Skip to main content

La Paz County, Arizona Building Permit Guide

La Paz County Community Development issues building, placement, grading, floodplain and septic permits for unincorporated, non-tribal land; Parker and Quartzsite each run their own building office.

Authority: La Paz County Community Development — Building and SafetyCode: 2018 International Codes, 2020 NEC (Ordinance 2026-01)Phone: 928-669-6138
Authority
La Paz County Community DevelopmentUnincorporated, non-tribal land
Application
iWorQ portal or paperOne plan set; plan review 65%
Office hours
Monday to Thursday7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Building permits for unincorporated La Paz County come from the Community Development Department’s Building and Safety staff in Parker, and applications can be filed through the County’s iWorQ online portal or on paper. Fees follow the valuation table in Resolution 2026-11 (in force since August 6, 2026), plan review adds 65% of the permit fee, and the County allows itself 15 working days for the first review.

What requires a building permit in La Paz County?

The County’s Building Code Ordinance No. 2026-01 took effect on August 6, 2026 and applies to unincorporated land outside the Indian reservations. Its building permit application covers these scopes on one form, and the County adds a separate placement permit for anything brought onto a parcel.

Permit needed

  • New buildings, additions and remodels
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work
  • Manufactured homes, park models, containers and RVs placed on private parcels (placement permit, before placement or use)
  • Pools, with the size in gallons
  • Fences and walls over the exempt heights, and all retaining walls beyond the exempt limit
  • Signs and billboards, cell towers, residential and commercial solar
  • Demolition, before any demolition starts
  • Grading, and any development in a Special Flood Hazard Area (Floodplain Use Permit)
  • LPG tanks that feed regulated gas piping

Exempt under the County’s residential amendments

  • Detached accessory structures up to 120 sq ft (the County cut the model code’s 200 sq ft to 120)
  • Wood, wire or chain link fences up to 6 ft above finished grade
  • Rock, concrete or masonry walls up to 4 ft
  • Retaining walls holding back 48 inches or less of unbalanced fill (24 inches under the County’s amendment to the building code for other sites)
  • Window replacements of similar size with no framing change and no loss of egress opening
  • Swapping an electric water heater in the same location

Exempt does not mean unreviewed. A permit-exempt accessory building or deck still needs a site plan review against the floodplain, zoning and wastewater rules before construction, for a flat $20. A manufactured home built before June 15, 1976 cannot be placed anywhere in the county.

Who issues building permits in La Paz County?

Three local governments issue building permits here, and which one you deal with depends only on where the parcel sits.

  • Unincorporated areas: La Paz County Community Development. The department has four working areas: Planning and Zoning, Building and Safety, Wastewater and Code Compliance. Michael Ramos is the Community Development Director.
  • Town of Parker: the Town’s own Community Development office at 1314 11th Street, 928-669-9265. It publishes its own permit application and grading permit application, and inspections are booked on extension 1019.
  • Town of Quartzsite: the Town’s Community Development Department at 465 N. Plymouth Avenue, 928-927-4333 ext. 601, which handles building permits, inspections and mobile home sets inside town limits through its own iWorQ portal.
  • Tribal land: the County’s ordinance and fee resolution both exclude Indian reservations, so County permits do not apply there.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
La Paz County permitting contact
DetailInformation
DepartmentLa Paz County Community Development, Building and Safety
Office1112 S. Joshua Avenue, Suite 202, Parker, AZ 85344
Phone928-669-6138
Emailcomdev@lapaz.gov (questions and submittals)
HoursMonday to Thursday, 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.; closed on government holidays
Online filingiWorQ citizen portal (Building, Planning and Zoning, Septic applications)

La Paz County applications, forms and online filing

The iWorQ portal takes three kinds of application: building permits, planning and zoning requests, and septic permits. It also lets you look up a submitted request by number and follow its status. Staff will not look up your Assessor Parcel Number for you, so find it on your tax bill or the Assessor’s record search before you start. Paper applications are taken at the Joshua Avenue counter during office hours.

