Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaKing William County

King William County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The King William County Building Department issues building and trade permits outside the Town of West Point, which has its own building department, and takes applications in its online permit portal or at the counter.

Authority: King William County Building DepartmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 804-769-4969
Authority
King William County Building Department180 Horse Landing Road #4, King William
Application
SmartGov portal or counterZoning permit first; pay after plan approval
Inspections
Request before 8 a.m.Portal, 804-769-4969 or permits@kwc.gov

The King William County Building Department at 180 Horse Landing Road reviews plans, issues permits and inspects construction in the county; the Town of West Point runs a separate building department for addresses inside the town. A building permit for a house is a flat $500 plus a $250 plan review and the 2% state levy, and the County takes payment only after the plans are approved. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work each need their own permit.

What requires a permit in King William County?

The Building Department reviews and approves plans for new construction and inspects residential and commercial work. Its adopted fee schedule sets out the permit categories it issues:

Residential

  • Dwellings and manufactured homes
  • Accessory structures and renovations
  • Pre-fab accessory structures
  • Decks and handicap ramps
  • Above-ground and in-ground pools
  • Generators
  • Plumbing, mechanical, electrical, fire suppression and gas work
  • Demolition, relocation or removal of a building

Commercial

  • New construction, additions and alterations, priced on cost of construction
  • Change of use or occupancy, even with no work to be done
  • Temporary event tents over 900 sq ft
  • Fuel storage tanks and commercial tank removal
  • Cell towers and collocations
  • Amusement rides
  • Trade and fire suppression work

A building permit on its own does not cover electrical, plumbing or mechanical work; the County requires a separate permit for each.

Who issues building permits in King William County?

The County Building Department, staffed by a Building Official, a plans reviewer and building inspector, and a permit technician, issues permits for the county. The Planning & Zoning Department at the same address issues the Land Disturbance/Zoning Permit that has to come first.

King William County permitting contacts
DetailInformation
Building Department180 Horse Landing Road #4, King William, VA 23086
Phone and email804-769-4969; permits@kwc.gov; fax 804-769-2235
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Planning & Zoning804-769-4980
Apply, pay and request inspectionsKing William County SmartGov portal
Well and septic permitsKing William County Health Department (VDH Three Rivers Health District)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Town of West Point: West Point is the county’s only incorporated town and it has its own Building Department at Town Hall, 802 Main Street (804-843-3330), with its own Building Official, Ron Minick, its own permit applications and its own inspection request form. A project inside the town limits is permitted there, not at the County office.

King William County permit types and the portal

Applications, drawings, fee payments and inspection requests can all go through the County’s SmartGov online portal. Plans can also be emailed or handed in at the Building Department.

The County issues these permits separately:

  • Land Disturbance/Zoning Permit, from the Planning Department, before the building application.
  • Building permit, for the structure.
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas and fire suppression permits, one for each trade.
  • Demolition, relocation and removal permits.

The fee schedule also offers a pre-application plan review, at $250 residential or $500 commercial, with the amount credited toward the final fee.

King William County permit costs and fees

These figures are from the King William County Building Department Fee Schedule adopted by the Board of Supervisors on November 25, 2019, which is the schedule the County’s Building Fees page links today. Add the 2% state levy to each building permit fee.

King William County residential fees (schedule adopted November 25, 2019)
ProjectFee
Dwelling$500 permit, plus $250 plan review
Manufactured home$125
Accessory structure or renovation valued up to $15,000$100
Accessory structure or renovation valued at $15,001 or more$100 plus $5 per $1,000 above $15,000, capped at $500
Pre-fab accessory structure under 600 sq ft$125, with no plan review fee
Above-ground pool$100
In-ground pool$150
Generator$125
Plan review, accessory structure$150; $100 if sealed by a design professional and above 600 sq ft
Plan review, deck or handicap ramp$100
Revisions to approved plans, under 20% of the floor area$100

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new house is $500 for the permit, $10 for the state levy and $250 for plan review, before the three trade permits.

King William County commercial and miscellaneous fees
ProjectFee
Commercial building permit, construction cost up to $15,000$100
Commercial building permit, construction cost over $15,000$100 plus $5 per $1,000 above $15,000
Commercial plan review20% of the total permit fee
Change of use or occupancy with no work$250
Temporary event tent over 900 sq ft$125
New cell tower$1,800
Cell tower collocation$1,000
Demolition permit$100
Relocation of a building within the county$150
Building permit extension after 6 months$100
Reinspection$125
Special inspection or consultation$125 each

The minimum fee for any permit is $100, and the permit fee doubles when work starts before the permit. The County does not accept payment until the plans have been reviewed and approved; fees can then be paid online.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Plumbing, mechanical, electrical, fire suppression and gas permits are priced the same way for homes and commercial buildings: $100 when the work is valued at up to $5,000, and $100 plus $4 per $1,000 above $5,000 for larger jobs. Commercial trade plan review is another 20% of the permit fee.

