Skip to main content

Greene County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Greene County Building Inspections in Stanardsville issues every building and trade permit in the county, and applications are currently filed as PDF packets by email rather than through the online portal.

Authority: Greene County Building Inspections DepartmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 434-985-5204
Authority
Greene County Building Inspections40 Celt Road, Room 226, Stanardsville
Application
PDF packet by emailinspections@gcva.us; online portal on hold
Inspections
434-985-5204Request 2–3 days ahead, by 4 p.m.

Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits anywhere in Greene County, including the Town of Stanardsville, come from the Greene County Building Inspections Department at 40 Celt Road. The County put its online Civic Portal for building permits on hold on December 1, 2025, so you email a completed packet to inspections@gcva.us. A new house costs a flat $600 to $4,000 by living area with the trade permits included, and detailed permits can take 2 to 3 weeks to process.

What requires a permit in Greene County?

Building Inspections lists the jobs below as needing both a building permit and a zoning permit. Emergency repairs and equipment replacements can start first, as long as the application reaches the office by the end of the next working day.

Permit needed

  • New homes, town homes, accessory dwelling units and mobile homes
  • Additions, remodeling and finishing a basement
  • Decks and porches of any size, and enclosing a porch or deck
  • Garages, carports and sheds over 256 sq ft
  • New gas installations, gas appliances, gas logs and stoves
  • New chimneys and generators
  • Retaining walls 3 ft or taller
  • Tents over 900 sq ft
  • Demolition of a structure

No permit

  • Residential accessory storage structures of 256 sq ft or less (exempt from both building and zoning permits)
  • Fences, as far as zoning goes: the Greene County Zoning Ordinance does not regulate them

Farm buildings are handled differently. The County publishes a Farm Structure Electric Affidavit and a zoning review form for new farm structures, which the owner completes to show the building qualifies for the farm exemption.

Who issues building permits in Greene County?

One office covers the whole county. The Building Inspections Department handles all of Greene County’s building code and permit matters, reviews plans, issues the building and trade permits and carries out the inspections. Jonathan Crosby is the Building Official. Planning & Zoning and the Erosion & Sediment Control office share the same room and sign off on each building permit before it is issued.

Greene County permitting contacts
DetailInformation
Office40 Celt Road, Room 226, Stanardsville, VA 22973
MailP.O. Box 358, Stanardsville, VA 22973
Building Inspections434-985-5204 (press 0 for a permit technician); fax 434-985-1459
Emailinspections@gcva.us
HoursMonday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Planning & Zoning434-990-2519; planning@gcva.us
Erosion & Sediment Control / Stormwater434-985-1374
Septic and well permitsGreene County Health Department, 434-985-2262

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Town of Stanardsville: Stanardsville is the only incorporated town in Greene County. The Town has its own zoning ordinance, zoning map and sign ordinance, but it employs no administrative staff beyond the Mayor, Town Clerk and Town Counsel, and County Planning & Zoning staff support the Town. Building permits for addresses in town come from the County office above: Code of Virginia Sec. 36-105 has a county enforce the building code in a town of fewer than 3,500 people that does not do so itself, and Stanardsville has 366 residents. Town Hall is at 19 Celt Road (434-990-6511).

Greene County permit applications and forms

Every application uses the same two-page “Application for Permit to Building Inspections”, packaged with a different checklist for each kind of job:

  • Single Family Application Packet for a new residence or town homes. It also contains the land disturbance application, the erosion and stormwater agreements and the site evaluation form.
  • Additions, Garages, Shed and Deck Application Packet, which also covers residential pools, carports, remodels and ground-mounted solar. A Spanish version is posted.
  • Commercial Permit Application Packet.
  • Residential Use Permit for a service change, HVAC replacement, propane work or plumbing.

Other forms on the Building Inspections page include the Building Height Form (required with house and addition plans), the 2024 Code Use Modification Form, the Asbestos Abatement Permit Application and questionnaire, the Blower Door Test and Duct Leakage Testing forms, the EDU Application for public water and sewer, the Deck Detail Guide and the Third Party Inspector Policy.

The 2024 Code Use Modification Form lets a builder opt in to three provisions of the 2024 residential code on a permit: R-49 ceiling insulation, 36 inches of perimeter slab insulation, and leaving out the kitchen island receptacle. It has to be filed with each permit. Any other modification request costs $50.

Zoning permits, site plans and plats are different: since July 1, 2025 they are filed in the Planning & Zoning online portal, which is still running.

Greene County permit costs and fees

These figures are from the Greene County Building Inspections Department Fee Schedule, adopted by the Board of Supervisors in May 2025 and revised July 1, 2025. The County asks applicants to call the office to confirm the total before paying.

