Skip to main content

Sapulpa, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Inside Sapulpa city limits, the City’s Building Inspection Department issues building, sign and trade permits, online through its SmartGov portal or at the City Hall Annex on East Hobson Avenue.

Authority: City of Sapulpa Building Inspection DepartmentCode: 2024 International Codes and 2023 NEC, in force in Sapulpa since September 21, 2026Phone: 918-248-5910
2025 population
23,695
Apply
SmartGov portal or City Hall Annex
New house permit
$75 plus $5 per 100 sq ft
Same-day inspection
Call or email before 9:00 a.m.

The City of Sapulpa’s Building Inspection Department issues building, sign, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits for work inside city limits, through the SmartGov online portal or at the counter in the City Hall Annex, 424 E. Hobson Ave. A new house is charged $75 plus $5 per 100 sq ft plus a plan review fee under the City Code’s Master Fee Schedule, and the City says a typical residential permit is approved within 3–5 business days.

What needs a permit in Sapulpa?

The City requires building, sign and trade permits, and its fee schedule and online portal show which kinds of work are permitted separately:

Building permits

  • New houses, additions and remodels
  • New commercial buildings, additions and remodels
  • Accessory buildings, carports and porch or patio covers
  • Swimming pools, hot tubs and spas
  • Demolition and house moving
  • Signs

Trade and site permits

  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, each on its own permit
  • Sewer taps and water, gas or sewer service lines
  • Right-of-way, curb cut and driveway work
  • Earth change and sediment or erosion control
  • Development in the floodplain

A roof repair or replacement needs a building permit when the decking or other structural parts under the roof are replaced, and the code allows only one layer of shingles over the decking. Sapulpa has no fencing ordinance, but a fence must stand on the owner’s land, stay out of utility easements and the right-of-way and not block the view of oncoming traffic; the building code adds requirements for fences over 6 ft tall. The Building Inspections page also links a state list of small electrical, mechanical and plumbing jobs that can be done without a state trade licence, such as swapping a like-for-like switch, receptacle or faucet.

Who issues building permits in Sapulpa?

The Building Inspection Department reviews applications, issues the permits, inspects the work and signs off the Certificate of Occupancy. Its staff also issue the City’s occupational licences for trade contractors and mover’s permits for oversized loads on city streets. Floodplain development, zoning and planning go through the Urban Development Department.

Sapulpa Building Inspection Department
DetailInformation
OfficeCity Hall Annex, 424 E. Hobson Ave., Sapulpa, OK 74066 (directly north of City Hall)
Permit clerk918-248-5910 · permitclerk@cityofsapulpa.net · fax 918-227-5132
HoursMonday to Thursday 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Friday 7:30 to 11:30 a.m.; closed noon to 1 p.m. for lunch
OnlineSmartGov public portal (permits, documents, payments, inspections)
FloodplainUrban Development Department, 918-248-5918
City limits checkGIS/Mapping, 918-224-2924

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Most of Sapulpa lies in Creek County, with part of the city in Tulsa County. Land outside the city limits is not permitted by the City: Creek County says it does not issue building permits or carry out inspections in its unincorporated area, while Tulsa County appears on the State Fire Marshal’s list of counties that permit and inspect.

Filing in SmartGov and the forms you may need

Property owners and general contractors can apply for a building permit. Create an account with the Sign-Up button on the SmartGov portal, then apply for building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, demolition or sign permits, upload the required documents, pay the fees and request inspections in the same place. The portal also takes applications for the City contractor licence. Paper applications can still be handed in at the City Hall Annex.

  • Contractor registration: electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits are requested only by contractors who hold a current state licence and are registered with the City. Registration costs $125, must be paid before the licence is processed, and runs from July 1 to June 30.
  • Insurance check on house permits: before issuing a residential building permit for a new single-family or duplex home, a remodel or an addition, the City checks that the contractor carries general liability and workers’ compensation insurance. The check does not apply to carports, patio covers, accessory buildings, pools or fences, or to owners building on their own home.
  • Floodplain Development Permit and Earth Change/Sediment and Erosion Control Permit applications, from the Urban Development Department.
  • New commercial development: an Engineering Plans Submission Form, an engineering review billing form, the Technical Advisory Committee’s Preliminary Site Plan Criteria and the Corridor Design Criteria.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Sapulpa

