Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaPoquoson · Poquoson city

Poquoson, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The City of Poquoson Permit Office at 500 City Hall Avenue issues building, zoning, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, driveway and land disturbing permits, with applications and payments handled in the City’s online Permit Portal.

Authority: City of Poquoson Permit Office / Building OfficialCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 757-868-3035
Authority
City of Poquoson Permit Office / Building Official500 City Hall Avenue
Apply
City Permit PortalApplications and payments online
Flood rule
Lowest floor 3 ft above base floodCity Code, Chapter 42

Poquoson is an independent city, and its Permit Office at 500 City Hall Avenue (757-868-3035) issues every building and trade permit inside the city; no county is involved. Applications are downloaded, submitted and paid for through the City’s Permit Portal. The posted Master Fee Schedule charges $0.15 per square foot for building area, with a $74 base permit fee, and the City’s flood rules put the lowest floor 3 ft above the base flood level.

What requires a permit in Poquoson?

The Permit Office lists the applications it takes, and the Master Fee Schedule shows the work each one covers:

Building and site

  • Building/zoning permit for new buildings, additions and other structures
  • Decks, patios, ramps and loading docks (structures not under a roof)
  • Finishing a shell building, tenant space, garage or attic
  • Piers, bulkheads, pools, towers and general repairs
  • Demolition and moving a structure
  • Mobile homes, industrialized buildings and modular construction
  • Signs, tents and other temporary structures
  • Driveway permits: culvert pipe, curb and gutter
  • Right-of-way permit
  • Land disturbing permit, from 2,500 sq ft

Trades

  • Electrical: new service, relocation, service increase, temporary service, fixed equipment
  • Plumbing: fixtures, water service, drain connections, sewer laterals
  • Mechanical and gas: new work, replacement, repair, fuel piping, LP tanks
  • Fire suppression systems
  • Elevators and moving stairways
  • Chimneys, fireplaces and wood or coal stoves

Yard sale signs no longer need a City permit, but they must stay on private property and out of the right-of-way.

Who issues building permits in Poquoson?

The Building Official’s office, known as the Permit Office, handles permits, inspections and property maintenance enforcement for the City. It sits in the Community Development Department, which also runs zoning and the environmental applications. Poquoson is an independent city, so the City is the only permitting authority inside its limits.

Poquoson permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeCity of Poquoson Permit Office (Building Official)
Address500 City Hall Avenue, Poquoson, VA 23662
Phone757-868-3035
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Community Development (zoning)757-868-3040
Engineering (drainage, right-of-way)757-868-3025
Apply and payCity Permit Portal

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Poquoson permit forms and the Permit Portal

Every permit form on the Permit Office page can be downloaded and submitted through the City’s Permit Portal, and fees can be paid there too. Zoning and environmental applications use the same portal.

  • Building/Zoning Permit: one application covers both reviews. It includes the Property Owners’ Affidavit for an owner who is not required to be licensed as a contractor.
  • Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Permits
  • Driveway Permits for a new culvert pipe, an existing culvert, or curb and gutter
  • Right-of-Way Permit
  • Land Disturbing Permit and the Agreement-in-Lieu of Stormwater Management for Single Family Residential Development
  • Elevation Certificate and Instructions
  • Notice of Blower Door Requirements

The building application asks for the contractor’s state licence number and expiry date and their Poquoson City licence number, whether a mechanic’s lien agent has been designated, the estimated cost on completion and the total square footage.

Poquoson permit costs and fees

The newest schedule the City has posted is the FY2026 Master Fee Schedule, amended July 1, 2025, and it is the one linked from the Permit Office page. The underlying fees are in Section 18-36 of the City Code, and the Code has them adjusted each year for inflation, so the schedule figures are higher than the amounts printed in the Code itself.

Poquoson building permit fees (FY2026 Master Fee Schedule)
ItemFee
Base permit fee$74
Area under roof, per building$0.15 per sq ft
Other structures not under a roof (decks, patios, ramps)$0.15 per sq ft
Alteration of shell buildings and unfinished spaces$0.15 per sq ft
Other structures (piers, bulkheads, pools, general repairs)$11 per $1,000 of value or fraction
Chimneys, fireplaces, wood or coal stoves$11 per $1,000 or fraction
Demolition$74
Mobile home, new installation$109
Tent or other temporary structure$74
Sign$74 base fee plus $11 to $35 by sign area
Certificate of Occupancy inspection$74
Re-inspection$74
Permit reissuance$74 for each 6 months after expiry, up to 5 years
Work started without a permitDouble the permit cost

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

The City Code describes the $74 line as the minimum permit fee, and says valuation-based fees use the current fair market value of labor and materials.

Preliminary plan review: having plans reviewed before you apply costs $147, credited to the permit fee if you apply within 6 months. For single-family homes the review is $74, and it is waived if the permit is taken out within 6 months.

Refunds: a fee is refunded only if the application is denied or the permit was issued in error. If a project is abandoned, part may be refunded after $50 for administration and $30 for each inspection already made.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits in Poquoson

Each trade has its own application in the portal and its own $74 base permit fee and $74 re-inspection fee.

