Skip to main content

Caroline County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Caroline County’s Building Inspections office in Bowling Green permits construction across the county and in both of its towns, using printed application packets for each kind of project.

Authority: Caroline County Building InspectionsCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 804-633-4303
Authority
Caroline County Building InspectionsPart of Planning & Community Development
Apply / Intake
Project application packet233 West Broaddus Avenue, Bowling Green
Inspections
804-633-4303 or in personFailed inspections cost $100

In Caroline County, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are issued by the Building Inspections office of the Department of Planning & Community Development at 233 West Broaddus Avenue, Bowling Green. You apply with the County’s packet for your project type, and one application covers the building, zoning and erosion control permits. A new house is charged $0.15 per square foot, with a $200 plan review deposit due at filing.

What needs a permit in Caroline County?

The County’s fee schedule and application packets show which work Building Inspections permits, and where it draws the line for small projects.

Permit required

  • Single-family, modular and manufactured homes
  • Additions and alterations
  • Detached garages, workshops, carports and storage sheds over 256 sq ft
  • Decks, stoops and porches
  • Swimming pools and hot tubs
  • Fences more than 6 feet tall
  • Generators, chimneys and fireplaces
  • Commercial buildings, commercial re-roofs, signs, tents and demolition
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, including gas tanks and lines

Listed as not needing a permit

  • Residential storage sheds of 256 sq ft or less, except in campgrounds
  • Accessible ramps 30 inches or less off the ground
  • Replacing a home’s roof or siding (a $35 permit is available on request)

A small shed still needs the County’s Permit Exemption Affidavit for Residential Storage Shed, which staff use to check setbacks. The affidavit cannot be used for land in a Resource Protection Area, a floodplain or a campground; those sheds need a zoning permit application.

Farm buildings use the Agricultural Structure packet and its affidavit. The fee schedule treats an agricultural structure on 5 acres or more as a zoning matter with a $75 fee, and one with no electricity or plumbing gets no inspections.

Who issues building permits in Caroline County?

Building Inspections is a division of the Department of Planning & Community Development. The County describes a staff of six: the Building Official, 2 combination inspectors, a plan reviewer and two office assistants. Jason Dauch is the Building Official. The same department holds the zoning, environmental and land disturbance staff who sign off on each application before the permit is released.

Caroline County permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeBuilding Inspections, Department of Planning & Community Development
Building OfficialJason Dauch, 804-633-4303 ext. 1198
Address233 West Broaddus Avenue, Bowling Green, VA 22427
Phone804-633-4303
Fax804-633-1766
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Environmental Health (septic and drainfields)804-633-6237

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Bowling Green and Port Royal: neither town has its own building department. Bowling Green’s zoning permit application states that construction requires a building permit issued by the Caroline County Building Official, and it adds two town rules: contractors register with the Town before starting, and water and sewer connections are a separate application (town hall 804-633-6212). Port Royal’s town code says the Town does not administer the Building Code and that Caroline County does; the Town issues its own zoning permit (town hall 804-742-5331). In both towns, get the town zoning permit, then apply to the County for the building permit.

Caroline County application packets

Caroline County does not run an online permit portal. Each project type has a packet with its own checklist, and every packet uses the same form, the Application for Building, Erosion & Sediment Control and Zoning Permits. The packets posted by Building Inspections are:

  • Single Family Dwelling / Industrialized-Modular Building
  • Alterations & Additions
  • Residential Accessory Structure (carport, shed, garage, pool)
  • Deck, with the County’s Typical Deck Details
  • Manufactured Home
  • Agricultural Structure
  • Commercial Building

Inside the packets are a Contractor Affidavit, a Roster of Sub-Contractors and an Owner’s Affidavit for owners acting as their own contractor. The owner affirms that they will live in the house for at least 24 months, or give it to an immediate family member who will, and signs in front of office staff or a notary. Contractors are told to call the Commissioner of the Revenue (804-633-9834) about a Caroline County business licence. The office also posts a Third Party Inspection Cover Sheet, a Land Disturbance Permit packet and a Sign Application packet.

Permit costs and fees in Caroline County

The figures below come from the fee schedule posted on the Building Inspections page, each page of which is marked “Adopted June 12, 2012”. The County Code published online still shows older rates of $0.12 per square foot, so use the posted schedule. A 2% state levy is added to every fee.

