Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaMartinsville · Martinsville city

Martinsville, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Martinsville’s Inspections staff, in the Community Development office at 55 W. Church Street, issues building and trade permits inside the city on a single permit application that can be submitted online.

Authority: City of Martinsville Inspections, Community DevelopmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 276-403-5173
Authority
City of Martinsville Inspections55 W. Church Street, Room 217
Apply
One permit applicationOnline, email, mail, fax or in person
New home permit
$500Includes all trade permits

Building permits in Martinsville are issued by the City’s Inspections staff in the Community Development office, 55 W. Church Street, Room 217 (276-403-5173). One application form covers building, demolition, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, gas fitting, fire protection, land disturbance and signs, and it can be sent through the City’s online form. The building fees adopted with the FY 2025-26 budget set a flat $500 for a new single-family home or duplex, trade permits included.

What requires a building permit in Martinsville?

The City’s Permits page lists the approvals it requires. As the Inspections office puts it, permits are issued based on what work is being done, not on who is doing it.

Inspections office

  • Constructing, moving, altering or demolishing a structure
  • Electrical work
  • Mechanical work and gas fitting
  • Plumbing, including water and sewer lines and pools
  • Decks, additions, remodels and alterations
  • Solar installations

Other City offices

  • Fire protection systems such as sprinklers: the City fire marshal
  • Land disturbance over 10,000 sq ft: the Engineering Department
  • Any exterior sign, and rezonings, special use permits and variances: Planning & Zoning
  • Murals and public art: Community Development, with the Architectural Review Board and the Arts & Cultural Committee
  • Driveway entrances and curb cuts: Public Works

Who issues building permits in Martinsville?

Martinsville is an independent city, so permits for addresses inside the city come from City Hall and not from a county office. The Inspections staff enforce the building code from within the Community Development office, which also handles zoning, planning and subdivisions. Kris Bridges is both Building Official and Zoning Administrator, and the office has several inspectors.

Martinsville permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeInspections / Community Development, 55 W. Church Street, Room 217, Martinsville, VA 24112
Inspections phone276-403-5173
Building Official / Zoning AdministratorKris Bridges, 276-403-5171
Fax276-403-5381
Engineering (land disturbance)276-403-5160

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The office checks that contractors hold the right licence and insurance before issuing a permit, and it will share a list of contractors who have pulled permits recently, though it does not recommend any of them.

Martinsville permit application and how to file

Martinsville uses one two-page Permit Application for all of these: building, demolition, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, gas fitting, fire protection system, land disturbance and sign. Each has its own block on the form, and the City notes that separate permits are still issued for building, mechanical, electrical, plumbing and fire protection work.

There are five ways to file. Building permit applications can be uploaded with their attachments through the City’s online Permit Application Submission form, and any permit application can be mailed, faxed, emailed or delivered in person to Room 217.

  • Zoning block — the Zoning Administrator signs off the zoning district, proposed use and setbacks on the same form, and notes whether the site is in an Enterprise Zone or a Historic District.
  • Owner’s affidavit — a property owner applying for a permit signs the affidavit on the back, stating that they are not subject to contractor licensing.
  • Sign Permit Application — requested from the Zoning office when signs will be installed.
  • Land Disturbance Application and Zoning Clearance Form — printable from the Community Development page.

Permit fees in Martinsville

The City’s building fees are listed in its adopted FY 2025-26 budget document, which raised most of them. Residential projects pay a flat fee that already covers the trade permits.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Martinsville building fees (adopted FY 2025-26 budget)
ProjectFee
New single-family home or duplex$500, including all trade permits
Residential addition, remodel or alteration$300, including all trade permits
New or replacement deck$60
Residential, building only$50 plus $0.10 per sq ft over 500 sq ft
Commercial new construction$50 plus $0.10 per sq ft over 500 sq ft
Commercial alteration or renovation$50 plus $0.10 per sq ft over 500 sq ft
Demolition$60
Moving a structure$250
Sign$75 ground; $50 wall, plus $25 per location over 2; $50 temporary
Re-inspection$80
Working without a permit$200
Temporary certificate of occupancy$30; final certificate free

For example, a 3,000 sq ft commercial building is $50 plus $0.10 on the 2,500 sq ft above the first 500, or $300, before its trade and fire protection permits.

