Skip to main content

Nottoway County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Nottoway County’s Building Department, based in the County Administrator’s office on West Courthouse Road, issues building permits for the whole county, including Blackstone, Burkeville and Crewe.

Authority: Nottoway County Building DepartmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 434-645-8696
Authority
Nottoway County Building DepartmentCounty and all three towns
Apply
County Administrator’s officePaper application, 2 plan sets
Inspections
Call 434-645-8696Booked through County Administration

One office permits construction across Nottoway County: the County Building Department at 344 West Courthouse Road (434-645-8696), which also serves the three towns once the town has signed off on zoning. Applications are requested from the Permit Tech and filed on paper with 2 sets of plans. Since July 17, 2025 a new home has cost $150 plus $0.25 per square foot.

What requires a permit in Nottoway County?

The County says a building permit must be in hand before new construction, renovation or remodeling of an existing structure, or any alteration the code requires to be inspected, and that getting it is the homeowner’s responsibility. Its fee table and checklist name these permit types:

Building

  • New homes: stick-built, modular, doublewide or singlewide
  • Relocated buildings and renovations
  • Later additions, garages, decks and sheds
  • Churches, commercial buildings and multi-family or duplex buildings
  • Swimming pools
  • Demolition

Trades and special

  • Electrical, plumbing, gas and HVAC work
  • Generators
  • Solar
  • Asbestos remediation
  • Tank removal or installation
  • Amusement devices
  • Commercial tents and signs

Whether a County zoning permit is also needed depends on the job. New dwellings, later additions, garages, decks, sheds and pools on county parcels need one. Renovation, electrical, gas, HVAC, generator, demolition, plumbing, asbestos remediation and tank removal permits on county parcels do not.

Who issues building permits in Nottoway County?

Nottoway County employs a certified building official who enforces the statewide building code and inspects the work. The Building Official is Mike Murphy, and he sits in the County Administrator’s office, which is where permits are issued.

Nottoway County permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeNottoway County Building Department (County Administration Office)
Location344 West Courthouse Road, Crewe, VA 23930
MailP.O. Box 92, Nottoway, VA 23955
Phone434-645-8696 (fax 434-645-8667)
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Building OfficialMike Murphy

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Blackstone, Burkeville and Crewe: none of the three towns issues building permits. For every job that needs a building permit inside town limits, the County’s checklist tells you to get a zoning permit from the town first and bring that approval to the County with the building application.

  • Blackstone: the Town has its own Planning & Zoning office and zoning ordinance; the Town’s address is 100 W. Elm Street (434-292-7251).
  • Crewe: zoning permit applications go to the Town Office, 125 E Carolina Avenue, by email, fax (434-645-1240), mail or in person; a zoning compliance permit is $25.
  • Burkeville: the Town publishes its zoning permit form with its other licences and forms; the Town office is at 204 W Nunnally Street (434-767-4095).

Nottoway County permit types and how to file

There is no online permit portal. The building permit application is supplied by the Building Department’s Permit Tech on request, and the zoning permit application comes from the same County Administration Office, which will also confirm a parcel’s zoning.

In July 2025 the Board of Supervisors ended the County’s universal permit. A contractor building a house now needs a building permit, and each trade needs its own separate permit.

The County checks that contractors and tradesmen hold their state licence or certification before it issues anything, so put the contractor’s complete name exactly as it appears on the licence, and the full licence number, on the application.

How long a permit lasts: a building permit is good for 6 months, and each inspection extends it by another 6. A permit with no inspection for 6 months is closed, and a new permit is needed to finish the work. Permits are generally limited to 36 months in total, or 18 months for manufactured homes. Every permit needs a final inspection.

Nottoway County permit costs and fees

The Board of Supervisors approved the current building permit fees on July 17, 2025, after a public hearing. The County’s fee web page shows only the base amounts; the per-square-foot and per-$1,000 parts below are from the table in the Board’s minutes of that meeting.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Nottoway County building permit fees (approved July 17, 2025)
Type of permitFee
Residential, new$150 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Residential relocation or renovation$150 plus $10 per $1,000
Later addition, residential$60 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Churches$120 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Commercial, new$240 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Commercial renovation$240 plus $10 per $1,000
Later addition, commercial$240 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Multi-family or duplex$240 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Swimming pool$100 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Tank removal or installation$100 plus 1% of the contract
Amusement devices$100 plus $10 per $1,000
Commercial tents and signs$100 plus 1% of the cost
Re-issue of a Certificate of Occupancy$50
Starting work without a permit$250

For example, a new 1,800 sq ft house is $150 plus $450, or $600 for the building permit, with the trade permits on top. The checklist puts the County’s combined septic and zoning permit for a new dwelling at $30, and a special exception application is $300.