Caroline County residential permit fees (schedule adopted June 12, 2012)
ProjectFee
Dwelling, addition, alteration, manufactured or industrialized home$0.15 per sq ft for finished and unfinished floor area alike, minimum $100
Storage shed that needs a permit, detached garage, workshop$0.12 per sq ft, minimum $100
Deck up to 400 sq ft$100
Deck over 400 sq ft$0.25 per sq ft
Stoop or porch$50
Fence over 6 feet tall$50
Generator or hot tub$100 each
Residential pool$100 above ground, $250 in ground (electrical and mechanical included)
Demolition$30 per permit
Revisions to approved plans$75
Zoning permit: dwelling, accessory structure or addition$75
New 911 address$50
Land disturbance permit, single-family dwelling under 1 acre$300

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Deposits: a plan review deposit is paid when the application is submitted and credited against the final total: $200 for a single-family, modular or manufactured home, $100 for an accessory structure, $75 for an agricultural structure, $500 for a commercial building under 5,000 sq ft and $750 for a larger one. The deposit is not refunded if the permits are not picked up within 90 days of approval.

For example, a one-story 2,000 sq ft house with a 200-amp service is $300 for the building, plus $75 each for the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits, or $525. The 2% levy adds $10.50, for $535.50 before the zoning, 911 address and land disturbance fees.

Caroline County commercial permit fees
ProjectFee
New construction, plan review$225 under 5,000 sq ft; $300 over 5,000 sq ft
New construction, permit$0.17 per sq ft of all floor area
Addition or alteration, plan review$125 under 5,000 sq ft; $200 over 5,000 sq ft
Addition or alteration, permit$0.17 per sq ft of all floor area
Third-party plan review$75 per hour
Commercial re-roof$150
Sign$35 non-illuminated, $100 illuminated
Tent$100, or $150 with electric

A failed inspection costs $100, payable within 30 days of the invoice; unpaid re-inspection fees suspend all inspections on the job and block the final. Work built without a permit is charged a post-construction fee of twice the permit fee or $250, whichever is greater. A single-family home also posts a $1,400 erosion and sediment control bond, which is refunded once the disturbed ground is stabilized.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Trade permits are issued by the same County office and are listed line by line on the application form. On commercial jobs the County’s checklist notes that subcontractors typically pull their own permits and need both a Virginia licence and a Caroline County business licence.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Caroline County trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical, per dwelling unit$75 for 200 amps or less; $150 for more than 200 amps
Plumbing or mechanical, per dwelling unit up to 5,000 sq ft$75 each
Any trade in a dwelling over 5,000 sq ft$0.15 per sq ft
Trade work for an addition, alteration, garage or accessory structure$50 per trade
Electrical service upgrade or change$75
Trade permits for a manufactured home$50 per trade
Replacing a gas furnace, boiler, gas logs or fireplace$50
New gas tank and line$75
Commercial electrical$125 per service of 200 amps or less; $200 above that ($50 per 100 amps); $0.015 per sq ft of floor area; minimum $125
Commercial plumbing$125 up to 7,499 sq ft; $0.015 per sq ft from 7,500 sq ft
Commercial mechanical$150 up to 4,000 sq ft; $250 for 4,001–20,000 sq ft; $325 plus $0.015 per sq ft above 20,000 sq ft

Building Inspections posts a separate sequence of inspections for mechanical permits to install gas tanks and supply lines. Fire sprinkler, hood and fire alarm permits are priced on the same County schedule.

What goes in a Caroline County application

The County states on its checklists that incomplete applications are not accepted and that the permit process does not begin until a complete one is received.

New single-family home

  • The permit application, with the contractor affidavit or owner’s affidavit
  • One copy of the septic and well permit
  • Two copies of the building plans
  • Two copies of a scaled site plan with distances to every property line; lots of 3 acres or less need a surveyed house location
  • The Land Disturbing and Zoning Plan Checklist
  • The utility permit, if the lot is in Belmont, Caroline Pines, Ladysmith Village, Pendleton or another subdivision on public water or sewer
  • Signed agreements in lieu of an erosion and sediment control plan and of a stormwater management plan
  • A Water Quality Impact Assessment form if the work encroaches on a Resource Protection Area buffer
  • Proof that any delinquent County real estate taxes are paid
  • The $200 deposit and the $1,400 bond

Commercial building

  • The permit application and contractor affidavit
  • The general contractor’s Virginia licence and Caroline County business licence
  • Two copies of the construction plans with a valid engineer’s seal
  • Approved third-party inspector information, if one is used
  • The special inspections letter, geotechnical report or other reports that apply
  • Major or minor site plan approval, as the office directs
  • Water and sewer requirements from Public Utilities or the Health Department
  • The $500 plan review deposit

Rather not deal with the Caroline County building department?

Get a free quote →

A modular home adds the set-up manual for the model and two copies of the Home Site Setup and Installation Sheet. Accessory structures need two sets of plans, or the manufacturer’s stamped specifications for a pre-built unit, plus two site plans.

