Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaJenks · Tulsa County

Jenks, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

In Jenks, the City’s Building Inspections Department permits and inspects construction inside city limits, and building permits and contractor registrations are applied for online in GovWell.

Authority: City of Jenks Building Inspections DepartmentFiling: GovWell online portalPhone: 918-556-7439
2025 population
28,175
Apply
GovWell portal
House permit basis
0.25% of cost to $100,000, 0.125% above
Minimum house valuation
$100 per sq ft living, $80 garage

The City of Jenks Building Inspections Department at City Hall, 211 N. Elm Street, issues building and trade permits for work inside city limits, and permits and contractor registrations are filed in the City’s GovWell portal. Building permit fees are a percentage of construction cost (0.25% up to $100,000 and 0.125% above for homes), and a house is valued at no less than $100 per sq ft of living area and $80 per sq ft of garage.

What needs a permit in Jenks?

The City’s Master Fee Schedule and its GovWell portal show what is permitted and inspected in Jenks:

Building Inspections

  • New houses, multifamily buildings, additions and remodels
  • Commercial buildings and remodels
  • Swimming pools
  • Mechanical, electrical and plumbing work, including small jobs on their own permit
  • Moving or demolishing a building
  • Certificates of occupancy and changes of occupancy
  • Signs and fire permits

Engineering and Public Works

  • Curb cuts and driveways
  • Earth change (grading, filling, paving or drainage changes)
  • Floodplain development
  • Utility work and open cuts in streets and rights-of-way
  • Water service installation and meter set
  • Public infrastructure plan review

Who issues building permits in Jenks?

The Building Inspections Department checks construction against the adopted codes and works with general contractors, home builders, licensed trade contractors and homeowners. Engineering handles curb cut, earth change and floodplain permits, Public Works handles street and utility permits, and the Planning Department handles zoning, plats and site plans.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Jenks permit contacts
DetailInformation
Building Inspections918-556-7439
City Hall211 N. Elm St., P.O. Box 2007, Jenks, OK 74037; 918-299-5883
OnlineGovWell: building permits, contractor registration, fire permits, permit and licence search
Floodplain administrator918-556-7444 (state OWRB list)

Jenks lies entirely in Tulsa County. Land outside the city limits is permitted by Tulsa County Inspections, not the City.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Jenks

Electrical, mechanical and plumbing contractors hold a Jenks contractor’s licence ($125 for each trade), and other contractors register with the City for $125; both are applied for in GovWell. For a house, each trade permit costs $75 when the project is valued up to $100,000 and rises in 25% steps above that under the schedule. A small job permitted on its own is $85 per job, and commercial trade permits start at $150.

New water services are installed only by contractors on the City’s approved list. The service is left uncovered for a City inspection, call-ins end at 3:30 p.m., there are no weekend or holiday inspections, and the City sets the meter once the line passes.

Jenks permit fees

Fees come from the City of Jenks and Jenks Public Works Authority Master Fee Schedule, with rates as of July 1, 2026. Building permits are priced on the estimated construction cost, but a house is never valued below the City’s minimums.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Jenks building fees (rates as of July 1, 2026)
ProjectFee
Residential building permit, cost over $100,0000.25% of the first $100,000 plus 0.125% of the rest
Residential building permit, $10,000.01–$100,0000.25% of the estimated cost
Minimum valuation for a single-family house$100 per sq ft of living area and $80 per sq ft of garage
Residential plan review; pool plan review$100; $200
Recreational development fee$250 per dwelling unit
Wastewater treatment development fee$315 per new home
Residential trade permit (each)$75 up to $100,000 of value, rising in 25% steps
Inspection or re-inspection trip$50; a single stand-alone inspection is $75
Commercial building permit0.25% of cost to $200,000, 0.125% above; $200 minimum; valuation at least $120 per sq ft
Commercial plan review$50 per department
Certificate of occupancy or change of occupancy$100 ($50 building, $50 fire)
Demolition; moving a building$50 or $100, each plus $5 per 100 sq ft
State building code fees$4.50 per permit

For example, a house with 2,000 sq ft of living space and a 400 sq ft garage has a minimum valuation of $232,000, so the building permit is $250 on the first $100,000 plus $165 on the remaining $132,000, or $415. The schedule also prints a flat $100 fee for work valued from $1,000 to $40,000, a band that overlaps the 0.25% band, so ask which applies to a small project. Plan review, the recreational and wastewater development fees, trade permits and the state fees are added, along with the sewer tap ($200) and a 3/4-inch water tap ($460 when a contractor installs it, $835 when the City does).

