Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaChickasha · Grady County

Chickasha, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

The City of Chickasha’s Community Development Department issues building and trade permits inside city limits through the MyGov portal.

Authority: Chickasha Community Development DepartmentFiling: MyGov public portalPhone: 405-222-6010
Permit office
Community Development, 117 N 4th Street
Apply
MyGov public portal
New house
$0.20 per sq ft + $110 plan review
2025 population
17,313

Inside Chickasha city limits, building, trade, roofing, fence and floodplain permits come from the City’s Community Development Department at 117 N 4th Street (405-222-6010), and applications, contractor registrations and inspection requests go through the City’s MyGov portal. A new house is charged $0.20 per square foot plus a $110 residential plan review fee under the City’s posted fee schedule.

What needs a permit in Chickasha?

The City asks for a building permit before any improvement or alteration to a property, and its code requires one to build, enlarge or alter any building or structure. The permit types listed in MyGov show how that plays out:

Homes

  • New houses, mobile homes and accessory buildings
  • Remodels and additions
  • Roofs, siding and windows
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, including storm-damage repairs
  • Solar panels and generators
  • Storm shelters, fences and pools
  • Driveways and sidewalks
  • Demolition

Businesses

  • New buildings, shell and remodel permits
  • Certificates of occupancy
  • Commercial trade and roof permits
  • Fire alarm and fire sprinkler or standpipe systems
  • Cell towers and signs
  • Oil and gas drilling
  • Floodplain construction in a Special Flood Hazard Area

No building permit

  • One portable accessory storage building of 150 sq ft or less, with no electric, gas or plumbing, placed in the rear yard on skids rather than a permanent foundation (Sec. 10-55)

Unplatted land

  • On a tract that has not been platted, a building permit first goes to the Planning Commission and City Council, except for a house on a tract of at least 2.5 acres, an enlargement of an existing building or an accessory building (Sec. 10-57)

Which office issues building permits in Chickasha?

Community Development is made up of five divisions: Building Inspection, Planning and Zoning, Plan Review, Flood Plain Administration and Code Compliance. Jessica Green has been Community Development Director since October 2025. Land outside the city limits is unincorporated Grady County, which the state’s building code commission lists as issuing no building permits.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Chickasha Community Development contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeCommunity Development Department, City of Chickasha
Address117 N 4th Street, Chickasha, OK 73018
Phone405-222-6010
Fax405-574-1015
OnlineMyGov public portal: apply, look up permits, run reports

Applying through MyGov

Create a MyGov account on the City’s public portal and choose the permit from its list, such as (R) New Building Permit, (R) Remodel Building Permit, (R) Accessory Building, (C) New Building Permit or Floodplain Permit. Contractors register with the City in the same portal. A no-charge pre-construction consultation with the Chief Building Official can also be requested there, and the portal’s address lookup shows all permit activity at a location.

The City’s paper Building Permit Packet is still posted on its website. It asks for the legal description, estimated cost of construction, contractor list, water, sewer, heating and electric service details, and whether the site is in the floodplain.

Chickasha permit fees

These figures come from the City of Chickasha Annual Fee Schedule on the City’s website, which gives no adoption date. Fees marked “+ state fee” carry the state fee on top.

Chickasha building fees (posted Annual Fee Schedule)
ProjectFee
New house$0.20 per sq ft
Residential remodel$0.18 per sq ft
New commercial or industrial building$0.22 per sq ft
Commercial or industrial remodel$0.20 per sq ft
Minimum building permit$55 residential, $110 commercial, + state fee
Plan review$110 residential; $220 commercial; $0.04 per sq ft for commercial over 5,000 sq ft
Contracted or engineering plan review160% of the fee
Certificate of occupancy$44 residential, $88 commercial
Storm shelter$55 + state fee
Residential roof$33
Commercial roof$110 under 5,000 sq ft, $220 over
Siding or windows$55
Fence$33 residential, $55 commercial
Swimming pool$55 above ground, $110 in ground, + state fee
Curb cut or driveway$55
Demolition$65 house, $44 per multi-family unit, $33 accessory building; commercial $110 under 10,000 sq ft, $220 over
House moving$310 per building
Re-inspection$66
Work started without a permit3 times the permit fee

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house has a $400 building permit fee and a $110 residential plan review fee, before trade permits, the certificate of occupancy and any state fee. Development projects pay an inspection fee of 1% of the cost of infrastructure development over $50,000.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Trade permits are separate MyGov applications for homes and for commercial work. The City’s conditions for a new-house permit require electrical, mechanical and plumbing work to be done by tradesmen licensed by the State of Oklahoma and registered with the City, who must carry both licences on the job. The code lets an owner do the electrical work on the single-family house they live in, with the usual permits, inspections and fees.

Chickasha trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical, residential$0.55 per amp of service (minimum $55 + state fee)
Electrical, commercial$1.00 per amp of service (minimum $110 + state fee)
Plumbing$55 first fixture, $12 each additional
Sewer tap$85 + state fee; inspector present when the saddle is installed
Central heat under 120,000 BTU or A/C up to 5 tons$55 + state fee
A/C 6 to 20 tons$77 + state fee
Water heater$55 residential, $110 commercial, + state fee
Fire alarm / fire sprinkler$150 / $250

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

City registration of state trade licences runs July 1 to June 30: $330 for a plumbing, electrical or mechanical contractor, $66 for a journeyman and $25 for an apprentice. A general contractor registers for $85, and roofers for $110 (commercial) or $55 (residential); roofers also need Construction Industries Board registration.

