Skip to main content

Kernersville, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Kernersville, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How to get building and trade permits from the Town of Kernersville: ViewPoint filing, civil and stormwater review, fees and inspections.

Authority: Town of Kernersville Development ServicesCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: (336) 996-7166
Authority
Town of Kernersville Development ServicesBuilding and trade permits
Portal
ViewPointPermits, plan review and inspection requests
Office
134 East Mountain Street(336) 996-7166

The Town of Kernersville’s Development Services Division issues building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits for the town limits and its ETJ, and every application, plan review and inspection request goes through the ViewPoint online permitting system. Under the 2026-27 fee schedule a new house is charged $0.30 per sq ft for the building permit plus $0.16 per sq ft for each trade.

What requires a permit in Kernersville?

The Town’s permit overview lists the activities inside town limits and the ETJ that need a permit, and which permit each one takes:

Homes

  • New residential construction: building permit plus trade permits
  • Structural alterations: building permit
  • Swimming pools: building permit
  • Manufactured home setups: building permit plus trade permits
  • Decks, carports, screened porches, sheds and workshops of 575 sq ft or less: accessory structure permit
  • Home-based businesses: Home Occupation Permit

Businesses

  • Opening, relocating or expanding with no alterations: Use & Occupancy Permit
  • New construction or structural alterations: building permit, which also covers use and occupancy
  • Mechanical, plumbing or electrical work: the matching trade permit
  • New exterior signs: Sign Permit

Paint and flooring alone do not count as alterations. Stand-alone trade permits cover jobs such as water heater replacements and furnace or air handler change-outs.

Kernersville building department: who handles permitting

Kernersville permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityTown of Kernersville Development Services
ContactDevelopment Services Division, (336) 996-7166
Location134 East Mountain Street, Kernersville, NC 27284
PortalViewPoint Online Permitting System

Kernersville permit types and filing path

All permits, plan reviews and inspection requests are routed through the Town’s ViewPoint Online Permitting System. The Town separates business/zoning/miscellaneous records from construction and development permits, including building, mechanical, plumbing, electrical, pool and manufactured-home records.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The Fire Prevention Division can be reached at (336) 564-1923.

Use & Occupancy, Home Occupation and Sign Permit applications sit under “Business, Zoning, & Miscellaneous Permits” in ViewPoint; building, mechanical, plumbing, electrical, pool and manufactured home applications sit under “Construction & Development Permits.” The Town’s ViewPoint link now opens its OpenGov permitting portal.

Fire Rescue permits filed in ViewPoint include fire alarm, fire suppression, sprinkler and standpipe construction, small sprinkler jobs of 20 heads or less, tank installation or removal, tents and temporary membrane structures, and gated property access.

Permit fees in Kernersville

Fees come from the Town’s 2026-27 Schedule of Fees. Building permit fees are rounded down to the nearest dollar, review and permit fees are non-refundable, and fees are paid in ViewPoint by Master Card, Visa, American Express or Discover.

Kernersville residential permit fees (2026-27)
ProjectFee
New home or addition, building permit$0.30 per sq ft
New home or addition, electrical / mechanical / plumbing$0.16 per sq ft each
Interior renovation, building / each trade$0.20 / $0.12 per sq ft
Minimum fee, building / each trade$150 / $75
Zoning permit, new home$100
Zoning permit, addition or accessory structure$75
Zoning review, new home$50
Accessory structure (575 sq ft or less)$150 plus $75 per trade
Swimming pool, above-ground / in-ground$100 / $150
Demolition$125
Homeowner Recovery Fee, new residential$10

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house is $600 for the building permit and $320 for each of the electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits, $1,560 in all, before the $100 zoning permit, $50 zoning review and $10 Homeowner Recovery Fee.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Kernersville commercial permit fees (2026-27)
ProjectFee
Plan review, under 4,000 / 4,001–15,000 sq ft$125 / $150
Plan review, 15,001–40,000 / over 40,000 sq ft$300 / $500
New building, minimum, building / each trade$500 / $250
Business or mercantile, first 10,000 sq ft, building$0.44 per sq ft
Interior upfitHalf the new construction fee
Zoning review, new building under 10,000 sq ft$100
Use & Occupancy Permit$100
Fire Rescue plan review$100 plus $0.03 per sq ft

Rates for other occupancies (assembly, factory, hazardous, storage and shell buildings) are set per sq ft in the schedule. A temporary Certificate of Occupancy costs $250 plus $100 per unfinished trade. Starting work before a permit, or occupying before the CO, costs $300 per occurrence plus double the permit fee. Projects certified to the NAHB or ICC green building standards, NC Healthy Built Home or Energy Star can get 25% of the permit fee back, up to $500.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Development Services issues every trade permit in ViewPoint under Construction & Development Permits, alongside the building permit. On new homes the trades are priced per sq ft; stand-alone jobs use flat fees:

