Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaChoctaw · Oklahoma County

Choctaw, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Choctaw’s Development Services Building Division at City Hall issues building and trade permits inside the city, with applications preferred through its iWorQ portal.

Authority: Choctaw Development Services, Building DivisionCode: 2018 IBC/IRC, 2020 NEC (City ordinances, 2025)Phone: 405-390-2999
Permit office
Building Division, 2500 N. Choctaw Rd
Apply
iWorQ portal (preferred)
House permit
$0.10 per sq ft (FY 2027)
2025 population
12,549

In Choctaw, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits come from the City’s Development Services Building Division at City Hall, 2500 N. Choctaw Road (405-390-2999). Applications are preferred through the City’s iWorQ permit portal, and under the FY 2027 fee schedule a house is charged $0.10 per square foot of framed area, plus development and impact fees.

What needs a permit in Choctaw?

The Building Division issues permits and inspects any construction, enlargement, alteration, repair, moving, demolition or change of occupancy of a building, and any installation or change to electrical, mechanical or plumbing systems. Signs, driveways, swimming pools and retaining walls need permits too.

Permit needed

  • New houses, additions and remodels
  • Accessory buildings that are larger, taller or on a permanent foundation (see the shed exemption)
  • Storm shelters, pools and solar installations
  • Fences taller than 4 ft along the street or 6 ft on side and rear yards
  • Driveway approaches and work in the right-of-way
  • Demolition and moving a house onto a lot
  • Clearing ground or disturbing land

No building permit (homes)

  • One-story detached sheds and playhouses up to 200 sq ft, no taller than 10 ft and not on a permanent foundation
  • Fences up to 4 ft along the frontage and up to 6 ft on side and rear yards
  • Sidewalks and driveways, except the approach

Those home exemptions come from the City’s amended Residential Code (Ordinance 964-2025). For commercial buildings, the City’s Building Code amendment (Ordinance 959-2025) deletes the model code’s list of permit exemptions.

Who issues permits in Choctaw?

Development Services runs the Building Division, which reviews plans, issues permits, inspects and issues certificates of occupancy. The State Fire Marshal lists Choctaw among the cities that do their own plan review, permitting and inspections. Oklahoma County Planning has no role inside the city limits.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Choctaw permit contacts
OfficeContact
Development Services405-390-2999; inspections@choctawcity.org
Permit Clerk (applications, certificates of occupancy)405-953-7746
City Hall2500 N. Choctaw Road, Choctaw, OK 73020; main line (405) 390-8198
Mailing addressAttention: Permits & Licenses, P.O. Box 567, Choctaw, OK 73020
Floodplain administrator(405) 229-4504 (state floodplain list)

How Choctaw takes applications

Applications can be handed to the Permit Clerk at City Hall, mailed or emailed, but the City prefers the iWorQ building permit portal. Incomplete applications are not accepted. Once the documents are found to comply, the City applies the fees, and the permit is issued when they are paid; checks are made out to the City of Choctaw.

The Building Division publishes separate checklists and forms for residential construction, commercial building permits, fences, storm shelters, swimming pools, solar, demolition, moving a house, floodplain activity, ground clearing and land disturbance, driveway approaches and utility connections.

Electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits are issued only to contractors who hold both a state licence and a City of Choctaw licence. The City’s trade contractor licence costs $180, or $120 if bought after January 1.

Choctaw permit fees (FY 2027)

The City of Choctaw and Choctaw Utilities Authority FY 2027 fee schedule builds on resolutions adopted through August 19, 2025. Residential square-foot fees are charged on the framed area of each story.

Choctaw residential permit and development fees
ProjectFee
Residential building permit$0.10 per sq ft; $45 minimum
Residential plan review, new construction$50, due at submittal
Capital improvement development fee, residential$0.15 per sq ft
Transportation impact fee, single-family$1,125 per lot
Storm siren fee, new construction$30
Electrical / plumbing, new house$0.15 per sq ft each
Mechanical, new house$0.08 per sq ft
Accessory building$0.10 per sq ft; plan review $35 over 200 sq ft
Fence; demolition; driveway$45 each
Swimming pool$50
Certificate of occupancy (residential occupancy permit)$60
Residential re-inspection$30 the first time, $60 after
State fee and administration fee$4.50 and $0.50 per permit

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a one-story house with 2,000 sq ft of framed area pays a $200 building permit, a $300 capital improvement fee, the $1,125 transportation impact fee and the $30 storm siren fee: $1,655 before the trade permits, plan review, the $60 occupancy permit and the state fee.