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Site, drainage and floodplain paperwork

Building applications go in through GovWell, which also offers a fee estimate for a project. Work that touches the site or the street needs its own Engineering or Public Works permit:

  • Curb cut or driveway: the permit form, a detailed diagram with dimensions and distances to lot lines, curbs and structures, HOA approval where there is an HOA, and the $50 fee; the City Engineer checks the lot’s pervious and impervious area.
  • Earth change: a $75 non-refundable application with a location map and any state or federal permits; disturbing an acre or more also needs a Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan and a $100 review fee, and each separate tract needs its own permit.
  • Floodplain development: scale drawings, the lowest floor elevation, an elevation certificate and an engineer’s, architect’s or surveyor’s certification that the flood rules in section 16-6-8 of the Unified Development Ordinance are met, with a $50 fee.

Lot splits, plats, planned unit developments, specific use permits, temporary use permits and right-of-way or easement closures are accepted only after a pre-development meeting with the City Planner. A site plan review costs $300.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a Jenks building permit

1. Check zoning

Look up the zoning on the INCOG map and read the Unified Development Ordinance; book a pre-development meeting if the project needs a plat, PUD or special use.

2. Register the contractors

Trade contractors take out a Jenks licence and other contractors register in GovWell.

3. Apply in GovWell

Submit the building permit application with plans and the estimated construction cost.

4. Add site permits

File curb cut, earth change or floodplain permits with Engineering where the project needs them.

5. Pay the fees

The permit, plan review and development fees are set by the Master Fee Schedule.

6. Inspect and occupy

Pass the required inspections; a certificate of occupancy covers both the building and fire sign-off.

Inspections in Jenks

The Building Inspections Department, 918-556-7439, inspects permitted work. Each inspection or re-inspection trip on a permit is billed at $50, and an inspection ordered on its own is $75. A certificate of occupancy or change of occupancy costs $100, split between the building and fire inspections.

A new water service line is inspected by City staff before the meter is set; the last call-in is 3:30 p.m., and you should allow at least an hour for the inspector to arrive.

Local Jenks details

Code editions: the City’s Adopted Building Codes page lists the 2018 editions of the building, existing building, fire, fuel gas, mechanical and plumbing codes, the 2017 National Electrical Code and NFPA 101 (2021), most effective April 5, 2022, and shows the residential code as the 2015 edition.

Flood rules: the flood damage prevention rules sit in Chapter 16 of the Unified Development Ordinance, and floodplain variances go to the City Council. The City’s floodplain administrator is listed on 918-556-7444.

Planning: the Unified Development Ordinance was last updated on October 17, 2023. Variances and special exceptions go to the Board of Adjustment ($300 and $200, plus a $250 processing fee).

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Jenks permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Jenks permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Jenks?

The City of Jenks Building Inspections Department, for property inside city limits. Apply through the GovWell portal; the department’s number is 918-556-7439.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How much is a building permit for a new house in Jenks?

0.25% of the first $100,000 of construction cost plus 0.125% of the rest, using at least $100 per sq ft of living area and $80 per sq ft of garage. A 2,000 sq ft house with a 400 sq ft garage pays $415 before plan review, development fees and trade permits.

Do contractors need to register in Jenks?

Yes. Electrical, mechanical and plumbing contractors hold a $125 City licence, and other contractors register for $125, both through GovWell.

Do I need a permit for a new driveway?

Yes. A curb cut or driveway permit costs $50 and needs a detailed diagram, HOA approval where applicable and the City Engineer’s sign-off.

What does a re-inspection cost?

$50 per trip under the Master Fee Schedule.

Simplify Jenks permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Jenks sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Jenks permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Jenks permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.