Skip to main content

Sussex County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The Sussex County Building Department at 20135 Princeton Road issues building and trade permits for the county and its four towns, on paper applications it shares with Surry County.

Authority: Sussex County Building DepartmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 434-246-4390
Authority
Sussex County Building Department20135 Princeton Road, Sussex, VA 23884
Residential fee
$75 base plus $0.16 per finished sq ft$0.08 unfinished; 2% state levy
Inspections
Hotline 877-224-7978Request before 5:00 p.m.; allow up to 2 business days

Building permits in Sussex County are issued by the Sussex County Building Department, 20135 Princeton Road, Sussex (434-246-4390), which takes applications, reviews them and inspects the work. A residential permit costs a $75 base fee plus $0.16 per square foot of finished area and $0.08 per square foot of unfinished area, with a 2% state levy. Inspections are requested by phone before 5:00 p.m. and are normally made the next business day. Work started without a permit draws a $100 fine.

What requires a permit in Sussex County?

The Building Department is responsible for permits and inspections on all new construction, alterations, repairs, removals, demolition and other building operations. Its fee schedule and application list show the permit types:

Building

  • Site-built, modular and manufactured homes
  • Additions, alterations and remodels
  • Decks, porches, garages, sheds and carports
  • Commercial and industrial buildings, churches and schools
  • Swimming pools
  • Demolition and moved structures
  • Chimneys
  • Commercial re-roofing
  • Retaining walls, towers and piers
  • Tents over 900 sq ft
  • Signs

Trades and systems

  • Electrical: new construction, service upgrades or relocations, temporary poles, added connections and outlets
  • Plumbing
  • Mechanical and gas piping
  • Generators
  • Fuel storage tanks, installed or removed
  • Solar PV systems
  • Fire suppression
  • Elevators, including annual re-certification

Fences. The fee schedule prices three kinds of fence permit: fences around swimming pools, residential fences over 6 ft high, and commercial fences of any height.

A commercial change of occupancy or use needs a building permit. Farm buildings are handled on the Farm Construction Application, an affidavit form.

Who issues building permits in Sussex County?

The county Building Department, also called the Building Official’s Office, accepts applications, reviews them for compliance, issues permits, makes site visits at each stage and issues the certificate of occupancy. Matt Westheimer is the Building Official. The department’s forms are headed “Surry and Sussex Counties” and carry both counties’ addresses, and the inspection hotline and inspection email address are shared with Surry County.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Sussex County Building Department
DetailInformation
Office20135 Princeton Road, Sussex, VA 23884
Mailing addressP.O. Box 1397, Sussex, VA 23884
Phone and fax434-246-4390; fax 434-246-8259
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Inspections hotline877-224-7978, or inspections@surrycountyva.gov

Towns. The state’s directory of building officials lists all four of the county’s towns under Sussex County, so the county department issues the building permit in each. Zoning stays with the towns that have their own ordinance, and the county application requires a zoning permit or a waiver:

  • Waverly: the town charges $100 for an initial zoning permit and $100 for a town demolition permit, and publishes a zoning checklist and its Land Development Ordinance.
  • Wakefield: zoning, sign and demolition applications are returned to Town Hall, 200 Main Street.
  • Jarratt: the town straddles the Sussex and Greensville county line. Its zoning permit is applied for at Town Hall, 108 S. Braxton Avenue (434-535-8013), and costs $35. For a lot on the Sussex side the building permit comes from the Sussex County Building Department; the Greensville side goes to Greensville County.
  • Stony Creek: listed under Sussex County in the state directory; apply to the county department.

Sussex County applications and forms

Sussex County has no online permit portal. Its Applications & Forms page carries these PDFs:

  • Residential Construction Application: new dwellings, with room counts, the gross area including porches, decks and attached garage, the value, and the mechanics lien agent.
  • General Permit Application: additions, alterations, decks, garages, porches, sheds and carports. It is marked “trade permits may be required”.
  • Commercial Construction Application.
  • Manufactured Home/Industrialized Building Application.
  • Tradesman Application for electrical, plumbing and mechanical work.
  • Demolition Permit Application and Farm Construction Application.
  • Permit Extension Application, Request for Certificate of Occupancy and Elevator Certification Application.
  • 3rd Party Inspection Request and the Appeals Application.

The residential and general applications include an Affidavit of Licensure Exemption for an applicant who is not a licensed contractor. The department also posts its Special Inspections Guidelines and Procedures and a county Deck Guide for decks, porches, stairs and ramps.

Sussex County permit costs and fees

The Building Department’s Permit Fee Schedule is posted as a web page and a PDF. No permit is issued until the fees are paid, and a 2% state levy applies to all applicable permit fees. The base permit fee and the minimum permit fee are both $75.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Sussex County building permit fees
ProjectFee
Residential construction: site-built, modular and manufactured homes, additions, alterations, remodels, decks, porches, garages, sheds, carports$75 base fee plus $0.16 per sq ft finished and $0.08 per sq ft unfinished
Commercial or industrial construction$75 base fee plus 1% of the contract
Residential plan review, new construction$50
Commercial plan review, new construction$250
Swimming pool$70
Pool fence, residential fence over 6 ft, or commercial fence$40
Sign$40 up to 10 sq ft and 10 ft high; $60 above that
Demolition or moved structure$70
Chimney$70
Commercial re-roofing$50
Tent over 900 sq ft$80
Retaining walls, towers, piers$50
Permit amendment, renewal, extension or change of contractor$40
Re-inspection$100
Code investigation fee$100

For example, a new house with 2,000 sq ft of finished area pays $75 + (2,000 × $0.16) = $395 for the building permit and $50 for plan review, before the trade permits and the 2% levy.