Forms published on the Applications & Checklists page:

  • Building Permit Application: one form with tick boxes for building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, pool, fence or wall, sign, cell tower, solar, demolition, grading and floodplain work.
  • Placement Permit Application: for manufactured homes, park models, containers and RVs. An owner can hold the permit, but a manufactured home or factory-built building must be set by a state-licensed installer.
  • Floodplain Use Permit Application.
  • Special Power of Attorney: one version for an agent and one for a lessee or renter who will build on the owner’s land.
  • Owner’s Acknowledgment & Verification of Information, Special Inspection Form and Temporary Certificate of Occupancy request.
  • Developers/Contractors Statement for owners who plan to sell or rent within one year.

The application asks whether an owner-builder or a licensed contractor will do the work, and it has spaces for the Registrar of Contractors licence numbers of the general, mechanical, electrical and plumbing contractors.

La Paz County building permit fees

The Board of Supervisors adopted Resolution No. 2026-11 on July 6, 2026. It replaced the 2025 schedule and has applied since August 6, 2026. The building permit fee is read from a valuation table (Exhibit A):

La Paz County building permit fee by project valuation (Resolution 2026-11)
Total project valuationPermit fee
$1 to $500$50
$501 to $2,000$50 for the first $500, plus $4 per additional $100 or fraction
$2,001 to $25,000$110 for the first $2,000, plus $16 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$25,001 to $50,000$478 for the first $25,000, plus $12 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$50,001 to $100,000$780 for the first $50,000, plus $8 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$100,001 to $500,000$1,180 for the first $100,000, plus $6 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$500,001 to $1,000,000$3,580 for the first $500,000, plus $6 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$1,000,001 and up$6,580 for the first $1,000,000, plus $2.70 per additional $1,000 or fraction (maximum $250,000)

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Plan review is 65% of the building permit fee and is due when the plans are submitted; for solar, battery storage and communication towers it is 50%. A project valued at $150,000 therefore pays a $1,480 permit fee and $962 for plan review.

New construction is valued from the International Code Council’s cost-per-square-foot table (Exhibit C, February 2026 data), which the County updates each year. Exhibit D lists per-square-foot figures for smaller residential work, such as $22 for a metal garage or workshop, $20.50 for a detached shed over 120 sq ft, $10 for a covered patio and $25 per sq ft of pool surface. The exhibit prints them in its fee column, but they work as square-foot values: the same exhibit adds “the value of any utilities installed” to them, lets the Building Official use an actual construction cost estimate in place of its tenant improvement figures and sends residential interior remodeling to the valuation table, so the result is read against the table above.

Other La Paz County fees (Resolution 2026-11, Exhibit D)
ItemFee
Park model placement$650 flat
RV placement$400 flat each
Container placement$200
Manufactured home placementState schedule; the County’s notice gives $700 since August 5, 2025
Demolition$40 per parcel number, all structures included
Floodplain review$400 residential, $600 commercial
Grading$50 up to 50 cu yd; $75 for 51–100 cu yd; then stepped by volume
Spa, jacuzzi or whirlpool$200 flat each
Zoning review (any application needing zoning clearance)$20
Pre-application review meeting$40
Temporary certificate of occupancy$500 for each 30 days
Work started without a permitInvestigation fee equal to the permit fee, $100 minimum

The final certificate of occupancy or completion is included in the permit fee. If the County engages an outside consultant for plan checking or inspection, the applicant pays the consultant’s actual cost before the review is done.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas in La Paz County

Trade work is permitted by the same Building and Safety staff, on the same application. Exhibit D of the fee resolution prices it this way:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
La Paz County trade permit fees (Resolution 2026-11)
PermitFee
Single trade (mechanical, plumbing or electrical), up to $5,000 valuation$50 for each trade
Single trade, $5,001 or moreValuation table
Combined permit for one piece of equipment (A/C unit, water heater), up to $5,000$75 flat
RV or mobile home park, electrical or plumbing per space$82.50 for each trade
RV or mobile home park, first space with additional spaces inspected at the same time$50 plus $10 per additional space
Solar, up to $5,000 valuation$150 flat
Solar, $5,001 or moreValuation table, plus 50% plan review
Fire alarm or sprinkler plan review$150 flat