Electrical, plumbing, gas and HVAC permits

The Building Department issues the trade permits and inspects the work; with the universal permit gone, each trade files separately from the building permit. The fee table approved in July 2025 prices commercial trade and solar permits, and commercial asbestos remediation, at $100 plus 1% of the contract.

Electrical, gas, HVAC, generator and plumbing permits on county parcels can be issued without a zoning permit. On a new house the trades are inspected at rough electric, rough plumbing, HVAC and permanent electric, and the HVAC and final inspections include a third-party duct leak check and blower door test where those are required.

On-site sewage disposal and wells belong to the Nottoway County Health Department, part of the Virginia Department of Health’s Piedmont Health District, at 207 W. Courthouse Road, Crewe (434-645-7595).

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

What to bring for a Nottoway County building permit

Items needed

  • Completed Building Permit Application
  • 2 sets of structural plans
  • Approved zoning permit, from the County Administration Office or from the town
  • Approved septic permit from the Nottoway County Health Department

What the plans show

  • Footing and foundation design
  • Exterior wall design
  • Electrical layout with lighting fixtures and receptacles
  • HVAC design (not needed for manufactured or modular homes)

The County lets you drop off the plan sets on the day you apply for the zoning permit.

How to apply: 6-step Nottoway County process

1. Town or county parcel

Inside Blackstone, Burkeville or Crewe, get the town’s zoning permit; elsewhere, ask the County Administration Office for its zoning permit application.

2. Pay for the septic and zoning permit

For a new dwelling on a county parcel the combined permit is $30, and you can leave both plan sets at the same visit.

3. Go to the Health Department

Take the zoning permit to 207 W. Courthouse Road to apply for the well and septic system; its approval has to come before the building permit.

4. File the building application

Return to 344 West Courthouse Road with the approved zoning and septic permits and the completed application showing each contractor’s licence number.

5. Add the trade permits

Each electrical, plumbing, gas or HVAC contractor takes out a separate permit.

6. Keep inspections moving

Call 434-645-8696 for each inspection; a gap of 6 months without one closes the permit.

Nottoway County building inspections

Inspections are scheduled by phone through the County Administration Office, 434-645-8696. For a new home the County lists these inspections, in order:

Rather not deal with the Nottoway County building department?

Get a free quote →
  • Erosion and sediment
  • Footer, projection and foundation
  • Floor joist
  • Block, anchor and strap, and the marriage wall, on manufactured homes
  • Framing and veneer
  • Rough electric and rough plumbing
  • HVAC, with a third-party duct leak check if required
  • Permanent electric
  • Insulation
  • Final erosion and sediment: grading, seeding and mulching
  • Final approval from the Health Department
  • Final, with a third-party blower door test if required

The Certificate of Occupancy follows the final inspection. Having one re-issued later costs $50.

Local Nottoway County requirements

Setbacks on county parcels: the County prints its minimum setbacks on the permit checklist.

Nottoway County minimum setbacks
DistrictFrontEach sideRear
Agricultural100 ft50 ft70 ft
Conservation100 ft50 ft70 ft
Urban Residential (town water and sewer)35 ft15 ft25 ft
Rural Residential75 ft15 ft35 ft

Variances: the Board of Zoning Appeals hears setback, side yard, frontage and lot size variances. Application packets come from the County Administrator’s office, and the Board meets as needed on Monday evenings at 7:00 p.m. in the Health Department conference room.

Erosion and stormwater: the Erosion & Sediment Administrator works from the same office and phone number as the Building Department, and erosion and sediment inspections open and close the inspection list for a new house.

Addresses: new 911 addresses and house markers are handled by the E911 clerk in the County Administrator’s office.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Nottoway County permit resources

Nottoway County’s building pages, the July 2025 Board minutes and the three town sites referred to above:

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Nottoway County permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Blackstone, Burkeville and Crewe?

Nottoway County does. Each town issues only its own zoning permit, which you take to the County Building Department with the building permit application.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Nottoway County?

$150 plus $0.25 per square foot under the fees approved on July 17, 2025, so an 1,800 sq ft house is $600 before the trade permits.

Do I need a zoning permit for a shed, deck or pool?

Yes on a county parcel. Later additions, garages, decks, sheds and pools need a County zoning permit, and the plans are sent to the Health Department for approval before the building permit is issued.

How long is a Nottoway County building permit valid?

6 months, extended by 6 months each time an inspection is carried out, up to a general limit of 36 months (18 months for manufactured homes).

How do I schedule an inspection in Nottoway County?

Call the County Administration Office on 434-645-8696, Monday to Friday between 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

What is the penalty for starting work without a permit?

The fee table approved in July 2025 adds a $250 charge for starting work without a permit.

Where is the Nottoway County building office?

In the County Administrator’s office at 344 West Courthouse Road. The street address is in Crewe (23930); mail goes to P.O. Box 92, Nottoway, VA 23955.

Simplify Nottoway County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Nottoway County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Nottoway County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Nottoway County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.