Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaDanville · Danville city

Danville, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The City of Danville Inspections Division in the Municipal Building issues separate building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits, online through the City’s Permit Portal or in person in Room 208.

Authority: City of Danville Inspections DivisionCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 434-799-5260 ext. 2487
Authority
City of Danville Inspections DivisionMunicipal Building, 427 Patton Street, Room 208
Apply
City Permit PortalOr in person; some permits by mail or phone
Inspections
434-799-5260 ext. 2487Requests after 3:00 p.m. count as next working day

Danville is an independent city, and its Inspections Division, part of Community Development in the Municipal Building at 427 Patton Street, issues all permits inside the city limits. Applications go through the City’s online Permit Portal or over the counter in Room 208. Building permit fees are set by the cost of the work, starting at a $50 minimum, with a 2% state levy on every permit and a $100 plan review fee for a new single-family home.

What requires a building permit in Danville?

The City states that permits are required for most improvements made to buildings and structures, and that separate plumbing, electrical and mechanical permits are needed whenever that work is part of the job. Its fee schedule and forms show the range of work the Inspections Division handles.

Building permits

  • New construction, additions and alterations, priced by cost
  • Demolition of any structure
  • Moving a structure, including a mobile home
  • Removing an underground storage tank
  • Automatic sprinkler systems and fire alarm systems
  • Elevators, escalators and fire escapes
  • Signs and banners
  • Amusement devices
  • A change of use, which needs a Change of Use Survey

Trade permits

  • Electrical: outlets, feeders, special equipment and new or altered services
  • Mechanical: priced by the cost of the work
  • Plumbing: fixtures, building sewer and water services, water connections
  • Backflow prevention devices, new or replacement

Some jobs, decks and additions among them, need a zoning clearance from the Planning Division before the permit is issued. To find out whether a particular project needs a permit, the City asks you to call the Inspections Office at 434-799-5260, ext. 2487.

Who issues building permits in Danville?

The Inspections Division of the Community Development Department issues permits and enforces the building code in the City of Danville. It has an inspector for each technical trade, and it requires all permitted work to be inspected before a permit can be closed. Because Danville is an independent city, surrounding Pittsylvania County has no role inside the city limits.

Danville permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeCity of Danville Inspections Division, Community Development
AddressMunicipal Building, 427 Patton Street, Room 208, Danville, VA 24541
Mailing addressP.O. Box 3300, Danville, VA 24543
Phone434-799-5260 (permits and inspections: ext. 2487)
Fax434-797-8919
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Online applicationsCity of Danville Permit Portal
Planning and Zoning434-799-5260 ext. 2513

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Danville permit applications and the Permit Portal

Danville issues a separate permit for building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing work. There are three ways to apply:

  • Permit Portal: create an account with an email address, submit the application, upload documents, pay online, check the status and print the issued permit. Building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, sign and amusement device applications are all there.
  • In person: fill out an application in Room 208 of the Municipal Building.
  • Mail-in or call-in: offered for simple, routine replacement work, such as increasing the size of an electrical service, replacing gas or oil heating equipment, repairing or replacing non-structural deck boards, and relocating or adding plumbing fixtures.

Printable forms that may have to go with an application include the Demolition Authorization Form, Asbestos Certification Form, Single-Family Dwelling Plan Review form, Contractor’s Bond Form, Tank Abandonment Form, Vent / Chimney Certification Form and Tax Abatement Form.

Contractors: under section 9-2 of the City Code, Class B and Class C contractors post a $5,000 surety bond with the Inspections Division, using the City’s bond form. A City business licence comes from the Commissioner of the Revenue at 311 Memorial Drive (434-799-5145).

Permit fees in Danville

Fees come from the Community Development fee schedule headed “New Fees Effective 7-1-2024”, which is the schedule the Inspections Division posts. The City’s fee ordinances for July 1, 2026 changed police and public works fees but not these. A 2% levy is added to all permits.

