Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaStaunton · Staunton city

Staunton, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Staunton is an independent city: its Building Services Division at City Hall issues building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits, through an online permitting portal launched on May 5, 2026 or on paper.

Authority: City of Staunton Building Services DivisionCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 540-332-3862
Authority
City of Staunton Building Services DivisionCity Hall, 3rd Floor, 116 W. Beverley Street
New home fee
$0.18 per sq ft$75 minimum; trade permits $90 each
Processing time
10 business days residential15 commercial; 1 day for trade permits

Inside the City of Staunton, the Building Services Division on the 3rd floor of City Hall (540-332-3862) reviews plans and issues every building and trade permit. Since May 5, 2026 you can apply, upload PDF plans, track status and request inspections in the City’s online permitting portal; paper applications are still taken at the Community Development office. A new house costs $0.18 per square foot ($75 minimum) plus $90 for each trade permit, and the City estimates 10 business days to process a residential application.

What requires a permit in Staunton?

Building Services publishes a separate permit type, with its own document list, for each of these projects:

Residential

  • Single-family and two-family dwellings
  • Accessory buildings and garages
  • Additions, alterations, decks and porches
  • Swimming pools
  • Change of use or occupancy, and certificates of occupancy for existing buildings
  • Demolition
  • Generators
  • Solar panel installations
  • Elevators

Commercial

  • Multi-family buildings of 3 units or more
  • New commercial buildings, additions and alterations
  • Swimming pools
  • Asbestos abatement, applied for by a licensed abatement contractor
  • Fire suppression and fire alarm systems
  • Preliminary building permit review
  • Footers for signs
  • Amusement devices
  • Tents over 900 sq ft

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work each need their own subtrade permit. The City’s “When do I need a permit?” page adds three less obvious triggers: changing the use of a structure where the new use needs more structural strength, fire protection, exits, ventilation or sanitation; disturbing asbestos or lead-containing materials; and moving a lot line in a way that affects an existing structure’s compliance.

Who issues building permits in Staunton?

The Building Services Division is part of the City’s Community Development Department, alongside Planning & Zoning and Environmental Programs. David Smithgall is the Building Official and also serves as Property Maintenance Official and Floodplain Administrator. Staunton is an independent city, so Augusta County does not issue permits for addresses inside the city limits.

Staunton Building Services Division
DetailInformation
OfficeCity Hall, 3rd Floor, 116 W. Beverley Street, Staunton, VA 24401
Phone540-332-3862
Emailpermits@ci.staunton.va.us
Online portalCity of Staunton citizen self-service permitting portal (applications, status and inspection requests)
City Engineer and Environmental Programs540-332-3858 (utility connections, driveway entrances, land disturbance)
City Treasurer540-332-3833

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Staunton’s online portal and paper applications

On May 5, 2026 the Community Development Department moved to a new online permitting system. Every permit type on the Building Services page offers two routes, “Online Application” or “Paper Submittal”, and the City encourages the online one.

  • Online: create an account, fill in the project details and upload the plans as PDFs. If the reviewer needs more information you are told by email, and the approved permit is emailed to you. The City posts guides for signing up, applying and searching the permits issued each month.
  • Paper: bring the application to the Community Development office with 1 copy of the building plans. A digital set can be emailed to the City’s file-share address with the project address in the subject line.
  • Permits issued before May 5, 2026: these stay outside the portal, so call the office to request inspections or ask about the permit.

A solar installer can ask for the permit to be issued by email; plans larger than 11 by 17 inches have to be picked up or mailed back in a return envelope you supply.

Staunton permit costs and fees

Permit fees are set in Staunton City Code Section 15.10.120, which every permit type on the City’s page points to; the section was last amended by a 2024 ordinance. No permit is issued until the fee is paid. Floor area is measured from the outside dimensions and includes heated and unheated space, but not crawl spaces or attics that cannot be finished.