Greene County residential permit fees (schedule revised July 1, 2025)
ProjectFee
New residence or town home, up to 1,300 sq ft of living area$600, trade permits included
1,301–2,000 sq ft$1,000
2,001–3,000 sq ft$1,500
3,001–5,000 sq ft$2,500
5,000–7,000 sq ft$3,500
7,001 sq ft and up$4,000
Accessory dwelling unit up to 800 sq ft$600
Single-wide mobile home$600
Addition, remodel or repair to a single-family home$0.48 per finished sq ft, $300 minimum, trades included
Deck, shed, garage or porch$0.15 per sq ft or $100 minimum, plus the zoning fee
Residential trade permit (electrical, plumbing, mechanical/gas)$0.10 per sq ft, $100 minimum
In-ground pool$200 plus zoning (electric and propane included)
Above-ground pool with a deck$150 plus zoning
Demolition$100

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Charges added on top of the building fee:

  • State surcharge: 2% of the building permit fee
  • Zoning fee: $100 on all new structures
  • Address fee: $25 for a new residence or accessory dwelling unit
  • Sanitary review fee: $50 for a new residence or accessory dwelling unit
  • Erosion and sediment fee: $150 on every new residence
  • Stormwater management fee: $209 where it applies

For example, a new 1,800 sq ft house is $1,000, plus $20 state surcharge, $100 zoning, $25 address, $50 sanitary review and $150 erosion and sediment, or $1,345 in all. The schedule also lists $100 and $300 add-ons for attached garages, decks and unfinished basements built with a new residence.

Greene County commercial and administrative fees
ProjectFee
Commercial new building, addition, remodel or repair (all uses except Group A-5)$0.20 per sq ft, $500 minimum, trade fees extra
Commercial electrical, plumbing or mechanical$0.10 per sq ft each, $200 minimum
Change of use without a remodel$100
Commercial swimming pool$500 plus zoning
Sign installation, wall or freestanding$100, electric included
Preliminary building plan review$0.05 per sq ft; minimum $250 commercial, $100 residential
Amend or revise a permit; permit renewal$100 each
Re-inspection (third inspection)$100
Temporary Certificate of Occupancy$100 residential, $150 commercial

Starting work without a permit can cost up to double the permit fee, at the Building Official’s discretion, with a $100 minimum penalty. Refunds are 80% of the original fee; the state surcharge is never refunded, and zoning or health fees are not refunded once field work has been done.

The office takes checks, cash and cards. Card payments are made online and carry a 3% convenience fee ($1 minimum). Do not pay online until the application has been emailed or dropped off.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Trade permits are issued by the same Building Inspections office. On a new house, an addition or a remodel the trade permits are already included in the building fee. Stand-alone trade work on a home, such as a service change, an HVAC replacement, propane work or plumbing, is filed on the Residential Use Permit application.

Greene County stand-alone trade fees
PermitFee
Miscellaneous residential electric, plumbing or mechanical permit$100 each
Reconnect an old electric service$50
Propane tank, removal or install$100 each
Generator or solar, residential$200 each
Generator or solar, commercial$350 each
Fire suppression or sprinkler system$1 per head, $300 minimum

A zoning fee is added for ground-mounted solar. The County wants a copy of the Virginia licence for the general contractor and for every subcontractor, and each contractor needs a Greene County business license from the Commissioner of the Revenue (434-985-5211). On commercial jobs the subcontractor list and licences are handed in when the trade permits are applied for.

What to submit with a Greene County application

The office does not accept a submission until every item on the packet’s checklist is attached, and payment is due when you submit.

New house

  • Completed application, signed by the owner or agent
  • Contractor’s and subcontractors’ Virginia licences and County business license (an owner may act as general contractor)
  • 2 sets of plans showing structural components, room layout, window sizes and smoke detector locations; 11 x 17 or smaller is preferred and digital plans are accepted
  • Building Height Form
  • Site sketch drawn on a copy of the survey plat, with setbacks, the new driveway and neighboring driveways
  • VDOT entrance permit for a driveway on a state-maintained road
  • Approved septic permit from the Health Department, or proof that water and sewer EDUs have been purchased
  • Land Disturbance Permit Application, agreement in lieu of an erosion plan and Site Evaluation Form

Commercial

  • Approved site plan from Planning & Zoning, with the erosion and stormwater plan, for new construction
  • Completed application and the general contractor’s Virginia licence
  • 2 sets of plans designed by an architect or engineer; electronic copies are preferred for review
  • EDU purchase or lot assignment form if on public water or sewer
  • Approved Health Department permit for a private septic system; restaurants and food service also apply to the Health Department

Rather not deal with the Greene County building department?