Danville building permit fees by cost of work (effective July 1, 2024)
Cost of the workBuilding permit fee
$1,000 or less$50 (minimum fee)
Over $1,000, up to $5,000$50 for the first $1,000, plus $7.50 per $1,000 or fraction
Over $5,000, up to $20,000$80 for the first $5,000, plus $7 per $1,000 or fraction
Over $20,000, up to $100,000$185 for the first $20,000, plus $5 per $1,000 or fraction
Over $100,000, up to $500,000$585 for the first $100,000, plus $3 per $1,000 or fraction
Over $500,000, up to $1,000,000$1,785 for the first $500,000, plus $2 per $1,000 or fraction
Over $1,000,000$2,785 for the first $1,000,000, plus $1.50 per $1,000 or fraction

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a $200,000 house falls in the $100,000 to $500,000 band: $585 plus 100 × $3, or $885. The 2% levy on that is $17.70, and the $100 plan review fee for a new single-family dwelling is charged as well.

Other Danville building fees
ProjectFee
Demolition of any structure$100
Moving any structure$100
Sprinkler and fire alarm systems, elevators, escalators, fire escapes, underground tanksCalculated on the building permit scale
Plan review, new single-family dwelling$100
Plan review, addition of 150 sq ft or more to a single-family dwelling$50
Plan review, commercial, cost of $500,000 or less0.254% of the valuation, minimum $50
Plan review, commercial, cost over $500,000$1,270 plus 0.0845% of the valuation over $500,000
Permanent Certificate of Use & Occupancy$50
Temporary Certificate of Use & Occupancy$100
Change of Use Survey$50
Sign costing $1,000 or less, or a temporary banner or portable sign$50
Sign costing more than $1,000$50 for the first $1,000, plus $5 per $1,000 or fraction

The City also charges $50 for an extra inspection caused by undue delay, improper materials or workmanship, a test that is not ready or continued code violations; $200 for an inspection or investigation needed to verify work done without the required permits; and $100 for a special inspection outside the department’s normal working hours.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits in Danville

Each trade has its own permit, its own application in the Permit Portal and its own inspector. All three carry a $50 minimum.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Danville trade permit fees (effective July 1, 2024)
PermitFee
MechanicalSame cost-based scale as building permits, minimum $50
Plumbing in new or existing buildings$15 base fee plus $8 per fixture, minimum $50
New or renewed building sewer or water service only$50
Water connection to a potable water supply only$50
Backflow prevention devices$9 base fee plus $3.75 per device
Electrical, 1–150 outlets$50
Electrical, more than 150 outlets$50 plus $0.20 for each outlet over 150
Additional feeder other than the main service$11
Special outlets: range, water heater, dryer, air conditioner of 1 to 5 horsepower, other special equipment$4.30 each
New or altered service only, 60 to 150 amps, or a service repair$50
Service entrance, 200 amps$52
Service entrance, 400 amps$59
Service entrance, 600 amps$66
Service entrance, 800 amps$73
Service entrance over 800 amps$87

The Forms & Applications page also links the permit requirements of the Danville Fire Marshal’s Office, and a Vent / Chimney Certification Form for fuel-burning equipment.

Danville applications and supporting documents

To process any permit the Inspections Division needs four things: the name of the contractor or owner, the address of the job, a description of the job and the total cost of the improvement.

New house or addition

  • The Single Family Dwelling Plan Review Submittal, a four-page form
  • A plot plan or site plan showing all building placement
  • Footing, pier and foundation wall sizes and materials
  • Floor, wall and roof framing sizes, species and spacing, with truss drawings where engineered systems are used
  • Number of bathrooms and plumbing fixtures
  • A zoning clearance where the Planning Division requires one

Commercial and larger projects

  • Plans uploaded with the application for plan review
  • The plan review fee, paid online or by check
  • For industrial, commercial and large residential projects, the City’s Development Review Process, in which one committee meeting replaces separate visits to each department
  • An Asbestos Certification Form where the work calls for it
  • The contractor’s bond for Class B and C contractors

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

An application filed in the portal is not final, and the plan review clock does not start, until the City has received the required payment and approved the application. The portal’s “Receipt of Documents” only records that files were submitted on a given date. Work may start only when the permit is issued.