Trade permits are separate from the building permit and are pulled by the state-licensed contractor registered with the City. The City’s FAQ says owners may do their own building work, such as footings and framing, but electrical, plumbing and heat-and-air work must be done by those licensed and registered contractors.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Sapulpa trade and related fees (City Code Appendix A)
PermitFee
Residential electrical permit$0.07 per sq ft of building area; other electrical permits $40
Electrical service inspections (temporary pole, temporary to building, permanent service, trailer pole)$35 each; rough-in and final $22
Residential plumbing permit$40, plus $5 per fixture; lawn sprinkler or backflow preventer $25; interceptor $100
Residential plumbing inspectionsRough-in, top-out and final $25 each; sewer tap, gas pipe and water service line $40; re-inspection $40
Residential mechanical permit$40 per refrigeration unit, heating appliance, chimney or vent/duct system
Residential mechanical inspectionsRough-in, top-out and final $25; gas piping $35
Commercial plumbing$45 permit; $37 for the first five fixtures plus $3.50 each after
Sewer tap or connection$500 residential, $1,000 commercial or non-residential
Fire sprinkler or fire alarm permit$45 each; commercial fire plan review $250 to $1,000 by floor area
Electrical, plumbing or mechanical contractor licence$125

Utility connections follow the trade inspections. For a gas meter, the plumbing contractor pulls a permit and pressure-tests the gas system; for an electric meter, the electrical contractor pulls a permit and the inspector approves the service. Once the inspector approves, the City emails the release to the utility company.

Sapulpa permit fees

Sapulpa’s fees are set in Appendix A, Master Fee Schedule, of the City Code; the building fees in Section 5.5-102 date from Ordinance No. 2858 of June 7, 2021. The 2026 ordinances that amended Appendix A changed park, golf, open-records and online-payment fees, not building fees.

Sapulpa building permit fees (City Code Appendix A)
ProjectFee
New home, or residential addition or remodel$75 plus $5 per 100 sq ft
Accessory building$75 plus $5 per 100 sq ft
Carport, residential driveway, or porch or patio with roof$60
New commercial building, or commercial addition or remodel$100 plus $7.50 per 100 sq ft
Plan review, residential$100 up to 2,000 sq ft; $200 for 2,001–4,000 sq ft; $300 over 4,000 sq ft
Plan review, commercial$250 up to 2,000 sq ft; $400 to 5,000; $625 to 10,000; $750 to 50,000; $1,000 above
Zoning clearance$25 residential, $50 commercial
Certificate of Occupancy with a building permit$40 residential, $100 commercial ($100 without a permit)
Building inspections: footing, slab, frame, final$32 each residential, $40 each commercial
Re-inspection$32 residential, $40 commercial; $102 for any inspection after hours or at weekends
Hydraulic and hydrologic review; civil engineering plans$500 each, or $1,000 when filed together
Demolition$50 residential, $100 commercial
Signs$50
Per-permit system and record fees$2.50 permit system maintenance, $0.50 system development, $3 residential or $5 commercial record retention
Parks and recreation fee$125 plus $25 per bedroom for a single-family home; $150 plus $25 per bedroom for a duplex; $200 per multi-family unit

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

For example, a new 1,800 sq ft house carries a $165 building permit ($75 plus 18 × $5), a $100 plan review fee, $25 for zoning clearance, $40 for the Certificate of Occupancy and $128 for footing, slab, frame and final inspections, or $458, before the per-permit system fees, the parks fee, the trade permits and the $500 sewer tap. Engineering review fees are non-refundable and due when plans are submitted; the City bills any review cost above $1,000, payable within 30 days. Work begun without a permit or a required inspection is charged double.

The undated “Master Fee Schedule” PDF linked from the City’s Building Inspections and FAQ pages is an older sheet: it has no plan review or zoning clearance fees and lists the commercial remodel rate at $5.50 per 100 sq ft. The schedule in the City Code is the adopted one.

Plans and plan review

Upload the application and its documents in SmartGov or bring them to the Annex. The City says a typical residential permit is approved within 3–5 business days; commercial permits take longer because they go through engineering review.

