Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaIsle of Wight County

Isle of Wight County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Isle of Wight County’s Inspections division issues building permits countywide, including in Smithfield and Windsor, through its OpenGov portal and the Central Permitting office.

Authority: Isle of Wight County Inspections, Community DevelopmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 757-365-6211
Authority
Isle of Wight County InspectionsDepartment of Community Development
Apply / Intake
OpenGov portal or Central Permitting17140 Monument Circle, Suite 101
Residential review
About 10 daysInspection hotline 757-365-1666

Building and trade permits everywhere in Isle of Wight County, the towns of Smithfield and Windsor included, are issued by the County’s Inspections division in the Department of Community Development. Applications go through Central Permitting, online in the County’s OpenGov portal or on paper at 17140 Monument Circle. Under the FY2026-27 fee schedule new construction costs a $300 base fee plus $0.20 per square foot, and residential applications take about 10 days to review.

What requires a building permit in Isle of Wight County?

The County asks for a permit before constructing, enlarging, altering, repairing or demolishing a building or structure, decks, porches and lean-tos included, and before installing or altering equipment regulated by the building code. Its FAQ gives these examples on each side of the line:

Permit needed

  • A pre-manufactured shed or garage over 256 sq ft, delivered or built on site
  • Adding or replacing a deck
  • Finishing an unfinished attic, basement or room over a garage
  • Any in-ground or above-ground pool more than 24 inches deep
  • Replacing or installing water or sewer lines
  • New electrical equipment or wiring
  • Gas-fired appliances such as water heaters, stoves and fireplace log sets
  • A fuel tank, above or below ground, serving an appliance
  • Removing or disturbing asbestos-containing materials

No building permit

  • Replacing roofing materials on a single-family dwelling
  • Replacing plumbing fixtures without altering supply or drain piping
  • Replacing electrical fixtures with no new wiring or circuits
  • Painting
  • Replacing cabinets and counter tops
  • Pouring a concrete patio or driveway at grade (a zoning permit is still needed)

The zoning permit reaches further than the building permit. It is needed for any new structure or addition, for ground cover such as a patio, sidewalk or driveway, for every accessory structure including a pre-built shed with no permanent foundation, for fences and for agricultural structures.

Who issues Isle of Wight County permits?

The Inspections division of the County’s Department of Community Development reviews residential and commercial construction documents, issues permits, performs inspections and issues Certificates of Occupancy. W. Mark Drumheller is the Building Official. Central Permitting is the front counter for building, zoning and stormwater applications.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Isle of Wight County permitting contacts
DetailInformation
Central Permitting17140 Monument Circle, Suite 101 (Building B), Isle of Wight, VA 23397
MailP.O. Box 80, Isle of Wight, VA 23397
Permit questions757-365-6211; planreview@iwus.net
Inspections main line757-365-6215
Inspection request hotline757-365-1666; to-inspect@iwus.net
Apply and payOpenGov portal
Septic and well permitsIsle of Wight County Health Department, 757-279-3078
County water and sewer tapsPublic Utilities, 757-365-6284

Building B is the 2-story brick building across from the Historic Boykins Tavern; the office is on the left through the double glass doors.

Smithfield, Windsor and other local requirements

Isle of Wight County has two incorporated towns, and the split of duties is the same in both: the town handles zoning inside its limits, and the County issues the building permit and inspects.

  • Town of Smithfield: the Town’s Community Development & Planning Department at 310 Institute Street (757-365-4200) issues the zoning permit, $75 for a residence or commercial structure and $30 for anything else, payable by cash or check. The Town states that Isle of Wight County is the contact for all building permits and inspections, stormwater management, wetlands permitting and erosion control on anything larger than a single-family project. A fence in Smithfield needs both the Town zoning permit and a County building permit.
  • Town of Windsor: the Town’s Planning and Zoning Administrator at the Municipal Building, 8 East Windsor Boulevard (757-242-4288), issues zoning permits for new construction, demolition and additions, sheds and swimming pools included. The Town’s fee schedule lists the zoning permit and the sign permit at $25 each.