How to apply: 6-step Danville permit process

1. Call about the scope

Ask the Inspections Office (434-799-5260, ext. 2487) whether the work needs a permit and whether a zoning clearance comes first.

2. Create a Permit Portal account

Register with an email address, or go to Room 208 at 427 Patton Street to apply on paper.

3. Submit the application and uploads

Give the owner or contractor, job address, description and total cost, and attach the plan review form or plans.

4. Pay the invoice

Follow the payment link the City sends. Review does not begin until payment is received.

5. Apply for each trade

File separate electrical, mechanical and plumbing applications for the same job.

6. Print the permit and book inspections

Print the issued permit from the portal, then phone ext. 2487 for each inspection until the permit is closed.

Danville building inspections and final closeout

Inspections are scheduled by calling the Inspections Division at 434-799-5260, ext. 2487. The City’s inspection policy treats a request made after the normal 3:00 p.m. cut-off as requested on the next working day. Every permit must have its work inspected before it can be closed.

Third-party inspections: allowed only when the Building Official approves them in writing and in advance. The policy lists the situations, including when City inspectors cannot make an inspection within two working days of the request, fast-track projects that need inspections around the clock or on weekends, and emergencies.

Occupancy: a permanent Certificate of Use & Occupancy costs $50 and a temporary one $100. The City posts its Blower Door Test and HVAC Duct Test Report forms for new homes.

Demolition final: once the structure is down, the debris is removed and the lot is re-seeded, call the office for a final inspection so the permit can be closed.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Danville permitting details

Demolition and utilities: before a demolition permit is issued, the owner signs a Demolition Authorization Form that lets the City start utility releases for electricity, water, gas, sewer, telephone and cable. Utility companies are generally given 7 to 10 days, and the office calls when the permit can be picked up. The permit costs $102 with the levy.

Architectural Review Overlay: the Architectural Review Board reviews all new construction, exterior renovations and signs in the overlay, under design guidelines adopted on February 3, 2026. A Certificate of Appropriateness application costs $26 and is filed with the Planning Division on the second floor of the Municipal Building.

Development review: for industrial, commercial and large residential projects, the Development Review Committee meets as needed. Allow 7 to 10 working days for scheduling; the applicant receives a list of unresolved issues within 48 hours of the meeting.

Design values: the City publishes a design wind speed of 89 mph (exposure B), a ground snow load of 20 psf, a frost depth of 12 inches and seismic design category A.

Rental inspection districts: Danville runs a Rental Housing Inspection Program in designated districts, with an initial or periodic inspection fee of $52.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Danville permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Danville building permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in Danville, VA?

It depends on the total cost of the improvements. The minimum is $50; a $20,000 job is $185 and a $100,000 job is $585. A 2% state levy is added, and a new single-family home also pays a $100 plan review fee.

Can I apply for a Danville permit online?

Yes. The City’s Permit Portal takes applications, uploads and payments and lets you print the issued permit. You can also apply in person in Room 208 of the Municipal Building, 427 Patton Street.

Do I need a permit for a deck or an addition?

Yes, and the City notes that decks and additions are among the jobs that may need a zoning clearance before the permit is issued.

Is Danville part of Pittsylvania County for permits?

No. Danville is an independent city, and its own Inspections Division issues permits and inspects work inside the city limits.

How do I schedule an inspection in Danville?

Call 434-799-5260, ext. 2487. A request made after 3:00 p.m. is treated as made on the next working day.

What does a demolition permit cost?

$100 plus the 2% levy, $102 in total. The City first has the utilities disconnected, which generally takes 7 to 10 days.

What happens if work is done without a permit?

The fee schedule sets a $200 charge for the inspections and investigations needed to verify work done without the required permits.

Simplify Danville permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Danville sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Danville permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Danville permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.