Skip to main content
Municipal GuideMissouriJackson County · Grain Valley

Grain Valley, Missouri Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Grain Valley, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

Grain Valley’s Community Development Department at 711 Main Street issues building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits inside city limits, with every application filed in the Civic Review portal.

Authority: Grain Valley Building & Codes DivisionCode: 2018 I-Codes, 2017 NECPhone: 816-847-6220
Authority
City Building & Codes711 Main Street
Apply
Civic Review portalApplications and inspection requests
Fee over $50,000
$400 + 0.4% of value2026 fee schedule
Residential plan review
40% of permit feeCommercial: 65%

In Grain Valley, building and trade permits come from the City’s Community Development Department (Building & Codes Division), not Jackson County, and are filed and tracked in Civic Review. Under the 2026 Comprehensive Fee Schedule a project valued over $50,000 pays $400 plus 0.4% of its construction value, and a house adds a residential plan review fee of 40% of the permit fee. New homes and commercial buildings also need a land disturbance permit with erosion control inspected before the building permit is issued.

What requires a building permit in Grain Valley?

The City’s permit list and building FAQ name these projects:

Permit needed

  • New homes and commercial buildings, remodels, additions, tenant finishes and demolition
  • Basement finishes
  • Decks more than 30 inches above grade, and any deck attached to the house
  • Detached buildings over 200 sq ft
  • Roofs, fences, driveways and lawn sprinklers
  • Water heaters, furnaces and air conditioners
  • Pools, hot tubs and spas, solar panels and signs
  • Work before 7 a.m. or after 6 p.m. (after-hours permit); weekend and holiday work needs prior City approval

No building permit

  • Detached buildings of 200 sq ft or less (5-foot setbacks still apply, and nothing may sit on a utility easement)
  • Freestanding decks no more than 30 inches above grade

A detached building can be no larger than 1,000 sq ft or 30% of the rear yard, whichever is less, and may not stand in front of the house; one over 400 sq ft needs concrete pier footings at least 36 inches deep. Since March 1, 2024, every new single-family home and new commercial building also needs a land disturbance permit and an erosion control plan, and the silt fence, construction entrance and inlet protection must be inspected and approved before the building permit is issued.

Grain Valley building department: who handles permitting

The Building & Codes Division of Community Development regulates the design, construction, use and occupancy of buildings in the city, with Mike Russell as Building Official; Patrick Martin is the Community Development Director. The Planning & Engineering Division reviews development plans and inspects water, sewer and streets. Fire alarm and fire sprinkler permits are filed with the Central Jackson County Fire Protection District.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Grain Valley permit contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeCommunity Development, Building & Codes Division
Address711 Main Street, Grain Valley, MO 64029
Phone816-847-6220; Building Official 816-847-6226
HoursMonday–Friday, 8 a.m.–5 p.m.

Grain Valley permit types and Civic Review

Each permit type has its own Civic Review application link and a step-by-step instruction sheet on the Forms and Permits page: commercial and residential buildings, basement finishes, decks, driveways, electrical, fences, flood plain development, irrigation, mechanical, plumbing, pools, right-of-way, roofs, sheds and detached garages, signs, solar panels, after-hours work, development and infrastructure, and planning and zoning applications. Civic Review lets applicants message staff, upload plans, see projected fees and pay online. Look up the parcel number on Jackson County’s parcel viewer before applying.

Contractors: construction contractors need a City occupational licence and at least $500,000 of general liability insurance plus workers’ compensation. Electrical, mechanical and plumbing contractors must employ someone with a master trade licence from the State of Missouri, Kansas City, Independence or Johnson County, Kansas, or a recognized test certificate with a score of at least 75%. A homeowner living in an existing single-family house may do that work without a licence if they buy the materials and do the labor, but it still needs permits and inspections.

Grain Valley permit fees

City Code Section 140.050 sets development and construction fees in the Comprehensive Fee Schedule, payable before permits are issued. The 2026 schedule was approved with the fiscal 2026 budget (Bill B25-19) on December 8, 2025.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Grain Valley building permit fees (2026 schedule)
ItemFee
Construction value over $50,000$400 plus 0.4% of construction value
Construction value under $50,0000.8% of construction value
Re-roofing0.8% of a value figured at $5 per sq ft
Basement finish0.4% of value, plus a $30 plan review fee
Residential plan review40% of the permit fee
Commercial plan review65% of the permit fee
Minimum permit fee$30
Reinspection after 2 failures$50
Over-30-day administrative fee$50
Fence / sign permit$35 / $150

Construction value comes from the latest International Code Council Building Valuation Data table, with its cost per square foot multiplied by 0.78 to reflect lower building costs in the city. For example, a house with an adjusted construction value of $250,000 pays $400 + $1,000 = $1,400, plus a residential plan review fee of 40% ($560). A 2,000 sq ft re-roof is valued at $10,000, so its permit fee is $80.

