costs $100.

How to apply

1. Confirm the address is inside Cocoa

Use City of Cocoa records and the project parcel before selecting a city permit type.

2. Check local floor-height and flood rules

For new buildings and additions, confirm the finished floor will meet the City’s minimum height and any flood elevation.

3. Owner-builders: get the affidavit approved

Visit the Building Division in person with proof of ownership and your driver’s licence before applying.

4. Apply in Citizenserve

Pick the permit type, upload the documents its submittal requirements list, and pay the $25 processing fee.

5. Answer review and pay

Respond to plan review comments ($100 per revision) and pay the invoice online or at the office between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.

6. Inspect and close out

Request inspections in Citizenserve and pass the building and fire finals.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections

Cocoa allows inspection scheduling through Citizenserve. The same portal shows permit status and inspection results. Owner-builders must be on site for every inspection.

Building re-inspections cost $100 for a second failure, $150 for a third and $200 for four or more. On the fire side, the first re-inspection is free and later ones are $75, with $75 more for any inspection booked on less than 24 hours’ notice.

Local Cocoa details that matter

Minimum floor height: because of electrocution risk from flooding after heavy rain, City Code Section 6-104 requires finished floors to be at least 6 inches above adjoining grade or 10 inches above the average crown of the adjoining road, whichever is higher (the lower road governs on corner lots). Exceptions need a certified drainage plan showing water flows away from the foundation, a flood-proofing certification or a board of adjustment waiver. The City warns home buyers to check that no converted garage, carport or deck sits at or below grade.

Flood elevations: in flood hazard areas the City requires the lowest floor to be at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation (or the design flood elevation if higher), and enclosed areas below that level may only be used for parking, access or storage.

Hurricane protection: shutters and other devices need a permit and certified laboratory test results.

Florida building code

The Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023), has applied statewide since 31 December 2023; the Florida Building Commission has proposed the 9th Edition (2026) to take effect on 31 December 2026. Florida permit rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

FAQ

Who issues permits in Cocoa?

The City of Cocoa Building Division at 65 Stone Street (321-433-8501), part of the Community Services Department.

Can Cocoa permits be filed online?

Yes. The city states that all permit types can be applied for through Citizenserve.

How much is a building permit in Cocoa?

Many small residential jobs, such as fences, sheds, driveways and single HVAC replacements, are a flat $75. Other residential work starts at $75 for the first $1,000 plus $4 per $1,000, with a $25 processing fee and $150 plan review.

Can I pull my own permit?

Yes, for property you own and use, after appearing in person to have the Owner/Builder Disclosure Affidavit approved. LLC- and corporate-owned property does not qualify.

How high must a new floor be?

At least 6 inches above adjoining grade or 10 inches above the road crown, whichever is higher, and higher still in flood zones.

Which code edition applies?

The Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023), effective December 31, 2023, with the City’s local amendments for floor height and flood elevation.

Official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Cocoa permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Florida. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Cocoa sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Cocoa permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Cocoa permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.