Skip to main content

Halifax County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Halifax County’s Building Code Office at 1050 Mary Bethune Street issues building and trade permits, including for the towns of Halifax and South Boston, on paper or emailed applications.

Authority: Halifax County Building Code EnforcementCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 434-476-3300
Authority
Halifax County Building Code Enforcement1050 Mary Bethune Street, Halifax
Apply / Intake
PDF forms by email, mail or counterNot processed after 4:30 p.m.
Processing
10 business days minimum434-476-3300

Building permits in Halifax County come from the County’s Building Code Enforcement office in the Town of Halifax, which also takes applications for sites in the towns of Halifax and South Boston once the town zoning permit is attached. A house is charged $0.15 per square foot with a $100 minimum, each residential trade permit is $45, and the office asks for at least 10 business days to process a building permit.

What needs a permit in Halifax County?

Two County permits usually apply. A zoning permit is required for any structure put up on a property, and the County spells out that this includes farm structures, open carports, pre-fabricated buildings, additions and swimming pools. The building permit and its trade permits follow. The County’s fee schedules list the work it permits:

Residential

  • New houses, additions and remodeling, stick-built or modular
  • Single-wide, double-wide and triple-wide manufactured homes, new or used
  • Garages, carports, porches, decks, ramps and patios
  • Accessory buildings over 256 sq ft, placed or built on site
  • Above-ground and in-ground pools, and any deck built with a pool
  • Waterproofing and drain tile on an existing house
  • Demolition, relocation of a building, tank removal
  • Tents over 900 sq ft

Commercial

  • New construction, additions and temporary mobile offices
  • Repairs, remodeling and relocation
  • Jobsite office trailers
  • Fire protection: hood suppression, sprinklers and fire alarms
  • Signs and billboards
  • Tank installation and removal
  • Cell towers, colocations and equipment upgrades
  • Commercial pools, elevators and amusement rides

Since August 1, 2023 the Building Code Office has required plans or drawings for houses, accessory buildings, additions, and decks or porches.

Who issues building permits in Halifax County?

The County’s Building Code Enforcement department, also called the Building Code Office, issues building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fuel gas and fire protection permits and employs the building inspectors. Planning & Zoning, which issues the County zoning permit, is at the same address.

Halifax County permitting contacts
DetailInformation
Office1050 Mary Bethune Street, Halifax, VA 24558
MailP.O. Box 699, Halifax, VA 24558
Phone434-476-3300 (permit technicians: extensions 3300 and 3304); fax 434-476-3384
HoursMonday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; permit applications are not processed after 4:30 p.m.
Planning & Zoning434-476-3300, extension 3321
Well and septic permitsHalifax County office of the Virginia Department of Health, 434-476-4863

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The County’s building permit application asks which of three zoning jurisdictions the site is in:

  • Unincorporated Halifax County: County zoning permit ($50) and County building permit.
  • Town of Halifax: the Town sends building permit applicants to the County’s Building Official’s office, and the County application is filed with the Town’s zoning permit included. Town Hall is at 70 S. Main Street (434-476-2343).
  • Town of South Boston: the Town’s Planning and Zoning Department at 455 Ferry Street (434-575-4241) issues the zoning permit, which is included with the County building application. A regular zoning permit is $25, one that needs a plot plan is $50, and one that needs a site plan is $100 plus engineering review costs. The Town asks for at least 1 business day to process it.
  • Scottsburg and Virgilina: neither town is listed as a separate zoning jurisdiction on the County application and neither publishes a permit process, so start with the County office for an address in either town.

A small part of the Town of Clarksville extends into Halifax County, but it has no residents; Clarksville is a Mecklenburg County town.

Halifax County applications and forms

Halifax County has no online permit portal. Each permit has its own PDF form, most of them revised in 2026, and completed forms can be emailed to the permit technicians at the addresses printed on each form, mailed or brought to the office.

  • Building Permit Application Form (revised June 2026): one form for commercial, residential, addition or remodel, manufactured home, sign and demolition work. It lists every contractor with a Virginia licence number and business licence number.
  • Trade Permit Application (June 2026): electrical, mechanical (HVAC), plumbing, fuel gas and fire protection, for residential or commercial jobs.
  • Zoning Permit Application, with a separate agriculture-only version that carries a farm structure affidavit.
  • Erosion and Sediment Control Application and the Agreement in Lieu of an E&S Plan.
  • Contractor Change Form, signed by the owner and the new contractor and approved by the Building Official.
  • Permit Extension Form, for more time on a permit that is about to expire.
  • Deck Guide Instructions and the Solar PV Permit Schedule.

