Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaChristiansburg · Montgomery County

Christiansburg, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The Town of Christiansburg runs its own Building Inspections Department at Town Hall and takes plan and permit applications through its Citizen Self Service Portal.

Authority: Town of Christiansburg Building InspectionsCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 540-382-6120 ext. 1152
Authority
Town of Christiansburg Building InspectionsA town in Montgomery County with its own building official
Apply
Citizen Self Service PortalLogin required; help on the 2nd floor of Town Hall
Commercial plans
Third-party review firstBuilding, MEP, sprinkler and fire alarm

Inside the Christiansburg town limits, building and trade permits come from the Town’s Building Inspections Department at 100 East Main Street, not from Montgomery County. Applications are made in the Town’s Citizen Self Service Portal, launched in 2025. Residential work is charged $0.28 per square foot and commercial work $4.50 per $1,000 of value, with a $50 minimum and a 2% state surcharge, and every new commercial building needs a third-party plan review before the Town issues permits.

What requires a building permit in Christiansburg?

The Town’s Planning Department says that all structures require a building/zoning permit, storage buildings included. The Town’s fee page and its deck guidance fill in the detail.

Permit required

  • New homes, additions and remodeling
  • Modular and manufactured homes
  • Commercial and industrial construction, remodeling and additions
  • Residential accessory buildings, including those under 256 sq ft
  • Decks and porches more than 16 inches above finished grade, and covered porches
  • Replacing an existing deck, more than one support post or more than three risers
  • Swimming pools
  • Insulation, and changes of mechanical, heating or ventilation equipment
  • Electrical service additions or upgrades, and reconnecting service off for over 30 days
  • Demolition, moving a building, blasting and asbestos removal
  • Water line or sewer replacement

No building permit

  • Fences: the Town no longer requires fence permits
  • Decks, porches and concrete patios 16 inches or less above finished grade
  • Replacing deck floor boards, balusters or handrails
  • Replacing one support post or fewer than three risers
  • Replacing HVAC equipment with the same equipment, unless it is gas fired

A fence still has to respect a 20-foot sight triangle on a corner lot, and barbed wire and electric fences are not allowed within five feet of and parallel to a street right-of-way. Signs are permitted by the Planning Department.

Who issues building permits in Christiansburg?

Christiansburg is a town inside Montgomery County, but it has its own building official, appointed by the town manager under the Town Code. The Building Inspections Department reviews residential plans, issues building permits, inspects all trades, performs final inspections and issues certificates of occupancy. Jerry Heinline is the Building Official. The Planning Department, in the same building, administers the zoning ordinance and reviews the plat submitted with a building/zoning permit.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Christiansburg permitting contact
DetailInformation
DepartmentTown of Christiansburg Building Inspections
Building OfficialJerry Heinline
AddressTown Hall, 100 East Main Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073 (2nd floor)
Phone540-382-6120 ext. 1152
Fax540-381-7238
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Apply and schedule inspectionsCitizen Self Service Portal
Planning Department (zoning)540-382-6120

Just outside the town: property beyond the town limits is Montgomery County’s. The County’s building inspectors cover the unincorporated areas from 755 Roanoke Street, Suite 1D (540-382-5750), an office that happens to sit in Christiansburg, so check which side of the town line the parcel is on before applying.

Christiansburg permit applications and the Self Service Portal

In 2025 the Town replaced its paper forms with a digital system for plans and permits that is open around the clock. You must create a login to apply or to review an application, and the Town publishes step-by-step registration instructions. The full list of applications appears once you are signed in.

  • Decision Engine: a guided tool in the portal that asks about the project and points to the right permit or form.
  • Building/zoning permit: the building portion of a project. Commercial jobs use the commercial building/zoning permit.
  • Trade permit: used by every trade, which marks on the permit the work it is doing.
  • Zoning permit, sign permit and site plan applications: filed through the same portal with the Planning Department.