For a new building or an addition, the schedule lists $1.50 (mechanical), $2.50 (electrical) and $3.50 (plumbing) per square foot, in addition to the building’s own square-foot figure. The County enforces the 2020 National Electrical Code and the 2018 plumbing, mechanical and fuel gas codes. Its amendments call for 18 inches of cover over buried plastic gas pipe and a #12 solid copper tracer wire, and they ban union fittings in concealed spaces.

The County does not require fire sprinklers in a detached single-family home or a building with no more than two dwelling units.

La Paz County building application documents

One plan set is enough, on paper or as a digital file (digital is preferred); the older two-set rule has been dropped. The General Building Permit Checklist, which also covers remodels, additions and trade permits, asks for:

With every building application

  • Signed application with the Assessor Parcel Number
  • Site plan: north arrow, lot dimensions, setbacks, every existing and proposed structure, washes and drainages, easements, driveways, wells and all utility lines
  • Septic approval from the County, or proof that the septic application is in process
  • Floodplain determination, or a drainage report if the site is in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area
  • Building plans to the Building Plans Checklist
  • Special Power of Attorney if an agent or tenant applies
  • Approval letter from the HOA or the RV or mobile home park, where one governs the lot

Building plans

  • Foundation plan with stem wall, pier and anchoring details
  • Dimensioned floor plan with door and window schedules, smoke and carbon monoxide alarm locations and plumbing fixtures
  • Roof framing plan and engineered truss calculations
  • Four exterior elevations with building height
  • Cross-section showing framing, insulation and stairs
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical plans; isometrics for waste, vent, gas and water
  • Grading and drainage plan, utility plan, soils report and structural calculations when the project calls for them

Rather not deal with the La Paz County building department?

Get a free quote →

Review clock: the County first checks the file for completeness within 15 working days and tells you in writing whether it is accepted. Substantive review is then 15 working days for the first pass, 15 for the second and 10 for the third, and the total cannot exceed 105 working days. You get 30 working days to answer a completeness notice and 60 to answer review comments. If the County misses its overall time frame, it must refund the review fees and waive any still unpaid.

How to apply in La Paz County: 6 steps

1. Place the parcel

Look up the Assessor Parcel Number and confirm the lot is outside Parker, Quartzsite and reservation land. A lot split or lot combination in progress blocks a building permit until it is finished.

2. Clear zoning, septic and floodplain

Zoning clearance is not given without proof of wastewater disposal, an approved water supply and a legally divided lot. File the septic application and, in a flood hazard area, the Floodplain Use Permit alongside the building permit.

3. Assemble the file

Complete the 2026 Building Permit Application or the Placement Permit Application, the site plan, one plan set and any power of attorney or HOA letter.

4. Submit and pay plan review

Upload through the iWorQ portal, email comdev@lapaz.gov or hand the file in at 1112 S. Joshua Avenue, Suite 202. The 65% plan review fee is due with the plans.

5. Answer the County’s notices

Expect a completeness notice within 15 working days, then one comprehensive list of corrections. An application with no activity for 180 days is treated as abandoned.

6. Start within 180 days

Pay the permit fee, post the permit on site and begin work. The permit expires if work has not started 180 days after issue, or if 180 days pass after the last inspection.

La Paz County inspections and closeout

Inspections are carried out during the department’s Monday to Thursday, 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. week. Fee Exhibit D charges after-hours visits at $60 per hour and weekend visits at $150 per hour, each with a 2-hour minimum. Exhibit A of the same resolution prints $50 per hour, also with a 2-hour minimum, for inspections outside normal business hours and the same $150 for weekends and holidays.