Commercial building permits and commercial plan review are priced by project value on the same schedule. Starting work before the permit is issued costs twice the permit fee, and inspections outside business hours are $60 an hour.

What to submit

New house

  • Address, legal description, owner and applicant contacts, estimated cost and square footage, height and stories
  • Scaled site plan with property lines, easements, right-of-way and distances to each line; well and septic location if any
  • Floor plans with fixtures, cabinets, water heater and smoke and carbon monoxide alarms
  • Elevations, braced-wall and portal-frame details where required
  • Footing and foundation plans; an Oklahoma engineer’s design for pier-and-grade or post-tension slabs and for spans over 30 ft
  • Flood elevation where the lot is near a flood-prone area

Commercial

  • Scope of work, existing and proposed use, cost, square footage and stories
  • Scaled floor plan, which may need a licensed architect
  • Structural drawings where structural elements change
  • Means-of-egress plan with occupant loads
  • Fire protection plans where systems are installed
  • Site plan by an Oklahoma engineer or surveyor
  • Key plan for multi-tenant buildings

Upload everything as PDF, combined into one file where possible. Reversed or partial plans are not accepted.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

How to get a Choctaw building permit

1. Check the site

Note any flood zone and whether the work will clear ground or disturb an acre or more.

2. Line up licensed trades

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractors need state and City licences.

3. Prepare the checklist items

Use the residential or commercial list and combine the plans into one PDF.

4. Apply in the iWorQ portal

Or hand, mail or email the complete application to the Permit Clerk.

5. Pay and receive the permit

Fees are applied after review; the permit is issued once they are paid.

6. Request inspections

Use the online form or email at least 24 hours ahead.

Inspections in Choctaw

Inspections are requested by email or through the City’s online form with 24 hours’ notice, and only licensed contractors may request them. The address must be posted before an inspection can be logged, and nothing may be covered until it has passed.

Inspection stages
TradeInspections
BuildingFoundation, sheathing, framing, insulation, approach, final
ElectricalTemporary pole, underground, rough-in, service, final
PlumbingGround, water and sewer, rough-in, gas line, final
MechanicalGround, rough-in, vent hood, temporary heat, final

The final is made only when the job is complete, including driveway, sidewalks, light fixtures, posted address, landscaping, post-construction erosion controls and any elevation certificate. The certificate of occupancy follows the finals, and the building may not be occupied before then. Permits are valid for six months; the building official can extend one on request.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Local Choctaw details

Building codes: the City’s posted ordinances adopt the 2018 International Building and Residential Codes with local amendments (Ordinances 959-2025 and 964-2025, July 2025) and the 2020 National Electrical Code (Ordinance 957-2025), against the state’s 2024 minimum editions noted below.

Floodplain: the Floodplain Activity Permit requires the lowest floor, including any basement, at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation. Improvements to an existing building count as a substantial improvement when they, together with work in the previous 10 years, reach 25% of the building’s market value.

Land disturbance: disturbing an acre or more needs a City land disturbance permit ($40 plus $15 per extra acre for homes), and the City will not issue it until DEQ stormwater coverage is in place. Smaller ground clearing has its own permit, free up to 200 sq ft.

Job sites: builders must keep concrete washouts, trash containers and portable toilets on site; the City’s procedures set the toilet ratio at one per two lots, or one every 330 ft.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Official Choctaw permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Choctaw permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a new house in Choctaw?

$0.10 per square foot of framed area per story, with a $45 minimum. New homes also pay a $0.15 per sq ft capital improvement fee, a $1,125 transportation impact fee per lot and a $30 storm siren fee, plus trade permits.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Choctaw?

Not for a one-story detached shed of 200 sq ft or less, no taller than 10 ft and not on a permanent foundation. Larger accessory buildings need a permit at $0.10 per sq ft.

Do I need a permit for a fence?

Only for fences taller than 4 ft along the street frontage or 6 ft on side and rear yards. The fence permit is $45, and retaining walls over 4 ft need an engineer’s stamped design.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Email or use the City’s online inspection request form at least 24 hours ahead; only licensed contractors may request inspections.

How long is a Choctaw permit valid?

Six months from issue; the building official can grant an extension on request.

Who do I call with permit questions?

Development Services at 405-390-2999, or the Permit Clerk at 405-953-7746.

Simplify Choctaw permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Choctaw sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Choctaw permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Choctaw permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.