Poquoson trade permit fees (FY2026 Master Fee Schedule)
ItemFee
Electrical, new single-phase service$74 up to 200 A, $87 over 200 A
Electrical, new 3-phase service$109 up to 200 A, $117 over 200 A
Electrical service over 200 A$27 for each additional 50 A or fraction
Temporary service, or new meter on an existing building$74
Fixed electrical equipment or appliance$11 each
Plumbing fixture, appliance, water service pipe or drain connection$11 each
Individual sewage disposal system, new or repair$74
Mechanical or gas work$74 for the first $1,000 of value, $11 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
Fuel piping$11
LP gas or other flammable liquid tank, up to 10,000 gallons$74
Fire suppression system$74 for the first $1,000, $11 for each additional $1,000 or fraction

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Each new house also needs a blower door test showing air leakage of no more than 5 air changes per hour, and the City publishes a notice setting out the accepted test standards.

Poquoson application documents

The Building/Zoning Permit Application (revised February 29, 2024) is uploaded to the portal with plans drawn to scale. The project description must give the height of the structure and its setbacks from property lines and existing structures.

Plans must show

  • The dimensions and shape of the parcel
  • Proposed structures, accessory buildings or alterations, with front, rear and side yard setback lines
  • Existing primary and accessory buildings and their distances from the proposed work

New single-family home

  • Agreement-in-Lieu of Stormwater Management, where the lot is not in a development with an approved stormwater plan
  • Existing and proposed final grades of the parcel
  • Direction of stormwater flow paths and any stormwater features needed to meet the water quantity criteria
  • Elevation Certificate, in the flood hazard area
  • Copies of any state or federal permits the project needs

Before any permit is issued, the City Code has the project reviewed against the zoning, site plan, subdivision and wetlands ordinances. The contractor or owner is responsible for calling Miss Utility (811) 48 hours before digging.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Poquoson process

1. Check flood zone and RPA

Find out whether the lot is in a flood hazard area or a Resource Protection Area; both change what you must submit.

2. Consider a preliminary review

Plans can be reviewed before you apply for $147, or $74 for a single-family home, credited or waived if the permit follows within 6 months.

3. Open the Permit Portal

Download the Building/Zoning Permit form and the trade, driveway or land disturbing forms the job needs.

4. Upload the package

Submit scaled plans with setbacks, the grading and stormwater information for a new home, and contractor licence numbers.

5. Pay online

Pay the permit fees through the portal once they are assessed.

6. Inspect and close

Contact the Permit Office (757-868-3035) as work reaches each inspection stage, then pay the $74 Certificate of Occupancy inspection fee.

Poquoson inspections and certificates of occupancy

Inspections are carried out by the Building Official’s office, which answers on the Permit Office line, 757-868-3035. A repeat inspection is $74 on a building, plumbing, electrical or mechanical permit.

The Certificate of Occupancy inspection is a separate $74 fee, and the City Code does not allow a certificate to be issued until all inspection fees are paid. A permit that has lapsed can be reissued for $74 per 6-month period, for up to 5 years.

Local Poquoson details that matter

Flood elevation: Chapter 42 of the City Code requires the lowest floor of new and substantially improved buildings, residential and non-residential, to be at least 3 ft above the base flood level. In the coastal A zone the lowest structural member supporting the lowest floor must clear the base flood elevation plus 3 ft of freeboard. The City posts the Elevation Certificate and instructions with its permit forms.

Resource Protection Area: development or redevelopment disturbing less than 5,000 sq ft uses the City’s Minor Water Quality Impact Assessment form. More than 5,000 sq ft of disturbance in the RPA, or any encroachment into the seaward 50 ft of it, needs a Major Water Quality Impact Assessment, and some activities need an exception from the Board of Zoning Appeals.

Land disturbance: the land disturbing permit starts at 2,500 sq ft and costs $290 for sites under 1 acre. From 1 acre the fee is $2,700 and a DEQ Construction General Permit and stormwater pollution prevention plan are required.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Wetlands: a Wetlands Board application is $608, or $1,216 for work already done without a permit.

Driveways and right-of-way: a driveway permit is $30 for curb and gutter or $45 for a culvert pipe, waived when a right-of-way permit is pulled. The right-of-way permit is $50 and good for 30 days.

Sewer: lots created after January 1, 1999 pay a $6,000 sewer availability fee.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Poquoson permitting resources

City of Poquoson permit forms, the posted Master Fee Schedule and the City Code sections cited above:

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Poquoson building permit FAQs

Does Poquoson issue its own building permits?

Yes. Poquoson is an independent city, and its Permit Office at 500 City Hall Avenue issues building, zoning and trade permits.

How much is a building permit in Poquoson?

The FY2026 Master Fee Schedule lists a $74 base permit fee and $0.15 per square foot of area under roof. Work that is not measured by area, such as repairs, pools and bulkheads, is $11 per $1,000 of value.

How high does my house have to be above the flood level?

The City Code requires the lowest floor, including a basement, to be at least 3 ft above the base flood level.

Can I apply online?

Yes. All permit forms are submitted, and fees paid, through the City’s Permit Portal.

Do I need a permit for a yard sale sign?

No. The City no longer requires one, but the sign has to be on private property and not in the right-of-way.

What does Poquoson charge for work started without a permit?

The permit fee is doubled.

Can I have plans checked before I apply?

Yes. A preliminary building plan review is $147 and is credited to the permit fee if you apply within 6 months; for a single-family home it is $74 and waived on the same condition.

Simplify Poquoson permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Poquoson sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Poquoson permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Poquoson permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.