Staunton building permit fees (City Code 15.10.120)
ProjectFee
New residential building or residential addition$0.18 per sq ft, $75 minimum
Residential alteration$0.18 per sq ft, $75 minimum
Residential accessory building$75
Residential swimming pool$100
New commercial building or commercial addition$0.22 per sq ft up to 5,000 sq ft, then $0.12 per sq ft; $95 minimum
Commercial alteration or interior up-fit of a shell building$0.18 per sq ft, $95 minimum
New multifamily building$0.22 per sq ft, $95 minimum
Commercial shell building$0.18 per sq ft, $95 minimum
Commercial swimming pool$200
Tent over 900 sq ft$100 per tent
Sign permit$95 per sign
Elevator installation$150 per car
Moving or demolishing a building over 150 sq ft$95
Plan review before a permit application$200
Plan review for revisions to plans$100
Re-inspection$50
Certificate of occupancy for an existing building$95
Temporary certificate of occupancy, 60 days$100 residential; $250 commercial
Permit renewal$25 per permit

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house pays 2,000 × $0.18 = $360 for the building permit. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits at $90 each add $270, before any gas permit, the land disturbance fee and utility connection fees.

A permit type with no fee in the tables is charged at $75 per required inspection, as set by the Building Official. If no work has started, the refund is 75% of the fee paid above the minimum fee. Once work has started it is 50% of the fee paid above the minimum, and there is no refund when the job is more than 50% complete. A City zoning permit is $50 on the Planning & Zoning fee list.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Staunton calls these subtrade permits. Each is a separate application, online or on paper, and the City estimates 1 business day to process one unless historic district approval is needed.

Staunton subtrade permit fees (City Code 15.10.120)
PermitFee
Mechanical, plumbing, electrical or gas permit for a new home or residential addition$90 each
Residential mechanical with gas, or plumbing with gas$150
Residential alteration$90
Residential repair, including water or sewer line replacement or a service change$90
Residential outside gas line and tank$125
Residential inside gas line$90
Residential gas combination: tank, outside line and inside line$150
New commercial and commercial additions, each trade$0.08 per sq ft, $95 minimum
Commercial alteration trade, re-roof or sprinkler permit$0.05 per sq ft, $95 minimum
Fire suppression (sprinkler) system$0.08 per sq ft, $150 minimum
Fire alarm system$250
Commercial hood or hood suppression$150 per hood
Storage tank installation$200 per tank
Electrical for a sign$75

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Extra documents by trade: a plumbing permit may need a copy of an easement, and a mechanical permit that vents into an existing chimney needs an Existing Chimney Certification. In a historic district every subtrade application includes a site sketch.

What to submit

For a single-family or two-family dwelling the required documents are a site sketch or plat and the building plans. A RESCheck energy report is optional, and a home on a well or septic system adds the construction permits issued by the Staunton-Augusta Health Department (Virginia Department of Health, Central Shenandoah Health District), 540-332-7830.

Site sketch

  • All property lines, adjacent streets and alleys
  • All setback lines
  • All existing structures
  • All proposed structures, including decks, porches, patios, stoops, chimneys, mechanical equipment, stairs, sidewalks and retaining walls
  • Driveways and parking areas
  • Sizes of every structure, with distances to property lines and between structures

Building plans

  • Sheets no larger than 24 by 36 inches
  • The complete scope of work, with phases and time frames if the job is phased
  • A complete floor plan with room labels and dimensions; existing and proposed plans for alterations and additions
  • A detailed wall section
  • Front and side elevations
  • A foundation plan

Additions, alterations, decks and porches also need the City’s Asbestos Regulations Compliance Form. A demolition permit needs disconnection notices from all utility companies and the asbestos form. Commercial and multi-family applications take a plat and building plans, with a ComCheck optional, and some commercial plans must be prepared by an architect and engineer.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Processing times. The City’s estimates are 10 business days for residential permits, 15 business days for commercial permits and 1 business day for subtrade permits.

How to apply for a Staunton building permit

1. Check for a historic district

In Gospel Hill, Beverley, The Wharf, Stuart Addition or Newtown, a Certificate of Appropriateness may be needed before the building permit.

2. Clear the City Engineer’s items

File the Water and Sewer Connection and Facility Fees application for new connections and, if you need one, the Driveway Entrance Permit application (540-332-3858).

