Skip to main content
Municipal GuideUtahRoy · Weber County

Roy, Utah Building Permit Guide

Roy City’s Building Division, in the Community Development office at City Hall, issues building permits only through its online My City Inspector portal, where inspections are also requested.

Authority: Roy City Community Development (Building Division)Filing: My City Inspector portalPhone: 801-774-1040
Authority
Roy City Building DivisionBuilding Official: Gaile Supp
Apply
My City Inspector portalOnline permits are required
First review
Within 14 business daysAfter the plans are accepted
2025 population
38,794U.S. Census Bureau estimate

Building permits in Roy are issued by the City’s Building Division in the Community Development office at City Hall, 5051 South 1900 West, and the City accepts applications only online through My City Inspector. Permit fees follow the 1997 Uniform Building Code table under the fee schedule adopted by Ordinance 26-7, single-family plan check adds 25% of the fee, and the first plan review is completed within 14 business days of acceptance.

What requires a building permit in Roy?

Roy requires a permit before anyone builds, enlarges, alters, repairs, moves or demolishes a building or changes its use, or installs or replaces electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems. That includes finishing a basement, an addition, a hot tub, deck or pool, an air conditioner, water heater or furnace change and any new wiring, plumbing or heating. Common permits applied for online:

Permit needed

  • Attached patio covers, decks and awnings, and detached decks over 30 inches
  • Sheds and detached garages over 200 sq ft (engineer-stamped plans over 600 sq ft)
  • Masonry or concrete fences
  • Pools and hot tubs over 24 inches deep
  • Additions, patio enclosures, siding and window or door size changes
  • Re-roofs that strip the old roofing
  • Retaining walls 4 feet or taller from the bottom of the footing
  • Furnaces, air conditioners, water heaters, gas lines and fireplaces
  • Basement finishes, remodels and structural repairs

No permit

  • Detached accessory buildings up to 10 feet high and 200 sq ft, if they meet zoning setbacks, stay off the property line and do not drain onto the neighbor’s lot
  • Fences up to 6 feet high (the maximum in residential zones)
  • Retaining walls up to 4 feet that hold no surcharge

Commercial and multi-family projects are filed online too, but their planning and zoning approvals must be complete first.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Who issues Roy building permits?

The Building Division in Roy’s Community Development office reviews plans, issues permits and inspects work inside the city. Gaile Supp is the Building Official. Planning and zoning approvals come from the same office, and the City’s fee schedule also sets fire alarm, sprinkler and kitchen hood review fees.

Roy permits only property inside its own boundary. A parcel across the line belongs to the neighboring city or, if unincorporated, to Weber County’s Building Inspection Department.

Roy permit contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeCommunity Development, Roy City Hall, 5051 South 1900 West, Roy, UT 84067
Phone801-774-1040
Emailced@royutah.gov
Building OfficialGaile Supp, 801-774-1031
Apply and request inspectionsMy City Inspector (roycity.cityinspect.com)

Applying through My City Inspector

Roy requires online permits. Register a My City Inspector account using the email address that will be the permit contact, since that email links every permit you are involved in. From the account you can build a pre-submission file, submit the application and plans with no file-size limits, answer review comments, upload information requested for inspections and schedule inspections from any device.

Some approvals must come first. Before the Building Division accepts an application it needs evidence that other bodies have approved the project and been paid where they charge a fee: the irrigation company, SWPPP management, the Development Review Committee for non-residential site plans, water share appropriations and the power company. A completeness check starts once those are in. After approval a temporary permit file is held until payment.

The department posts handouts for one- and two-family dwellings, additions and remodels, attached garages and carports, basement finishes, decks, detached structures, pools, micro-inverter and string-inverter solar systems, egress windows, a gas clearance form and the contractor owner-builder certification agreement.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Roy permit fees

Fees are in Roy’s Master Consolidated Fee Schedule, adopted 4-0 by Ordinance 26-7 on July 7, 2026; the minutes describe it as a consolidation of the City’s fee lists that did not change any fee. The building permit fee is read from Table 1-A of the 1997 Uniform Building Code, using a valuation based on current ICC building valuation data.