Kernersville stand-alone trade fees (2026-27)
PermitFee
Basic electrical permit (signs, low voltage, service change or reconnect)$100
Basic plumbing permit (water heater, sewer line, replacement fixtures)$100
Basic mechanical permit (furnace, boiler, air handler, ductwork, hood)$100
Mechanical unit change-out, electrical included$150 per unit
Residential generator, mechanical / electrical$100 each
Solar panels$100 minimum or $10 per panel
Temporary power$100
Commercial service change, relocation or reconnect$200

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Fire alarm, sprinkler, suppression and fuel tank work is permitted separately by Kernersville Fire Rescue, also through ViewPoint.

Application documents and plan review

Commercial site development, residential subdivisions and plats go through civil and stormwater plan review. A pre-submittal meeting with Town staff is required first (336-992-0705). Submittals include civil drawings, a stormwater report and drainage area map, and the Town’s checklists. NCDOT approval and an NCDEQ erosion control permit are needed before permit issuance where they apply. Building plans for new construction and upfits are uploaded with the permit application in ViewPoint, and commercial plan review is charged by floor area. The Town does not publish a building plan review turnaround time.

Before you file

Check whether the project also needs zoning, watershed/stormwater, civil-plan, sign or fire approvals. For site projects, the watershed/stormwater permit comes before the zoning or building permit.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Kernersville process

1. Confirm the address

Check that the site is within Kernersville town limits or its ETJ, and which zoning district applies.

2. Clear site approvals first

For site projects, get the watershed/stormwater and civil plan approvals before the zoning or building permit; book the required pre-submittal meeting.

3. Set up a ViewPoint account

Register an account in ViewPoint before you apply.

4. Pick the right permit category

Use Business, Zoning & Miscellaneous for Use & Occupancy, home occupation and signs, or Construction & Development for building, trade, pool and manufactured home permits.

5. Upload plans and pay

Attach the drawings, answer review comments in the same record and pay by card in ViewPoint.

6. Request inspections and the CO

Request each inspection in ViewPoint and pass the finals before occupying the building.

Inspections and closeout in Kernersville

Inspection requests are made through ViewPoint, and Kernersville Development Services performs the inspections. To speak directly with a building inspector, call (336) 996-7166 and make an appointment.

Each inspection type on a permit is allowed one failure. Every later failure costs a $50 re-inspection fee, and after 5 re-inspections (6 failures) the Town issues a stop work order. Occupying a building before the Certificate of Occupancy costs $300 plus double the permit fee. If you disagree with an inspector’s decision, the Town offers an internal review under N.C.G.S. 160D-1104.

Local details that matter in Kernersville

Kernersville is its own building inspections jurisdiction, so the Town, not Forsyth or Guilford County, issues permits for addresses in town.

Planning and Engineering is responsible for the Unified Development Ordinance, civil-plan review, watershed regulation and stormwater inspections.

Zoning is part of the building permit for new homes: the Town charges a $100 zoning permit and a $50 zoning review on top of the building and trade fees. A business that opens or moves without alterations still needs a $100 Use & Occupancy Permit, and Fire Rescue charges a separate plan review on new structures, additions and upfits.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Kernersville permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Kernersville?

Town of Kernersville Development Services issues building and trade permits and carries out inspections for the town limits and ETJ.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Kernersville?

$0.30 per sq ft for the building permit and $0.16 per sq ft for each of the electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits under the 2026-27 schedule. A 2,000 sq ft house comes to $1,560 before the $100 zoning permit, $50 zoning review and $10 Homeowner Recovery Fee.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need a permit for a deck or shed in Kernersville?

Yes. Decks, carports, screened porches, sheds and workshops of 575 sq ft or less take an accessory structure permit of $150 plus $75 for each trade involved, and a $75 zoning permit.

Where are Kernersville permits submitted?

Online in ViewPoint. All permits, plan reviews and inspection requests go through it, and fees are paid there by card.

What does a failed inspection cost?

Each inspection type gets one free failure; after that each re-inspection is $50, and 6 failures lead to a stop work order.

Does a new business need a permit if it is not renovating?

Yes. A business opening, relocating or expanding with no alterations needs a $100 Use & Occupancy Permit, plus a sign permit for new signs.

Who should I call about Kernersville permits?

The Development Services Division at (336) 996-7166.

Simplify Kernersville permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Kernersville sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Kernersville permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Kernersville permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.