Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaDel City · Oklahoma County

Del City, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Del City’s Permits Desk in Community Development issues building and trade permits inside the city, with home permits now filed online.

Authority: Del City Community Development, Permits & InspectionsCode: 2015 IBC/IRC in City Code Ch. 5Phone: 405-677-5741 ext. 7314
Permit office
Permits Desk, 3701 SE 15th St.
House permit
$3 per $1,000 of value ($50 min)
Permit life
180 days
2025 population
21,138

Del City’s Permits Desk, part of the Community Development Department at 3701 SE 15th Street (405-677-5741 ext. 7314), issues building and trade permits inside the city. Residential and miscellaneous building permits can now be filed online, and the City Code prices a house permit at $3 per $1,000 of value, with a $50 minimum.

What needs a permit in Del City?

City Code Sec. 5-6 requires a permit for all work on a new or existing structure unless the code grants a specific exemption, and Del City has deleted several of the Residential Code’s standard exemptions. The City’s fee table shows how far that reaches for homes:

Residential permits

  • New houses, additions and remodels
  • Storage buildings, large and small
  • Carports, patio covers, patio slabs and decks
  • Fences and safe rooms
  • Pools and spas
  • Demolition and moving a building
  • Plumbing, mechanical and electrical work, water heaters and service changes

Site and other permits

  • Floodplain development
  • Grading (earth change), with transfer and termination forms
  • Construction stormwater discharge and post-construction stormwater
  • Public right-of-way and public works permits
  • Residential reoccupancy and business occupancy
  • Signs and temporary signs

Who issues permits in Del City?

Community Development’s Permits & Inspections division issues permits, and its Planning & Zoning division handles zoning. The Building Official, designated by the City Manager, issues permits and can refuse one for unsafe work, missing documents or an unlicensed applicant. The State Fire Marshal lists Del City among the cities that do their own plan review, permitting and inspections.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Del City permit contacts
OfficeContact
Permits Desk3701 SE 15th St., Del City, OK 73115; 405-677-5741 ext. 7314; permits@cityofdelcity.org
HoursMonday to Thursday 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Friday 7:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Floodplain administrator405-677-5741 ext. 7312 (state floodplain list)
Online applicationsVerdant permit intake (residential and miscellaneous building permits)

Applications and who may apply

The Permits & Inspections page has an online intake for residential and miscellaneous building permits, with more permit types to be added. The other applications, including commercial building, trade, pool, floodplain, grading, demolition, storm shelter and contractor licence forms, are posted on the same page.

When a licensed contractor does the work, the permit must be applied for by and issued to that contractor; a property owner, manager or occupant cannot act as the contractor’s agent. Residential contractors register with the Building Official and show general liability and workers’ compensation coverage before getting a home permit. An owner-occupant of a single-family house may be allowed to pull a permit for trade work, but only at the Building Official’s discretion, and the City posts an owner-occupant verification form for that purpose.

Del City permit fees

Fees are set in City Code Sec. 5-184 (last amended by Ordinance No. 1437 on March 17, 2025).

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Del City building permit fees
ProjectFee
Residential building, one- or two-family$3 per $1,000 of value, $50 minimum
Commercial building$100 or $0.15 per sq ft, whichever is greater, plus the cost of fire protection engineer review, and of a professional engineer’s review where one is required
Multifamily building$500 or $0.15 per sq ft, whichever is greater
Storage building, large / small$50 / $25
Carport or patio cover$20
Patio slab or deck$15
Fence; safe room$10 each
Pool or spa (residential)$50
Demolition (residential)$50 per structure
Residential occupancy$40
Re-inspection$100 the first time, $200 after

For example, a new house valued at $250,000 has a building permit fee of $750 before the trade permits. Starting work before the permit is issued adds a penalty of twice the permit fee on top of the permit fee itself, and the City Manager may reduce or waive fees when it is in the City’s interest.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Trade permits use one Permit Application (Plumb, Elec, Mech). Most are priced in four levels by job size: Level 1 for minor work under $20,000, Level 2 for larger remodels under $50,000, Level 3 for new houses and smaller new non-residential buildings, and Level 4 for new non-residential buildings over $100,000.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Del City trade permit fees
PermitFee
Level 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 installation (each trade)$20 / $30 / $50 / $100
Water heater; water or sewer service$25 each
Residential furnace or air conditioner$15 each
Electrical service up to 100 A / 100–200 A / over 200 A$50 / $75 / $100
Temporary pole$25
Solar system$100

Licences: electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractors and journeymen need a Del City licence on top of any state licence. Contractor licences cost $200 new and $100 to renew, journeymen $25, and apprentices register free. Trade contractors also file a $5,000 surety bond and $50,000 of liability insurance, and all licences expire on June 30. Fence, safe room and concrete contractors also need a City licence or registration.

How to get a Del City permit

1. Confirm the property is inside Del City

Unincorporated land is handled by Oklahoma County Planning, not the City.

2. Make sure the contractor is licensed or registered

Residential contractors must be registered before a home permit is issued.

3. Apply

File residential and miscellaneous building permits online; use the posted forms for other permit types.

4. Add site permits

Floodplain, grading and stormwater permits are separate applications.

5. Pay and start work

Begin within the permit’s 180-day life.

6. Request inspections

Contact the Permits Desk for each inspection the job needs.

Rather not deal with the Del City building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Del City

Contact the Permits Desk at ext. 7314 to arrange inspections. A re-inspection fee is charged when work is incomplete or faulty, when the inspector cannot reach the work, or when an appointment is missed. Permits are valid for 180 days unless otherwise stated and can be extended only with the Building Official’s approval and any required fee. A residential occupancy permit is $40.

For storm shelters, the City requires a licensed and bonded shelter contractor, engineer-sealed plans and a digital site plan, and the contractor obtains the permit and calls for the inspection.

Local Del City details

Building codes: City Code Chapter 5 still adopts the 2015 International Building, Residential and Existing Building Codes (Ordinance No. 1388, 2017), and the City’s storm shelter form lists the 2015 codes and the 2014 National Electrical Code; the state’s 2024 minimum editions are noted below.

Floodplain: the code’s flood provisions add to, and never reduce, the City’s Flood Damage Prevention Ordinance; a Floodplain Development Permit is a separate application.

Penalties: each code violation can bring a fine of up to $750 and up to 60 days in jail, plus costs, and the Building Official may issue stop-work orders.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Del City permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Del City permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a house in Del City?

$3 for every $1,000 of project value, with a $50 minimum. A $250,000 house is $750 before trade permits.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need a permit for a shed, deck or fence?

Yes. The fee schedule lists permits for large ($50) and small ($25) storage buildings, decks ($15) and fences ($10).

Can a homeowner pull a permit for electrical or plumbing work?

Only an owner-occupant of a single-family home, and only if the Building Official agrees; otherwise the permit goes to a licensed contractor.

How long is a Del City permit good for?

180 days unless the permit says otherwise; extensions need the Building Official’s approval.

What does a failed inspection cost?

$100 for the first re-inspection and $200 for each one after that.

When is the Permits Desk open?

Monday to Thursday 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. and Friday 7:30 to 11:30 a.m., at 3701 SE 15th Street; phone 405-677-5741 ext. 7314.

Simplify Del City permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Del City sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Del City permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Del City permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.