Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaBethany · Oklahoma County

Bethany, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Bethany’s Community Development Department issues building and trade permits inside the city, and every application is filed online in Citizenserve.

Authority: Bethany Community DevelopmentCode: State-adopted editions (City Code Sec. 150.001)Phone: 405-789-6005
Permit office
Community Development, City Hall
Apply
Citizenserve portal only
House permit
$0.18 per sq ft (FY2027)
2025 population
20,315

Bethany’s Community Development Department at City Hall, 6700 NW 36th Street, reviews plans and issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits inside the city. Every application now goes through the City’s online Citizenserve portal; under the Fiscal Year 2027 Manual of Fees a house is charged $0.18 per square foot, with a $65 minimum on any construction permit.

What needs a permit in Bethany?

The City’s construction and Q&A pages say most permanent changes to a home need a permit:

Permit needed

  • New homes, businesses and additions
  • Replacing or altering plumbing, mechanical, electrical or structural systems
  • Roofing
  • Carports, driveways and driveway approaches
  • Sheds, shops and detached garages over 120 sq ft
  • New fences, and repairs or replacements that change a fence’s location, height or material
  • Signs, pools, storm shelters and demolition
  • Anything that needs dirt work
  • Portable storage units (90-day permit) and garage sales

No permit

  • Replacing drywall
  • Installing cabinets
  • Laying landscape pavers

Accessory buildings: a building under 240 sq ft may sit anywhere on the lot as long as it is not on a permanent foundation. Anything over 240 sq ft needs Planning and Zoning Commission approval and must be on a permanent foundation.

Who issues permits in Bethany?

Community Development combines planning, plan review, permits, inspections, code compliance and business licensing. Brett Crecelius is the Community Development Director. The State Fire Marshal lists Bethany among the cities that do their own plan review, permitting and inspections. Unincorporated land outside the city is handled by Oklahoma County Planning, not by Bethany.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Bethany permit contacts
OfficeContact
Community Development405-789-6005; Construction.Application@bethanyok.org
City Hall6700 NW 36th Street, Bethany, OK 73008; 405-789-2146; Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Floodplain administrator405-789-6005 (state floodplain list)
ApplyCitizenserve online portal (account required)

Applying online

Bethany moved all permitting and licensing to Citizenserve: create an account or sign in, pick the application, upload plans and track reviews and approvals from the dashboard. Contractors applying for a homeowner or business must use the portal; the City no longer takes email or paper submittals. Contractor licence and registration applications are filed in the same portal.

Before a contractor receives a residential building permit, City Code Sec. 150.013 requires a certificate of general liability insurance at the level the state Construction Industries Board sets, and proof of workers’ compensation coverage or an exemption. An owner doing the work on his or her own existing home is not covered by that rule. The City takes cash, checks, Visa and Mastercard.

Bethany permit fees

The City Council approved the Fiscal Year 2027 Manual of Fees (Resolution No. 1741) on July 21, 2026, effective July 1, 2026. Building rates:

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Bethany building permit fees, FY2027
ProjectFee
Any construction permit, minimum$65
Residential$0.18 per sq ft
Commercial or office; industrial$0.25 per sq ft
Warehouse$0.17 per sq ft
Accessory building with no plumbing or mechanical$0.05 per sq ft
Plan review, one- and two-family$75
Plan review, multifamily, commercial and industrial$100 plus 50% of the building permit fee, credited toward the permit fee, up to $2,750
Roofing; demolition; storm shelter$50 each
Fence$35
Pool, above ground / in-ground$75 / $125
Certificate of occupancy$35
Re-inspection$25 the first time, $50 each time after

For example, a 2,000 sq ft house is $360 at $0.18 per square foot, plus the $75 plan review fee and the trade permits. City Code also adds a state fee ($5, or the amount the state commission sets) and a $0.50 city fee to every permit.

The department’s own fee page still shows pools at $50 and a remodel fee of $50 for the first story plus $10 for each additional story; the adopted FY2027 manual lists pools at $75 and $125 and has no separate remodel line, so confirm the remodel charge with Community Development.

Utilities for new homes: the manual sets a sewer connection fee of $100 plus $50 for each additional bathroom, a water system impact charge of $110 for a 3/4-inch connection, and $375 for a 5/8-inch water meter.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Trade permits are issued by Community Development through the same portal, and electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractors need a City licence ($100 the first year, $30 to renew) on top of their state licence. General building, roofing, fence and concrete contractors register for $30.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Common FY2027 trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical wiring, new construction$111 up to 200 amps, plus $41.50 per additional 100 amps
Electrical service; temporary pole$35 each
Plumbing, new house (all inside fixtures)$69 plus $23.50 for each additional bathroom
Water heater; sewer; water or gas service$35 each
Forced-air heating unit; gas water heater$35 each
Duct work$10

The Q&A page lists building, cement and fence contractor licences at $25, against $30 in the adopted manual.

What to upload

A new home or business needs the most paperwork before a permit is issued: a detailed site plan, electrical and plumbing schedules and elevations, among other plans. Projects that disturb 1 acre or more, or are part of a larger development that will, need DEQ’s OKR10 stormwater permit, and the Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan must be given to the City before the building permit is issued.

How to get a Bethany permit

1. Check the lot

Call Community Development about zoning, setbacks and the right-of-way line before you plan an accessory building.

2. Make sure the contractor is licensed

Every contractor working in Bethany needs a City licence or registration.

3. Open a Citizenserve account

Choose the residential or commercial construction application.

4. Upload plans and insurance

Include the site plan, schedules and elevations, plus the SWPPP if the site is 1 acre or more.

5. Answer review comments

Track the review and pay fees in the portal.

6. Book inspections

Ask the building inspector which stages need inspection and request each one when ready.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Bethany

City Code Sec. 150.005 puts the duty on the owner, contractor or permit holder to ask the City Building Inspector which stages need inspection and to tell the department when the work is ready. A failed inspection costs $25 to re-inspect the first time and $50 after that. A certificate of occupancy ($35) is needed before a new or altered building is occupied.

Local Bethany details

Building codes: City Code Sec. 150.001 adopts the latest International Building Code editions adopted by the state, and the Residential Code as approved by the state building code commission. The fire code in the City Code is still the 2018 International Fire Code; Ordinance No. 2100, adopting the 2024 edition, is on the City Council’s October 20, 2026 agenda.

Roofing: the City points roofers to the asphalt-shingle rules of IRC R905.2 and requires shingles fastened to solid sheathed decking as the manufacturer specifies.

Stormwater: Bethany runs a stormwater management program covering construction runoff, and its OKR10 page explains the state stormwater permit for larger sites.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Bethany permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Bethany permit FAQs

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How much is a building permit for a new house in Bethany?

$0.18 per square foot under the FY2027 Manual of Fees, plus a $75 plan review fee and the trade permits. A 2,000 sq ft house is $360 before those.

Can I apply on paper or by email?

No. All permits and licences are filed through the City’s Citizenserve portal; email and paper submittals are no longer accepted.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Bethany?

Yes for accessory structures over 120 sq ft. Buildings over 240 sq ft also need Planning and Zoning Commission approval and a permanent foundation.

Do I need a permit for a fence?

Yes for a new fence, and for a repair or replacement that changes its location, height or material (City Code Sec. 150.015); the fence permit is $35.

Does a contractor need a Bethany licence?

Yes. Every contractor working in the city needs a City licence or registration; electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractors pay $100 the first year and $30 to renew.

What is the Community Development phone number?

405-789-6005; the email is Construction.Application@bethanyok.org.

Simplify Bethany permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Bethany sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Bethany permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Bethany permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.