Plans to submit

House

  • Two complete sets of construction documents with the application
  • Site plan at 1″ = 20′ with lot lines, building lines, driveways, easements, address and legal description, and the septic system and spray area where there is one
  • Floor, elevation and, where needed, structural plans at 1/4″ = 1′
  • Foundation plan sealed by an Oklahoma-licensed engineer, or a foundation detail, plus the engineer’s foundation design letter
  • Electrical and plumbing plans (may be on the floor plan)
  • Energy compliance report or form

Commercial

  • One paper set and one digital set (PDF or DWG)
  • Drawings sealed where state law requires an Oklahoma architect, engineer or interior designer
  • Site, floor, roof, elevation, structural, mechanical, electrical and plumbing plans with schedules
  • Asbestos survey for renovation or demolition
  • Approved plat and a site plan released by Planning/Engineering before the permit is issued

Drawings labeled “not for construction” or “for pricing only” are not accepted. The new-home checklist asks for engineered plans for driveway approaches and drainage culverts, and a driveway onto a state highway also needs an Oklahoma Department of Transportation permit. The older paper packet adds that projects valued at $40,000 or more need plans stamped by a licensed architect.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a Chickasha building permit

1. Check the address

Use the City’s interactive maps for city limits, zoning and address points; unplatted tracts may need Planning Commission and Council review first.

2. Book a consultation if useful

Request the free pre-construction consultation with the Chief Building Official in MyGov.

3. Register contractors

General, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and irrigation contractors register their licences with the City in MyGov.

4. Apply and upload plans

File the matching MyGov application with the plan sets and, in a flood zone, a certified elevation certificate.

5. Pay and build

Pay the permit, plan review and trade fees, then set out the house from surveyed property pins.

6. Inspect and occupy

Request each inspection in MyGov; a new home may not be lived in until all final inspections pass.

Inspections and occupancy

Inspections are requested through MyGov or by calling 405-222-6010. A new building needs a setback (layout) inspection before the footings are dug, with the survey stakes for property lines and easements in place. Failed inspections cost $66 to repeat, and after-hours inspections are booked as a separate MyGov request with a two-hour minimum.

Under Sec. 10-137, new residential construction may not be occupied until all final inspections are approved, and new commercial or industrial buildings need final inspections by the building inspector and the fire marshal and a certificate of occupancy. Remodels of owner-occupied homes are exempt from that rule, but additions are not.

Local Chickasha rules to know

Floodplain: the City’s flood page names the Washita River, Line Creek and Congo creeks as flood-prone. New construction and substantial improvements (worth 50% of the building’s value) in the Special Flood Hazard Area need an elevation certificate. The flood rules are in Chapter 46, Article VII of the City code (Ordinance 2023-08), which requires the lowest floor of a new or substantially improved building to be at least one foot above the base flood elevation, certified by a registered engineer, architect or land surveyor. Chickasha is a Community Rating System Class 8 community.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Building codes: the City’s code (Sec. 10-135) still adopts the 2018 International codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, and says that state code-year changes “will automatically be adopted by the city six months after the state effective date”. By the City’s own rule, the 2024 state editions (effective September 14, 2026) would therefore apply in Chickasha from about March 2027.

Site rules on new homes: roll-off containers sit at least 12 feet from the curb, loose debris may not stay out more than 24 hours, sidewalks may be required, and a landscaping plan needs the Community Development Director’s approval. The City does not enforce homeowners’ association covenants.

Water use: Ordinance 2026-21, adopted August 21, 2026, put stage one mandatory alternate-day outdoor watering restrictions on all City water customers.

Septic: where a lot uses a septic system, the site plan shows the system and spray area; the system itself is permitted by the Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Chickasha permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Chickasha permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a new house in Chickasha?

$0.20 per square foot, with a $55 minimum plus the state fee, and a $110 residential plan review fee. A 2,000 sq ft house comes to $400 plus $110 before trade permits and the $44 certificate of occupancy.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Chickasha?

Not for one portable storage building of 150 sq ft or less in the rear yard, on skids and with no utilities. Anything larger, on a foundation, or a second building needs a permit.

Do I need a permit for a new roof or a fence?

Yes. A residential roof permit is $33 and the roofer must be registered with the City and the Construction Industries Board; a residential fence permit is $33.

Can I do my own electrical work?

Chickasha’s code allows an owner to wire the single-family house they live in, with permits and inspections. On a new house built by a contractor, the City’s permit conditions call for state-licensed tradesmen registered with the City.

What happens if I start work without a permit?

The fee schedule charges three times the permit fee for work started without the proper permits.

Who issues permits just outside Chickasha?

Unincorporated Grady County issues no building permits; check the City’s map to see which side of the city limits a lot is on.

Simplify Chickasha permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Chickasha sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Chickasha permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Chickasha permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.