Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaKnightdale · Wake County

Knightdale, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Knightdale, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How Knightdale permits work: Wake County Permit Portal filing, Town review and issuance, Wake County inspections, and Town zoning and fire steps.

Authority: Town of Knightdale Development ServicesCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 919-217-2200
Authority
Town of Knightdale Development ServicesReviews, invoices and issues permits
Portal
Wake County Permit PortalBuilding and trade applications
Inspections
Wake County: building and tradesTown: zoning, site and fire

Knightdale building and trade permits are filed in the Wake County Permit Portal, but Town of Knightdale Development Services reviews, invoices and issues them, and Wake County inspectors carry out the building and trade inspections. A new house is charged $75 plus $0.25 per sq ft (all trades included) under the FY 2026-27 fee schedule, plus Town review and zoning inspection fees.

What requires a permit in Knightdale?

Development Services handles permits for property inside Town limits and the ETJ. The Town’s FY 2026-27 fee schedule names the residential work that is permitted, and trade-only work has its own permit.

Building permit

  • New single-family homes, duplexes and townhouses
  • Manufactured and modular homes and houses being moved
  • Additions, alterations and repairs
  • Sheds, attached and detached garages, porches and decks
  • Retaining walls, solar panels and closed crawlspaces
  • Swimming pools, hot tubs and spas
  • Demolition
  • Commercial new buildings, additions, alterations and multi-family

Other permits

  • Trade permits for electrical, plumbing, HVAC or refrigeration work when no building permit is needed
  • Fire service permits for sprinklers, alarms, fire pumps, hoods, tanks, hydrants and tents on commercial projects
  • Sign and utility permits
  • Encroachments in the right of way for irrigation or landscaping

Knightdale building department: who handles permitting

Knightdale permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityTown of Knightdale Development Services
ContactTown 919-217-2200; Planning Technician (984) 392-3084
Location950 Steeple Square Ct., Knightdale, NC 27545
Fire inspectionsKnightdale Fire Marshal, 919-217-2292, fireinspections@knightdalenc.gov
Trade permitsPlanning Technician (984) 392-3081
Building and trade inspectorsWake County, found through Wake County’s Inspector Map

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Knightdale permit types and filing path

Three systems are in use. Building and trade permits go through the Wake County Permit Portal, where you register with an email address and then apply, read plan review comments, pay and schedule inspections. Commercial fire service permits go through the separate GeoCivix Online Review Portal, and the Town asks you not to file them in the Wake County portal. Zoning and land-use applications use Knightdale’s own plan review portal.

After a permit is filed, contractor changes use Wake County’s Add, Remove or Change Contact form and scope or plan changes use the Amend Permit form, each uploaded to the portal with a note to the Knightdale Planning Technician.

Permit fees in Knightdale

The Town’s FY 2026-27 Fee Schedule is effective through June 30, 2027. Building permit fees are Wake County’s, collected by the Town, and Knightdale adds its own administration and zoning inspection fees. Pay by credit card in the Permit Portal or by check payable to Wake County; in-person and phone card payments are not accepted.

Knightdale residential permit fees (FY 2026-27)
ProjectFee
New home, duplex or townhouse, all trades$75 plus $0.25 per sq ft of finished floor area
Addition, alteration, deck, shed, garage or solar$75 plus $0.25 per sq ft
Manufactured, modular or moved house$75
Above-ground pool, hot tub or spa / in-ground pool$75 / $300
Demolition$75
Town administration and review fee, with / without site plan$100 / $50
Zoning inspections: setback, driveway and sidewalk, plot plan check, CO$25 each
Transportation development fee, single-family home$400
Homeowner Recovery Fee (licensed general contractor)$10

For example, a new house with 2,000 sq ft of finished floor area pays $575 to Wake County, a $100 Town review fee and $100 in zoning inspection fees, before the $400 transportation development fee and the $10 Homeowner Recovery Fee. A $2,500 payment in lieu of recreation per dwelling may also be due at permit application for lots that have not already paid it at plat approval.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Commercial building and trade permits are priced per trade on project cost: for a $100,001–$200,000 project, each trade is $1,629 to Wake County and $171 to the Town. Commercial setback and CO inspections are $150 each plus $50 per acre for the CO. Wake County charges $60 for each amendment or extra review and $60 for each re-inspection, paid before the re-inspection is booked; a Town administrative change after issuance is $50.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

When no building permit is involved, electrical, plumbing, HVAC and refrigeration work is filed as a trade permit in the Wake County Permit Portal. A residential trade permit is a single $75 fee however many trades are involved, plus the Town’s $30 trade administration fee. List every trade contractor under “Contacts”, and for mechanical or water heater change-outs give the appliance type, gas or electric, its location and the areas it serves.