All rough-in inspections on a job must be ready and inspected at the same visit. Gas lines need a pressure test of at least 15 psi at the rough-in, and water piping needs working water pressure or at least 80 psi. Temporary current is not released to Dominion Energy or Rappahannock Electric until the contractor or homeowner gives the Building Department the utility’s inquiry or work order number.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Construction documents and application requirements

For a house, the County wants the Building Permit Application with 2 sets of building plans and truss specifications. Its Residential Plan Review Requirements list the minimum drawings:

Residential plans

  • Foundation plan: footing size, depth and reinforcement, piers, girders, floor joists, vents and access door
  • Fully dimensioned and labeled floor plan with door and window sizes, headers, braced wall lines and smoke detectors
  • Elevations that match the floor plan
  • Wall section listing concrete, masonry, lumber, insulation, sheathing, bracing method and roofing
  • Sealed truss drawings and manufacturer’s specifications for engineered lumber
  • For a deck: location on the house, framing materials, footing sizes and depths, stairs and attachment

Commercial submittal

  • 1 complete set of building, mechanical, plumbing and electrical drawings
  • 1 copy of a soils report and 1 copy of the site drawings
  • Cover sheet with the preparer’s details, use group, type of construction, occupancy loads, fire protection and height and area limits
  • Approval from Zoning and the Health Department, with the tax map number
  • Window and door schedules, exit signs, emergency lighting and rated assemblies with their listings
  • A Virginia design professional’s seal where the use group, area or height requires it

Commercial documents can be submitted through the portal, by email or in person. The County warns that plan review takes time and that a permit is not issued on the day of application.

Rather not deal with the King William County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step King William County process

1. Get the well and septic permit

Apply to the King William County Health Department first.

2. Apply for the Land Disturbance/Zoning Permit

Take a copy of the well and septic permit and the land plat to the Planning Department.

3. File the building application

Submit the Building Permit Application with 2 sets of plans and truss specifications, in the SmartGov portal or at 180 Horse Landing Road.

4. Wait for plan review

The Building Official reviews the plans for code compliance and stamps them approved.

5. Pay after approval

Payment is taken only once the plans are approved; the permit is issued when payment is received.

6. Take out the trade permits and request inspections

Apply separately for electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits, and send inspection requests before 8 a.m.

King William County building inspections

Inspection requests are taken until 8 a.m. for same-day inspections, through the online portal, by phone on 804-769-4969 or by email to permits@kwc.gov. Give the permit number, property address, owner name, contractor name, type of inspection and a call-back number; a request missing any of these can be delayed or skipped. The department cannot honor requests for a particular time.

The minimum inspections for a new dwelling are footing, projection, slab and groundwork, foundation and floor joists, basement walls, veneer, the combined rough-ins, insulation, fireplace throat, water line, septic or sewer line, and final. House wrap has to be on at the veneer inspection. The original set of County-approved plans must be on site for the inspector.

The final inspection cannot be booked until the department has:

  • the certificate of termite treatment;
  • the Health Department operation permit for a private well and septic system, or HRSD approval for public service; and
  • duct seal and blower door test results, where they apply.

The Certificate of Occupancy is issued once the final inspection, Health Department and Zoning have all signed off, and the Building Official issues it within 5 working days of a request when the building qualifies. An accessory structure does not need one.

Local requirements in King William County

Zoning comes before building: the Planning Department processes land disturbance and zoning permits, erosion and sediment control and plans of development, and the Building Department takes the building application once the Land Disturbance/Zoning Permit has been issued.

Septic and wells: permits come from the King William County Health Department, part of the Virginia Department of Health’s Three Rivers Health District. Its operation permit is one of the documents needed before the final inspection.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Review boards: Planning staff support the County’s Historic Preservation Board and Architectural Review Board as well as the Planning Commission and Board of Zoning Appeals.

Starting early: the fee schedule doubles the permit fee for work begun before the permit, and a building permit extension after 6 months costs $100.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official King William County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

King William County permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a house in King William County?

$500, plus a $250 plan review fee and the 2% state levy. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are separate, at $100 each for work valued up to $5,000.

Does King William County issue permits in West Point?

No. The Town of West Point has its own Building Department at Town Hall, 802 Main Street, and issues its own building and trade permits.

Can I apply online?

Yes. The County’s SmartGov portal takes applications and drawings, fee payments and inspection requests.

When do I pay the permit fee?

After the plans are approved. The County does not accept payment before that, and the permit is issued once payment is received.

What is the cut-off for a same-day inspection?

8 a.m. The department cannot promise a time of day.

How much is a shed permit?

A pre-fab accessory structure under 600 sq ft is $125 with no plan review fee. Other accessory structures start at $100 for a value up to $15,000, plus a $150 plan review.

What do I need before the final inspection?

The termite treatment certificate, the Health Department operation permit or HRSD approval, and any duct seal and blower door test results that apply.

Simplify King William County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in King William County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your King William County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about King William County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.