Skip to main content

Page County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The Page County Building Inspections Department in Luray issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits for the county and its three towns on fillable PDF forms returned with payment.

Authority: Page County Building Inspections DepartmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 540-743-6674
Authority
Page County Building Inspections Department103 S Court Street, Suite B, Luray
Application
Fillable PDF formsReturned with payment to the office
Inspections
Call 540-743-6674At least 48 hours ahead

Page County’s Building Inspections Department, part of Planning & Community Development at 103 South Court Street, Suite B, Luray (540-743-6674), issues building and trade permits countywide. Luray, Shenandoah and Stanley handle their own zoning, so a town lot needs the town’s zoning sign-off before the County issues a permit. A new house costs a $30 base fee plus $0.12 per square foot, and residential plan review takes up to 2 weeks.

What requires a permit in Page County?

The Building Inspections Department lists the work that needs a building permit and the cases people most often ask about:

Permit required

  • Constructing or demolishing a building or structure
  • Removing or adding any wall or partition, or altering a structural component
  • Work on water supply, drainage or vent systems, electric wiring, mechanical, fuel or fire protection systems
  • Remodeling (2 sets of plans, approved before the permit is issued)
  • In-ground swimming pools, with a structural plan of the pool
  • Electrical upgrades, changeovers, repairs and reconnects
  • Siding, replacement windows and re-roofing on any commercial building

Ask first

  • Siding, replacement windows and re-roofing on a house: the County says a permit may be required and asks you to call
  • Above-ground pools: a permit is needed when the surface is 150 sq ft or more, the volume is over 5,000 gallons and the depth is 24 inches or more

Both in-ground and above-ground pools need a safety barrier. A zoning permit is a separate requirement for any building, structure or sign that is erected, moved, added to or structurally altered. The Zoning Office lists small pre-built storage buildings, new homes, porches, decks, barns, towers, signs, in-ground pools and above-ground pools left up all year among the work that needs one.

Who issues building permits in Page County?

Building Inspections takes applications, reviews plans, issues permits and inspects. It shares an office with the County Zoning Office inside Planning & Community Development. James Campbell is the Building Code Official.

Page County permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficePage County Building Inspections Department
Address103 S Court Street, Suite B, Luray, VA 22835
Phone540-743-6674 (zoning 540-743-1324; fax 540-743-4533)
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; no permits are issued after 4:30 p.m.
Building Code OfficialJames Campbell

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Luray, Shenandoah and Stanley: the County issues the building permit in all three towns, but not the zoning. For a lot inside town limits you apply for zoning at the town office and get the setbacks there, and if a town does not require a zoning permit for the job the County wants that statement in writing from the town.

  • Luray: Town of Luray, 45 E. Main Street (540-743-5511). The Town has its own Zoning Permit Application and requires sealed as-built drawings for projects that connect to Town water, sewer or storm water.
  • Shenandoah: Town Office, 426 First Street (540-652-8164), which publishes a Zoning Permit form and an above-ground pool permit.
  • Stanley: Town Office, 278 East Main Street (540-778-3454).

Page County permit forms and how to file

The County has no online permit portal. Its forms are fillable PDFs: complete the one you need and return it, with payment, to the Building Inspections Office.

  • New Home Packet and New Construction Packet, which bundle the forms and the agency checklist
  • Building Permit Application, and separate Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Permit Applications
  • Demolition Permit Application and Asbestos Permit Application
  • Owners Affidavit, for an owner doing the work
  • Contractor Release, signed by each contractor on the job
  • Tax Verification Form, completed by the Treasurer’s office
  • Health Department Request for Review
  • Floodplain Development Permit Application, needed when any part of the property is in the floodplain
  • Electrical Farm Release Form, Amusement Device Application, Modification Request and Appeal to LBBCA Application

Who can pull the permit: if the owner pulls the permits, the County needs a Contractor Release from the general contractor and each subcontractor. If the general contractor pulls them, each subcontractor signs one. An owner can list themselves as doing the work, but may build or supervise only one primary residence for their own use in any 24-month period and must sign the Owners Affidavit. Contractors who live and work in Page County also need a County business licence from the Commissioner of Revenue.