How to apply: 6-step Caroline County process

1. Settle the health and town approvals

For a new drainfield, file the County’s Well and Septic Permit Application ($175, three-day review) and obtain the health department permit. In Bowling Green or Port Royal, get the town zoning permit.

2. Pick the right packet

Download the packet for a dwelling, addition, accessory structure, deck, manufactured home, farm building or commercial building.

3. Complete the combined application

Fill in only the parts of the building, erosion control and zoning application that fit the work, and state the estimated cost, which is required on every permit.

4. File in Bowling Green with the deposit

Bring the packet, plans and site plans to 233 West Broaddus Avenue and pay the plan review deposit.

5. Wait for the three sign-offs

The Zoning Administrator, the Environmental Planner and the Building Official each review and sign the application before fees are totalled.

6. Pay, post the bond and build

Pay the balance and the 2% levy, post the erosion control bond, and start within 6 months so the permit does not lapse.

Caroline County inspections

Inspections are requested in person at the office or by phone at 804-633-4303 during office hours, and the approved plat and plans must be on the job site. Scheduling is the permit holder’s responsibility. The County’s January 18, 2024 sequence for one- and two-family dwellings runs in this order:

  • Initial erosion and sediment controls, with the construction entrance installed
  • Footer, before concrete is placed
  • Foundation, before backfill
  • Under-slab plumbing, then backfill, drain tile and waterproofing
  • Slabs, masonry fireplace and ice shield where they apply
  • Permanent electrical service, once the roof covering is on
  • Framing, mechanical, plumbing and electrical rough-ins, all inspected in one visit before insulation
  • Insulation, water and sewer line, and gas line
  • Grading and drainage, booked with the erosion control staff 1 day before the final
  • Final inspection and Certificate of Occupancy

Footer and poured-concrete foundation inspections may be done by an approved third-party agency that sends its results to the office. On lots of 1 acre or less, where required, the County must approve a wall check survey before the foundation inspection is booked. The notarised subcontractor roster is due by 12:30 p.m. the day before rough-in inspections are requested, and the air leakage and duct testing report must be approved before the final is scheduled. At the final, the health department’s operations permit must be on file where one applies.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Caroline County details that matter

Chesapeake Bay Preservation Areas: site plans must show whether the lot is in a Resource Management Area or a Resource Protection Area and mark the RPA boundary. The County describes the RPA buffer as at least 100 feet wide along water bodies with perennial flow.

Land disturbance: the land disturbing portion of a house permit is valid for 12 months and is renewed separately from the building permit. A final Certificate of Occupancy does not close it; the bond comes back when grass, sod or landscaping is established. If more than 3 acres are disturbed, the bond is $1,400 per disturbed acre.

Driveways: VDOT issues the land use permit for any entrance onto a state-maintained road. The County’s packets give two VDOT numbers: 540-899-4447 and, for Ladysmith, 804-448-2580.

Permit life: a permit expires if work does not start within 6 months or stops for 6 months. The fee schedule allows one reinstatement within 6 months for $75.

Pre-application meetings: the County’s Technical Review Committee meets applicants on the first Thursday of the month. A meeting is required before a rezoning and encouraged for site plans and other projects, and requests are due by the 15th of the month before.

Pools: Building Inspections posts the swimming pool and spa barrier requirements it applies to residential pools.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Caroline County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Caroline County permit FAQs

How much does a building permit cost in Caroline County?

A house is $0.15 per square foot with a $100 minimum, plus $75 each for electrical, plumbing and mechanical in a home up to 5,000 sq ft, and a 2% state levy on the total. A $200 deposit is paid at filing and credited to the bill.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Caroline County?

Not a building permit if the shed is 256 sq ft or less and is not in a campground, but you file the County’s shed exemption affidavit so setbacks can be checked. Larger sheds are $0.12 per square foot with a $100 minimum.

Do I need a permit for a deck?

Yes. The Deck packet is the application, the fee is $100 for a deck up to 400 sq ft and $0.25 per square foot above that, and the County inspects the footings, the framing and the finished deck.

Who issues building permits in Bowling Green and Port Royal?

Caroline County. Each town issues its own zoning permit, and the County Building Official issues the building permit and inspects the work.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Caroline County?

Yes, with the Owner’s Affidavit in the packet. The owner affirms they will live in the house for at least 24 months, or give it to an immediate family member who will, and signs in front of staff or a notary.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 804-633-4303 or ask at the counter at 233 West Broaddus Avenue during office hours, Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

What happens if I build without a permit?

The schedule sets a post-construction permit fee of twice the normal permit fee or $250, whichever is greater, and a stop work order or notice of violation carries a $200 fee.

Simplify Caroline County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Caroline County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Caroline County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Caroline County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.