For a house in either town, the approved town zoning permit goes to Central Permitting with the building application.

Stormwater and erosion control: the County’s single-family guide applies stormwater fees to projects disturbing 2,500 sq ft or more in the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Area, or 10,000 sq ft or more outside it. The erosion and sediment control inspection has to pass before the building permit is issued. The Stormwater Division is on 757-365-1659.

Septic and wells: the Health Department issues septic and well construction and operation permits. On a lot with a private well or septic system, any new structure or addition needs a Health Department Site Improvement Form, and a Chesapeake Bay Form decides whether a reserve drainfield is required. Repairing or replacing a drainfield also needs a County zoning permit.

Public sewer: County tap fees are paid to Public Utilities and the sewer treatment fee to HRSD (757-460-2261).

Applying through OpenGov and Central Permitting

Since June 10, 2024 the County has used OpenGov for permit applications. In the portal you can submit applications, upload plans, check plan review status, respond to staff comments, schedule inspections and pay fees by credit card or e-check. Its help pages cover creating an account, forms and fact sheets, applying and paying, and receiving the permit.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Paper is still accepted. Central Permitting takes paper plans, has a public computer in the lobby for applicants who need help applying online, and can issue permits by mail, in person or by email. Any paper submittal larger than 11 x 17 inches must be folded, or it can be delayed or rejected at the counter.

The County warns that application, permit and review fees are requested only inside the OpenGov portal. It does not send emailed invoices or outside payment links, so check with the office before paying anything that arrives that way.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Trade permits are issued by the same Inspections division. Electrical fees follow the service size, plumbing fees the number of baths or fixtures, and mechanical and gas fees the contract value.

Isle of Wight County trade permit fees (FY2026-27)
PermitFee
Electrical, new service up to 200 amps$85
Electrical, 201–400 amps$100
Electrical, 401–600 amps$125
Electrical, over 600 amps$125 plus $20 per 50 amps above 600
Service upgrade or relocation; temporary service pole; reconnection$85 each
Plumbing, residential$85 plus $10 per bath or half bath
Plumbing, commercial$85 plus $10 per fixture
Sewers, manholes, storm drains and area drains$25 each, $85 minimum
Mechanical or gas, contract value up to $1,000$85
Mechanical or gas, contract value over $1,000$85 plus $8 per $1,000 or fraction
Fuel piping$10 per outlet, $85 minimum
Fuel storage tank and piping, or tank removal$85 per tank

Contractors, subcontractors, architects and engineers must show that they are licensed or registered by the Commonwealth before they can obtain permits.

Application documents and review time

The County’s guide for a new single-family dwelling lists what zoning and stormwater staff need alongside the house plans:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
  • Central Permitting application
  • Surveyed site plan
  • First-floor framing plan, with decks and porches
  • Address application
  • Responsible land disturber form
  • Well and septic construction permit from the Health Department, or the HRSD and tap receipts
  • VDOT Land Use Permit if work is needed on a VDOT-maintained road
  • The town zoning permit, for a site in Smithfield or Windsor

The building or property owner, a lessee, or an agent of either may apply, as may a Virginia architect, engineer, licensed contractor or subcontractor working on the project. An agent for the owner submits a written document from the owner naming them. The Plan Review Narrative on the Building Inspections page explains each drawing the plan reviewer expects for a house.

Residential applications take approximately 10 days to review. The time can be longer when the department is busy or when required materials are missing at submittal.

Building permit fees and plan review

Fees are set in the Isle of Wight County Uniform Fee Schedule for Fiscal Year 2026-2027, adopted with the FY2027 budget. The $500 after-the-fact permit fee is new in this year’s schedule.