Knightdale staff process the trade permit and send plans to Wake County plan reviewers when needed; the issued permit card appears under “Attachments” in the portal. Wake County carries out the inspections. Commercial fire alarm and sprinkler permits go through GeoCivix and are $250 or $0.02 per sq ft, whichever is greater; a fire suppression system is $150.

Application documents and plan review

Knightdale points applicants to Wake County submittal guides for project-specific building records. A scaled site plan is required for projects that change an existing structure footprint or propose a new structure. Permit amendments and contractor-change forms must be uploaded to the portal and the Knightdale Planning Technician notified.

Every building and trade contractor needs a Permit Portal account and must be linked to the permit before it is released. Wake County’s submittal guides cover single-family homes, decks, solar panels and pools. The site plan should show easements, floodplain and Neuse River buffers, because the setback inspector checks them against the lot.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Before you file

Confirm whether the property is on well or septic, because Wake County Environmental Services reviews those proposals. Also identify whether the project needs separate Knightdale zoning, utility, erosion-control, infrastructure or fire approvals before relying on the building permit alone.

How to apply — 6-step Knightdale workflow

1. Confirm the address

Check that the site is within Knightdale town limits or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.

2. Clear site approvals

Identify zoning, stormwater, utility, well/septic or fire approvals that must run first or in parallel.

3. Build the filing package

Use Wake County’s submittal guide for the project type and include a scaled site plan when the footprint changes.

4. Apply in the Wake County Permit Portal

Submit the application, link every contractor to the permit and pay fees in the portal.

5. Respond to review comments

Upload revisions to the same permit record and notify the Knightdale Planning Technician.

6. Inspect and close out

Pass the Wake County building final, then the Town zoning final, before the certificate of occupancy.

Inspections and closeout in Knightdale

Four agencies inspect a Knightdale permit. Both Wake County and the Town carry out inspections the next business day if the request is in before 3 p.m. Book everything except fire inspections in the Wake County Permit Portal.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →
1. Perimeter erosion controls

Knightdale Public Works checks silt fence, construction entrance, concrete washout and the SWPPP on new homes and new non-residential buildings, before the setback inspection.

2. Zoning setback

Development Services checks staked property corners and flagged building corners against the site plan; it must pass before a footing inspection.

3. Building and trade inspections

Wake County inspects building, plumbing, electrical and mechanical work. Its Inspector Map gives the assigned inspector’s name and phone number.

4. Driveway and sidewalk

Public Works inspects after the forms are set and before concrete is poured: residential driveways are typically 12–18 feet wide at the right of way and 2 feet off the property line.

5. Final site stabilization

At least 85% ground cover and drainage away from the building, before the CO.

6. Zoning final

After Wake County passes the building final, the Town checks trees and landscaping, debris removal, elevations and meter boxes before the Certificate of Occupancy.

Fire inspections are booked directly with the Fire Marshal at 919-217-2292 or fireinspections@knightdalenc.gov. A failed Town zoning inspection costs $75 to repeat on residential work and $100 on commercial work.

Local details that matter in Knightdale

The application lives in Wake County’s portal, but the Town reviews and issues the permit, so questions about a building or trade permit go to the Knightdale Planning Technician. At closeout, Wake County’s building and trade finals and the Knightdale zoning final must both be passed.

Properties on a well or septic system are reviewed by Wake County Environmental Services. Commercial fire permits are filed in GeoCivix, never in the Wake County portal. Work without a fire permit is charged double.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Knightdale permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Knightdale?

Town of Knightdale Development Services reviews, invoices and issues building and trade permits, even though they are filed in the Wake County Permit Portal.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Knightdale?

$75 plus $0.25 per sq ft of finished floor area, all trades included, under the FY 2026-27 schedule. A 2,000 sq ft house is $575, plus a $100 Town review fee, $100 in zoning inspection fees and a $400 transportation development fee.

Do I need a permit for a deck or shed in Knightdale?

Yes. Decks, sheds, porches and garages are permitted as accessory work at $75 plus $0.25 per sq ft, with a scaled site plan when the footprint changes.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Who performs Knightdale building and trade inspections?

Wake County performs building, plumbing, electrical and mechanical inspections on behalf of the Town. The Town does the setback, driveway, site stabilization and zoning final inspections.

What is Knightdale’s next-day inspection cutoff?

Requests must be submitted before 3 p.m. to get an inspection the next business day.

How do I pay Knightdale permit fees?

By credit card in the Wake County Permit Portal or by check payable to Wake County. Card payments in person or by phone are not accepted.

Where do commercial fire permits go?

To the GeoCivix Online Review Portal, not the Wake County portal. Fire inspections are booked with the Fire Marshal at 919-217-2292.

Simplify Knightdale permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Knightdale sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Knightdale permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Knightdale permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.