Get a free quote →

Additions, garages, sheds, decks and pools need the application, licences, 2 sets of plans with a height form and a site sketch on the survey plat. If the house is on a septic system, the Health Department must sign off on the existing system first; that step is waived for decks and portable sheds.

The County says detailed building permits can take 2 to 3 weeks to process. A commercial applicant can pay for a preliminary plan review to start building review before the site plan is approved.

How to apply: 6-step Greene County process

1. Download the right packet

Pick the Single Family, Additions/Garages/Shed/Deck, Commercial or Residential Use packet from the Building Inspections page and read its checklist.

2. Collect the outside approvals

Get the septic or well permit from the Health Department (434-985-2262), the entrance permit from VDOT (434-293-0011) and, on public water or sewer, the EDU paperwork from the County Water and Sewer Department (434-985-1348).

3. Draw the site sketch on your plat

Zoning staff check setbacks from it, so property lines and corners must be clear. Plats are kept at the Clerk’s Office (434-985-5208).

4. Email, mail or drop off the packet

Send everything to inspections@gcva.us, or bring it to Room 226 at 40 Celt Road. Applications are taken until 4 p.m.

5. Confirm the fee and pay

Call 434-985-5204 for the total, then pay by check, cash or the online card link once the application is in.

6. Wait for review, then build

Zoning, erosion control and the Building Official each sign the application. The permit lapses if work does not start within 6 months or stops for 6 months.

Greene County building inspections

Request inspections by phone at 434-985-5204 or by email to inspections@gcva.us, with the permit number, at least 2 to 3 days ahead. A request made less than 48 hours in advance is not added to the next day’s schedule, and requests are taken until 4 p.m.

On the third Thursday of each month the whole inspections staff attends training in the morning, so inspections booked for that day happen in the afternoon.

On commercial sites, all property lines and corners have to be marked on the ground before you call for the footing inspection. A third inspection of the same item costs $100. If an erosion or stormwater notice to comply is open on the lot, no final inspection is done until the performance guarantee is posted and the corrections are made.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local requirements in Greene County

Land disturbance: every new single-family home needs a Land Disturbance Permit Application. Under 1 acre of disturbance, the owner signs an agreement in lieu of an erosion and sediment control plan and pays $150. From 1 to 5 acres, state stormwater permit coverage is also required and the County’s stormwater fee of $209 is added. Above 5 acres, a meeting with the Program Administrator comes first. Sheds, garages and barns need the permit once they disturb more than 10,000 sq ft. The Board adopted the current erosion and stormwater ordinance on September 23, 2025.

Public water and sewer: capacity is bought as EDUs from the County Water and Sewer Department, and proof of purchase or a notarized affidavit of intent to purchase goes in with the building application.

Twin Lakes and Greene Mountain Lake: these areas are served by T&L Water, a private company (434-985-7504). Lots there need a letter from the company confirming it will supply water.

Commercial sites: no commercial building permit is issued until the site plan is approved. Planning & Zoning charges $1,500 for a site plan and $100 plus $2 per sq ft for a sign permit review under its fee schedule approved May 27, 2025.

Setbacks: they differ by zoning district; Planning & Zoning gives the figure for a parcel on 434-985-5282.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Greene County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Greene County permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a new house in Greene County?

The base fee is flat by living area: $600 up to 1,300 sq ft, $1,000 up to 2,000 sq ft, $1,500 up to 3,000 sq ft and more above that, with the trade permits included. Zoning, address, sanitary review, erosion and the 2% state surcharge are added, so an 1,800 sq ft house comes to $1,345.

Can I apply for a Greene County building permit online?

Not at present. The Civic Portal for building permits has been on hold since December 1, 2025. Email the completed packet to inspections@gcva.us, mail it or drop it off. Permits already issued through the portal stay there until they are finished.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Greene County?

Not if it is a residential storage structure of 256 sq ft or less, which is exempt from both building and zoning permits. Larger sheds are $0.15 per sq ft with a $100 minimum, plus the zoning fee.

Do I need a permit for a deck or a fence?

A deck or porch of any size needs a permit. Fences are not regulated by the County zoning ordinance.

Can a homeowner pull the permit?

Yes. The application checklists state that an owner can act as their own general contractor.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 434-985-5204 and press 0, or email inspections@gcva.us, 2 to 3 days ahead and before 4 p.m., with your permit number.

Who issues building permits in Stanardsville?

Greene County Building Inspections. The Town keeps its own zoning and sign ordinances but has no building department.

Can I get a refund if the project never starts?

Part of it. The fee schedule sets refunds at 80% of the original fee, and the 2% state surcharge and completed zoning or health reviews are not refunded.

Simplify Greene County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Greene County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Greene County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Greene County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.