Grain Valley connection and development fees (2026 schedule)
ItemFee
Water connection, 5/8- or 3/4-inch meter$3,828
Additional water meter$500
Sewer connection, 5/8- or 3/4-inch meter$1,800
Land disturbance permit$150 per acre
Floodplain development permit$150
Right-of-way inspection$35 per 100 lineal feet off the roadway; $70 per 100 feet in the roadway
Lawn sprinkler permit$20

Work started before a permit is issued is charged a double permit fee.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Grain Valley

Electrical, mechanical and plumbing work each have a Civic Review permit, and the new-building applications ask for each subcontractor’s licence number. No trade permit is issued until the licence or test certificate is shown. The City enforces the 2018 International Plumbing, Mechanical and Fuel Gas codes and the 2017 National Electrical Code, while its energy rules still follow the 2006 International Energy Conservation Code.

The Central Jackson County Fire Protection District charges no fee for its fire alarm and fire sprinkler permits. They may be deferred and filed after the building permit, but the district must approve them before the City issues a temporary certificate of occupancy.

How to get a Grain Valley building permit

1. Find the parcel

Look up the parcel number on Jackson County’s parcel viewer and check zoning with Community Development.

2. License the team

Make sure the general contractor holds a City occupational licence and each trade contractor a qualifying master licence.

3. Prepare plans

Building plans and a plot plan, plus an erosion control plan and land disturbance permit for a new home or commercial building.

4. Apply in Civic Review

Fill in each page of the application, attach the plans and review the projected fees, including water and sewer taps.

5. Pass the erosion control inspection

Silt fence, construction entrance and inlet protection are approved before the permit is issued.

6. Pay and request inspections

Pay once the application is approved, then request inspections online through to the final.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Grain Valley inspections

Inspections are requested through the Civic Review inspection request link on the Forms and Permits page. Inspectors will not inspect a lot with code violations such as weeds or trash, missing erosion control, or, at the final inspection, a house that is already occupied or still has belongings in it. Sod or seed must cover the whole lot before final approval, and a reinspection after two failures costs $50.

Local Grain Valley rules

Landlord registration: anyone renting out a dwelling must register as a landlord with the City and name a contact who lives in the city or the Greater Kansas City area. Registrations run from July 1 to June 30, cost $35, and City utilities are not turned on for a non-owner-occupied unit that is not registered.

Floodplain: Grain Valley takes part in the National Flood Insurance Program, with flood maps effective January 20, 2017. Chapter 415 of the City Code requires new or substantially improved homes to have the lowest floor, including the basement, 1 foot above base flood elevation, backed by an elevation certificate; the Community Development Director appoints the floodplain administrator. A floodplain development permit costs $150.

Accessory buildings and pools: sheds and garages keep 5 feet from side and rear lines and from other buildings. Pools that can hold 24 inches of water or more must be in the rear yard inside a barrier at least 4 feet high with a lockable, self-closing gate.

Grain Valley building codes

The Board of Aldermen adopted the 2018 International Codes and the 2017 National Electrical Code on July 26, 2021 (Ordinance 2550), with local amendments in Chapter 500 of the City Code. The building code amendments replace the IBC energy chapter with the 2006 International Energy Conservation Code.

Missouri has no mandatory statewide building code for private construction: a county, fire protection district or municipality may adopt one (usually by reference under RSMo 67.280), and in parts of the state none has. Building codes in Missouri

Grain Valley building permit FAQ

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Who issues building permits in Grain Valley?

The City’s Community Development Department, Building & Codes Division, at 711 Main Street (816-847-6220).

How much is a building permit for a new house?

$400 plus 0.4% of the adjusted construction value when it is over $50,000, plus residential plan review of 40% of that fee. Water and sewer connections add $3,828 and $1,800 for a standard meter.

Do I need a permit for a shed or deck?

A detached building needs one only over 200 sq ft. A deck needs one if it is more than 30 inches above grade or attached to the house.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof or water heater?

Yes. Roofs, water heaters, furnaces and air conditioners all need permits; only one roof overlay layer is allowed.

Can a homeowner do their own electrical or plumbing work?

Yes, in an existing single-family home they own and live in, if they buy the materials and do the work; permits and inspections still apply.

Which building codes does Grain Valley use?

The 2018 International Codes and the 2017 National Electrical Code, adopted July 26, 2021, with the 2006 International Energy Conservation Code for energy.

Grain Valley permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Grain Valley permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Missouri. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Grain Valley sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Grain Valley permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Grain Valley permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.