If an application is found incomplete after review, the applicant pays a $50 re-review fee before it is processed. A permit canceled in writing within six months of the application date, or within twelve months of the issue date, is refunded less 30%.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Trade permits are applied for on the Tradesman Application and priced from the same schedule.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Sussex County trade permit fees
PermitFee
Residential electrical, new constructionBase fee plus $0.06 per sq ft
Residential plumbingBase fee plus $0.06 per sq ft
Residential mechanicalBase fee plus $0.06 per sq ft
Electrical upgrade or relocation of service$50
Temporary electric pole$50
Early meter release$50
Connections and outlets in additions or remodels$50
Gas piping$40
Generator$75 electrical plus the gas permit
Fuel storage tank, installed or removed$100 per tank
Commercial electrical, plumbing, mechanical or fire suppression1% of the contract price
Solar PV, up to 5,000 watts$50
Solar PV, 5,001 to 10,000 watts$100

Larger solar systems step up to $400 at 30,001 to 40,000 watts and by $25 for each further 10,000 watts. A solar application needs 2 sets of plans and zoning approval, and any building on a solar site needs its own building permit.

What to submit

Both the residential and the general application carry the same required-information list. Tick each item as submitted or not applicable:

  • Private sewage disposal system permit
  • Zoning permit or waiver; you must have one or the other
  • Water tap fee receipt and sewer tap fee receipt
  • Footing and foundation plan, with details
  • First and second floor plans
  • Deck framing plan and details
  • 2 sets of complete construction documents and plans

The applicant signs to certify that everything ticked is included. The application also takes the contractor’s state licence number, class, specialty and expiry date, the tax parcel ID, and the general, mechanical and plumbing contractors with their cost estimates.

Rather not deal with the Sussex County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply for a Sussex County building permit

1. Zoning permit or waiver

Get it from the county Planning and Zoning Department, or from Town Hall in Waverly, Wakefield or Jarratt.

2. Septic or utility taps

Obtain the private sewage disposal system permit from the Health Department, or the water and sewer tap fee receipts.

3. Pick the application

Residential Construction for a new home, General Permit for additions and accessory work, Commercial Construction, or Manufactured Home.

4. File at 20135 Princeton Road

Bring the application, 2 sets of plans, the Tradesman Applications and the licence details or exemption affidavit.

5. Pay after review

The permit is issued once the fees, including the plan review fee and the 2% levy, are paid.

6. Phone in inspections

Call before 5:00 p.m. with the permit number, type of inspection and job address.

Sussex County inspections

All inspections must be requested by telephone before 5:00 p.m., through the Inspections Hotline on 877-224-7978 or by email, giving your name, phone number, the permit address and the type of inspection. Staff aim to inspect on the next business day, but the county asks owners to allow up to two business days.

The county’s required inspections are:

  • Footing: grade stakes and rebar in place before you call. If it rains before the concrete is poured, a re-inspection is required.
  • Projection: when at least 2 courses of masonry are complete, the top of the footing is clean and anchor straps are installed.
  • Foundation, boxing and floor joists: before framing starts and before the subfloor goes down. Do not cover the foundation or piers until they are inspected.
  • Framing, electrical, plumbing and mechanical: before outside walls are covered. Hurricane clips are required.
  • Chimney and fireplace, then insulation.
  • Final before occupancy: for a home on a well and septic system, the approved water sample and the Health Department’s sewage operations permit must be in hand before the final can be scheduled.

A $100 re-inspection fee is charged when the job is not ready for the inspection requested.

Local Sussex County requirements

Starting without a permit: the department charges a $100 fine for work begun before the permit is received, and the fee schedule adds a $100 code investigation fee.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Zoning and site plans: the county Planning and Zoning Department administers the zoning and subdivision ordinances and reviews site plans for land outside the towns.

Third-party inspections: the county has a 3rd Party Inspection Request form and a written policy for them.

Septic and wells: the Health Department issues the private sewage disposal system permit needed with the application and the operations permit needed before the final inspection.

Appeals: decisions go to the county Building Code Appeals Board; the fee schedule lists the appeal fee as $0.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Sussex County permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Sussex County building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Sussex County?

The Sussex County Building Department, 20135 Princeton Road, Sussex, phone 434-246-4390. It also issues building permits in Waverly, Wakefield, Stony Creek and the Sussex County part of Jarratt; the towns handle their own zoning permits.

How much is a building permit in Sussex County?

Residential work is a $75 base fee plus $0.16 per sq ft of finished area and $0.08 per sq ft of unfinished area, plus a 2% state levy. A house with 2,000 sq ft finished is $395, plus $50 for plan review, before trade permits.

Do I need a permit for a fence in Sussex County?

The county charges a $40 permit for fences around swimming pools, residential fences over 6 ft high and all commercial fences.

Do I need a permit for a shed or deck?

Sheds, decks, porches, garages and carports are all in the residential fee category and go on the General Permit Application. The minimum permit fee is $75.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call the Inspections Hotline on 877-224-7978 before 5:00 p.m. with the permit number, type of inspection and job address. Allow up to two business days.

What happens if I start work without a permit?

The department charges a $100 fine for work started before the permit is received.

Who permits construction in Jarratt?

Jarratt issues its own $35 zoning permit at Town Hall. The building permit comes from Sussex County for the Sussex side of town and from Greensville County for the Greensville side.

Simplify Sussex County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Sussex County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Sussex County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Sussex County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.