Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaYukon · Canadian County

Yukon, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Yukon’s Development Services Department at 334 Elm Avenue issues all building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in the city and inspects the work.

Authority: Yukon Development ServicesCode: 2018 I-codes, 2017 NEC (inspection page)Phone: 405-354-6676
House permit
$0.12 per sq ft ($35 minimum)
Plan review
$60 homes; $75 commercial
Added to every permit
$4 state + $0.50 city fee
Floodplain rule
2 ft above base flood elevation

Inside Yukon city limits, the City’s Development Services Department issues every building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permit, for homes and commercial buildings, and its inspectors check the work and issue the certificate of occupancy. A new house or remodel costs $0.12 per square foot ($35 minimum) plus a $60 plan review, and every permit adds a $4 state fee and a $0.50 City collection fee.

What needs a permit in Yukon?

The City’s development guide lists the permits a project may need. A building permit is required for:

Building permit

  • New homes and commercial buildings, remodels and alterations
  • Accessory buildings and carports
  • Fences and storm shelters
  • Swimming pools
  • Mobile homes and solar systems
  • Water wells and cell towers

Separate permits

  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work
  • Roofing and re-roofing
  • Demolition, with utility, Public Works and Development Services sign-off
  • Curb cuts and driveways
  • Land disturbance, floodplain and right-of-way work
  • Signs and water meters

A revocable permit is needed for any permanent or semi-permanent structure in an easement or right-of-way.

Who handles permitting in Yukon?

Development Services combines planning, engineering and building codes and inspection. City inspectors enforce the building and construction code (Chapter 204), approve building permits, inspect construction and issue certificates of occupancy, and the City may use contract consultants for reviews and inspections it cannot do in-house. Danielle O’Neal is the Development Services Director. Yukon is on the State Fire Marshal’s July 2026 list of local authorities that do their own plan review, permitting and inspections.

Yukon Development Services contacts
DetailInformation
Office334 Elm Avenue, Yukon, OK 73099
Mailing addressP.O. Box 850500, Yukon, OK 73085
Phone / fax405-354-6676 / 405-350-8929
Emaildevelopmentservices@yukonok.gov
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Yukon’s permits apply inside city limits. Unincorporated Canadian County has no general building permit and requires county permits only for floodplain and county right-of-way work; see our Canadian County guide.

How Yukon takes applications

The Development Services page links an iWorQ citizen portal where you can apply for building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, sign, storm shelter and curb cut permits, look up permits and request inspections. The department’s printed development guide says the City has no formal online portal and takes submissions by email to developmentservices@yukonok.gov or in person, and prefers construction documents and site plans by email. Either way, a building permit application must include a complete set of plans with the plot plan.

Storm shelter applications need stamped engineering plans and a drawing showing where the shelter will go. Contractors and subcontractors must be licensed with the City:

Yukon contractor licences
LicenceFee and renewal date
Building contractor$150 new, $50 renewal; renews June 30
Electrical, plumbing or mechanical contractor$150 new, $50 renewal; renews August 30
Sign contractor$150 new, $50 renewal; renews June 30

Yukon permit fees

The City’s residential and commercial permit pages list these fees. They do not include the $4 State Fee and $0.50 City of Yukon collection fee added to every permit.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Yukon building permit fees
ProjectResidentialCommercial
New building or remodel$0.12 per sq ft or $35, whichever is greater$0.12 per sq ft or $50, whichever is greater
Plan review$60$75
Certificate of occupancy (or temporary)$25$50
Accessory building$0.05 per sq ft or $30, whichever is greater$0.10 per sq ft or $50, whichever is greater
Re-roof$52.50$112.50
Curb cut / carport$75 / $75$150 / $150
Swimming pool$75 above ground; $125 in ground$200
Fence / storm shelter$25 / $45$40 / $45
Razing / moving a building$50 / $150$50 / $150
Land disturbance over 1 acre$70$70

A manufactured home placement is $35, agricultural buildings are $0.03 per sq ft, and a right-of-way boring application is $50. For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house has a building permit fee of $240 plus the $4.50 in state and City fees, a $60 plan review and a $25 certificate of occupancy, before trade permits. Some plan review fees are invoiced directly by the City’s consultants, and water meters follow the water and sewer system development charges in effect since January 1, 2025.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Yukon trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical, new or remodel$0.03 per sq ft or $35 (residential), $50 (commercial) minimum
Electrical service$35 plus $25 per additional 100 amps
Temporary pole, cut-over or pool bonding$35 each
Plumbing, new or remodel$0.03 per sq ft or $35 minimum
Water tap / water heater / gas test$75 / $35 / $35
Mechanical, residential$35 per heat and air system; $35 minimum
Mechanical, commercial$10 to $150 by horsepower or tons; kitchen exhaust $50

Each trade permit also carries the $4.50 in state and City fees.