An owner who is not a licensed contractor completes the Owner’s Affidavit on the application. It must be notarized unless the owner presents it in person.

Permit costs and fees in Halifax County

The County posts a Residential Building Fee Schedule and a Commercial Building Fee Schedule, both dated July 1, 2017, and adds a 2% levy to the total. Trade permits are not included in the building fee. The permit office confirms totals on 434-476-3300, extension 3304.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Halifax County residential fees (schedule dated July 1, 2017)
ProjectFee
New construction, additions and remodeling (stick-built or modular)$0.15 per sq ft, $100 minimum
Garages and carports$0.12 per sq ft, $50 minimum
Porches, decks, ramps, patios and roofs over them$0.12 per sq ft, $40 minimum
Unfinished basements$0.12 per sq ft, $75 minimum
Manufactured homes and mobile units$0.14 per sq ft, $75 minimum
Accessory buildings over 256 sq ft$0.12 per sq ft, $50 minimum
Above-ground pool$75
In-ground pool$125
Demolition, 1,200 sq ft or less$50
Demolition, more than 1,200 sq ft$100
Residential land disturbing (E&S)$45
Tent over 900 sq ft$35
Temporary certificate of occupancy (30 days)$35
Reactivating a permit expired less than 90 days$35

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house is $300 for the building permit, $135 for plumbing, mechanical and electrical permits and $45 for land disturbing, or $480 before the 2% levy and the $50 County zoning permit.

Halifax County commercial fees (schedule dated July 1, 2017)
ProjectFee
New construction, additions and temporary mobile offices$0.15 per sq ft, $175 minimum
Repairs, remodeling and relocating, project of $5,000 or less$125
Repairs, remodeling and relocating, larger project$125 plus $5 per $1,000 of project cost over $5,000
Jobsite office trailer$50
Signs and billboards$5 per $1,000 of project cost, $75 minimum
Demolition, 1,500 sq ft or less$150
Demolition, more than 1,500 sq ft$200
Commercial swimming pool$350
New cell tower$3,500
Colocation on an existing tower$500
Walk-through inspection for a certificate of occupancy in an existing building$50

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Starting work without a permit doubles the fee, with a $75 minimum on residential jobs and $175 on commercial ones. Moving in without a certificate of occupancy costs $75 for a home and $100 for a commercial building. A permit that expired more than 90 days ago can require a new permit and new fees.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Trade work goes on the County’s separate Trade Permit Application, which names the contractor, the Virginia licence number and the estimated cost for each trade.

Halifax County trade permit fees
PermitFee
Residential plumbing, mechanical (HVAC), fuel gas or electrical$45 each
Residential temporary pole, service reconnect or generator$45 each
Commercial plumbing, mechanical, fuel gas, electrical or fire protection, project of $5,000 or less$100 each
Commercial trade project over $5,000$100 plus $5 per $1,000 of project cost over $5,000
Solar PV, up to 5,000 watts$50
Solar PV, 5,001–10,000 watts$100
Solar PV, 10,001–20,000 watts$200
Solar PV, 20,001–30,000 watts$300
Solar PV, 30,001–40,000 watts$400

Gas logs, gas stoves, gas water heaters and generators need a fuel gas permit, and a gas generator needs both the electrical and the fuel gas permit. A pool needs electrical and plumbing trade permits on top of the pool fee. A solar installation needs 2 approved sets of plans and zoning approval, and larger systems are priced by the Solar PV Permit Schedule.

Application documents for Halifax County

Drawings for houses, accessory buildings, additions, decks and porches have to show dimensions, footing sizes, the lumber sizes of joists, beams and rafters, the spans of all materials and the roof type.

Rather not deal with the Halifax County building department?