The Town’s forms page also carries its Basement Finish Guidelines, an HVAC duct leakage and pressure test certification form, and a list of local design, plan review and geotechnical firms. Anyone without internet access can go to the 2nd floor of Town Hall, Monday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., where Building Inspections staff will help with the application.

Permit fees in Christiansburg

The Town’s published Permit / Inspection fee list sets building permit fees by floor area for homes and by value for commercial work. The Town Code ties these to the Town’s development fee schedule, which Town Council can amend.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Christiansburg building permit fees
ProjectFee
Residential new construction, additions, remodeling, modular and manufactured homes$0.28 per sq ft of total area to be built, counting all floors, basement, carports, decks and garages
Commercial or industrial new construction, remodeling and additions$4.50 per $1,000 of value
Insulation, or a change in mechanical, heating or ventilation equipment (residential)$50
Residential accessory building under 256 sq ft$50
Swimming pool$50
Demolition$50
Electrical service addition or upgrade$50
Discontinued electrical service over 30 days$50
Water line or sewer replacement$50
Moving a building$100
Blasting$80
Certificate of occupancy for an existing structure$50
Temporary certificate of occupancy$100
Zoning permit application$50
Permanent sign permit$50 plus the 2% state surcharge

A 2% state surcharge is added to the permit fee, and the minimum permit fee is $50 in every case. For example, a new house with 2,000 sq ft of total area is 2,000 × $0.28 = $560, plus the surcharge of $11.20, or $571.20.

Charges to avoid: a re-inspection costs $100, payable before the inspector returns. Plans that have to be resubmitted because they were incomplete or submitted several times cost $100. Working without a permit costs a homeowner $50 after the initial stop work order and a commercial contractor $100, and a zoning permit applied for after the fact is $150 instead of $50.

On commercial projects the Town says fees are not required up front and can be paid by check or credit card. Each contractor normally pays on its own contract cost. If one party takes on all the fees for the project, each of the other permits is charged only a $51 administrative fee.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits in Christiansburg

Building Inspections inspects every trade. How the permits are issued depends on who does the work:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
  • Contractors: any contractor working on a project must hold its own permit for its part of the work. On a basement finish, for instance, the Town expects separate electrical, mechanical, plumbing, building and insulation permits.
  • Owner doing the work: a property owner who performs the work personally gets one building permit covering all trades, after completing the owner affidavit.
  • Commercial plans: mechanical, electrical and plumbing drawings go through the third-party reviewer along with the building plans. Sprinkler and fire alarm plans may be a deferred submittal.

Contractors need a Virginia contractor’s licence with the right specialty and a Christiansburg business licence. The Town honors a business licence from another Virginia locality up to $25,000 of gross receipts from the previous year. The Town lists the 2020 National Electrical Code among its current codes, and it handles backflow prevention permitting and test results through a separate online service linked from the Building page.

Christiansburg plans and supporting documents

Residential

  • A plat of the property and a simple drawing showing where the structure will go, so staff can check easements and setbacks
  • For a deck: the plat and a deck construction plan, or a commitment to build to the DCA-6 deck guide
  • For a basement finish: the Town’s guideline sketch sheet in place of full plans, or two sets of plans on 11 x 17 inch paper
  • A notarised Affidavit of Owner when the owner is the permit holder
  • The contractor’s state licence, business licence and any tradesman licence when a homeowner applies as the contractor’s agent

Commercial

  • Plans stamped by an approved third-party plan review firm
  • The reviewer’s approval letter naming the project, address, reviewers, disciplines approved, review date and a project narrative
  • 2 paper sets and 1 digital set, on sheets at least 24 x 36 inches
  • A professional seal, signature and date on every sheet prepared by a registered design professional; electronic seals are accepted
  • An asbestos compliance survey for any building dating from before 1985

Plats are recorded with the Montgomery County Clerk; the records room is on the first floor of the courthouse at 55 East Main Street. For commercial revisions, only the changed sheets are resubmitted, and they go back to the third-party firm unless the Town agrees to approve a minor revision itself. Review times and review fees for commercial plans are set by the third-party firm.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Christiansburg permit process

1. Register in the Citizen Self Service Portal

Create an account with the email address you want tied to all your plans and permits.