Page County permit costs and fees

The County’s residential and commercial building permit fee schedules both took effect on March 8, 2022 and are the ones posted with the permit forms. Every building and trade permit also carries a 2% state levy; zoning and erosion permits do not.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Page County residential building permit fees (effective March 8, 2022)
PermitFee
New single-family dwelling, duplex unit or townhouse$30 base fee plus $0.12 per sq ft
Garage or carport$0.12 per sq ft ($30 minimum if not part of a new house)
Porch or deck$0.10 per sq ft ($30 minimum if not part of a new house)
Storage building, lean-to or pergola$0.10 per sq ft, $30 minimum
Addition, remodel or repair$50 base fee plus $0.12 per sq ft
Manufactured home$30 base fee; $150 single-wide, $175 double-wide
Modular home$175 one story or $225 two story, plus $25 per section
In-ground pool$400, including zoning, building and trade permits
Above-ground pool, spa or hot tub$40
Demolition$50 per structure
Plan review$45 new homes and additions; $30 remodels, accessory structures, porches and decks
Re-inspection after a failed inspection$40
Failure to obtain a permit$100

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house is $30 plus $240, or $270, and the $45 plan review brings it to $315 before the 2% levy and the trade permits. County zoning for a new home is a further $200.

Commercial: new construction, additions, remodels and repairs are a $50 base fee plus $0.15 per sq ft. Replacing a roof or siding is $50 up to 10,000 sq ft and $100 above that.

Renewals: a permit with no inspection for 6 months, but less than a year, can be renewed for $45. After a year without inspections it cannot be renewed, and you reapply for the remaining work.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Each trade has its own fillable application, and the County lets you pull the electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits together with the building permit if you already know the contractors and the scope. Residential rates from the 2022 schedule:

Page County residential trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical service, new or upgrade (stick-built)$40 up to 200 A, $50 up to 300 A, $60 up to 400 A, $70 over 400 A
Electrical wiring$50 new home; $30 additions, remodels, repairs, garages and accessory structures
Reconnection of service$40
Temporary construction pole$25
Mechanical, non-fuel-fired$45 first unit, $20 each additional unit, $40 ductwork
Mechanical, fuel-fired$20 each for tank, exterior line, interior line and heater or appliance
Plumbing, new construction and additions$40 base fee plus $15 per plumbed room
Plumbing, remodels$30 base fee plus $10 per plumbed room
Town water or sewer connection$50

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

After an electrical upgrade, changeover, repair or reconnect, the power company will not reconnect until the County has issued the permit and inspected the work.

Well and septic construction permits come from the Page County Health Department at 75 Court Lane, Luray (540-743-6528), and must be issued before the building permit for a new home.

What Page County asks for with an application

The New Home Packet works as a checklist of the offices that have to sign off before a building permit is issued:

New home

  • Building Permit Application with all contractor information
  • 2 complete sets of plans; one approved set stays on the jobsite
  • Well and septic construction permits from the Health Department
  • Zoning permit from the County, or from the town for a town lot
  • Tax verification slip from the County Treasurer
  • 911 address application to Page County GIS (103 S Court Street, Suite F)
  • Signed Agreement in Lieu of an Erosion & Sediment Control Plan
  • Approved VDOT entrance permit for a new entrance on a state road
  • Written proof from the town that tap fees are paid, if connecting to town water and sewer

Other work

  • Additions with bedrooms or habitable space: Application for Health Department Review
  • Accessory structures and farm buildings: the well and septic locations marked on the application
  • Remodels: 2 sets of plans
  • Decks and porches: the County’s deck and porch guide must be kept on site
  • Commercial buildings: plans may have to be drawn by an architect or engineer

If you have no architect’s drawings for a house or addition, the County accepts plans you draw yourself, provided they show lumber sizes, spans, the foundation, the truss or rafter roof and the electrical, plumbing and mechanical layouts. Allow up to 2 weeks for residential plan review; commercial review can take several weeks. The County suggests filing the building application together with the zoning application so plans are reviewed while zoning and health approvals are pending.