A temporary certificate of occupancy that stays open gets more expensive: $100 for the first 30-day extension, $200 for the second and $250 for each further month. The same budget document introduced a $100 Architectural Review Board review fee and lists $200 each for a site plan review, special use permit and rezoning application.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits in Martinsville

Trade permits are issued by the Inspections office, and for a new home, duplex, residential addition or remodel they are included in the building fee. Stand-alone and commercial trade work is priced as follows.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Martinsville trade and fire protection fees (adopted FY 2025-26 budget)
PermitFee
Electrical, new fixtures or components$70
Electrical, new or rewiring not tied to other work$65
Electrical service, new or upgrade, 600 amps maximum$60
Solar installation$75
Mechanical system, new or altered$50 plus $2 per $1,000 over $20,000
Gas piping$50
Plumbing system, new or altered$50 plus $4 per fixture over 10
Water or sewer line, new, repair or replacement$50
Pool, including barrier$70
Sprinkler system, new or altered$60 plus $2 per $1,000 over $20,000
Exhaust hood with suppression$70
Fire alarm system$70

The schedule has a second row for a new or upgraded electrical service, labelled 600 amps without the word “max”, at $250. Fire protection permits are issued by the City’s fire marshal, whose fees include $100 for a tank removal and $100 for a tent over 900 sq ft.

Martinsville applications and supporting documents

The Permit Application states what every filing must contain.

On the form

  • Name and address of the owner and the applicant
  • Project address and tax map number
  • Whether the work is new, an alteration, an addition, a demolition or a repair
  • Estimated cost, dimensions, square footage and number of floors
  • Service size in amps, BTU or tonnage, and number of plumbing or gas fixtures for the trades
  • Every contractor on the project, with insurance, licence number and contract amount
  • Mechanic’s lien agent, for residential work, if one is appointed

With the form

  • Sealed drawings and a site plan, for the projects that require them
  • Asbestos sign-off for a demolition
  • Utility releases and written notice to adjoining owners before a demolition permit is issued
  • Signed owner’s affidavit when the owner is the applicant
  • The contractor’s City business licence, which the City Code requires to be shown when applying

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 5-step Martinsville permit process

1. Download the Permit Application

Get the PDF from the Community Development page and tick the type of work.

2. Fill in each block that applies

Complete the building or demolition block, the block for each trade, and the contractor table on page 2.

3. Add the attachments

Include drawings, any site plan, the asbestos sign-off for demolition and the owner’s affidavit if you are the owner.

4. Submit to Community Development

Upload a building application through the online submission form, or mail, fax, email or hand it in at 55 W. Church Street, Room 217.

5. Zoning and building approval, then inspections

The Zoning Administrator and the Building Official each approve the application; call Inspections at 276-403-5173 to arrange inspections as work proceeds.

Martinsville building inspections and final closeout

The City’s own inspectors carry out inspections, and the Inspections office is reached at 276-403-5173. A re-inspection costs $80. The final certificate of occupancy is issued at no charge, and a temporary certificate costs $30. Engineering staff, not the building inspectors, inspect erosion and sediment controls on construction sites larger than 10,000 sq ft.

Local Martinsville permitting details

Historic districts: the permit form asks whether the property is in a Historic District. The City publishes a map of its historic districts and Local Historic District Design Guidelines, and Community Development staffs the Architectural Review Board.

Enterprise zones: the form also flags Enterprise Zone sites, and the City publishes an Enterprise Zone incentive chart and application.

Land disturbance: erosion and sediment control permits come from the Engineering Department (276-403-5160) for construction disturbing more than 10,000 sq ft.

Signs and murals: every exterior sign needs a permit, and all murals now need Community Development approval.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Demolition: under the City Code, a demolition permit is not issued until the utilities confirm in a release that service connections have been removed or sealed, and the applicant has given written notice to adjoining owners.

Zoning: the city is divided into 10 zoning categories. Rezonings, special use permits and variances are handled by the Zoning Administrator at 276-403-5171.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Martinsville permitting resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Martinsville building permit FAQs

Does Martinsville issue its own building permits?

Yes. The City’s Inspections staff in Community Development, 55 W. Church Street, Room 217, issue building and trade permits for property inside the city.

How much is a building permit for a house in Martinsville?

$500 for a new single-family home or duplex, and $300 for a residential addition, remodel or alteration. Both figures include all trade permits.

How do I apply for a Martinsville building permit?

Fill in the City’s Permit Application and submit it with attachments through the online submission form, or mail, fax, email or deliver it to Community Development.

Do I need a permit for a deck?

Yes. A new or replacement deck has its own $60 fee on the City’s building fee list.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Martinsville?

Yes. Property owners applying for permits complete the owner’s affidavit on the back of the application.

What does it cost if work starts without a permit?

The City lists a $200 fee for working without a permit.

Who issues land disturbance permits?

The Engineering Department, for construction disturbing more than 10,000 sq ft. Its number is 276-403-5160.

Simplify Martinsville permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Martinsville sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Martinsville permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Martinsville permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.