2. Run the Decision Engine

Answer its questions to find the application that matches the project.

3. For a commercial building, hire the reviewer

Choose a firm from the Town’s approved list, or get another firm pre-approved by the Building Official, and send the construction documents to it directly.

4. Submit the building/zoning application

Upload the plat, drawings and licences, or deliver the stamped commercial sets with the approval letter. Anyone may apply, including an owner’s agent while the general contractor is still to be named.

5. Have each trade apply

Electrical, mechanical and plumbing contractors each file a trade permit under their own licence.

6. Pay and schedule inspections

Pay the fee and the 2% surcharge, then request inspections in the portal.

Christiansburg building inspections and final closeout

Inspections are scheduled in the Citizen Self Service Portal. The Town’s residential guidance says inspections are carried out between 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday to Friday, generally in a morning or an afternoon window, and that the permit must be posted in a window or another place the inspector can see.

On residential work the framing, electrical, mechanical and plumbing inspections are done in one visit. The published sequence is under-slab plumbing or electrical, rough inspections before anything is concealed, insulation, then the final. After an approved final, a copy of the final permit is emailed to the permit holder. For a deck, the plat and approved plan are reviewed first, and any variation from the DCA-6 details needs the inspector’s approval before the inspection.

The department issues certificates of occupancy, and a temporary certificate costs $100. It also posts a monthly building report for each fiscal year.

Local Christiansburg permitting details

Third-party plan review: the rule applies to all new commercial buildings regardless of size and type. Tenant up-fit projects may be reviewed by Town staff, case by case, as the Building Official decides. Reviewers must be Virginia-licensed engineers or architects with at least five years of code review experience and the matching International Code Council certifications.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Water and sewer connections: inside the corporate limits a water connection is $3,000 and a sewer connection $3,000 plus $5 per linear foot of lot frontage. Outside the limits each starts at $4,500.

Site plans and stormwater: minor site plan review is $250 and major site plan review $300 plus $50 per acre. The Engineering Department recommends a pre-design meeting, where it explains the Town’s stormwater management program fees.

Manufactured homes: the Town Code does not allow manufactured homes built before June 15, 1976, and later units must carry the HUD seal.

Backyard hens: keeping hens needs an Urban Agriculture Zoning Permit, which costs $25.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Christiansburg permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Christiansburg building permit FAQs

Does Christiansburg issue its own building permits?

Yes. The Town’s Building Inspections Department at 100 East Main Street issues permits and inspects all trades inside the town limits. Montgomery County handles only the unincorporated areas.

How much is a building permit in Christiansburg?

Residential work is $0.28 per square foot of total area, and commercial work is $4.50 per $1,000 of value. The minimum is $50 and a 2% state surcharge is added.

Do I need a permit for a deck in Christiansburg?

Yes, if the deck floor is more than 16 inches above finished grade, and also to replace an existing deck of that height. Lower decks are treated as patios and need no building permit, though a zoning permit may still apply.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a shed?

Fence permits are no longer required. A shed does need a building/zoning permit, with a plat and a simple drawing of its location; the building fee for an accessory building under 256 sq ft is $50.

Who reviews commercial plans?

A third-party plan review firm chosen from the Town’s approved list, or pre-approved by the Building Official. The review covers building, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, sprinkler and fire alarm plans, and the firm sets its own fees and timing.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Christiansburg?

Yes. An owner doing the work completes a notarised Affidavit of Owner and receives one building permit that covers all trades.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Through the Citizen Self Service Portal. A failed inspection that has to be repeated costs $100, paid before the re-inspection.

Simplify Christiansburg permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Christiansburg sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Christiansburg permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Christiansburg permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.