3. Sign the land disturbance agreement

For a single-family home or a site under 10,000 sq ft, complete the Agreement in Lieu of a Plan with the Environmental Programs Division and attend the pre-construction meeting.

4. Pay real estate taxes

All real estate property taxes on the parcel must be paid before the permit is issued.

5. Apply in the portal or on paper

Upload the site sketch and plans as PDFs in the online portal, or bring the paper application and 1 set of plans to Community Development.

6. Receive the permit and request inspections

The approved permit arrives by email; the trades apply for their subtrade permits, and inspections are requested through the portal.

Staunton inspections

For permits issued through the new system, inspections are requested in the online portal, using the City’s “Request an Inspection” link. The minimum inspections required for the job are listed on the building permit itself.

If your permit was issued before May 5, 2026, phone the Building Services office on 540-332-3862 to request each inspection.

A re-inspection costs $50. A temporary certificate of occupancy runs for 60 days and costs $100 for a residential building or $250 for a commercial one. On land disturbance sites, a City erosion and sediment inspector must visit and approve the initial controls before any land is disturbed.

Local Staunton requirements

Historic districts: Staunton has five Historic Preservation Districts, and its Historic Preservation Commission reviews repairs and changes to homes, buildings, fences, walls and other site details in them under City Code Section 18.85. Signs, screening of mechanical equipment, removing vinyl or metal siding to expose the original, half-round metal gutters and in-kind roofing replacement over 50% of a roof element can be approved by staff, with an estimated 10 business days.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Land disturbance: the Agreement in Lieu of a Plan for a single-family home or a site under 10,000 sq ft costs $250 with a $2,500 surety. Commercial sites and sites over 10,000 sq ft need an approved erosion and stormwater plan, a City Land Disturbing Permit ($3,000) and a surety of $2,500 per acre.

Utilities and driveways: the water and sewer connection application must be completed before any building permit is issued. A driveway across a sidewalk, curb and gutter is built at the owner’s expense to City specifications under the Engineering Division’s supervision.

Solar: roof-mounted solar needs an electrical permit and 2 sets of plans; ground-mounted solar needs an electrical permit and a separate building permit for the structure, with 2 plan sets and a site sketch. The City’s solar FAQ asks for the plans in hard copy, stamped by the engineer. In a historic district the installation also needs a Certificate of Appropriateness.

Design criteria: the City lists a 43 psf ground snow load, 115 mph wind speed, seismic design category B and a 24-inch frost line depth.

Fee waivers: City Council can waive building permit fees, case by case, for single-family homes built by a 501(c)(3) organization for low- and moderate-income Staunton residents.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Staunton permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Staunton building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Staunton?

The City of Staunton Building Services Division, City Hall, 3rd Floor, 116 W. Beverley Street, phone 540-332-3862. Staunton is an independent city, so permits for city addresses do not come from Augusta County.

How much is a building permit in Staunton?

New homes, residential additions and residential alterations are $0.18 per sq ft with a $75 minimum. A 2,000 sq ft house is $360, plus $90 for each electrical, plumbing, mechanical or gas permit.

Can I apply for a Staunton permit online?

Yes. Since May 5, 2026 the City’s online permitting portal takes applications and PDF plans, shows the project status and takes inspection requests. Paper applications are still accepted at Community Development.

How long does a Staunton permit take?

The City estimates 10 business days for residential permits, 15 business days for commercial permits and 1 business day for electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits, unless historic approval is required.

Do I need a permit for a shed or pool in Staunton?

The City has a permit type for accessory buildings and garages ($75 for a residential accessory building) and one for swimming pools ($100 residential). Section 108.2 of the statewide code exempts some small projects; Building Services will tell you whether yours is one.

What if my house is in a historic district?

A Certificate of Appropriateness may be required before the building permit is issued. Staunton’s five districts are Gospel Hill, Beverley, The Wharf, Stuart Addition and Newtown.

How do I request an inspection?

Through the online portal for permits issued on or after May 5, 2026, and by calling the office for permits issued before that date.

Simplify Staunton permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Staunton sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Staunton permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Staunton permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.