The ordinance lists what earns a re-inspection fee when the inspector arrives: blocked or inaccessible site, an address that cannot be read, no permit posted, no approved plans or inspection record on site, unfinished work, work covered without approval, or work that departs from the approved plans. Exhibit D sets the re-inspection fee at $60 per inspection, although Exhibit A of the same resolution says $50 per hour. No further inspections are made until the fee is paid.

  • Keep the site reasonably clear of construction debris; the Building Official can withhold inspections until it is cleaned up.
  • Provide one toilet for every 10 workers on a residential site.
  • Homes, manufactured homes, park models and other habitable structures must have permanently installed cooling able to hold 75°F in each room.
  • A manufactured home or park model cannot be occupied until its final inspection is approved.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

The certificate of occupancy is issued on request after the final inspection finds no violations. A temporary certificate lasts 30 days and costs $500 each time it is issued or renewed. If a stop work order (red tag) is posted, all work stops until the County releases it in writing.

Local permitting issues in La Paz County

Septic and wells: Community Development is also the septic authority, under a delegation agreement with the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality. It reviews the Notice of Intent to Discharge, issues the construction authorization, inspects the system and issues the discharge authorization. A new system under 3,000 gallons per day costs $300 and a repair $200. A new or deepened well needs a Notice of Intent to Drill filed with the Arizona Department of Water Resources, plus the County’s $100 well review.

Floodplain: any development in a mapped flood hazard area needs a County floodplain permit first. New structures there may need an elevation certificate before and after construction, and grading or fill in a FEMA flood zone needs an engineered grading and drainage plan.

Grading: a grading permit does not cover retaining walls or other structures. Cut or fill above 100 cubic yards needs an engineered grading and drainage plan.

Fences and walls: fences and walls 6 ft or taller need structural engineering, and the fee schedule says new walls and fences require a new land survey. Fences over 6 ft are valued per linear foot ($9 for wood, chain link or wrought iron; $20 for non-retaining masonry or concrete).

Selling or renting within a year: owners who build to sell or rent must use licensed contractors and sign the County’s Developers/Contractors Statement.

Moving or demolishing a manufactured home: bring an approved Tax 504 clearance from the County Assessor before the permit is issued.

Appeals: a Building Official decision can be appealed to the Building and Safety Advisory and Appeals Board within 30 days, at the Community Development office; the filing fee is $400.

Arizona statewide rules

Arizona licenses contractors through the state Registrar of Contractors, and the small-job exemption never covers work that needs a permit. Arizona rules

Official La Paz County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

La Paz County building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in unincorporated La Paz County?

La Paz County Community Development, through its Building and Safety staff at 1112 S. Joshua Avenue, Suite 202 in Parker (928-669-6138). Parker and Quartzsite issue their own permits inside town limits, and County permits do not apply on reservation land.

How much is a building permit in La Paz County?

It depends on the project valuation. Under Resolution 2026-11 a $25,000 project pays $478 and a $100,000 project pays $1,180, and plan review adds 65% of that fee.

Do I need a permit for a shed in La Paz County?

Not a building permit if it is a detached accessory structure of 120 sq ft or less, but the County still requires a $20 site plan review before you build it.

Does an RV or park model need a permit on my own land?

Yes. Manufactured homes, park models, containers and RVs placed on privately owned parcels need a placement permit before placement or use. The flat fee is $400 for an RV and $650 for a park model.

How long does La Paz County take to review a permit?

Up to 15 working days for the completeness check, then 15 working days for the first substantive review. The County caps its own substantive review at 105 working days in total.

Do I need two paper plan sets?

No. One set, digital or paper, is sufficient.

What happens if I build without a permit?

The County charges an investigation fee equal to the permit fee, so the total is double, with a $100 minimum.

Who issues septic permits in La Paz County?

Community Development’s wastewater staff, acting under delegation from the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality.

Simplify La Paz County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Arizona. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in La Paz County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your La Paz County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about La Paz County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.