Rather not deal with the Page County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Page County process

1. Apply for zoning

County lots go to the Zoning Office at 103 S Court Street; lots in Luray, Shenandoah or Stanley go to the town office.

2. Stake the site

Stake every corner of the structure and flag the property lines before the zoning inspection, which can take up to 2 weeks to be carried out.

3. Collect outside approvals

Get the Health Department permits, the Treasurer’s tax verification, the 911 address and, for a new entrance, the VDOT permit.

4. File the building packet

Return the fillable application, 2 plan sets, Contractor Release forms and the erosion agreement with payment.

5. Pass the erosion pre-inspection

The construction entrance and silt fence must be in place and checked before the permit for a new home or addition is issued.

6. Call in inspections

Phone 540-743-6674 at least 48 hours ahead with the permit number and the type of inspection.

Page County inspections

You receive the list of required inspections when the permit is issued. Inspections are booked by phone at least 48 hours in advance, and the office asks for:

  • The permit number
  • The homeowner’s name
  • The type of inspection
  • The name of the person requesting it
  • A phone number for the homeowner or contractor

Questions about a code requirement or an inspection time are taken between 8:00 and 9:00 a.m. A re-inspection after a failed inspection is $40, the same as the charge for requesting an inspection when the work is not ready, and a 30-day temporary occupancy permit is $50.

Local Page County requirements

County zoning permit: under the instructions revised January 3, 2025, the fee is $200 for a new home, an addition to a home or a porch, $45 for a residential accessory structure or deck, $300 for a new commercial structure or addition and $90 for a sign. Attach a survey plat or hand-drawn sketch, and a copy of the deed for a new home. If the site is not staked and flagged when the inspector arrives, a second trip fee equal to the application fee is charged. Starting construction before the permit doubles the fee, and a zoning permit lapses after 6 months if work has not started.

Erosion and sediment control: a permit is needed for land disturbance over 2,500 sq ft and for every new single-family home or addition, and a full plan at 10,000 sq ft or more. The Agreement in Lieu of a plan for a house or addition disturbing less than 10,000 sq ft costs $130. Disturbing 1 acre or more needs a stormwater permit and engineered plans.

Floodplain: if all or part of the property is in the floodplain, a Floodplain Development Permit Application is required with the packet.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Taxes: the County cannot issue a permit while real estate or contractor taxes are unpaid unless the Treasurer consents.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Page County permit resources

Page County’s permit forms, fee schedules and packets, and the zoning pages of Luray, Shenandoah and Stanley:

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Page County permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Luray, Shenandoah and Stanley?

Page County Building Inspections does. The town handles only zoning, so get the town’s zoning approval, or its written statement that none is needed, and bring it to the County office at 103 S Court Street, Suite B.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Page County?

$30 plus $0.12 per square foot, plus $45 plan review and a 2% state levy. A 2,000 sq ft house is $315 before the levy, the trade permits and the $200 zoning permit.

How long does plan review take?

The County says to allow up to 2 weeks for residential plans. Commercial plans can take several weeks, depending on the building and how complete the drawings are.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof, siding or windows?

On a commercial building, always. On a house the County says a permit may be required and asks you to call 540-743-6674 before starting.

Can a homeowner build their own house?

Yes, by signing the Owners Affidavit, but only one primary residence for the owner’s own use in any 24-month period.

How much notice does an inspection need?

At least 48 hours. Call with the permit number, the homeowner’s name, the inspection type and a contact number.

What happens if a permit sits with no inspections?

Between 6 months and a year it can be renewed for $45. After a year you have to apply for a new permit for the rest of the work.

Simplify Page County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Page County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Page County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Page County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.