Isle of Wight County inspections fees (Uniform Fee Schedule, FY2026-27)
ProjectFee
New construction up to 40,000 sq ft$0.20 per sq ft plus a $300 base fee
New construction of 40,000 sq ft and above$0.15 per sq ft plus a $300 base fee
Alterations$0.15 per sq ft, $85 minimum
Minimum permit fee$85
Technology fee5% of the permit fee
Plans examination, residential$150
Plans examination, commercial$250
Accessory structures over 256 sq ft$50
Resubmittal after the second review$150
In-ground pool$125
Above-ground pool$85
Pier, retaining wall, tower, chimney or fireplace$85 each
Demolition of a main or accessory building$85
Sign$85 per sign
Tent or temporary structure of 900 sq ft or more$85
Re-inspection$125
After-the-fact permit, all types$500
Permit extension$100 the first time; $125 plus $25 for each additional one after that
Temporary Certificate of Occupancy$150 per 30 days residential; $300 per 30 days commercial
County zoning permit$35

Rather not deal with the Isle of Wight County building department?

Get a free quote →

For example, the building permit for a new 2,000 sq ft house is $300 plus $400, which is $700, with a $35 technology fee on top. Plans examination, trade permits and the zoning permit are charged separately.

If a permit is cancelled before the work is finished, a refund can be requested for the part not completed, less the state surcharge, the technology fee and an administrative fee.

How to apply: 6 practical steps

1. Sort out zoning first

Outside the towns, zoning is reviewed with the County application. In Smithfield or Windsor, get the town zoning permit before you apply to the County.

2. Get the Health Department or utility paperwork

Obtain the well and septic construction permit, or the HRSD and County tap receipts for public sewer and water.

3. Create an OpenGov account

Start the application in the portal and upload the plans, surveyed site plan and forms, or bring folded paper plans to Suite 101.

4. Pay the review fees in the portal

Pay by credit card or e-check inside OpenGov only.

5. Answer review comments

Zoning, stormwater and the plan reviewer each comment through the portal; residential review takes about 10 days.

6. Post the permit and request inspections

Post all permits and the address in plain sight, keep the approved plans on site and book each inspection in OpenGov or on the hotline.

Inspections, occupancy and closeout

Inspections are scheduled in OpenGov, on the inspection request hotline at 757-365-1666 or by email to to-inspect@iwus.net. For every inspection the building and trade permits and the address or lot number must be posted in plain sight, the approved plans must be on site, and erosion and sediment controls must be installed and maintained. Work has to be approved before the next stage starts.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

The County’s stages for a house are:

  • Footing, before concrete, with property lines marked
  • Projection, once at least 2 courses of masonry are up
  • Foundation or box (or slab), before the subfloor goes on
  • Sheathing, after all exterior wall sheathing, braced wall blocking and hold-downs are installed
  • Window and door flashing
  • Rough-in, before insulation, with pressure tests on plumbing and gas piping
  • Insulation, before wallboard
  • Final, with final grading done and an as-built survey on site

The projection inspection costs extra if it is not combined with the foundation inspection, and so does the flashing inspection if it is not combined with the rough-in. A re-inspection is $125. A permit becomes invalid if work has not started within 6 months, and the Director of Inspections can grant written extensions of up to 6 months each.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Isle of Wight County permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Isle of Wight County building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Smithfield and Windsor?

Isle of Wight County. Each town issues its own zoning permit first, and the County’s Inspections division issues the building permit and carries out the inspections.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Isle of Wight County?

A $300 base fee plus $0.20 per sq ft, with a 5% technology fee. A 2,000 sq ft house is $700 plus $35, before the $150 residential plans examination, trade permits and the zoning permit.

Can I apply online?

Yes, through the County’s OpenGov portal, which also handles payments and inspection requests. Paper plans are still accepted at Central Permitting.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Isle of Wight County?

Every shed needs a zoning permit, even a pre-built one with no permanent foundation. A building permit is added when the shed is over 256 sq ft.

Do I need a permit to replace my roof?

Not for replacing roofing materials on a single-family dwelling.

How long does plan review take?

About 10 days for a residential application, longer if the office is busy or the submittal is incomplete.

What happens if I build without a permit?

The FY2026-27 fee schedule sets an after-the-fact permit fee of $500 for all permit types.

Simplify Isle of Wight County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Isle of Wight County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Isle of Wight County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Isle of Wight County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.