Get a free quote →

House plans

  • Floor plan sketch for every floor, preferably to scale, with each room labeled by use
  • Smoke detector locations
  • Electric service and sub-panel locations
  • HVAC equipment and water heater locations
  • Sizes of windows, doors and other egress components
  • Kitchen layout
  • Footing depth, width and reinforcement
  • Basement or foundation description

Specifications and approvals

  • Size of the electric service and sub-panels
  • Size and type of HVAC equipment
  • R-value of floor, wall and ceiling insulation
  • Type of siding and roofing
  • Zoning permit (County, Town of Halifax or Town of South Boston)
  • Health Department permit number for a private well or septic system, or Halifax County Service Authority approval for public water and sewer
  • VDOT driveway permit number

If trusses, I-joists, LVLs or other engineered materials are used, the spec sheets must be on hand at the framing inspection. The zoning application needs a sketch of every building and addition with distances to all property lines and roads, and it is also where a new 911 address is requested.

How to apply: 6-step Halifax County process

1. Get the zoning permit

File the County zoning application, or the Town of Halifax or South Boston zoning permit for a site in either town.

2. Line up health, utility and road approvals

Obtain the well and septic permit from the Health Department or approval from the Halifax County Service Authority, and the VDOT driveway permit.

3. Prepare the drawings

Draw the plans to the Building Code Office’s August 2023 notice, with the material specifications.

4. Submit the building and trade applications

Email, mail or deliver the forms to 1050 Mary Bethune Street before 4:30 p.m., with the Owner’s Affidavit if no licensed contractor is applying.

5. Allow 10 business days

That is the minimum processing time the office gives for a building permit. Land-disturbing work also needs the E&S agreement or an approved plan.

6. Pay, build and call for inspections

Pay the fees with the 2% levy, and keep engineered-material spec sheets on site for the framing inspection.

Inspections and completion in Halifax County

The County employs two building inspectors, reached through the main office number, 434-476-3300, at extensions 3322 and 3324.

A $35 re-inspection fee has to be paid before the next inspection is carried out. It is charged when an inspection is not cancelled and the inspectors arrive at the job site, and for a second failed inspection for the same violation on the same job.

A building needs its certificate of occupancy before anyone moves in. A temporary certificate of occupancy is available for 30 days for $35, and an existing commercial building can have a walk-through inspection for a certificate of occupancy for $50. If the work will not be finished before the permit expires, file the Permit Extension Form; the Building Official decides how much time to add.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Halifax County details that matter

Setbacks in the A-1 Agricultural zone: 75 ft from the road right-of-way at the front, 15 ft at the sides and 35 ft at the rear. The Zoning Administrator gives the setbacks for other districts.

Other zoning fees: conditional use permits and variances are $500 each, a large-scale solar conditional use permit is $1,000, and plat review is $25 plus $5 for each additional parcel.

Commercial land disturbance: under the Commercial Erosion & Sediment Control Fee Schedule dated September 3, 2019, the permit and plan fee is $200 plus $50 per acre disturbed, and inspections are prepaid at $200 per month through the stated completion date. Each month past that date costs $400, and the performance bond is not released until those fees are paid. No work may begin until the plan is approved, the bond is posted and the permit is paid for.

Farm buildings: they still need a zoning permit, filed on the agriculture-only application.

Electric service: the application asks whether the site is served by Dominion Energy, Mecklenburg Electric or Danville Utilities.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Halifax County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Halifax County building permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in Halifax County?

A house, addition or remodel is $0.15 per sq ft with a $100 minimum, and each residential trade permit is $45. A 2% levy is added, and the County zoning permit is another $50.

How long does it take to get a building permit?

The Building Code Office asks applicants to allow a minimum of 10 business days.

Who issues building permits in South Boston and the Town of Halifax?

Halifax County. Each town issues its own zoning permit first, and that permit goes in with the County building permit application.

Do I need a permit for a shed or carport?

A zoning permit is required for any structure, including open carports and pre-fabricated buildings. The building fee schedule prices accessory buildings over 256 sq ft at $0.12 per sq ft with a $50 minimum.

Do I need plans for a deck?

Yes. Since August 1, 2023 drawings are required for decks and porches, showing dimensions, footing sizes, lumber sizes and spans. The County also publishes Deck Guide Instructions.

Can a homeowner apply without a contractor?

Yes, by completing the Owner’s Affidavit on the application, which must be notarized if the owner does not present it in person.

Where do I get a septic permit?

From the local office of the Virginia Department of Health, 434-476-4863. The permit number goes on the building application.

Simplify Halifax County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Halifax County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Halifax County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Halifax County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.