House or addition

  • Proof of the contractor’s liability and workers’ compensation insurance for new homes, remodels and additions
  • Floodplain or earth change permit where the site needs one

New commercial or exterior work

  • Site plan showing the building in relation to property lines, utility easements and street access
  • Two digital copies and three complete sets of authenticated engineered drawings for the site and the building
  • For a new or enlarged building, separate hydraulic and hydrologic, civil and sediment and erosion control plans
  • Engineering Plans Submission Form and the engineering review billing form

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a Sapulpa building permit

1. Confirm the address is in the city

Call GIS/Mapping on 918-224-2924 if you are unsure; land outside the limits is county land.

2. Sort out zoning and site permits

Ask Urban Development about zoning, Board of Adjustment variances, floodplain and earth change permits before drawing final plans.

3. Register in SmartGov

Create a portal account; trade contractors also keep their $125 City registration current from July 1 to June 30.

4. Apply and upload

Submit the building permit application with drawings, site plan and contractor details, or file on paper at the Annex.

5. Pay and collect the permit

Pay the building, plan review and zoning clearance fees and any parks, sewer tap and engineering review fees; trade contractors pull their own permits.

6. Call inspections in order

Footing, slab, frame and final, with erosion control inspected before the slab; the Certificate of Occupancy follows the final.

Booking inspections in Sapulpa

Inspections can be requested at any hour by phone on 918-248-5910 or by email to the permit clerk, and requests made before 9:00 a.m. are usually inspected the same business day; later requests are generally done the next day. Requests made through SmartGov have a 5 p.m. daily cut-off for the next available inspection date. Give the permit number, the address, a morning or afternoon preference and the type of work. Each contractor calls for their own inspections, and the address must be posted where the inspector can see it.

A typical house needs footing, slab, frame and final inspections, and nothing may be covered by dirt, insulation or drywall before it is inspected. Erosion control has to be in place and inspected before the City will accept a slab or flooring inspection request (Environmental Administrator, 918-248-5934). At final, the City’s checklist looks for a posted E-911 address, a hard, dust-free driveway, final grade with sod or erosion control, and runoff that is not sent onto neighboring lots. Passed work gets a green “Approved” sticker; a red “Not Approved” sticker lists the problems.

The Certificate of Occupancy is approved at the final inspection once all trade and zoning requirements are met. Every new home and commercial building needs one, as does a commercial building that changes use, and occupying a building before it is issued breaks City ordinance.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Sapulpa details

Building codes: by notice of the Building Inspector, Sapulpa enforces the 2024 International Residential, Building, Existing Building, Fire, Fuel Gas, Mechanical, Plumbing and Property Maintenance Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with the state’s amendments, effective in the city on September 21, 2026, and the notice was an information item on the City Council agenda for October 5, 2026. The City’s FAQ page still lists the 2015 codes, which no longer apply.

Floodplain: development in the floodplain inside the city needs a Floodplain Development Permit from Urban Development (918-248-5918).

Accessory buildings and zoning relief: 2026 Board of Adjustment agendas list variance requests for detached accessory buildings larger than 600 sq ft, and City Council agendas list Specific Use Permit applications for short-term rentals, so check zoning before you design.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Sapulpa permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Sapulpa permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Sapulpa?

The City of Sapulpa Building Inspection Department, at the City Hall Annex, 424 E. Hobson Ave. (918-248-5910). It issues building, sign, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits for property inside city limits.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Sapulpa?

$75 plus $5 per 100 sq ft, plus a plan review fee ($100 up to 2,000 sq ft), a $25 zoning clearance, a $40 Certificate of Occupancy and $32 per inspection. For an 1,800 sq ft house those items total $458, before the parks fee, trade permits and the $500 sewer tap.

How long does a Sapulpa permit take?

The City says a typical residential permit is approved within 3–5 business days. Commercial permits take longer because of engineering review.

Can I do the work on my own house?

Owners may do their own building work, such as footings and framing, to code. The City says electrical, plumbing and heat-and-air work must be done by state-licensed contractors registered with the City.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a roof in Sapulpa?

Sapulpa has no fencing ordinance, but fences must stay on your land and out of easements and the right-of-way. A roof needs a building permit when decking or structural parts under it are replaced.

How do I get a same-day inspection?

Call 918-248-5910 or email the permit clerk before 9:00 a.m. with the permit number. Portal requests made by 5 p.m. go to the next available date.

What does contractor registration cost?

The City Code sets the electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractor licence at $125, and the Building Inspections page says registrations run from July 1 to June 30.

Simplify Sapulpa permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Sapulpa sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Sapulpa permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Sapulpa permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.