Roy building fees (Ordinance 26-7 schedule)
ItemFee
Plan check, single-family house or addition25% of the building fee
Plan check, accessory buildings, garages and remodels$50
Plan check, commercial (new, tenant improvements, remodels, accessory)65% of the building fee
Over-the-counter plan review25% of the building fee, $50 minimum
Mechanical, plumbing or electrical permit$50 plus state fee ($25 permit, $25 inspection)
Residential re-roof$85 plus state fee ($35 permit, $50 inspection)
Solar$412.50 plus state fee; solar plan check is 65%
Basement finish50% of the single-family square-foot rate, plus plan review and state fee
Deck50% of the utility square-foot rate, plus plan review and state fee
Sign$30 plus $50 plan review and state fee
Residential inspection fee$25
Re-inspection$50
After-hours inspection$100
Re-plan check$50 unless the Building Official sets another amount
State fee1% of the building fee

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Water meters cost $223.39 for a 5/8-inch meter and $341.29 for a 1-inch meter. Fees owed to the irrigation company, the power company and other outside bodies are paid to them directly before you apply.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and fire systems

The Building Division issues trade permits through the same portal. A stand-alone mechanical, plumbing or electrical permit, such as a furnace, air conditioner or water heater change, is $50 plus the state fee, and the department posts a gas clearance form with its handouts. Residential solar has separate handouts for micro-inverter and string-inverter systems.

Fire protection systems carry their own fees in the City schedule: fire alarm plan review $100 and permit $100; sprinkler plan review $250 up to 3,000 sq ft, $350 up to 10,000 sq ft and $400 above; sprinkler permits (flow, hydro and final) $200, $300 or $350 on the same size bands; kitchen hood plan review $100; and fire pump plan review $200.

What to submit for a house

Roy’s handout for one- and two-family dwellings lists the minimum the plans must show, all in electronic form:

  • A completed application with contact numbers, contractor licence numbers and the building’s use
  • A site plan (8.5 by 11 inches or larger) with distances to property lines and all existing structures
  • Footing and foundation plan, floor plans for each floor, elevations and wall sections
  • Plumbing, electrical and mechanical layouts
  • Lumber species and grade, and joist and beam sizes
  • Insulation R-values for exterior walls, ceilings and floors over unconditioned space
  • REScheck or another approved energy method, with Manual J and D calculations for the heating and cooling system

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Design loads posted by the City: 40 psf ground snow load, 120 mph wind at exposure B or C, Seismic Design Category D0 and a 30-inch frost depth. Detached garages and sheds over 200 sq ft need a site plan, footing and foundation plan, floor plan, elevations and a section view. The first review is completed within 14 business days after the plans are accepted.

How to get a Roy permit: 6 steps

1. Confirm the work needs a permit

Check the City’s list and confirm the property is inside Roy.

2. Clear outside approvals

Get sign-off and pay any fees to the irrigation company, SWPPP management, power company and, for non-residential site plans, the Development Review Committee.

3. Register in My City Inspector

Use the email that will be the permit contact.

4. Submit the application

Upload plans and the evidence of outside approvals; a completeness check follows.

5. Respond and pay

Answer review comments in the portal and pay the fees to release the permit.

6. Request inspections online

Schedule each inspection from the portal’s inspection request page.

Roy inspections

Inspections are requested online through the My City Inspector inspection request page, where information an inspector asks for can also be uploaded. A residential inspection fee is $25, a re-inspection $50 and an after-hours inspection $100.

The City lists three approved third-party inspectors: Beacon Code, Riverdale City’s building inspector and WC-3.

Local Roy details

Zoning first for bigger projects: commercial and multi-family applications are accepted only after planning and zoning requirements are met, and non-residential site plans go through the Development Review Committee.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Sheds and fences: the 200 sq ft and 10-foot limits for permit-free accessory buildings depend on meeting the zone’s setbacks and keeping roof runoff on your own lot. Residential zones do not allow fences over 6 feet.

Sewer: the City’s utility rates include a monthly North Davis Sewer District charge.

Utah building code

Utah adopts one construction code for the whole state; cities and counties enforce it, and any local amendments are set by the Legislature. Utah rules

Official Roy permitting resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Roy permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Roy?

The Building Division in Roy’s Community Development office at City Hall (801-774-1040). Gaile Supp is the Building Official.

Can I apply in person?

Roy requires online permits. Residential, multi-family and commercial applications are all filed through My City Inspector.

How long does plan review take?

The City completes the initial review within 14 business days after the plans are accepted for review.

Do I need a permit for a shed?

Not for a detached shed up to 200 sq ft and 10 feet high that meets setbacks and drainage rules. Larger sheds and garages need a permit, with engineer-stamped plans over 600 sq ft.

How much is a re-roof or water heater permit?

A residential re-roof is $85 and a mechanical, plumbing or electrical permit $50, each plus the state fee.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Request it online in My City Inspector.

Simplify Roy permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Utah. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Roy sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Roy permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Roy permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.