Plans and supporting documents

Every building permit needs a complete set of building plans including the plot plan. New development also needs drainage reports and engineered civil plans, and the land disturbance permit may require the ODEQ notice of intent, a storm water pollution prevention plan, erosion control, grading and drainage plans. The City publishes requirement sheets for carports, demolition, fences, lawn irrigation, storm shelters, swimming pools, signs and its standard drainage policy.

If the project needs a rezoning, plat, PUD or other planning approval, that approval must come before building permit review, and all public streets, water and sewer lines in a development must be built and accepted before a building permit is issued.

How to get a Yukon building permit

1. Check zoning and flood maps

Use the City’s interactive map to confirm zoning, platting and utilities, and check whether the site is in a FEMA floodplain.

2. Hold a pre-development meeting

For larger projects, email draft plans to request a meeting with planning, engineering, floodplain, Public Works and inspection staff.

3. Clear planning approvals

Finish any rezoning, plat or site plan approval first; some need Planning Commission and City Council votes.

4. Apply with full plans

Submit the application and plans through the iWorQ portal, by email or at 334 Elm Avenue, with licensed contractors listed.

5. Pay and start within 180 days

Pay plan review and permit fees before issue; the permit expires if work does not begin within 180 days.

6. Inspections and occupancy

Request each inspection; the Building Official issues the certificate of occupancy once all inspections pass.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Requesting inspections

Call 405-354-6676 during office hours (a voicemail is picked up the next business day), fax 405-350-8929, use the online request form or request it on a permit in the iWorQ portal. Each request needs the requester’s and company’s names, a phone number, the location and owner or business name, whether it is a new inspection or a reinspection, the trade and any notes such as a lock box number. Scheduling depends on inspector availability.

Inspection types include footing, framing, sheathing, retaining wall, grading, curb cut and final; electrical temporary pole, cut-over, rough, wall and service; heat and air ground, top-out and replacement; and plumbing lawn irrigation, well, water line, gas, water heater, sewer and backflow prevention. Reinspections cost $30 for each of the first two and $60 for each after that, and after-hours inspections cost $200 for the first two hours plus $75 an hour. A temporary certificate of occupancy may be issued near completion, for a period set by the Building Official.

Local Yukon details

Floodplain: the City says a significant part of Yukon lies in a FEMA-designated floodplain. Work in the floodplain needs a floodplain permit, and every structure must be elevated 2 feet above the base flood elevation.

Unified Development Code: since August 5, 2023 Yukon has used its new Unified Development Code (Ordinance 1438, Chapter 215), with an updated zoning map.

Driveways and right-of-way: any new driveway needs a curb cut permit, and on high-traffic routes it may also need Traffic Commission, Planning Commission and City Council approval. Boring, utility work and other construction in the right-of-way need a Permit to Construct in the Right-of-Way, and driveways on state highways may need an ODOT permit.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Public notice: applications that require mailed notice carry an extra $200 publication fee.

Building codes in Yukon

The City’s inspection page lists the 2018 International Residential, Building, Existing Building, Mechanical, Plumbing, Fire and Fuel Gas Codes and the 2017 National Electrical Code.

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Yukon permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Yukon permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Yukon?

The City of Yukon Development Services Department, 334 Elm Avenue (405-354-6676), issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits inside city limits.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Yukon?

$0.12 per square foot or $35, whichever is greater, plus a $60 plan review, a $25 certificate of occupancy and the $4.50 state and City fees. A 2,000 sq ft house comes to $240 for the permit itself.

Can I apply online?

The iWorQ citizen portal linked from the Development Services page takes building and trade permit applications; you can also email developmentservices@yukonok.gov or apply in person.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 405-354-6676, fax 405-350-8929, use the online form or request it through the iWorQ portal.

Do contractors need a Yukon licence?

Yes. Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and sign contractors each pay $150 for a new licence and $50 to renew.

How high must a house in a Yukon floodplain be built?

The City requires every structure to be elevated 2 feet above the base flood elevation.

How long do I have to start work?

Construction must begin within 180 days of permit issue or the permit expires.

Simplify Yukon permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Yukon sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Yukon permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Yukon permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.