Skip to main content
Municipal GuideUtahTremonton · Box Elder County

Tremonton, Utah Building Permit Guide

Tremonton City’s Building Department issues building permits, reviews plans and inspects construction inside the city; plans are submitted electronically to City Hall at 102 South Tremont Street.

Authority: Tremonton City Building DepartmentCode: Utah State Construction Code (2024 IBC, 2021 IRC, 2023 NEC)Phone: 435-257-9500 (City Hall)
Authority
Building Department102 South Tremont Street
Permit fee
1% of valuationPlus 1% state fee and plan review
Plan review
3–5 working daysHouses; 5–7 days commercial
2025 population
12,934U.S. Census Bureau estimate

In Tremonton the City’s Building Department at City Hall, 102 South Tremont Street (435-257-9500), issues building permits, reviews plans and inspects the work. The permit fee is 1% of the building’s value from the ICC valuation table, plus a 1% state fee and a plan review fee of 35% for homes, and the City allows 3–5 working days to review residential plans.

What requires a building permit in Tremonton?

The City’s fee schedule and submittal rules show the work its Building Department permits:

Building permits

  • New houses and residential outbuildings
  • Industrial, institutional, commercial and government buildings
  • Small remodels and construction
  • Re-roofing
  • Water heater, furnace and electric meter replacements
  • Electrical-only, plumbing-only and mechanical-only jobs
  • Mobile homes and manufactured housing

Plans the City reviews

  • Site and building plans
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical plans
  • Fire sprinkler plans
  • Landscaping plans
  • Fencing plans

Land use approvals are separate: accessory dwelling units ($75 internal, $150 detached), lot splits, lot line adjustments, rezones and variances use the City’s Parcel Permit application, and concept plans, plats, site plans and annexations use the Land Development application. Work in a public street needs an excavation permit.

Who issues building permits in Tremonton?

The City’s Building Department issues building permits, reviews construction plans and performs inspections for property inside Tremonton. The City publishes a building inspector contact number, (801) 564-0897.

Property outside the city limits in unincorporated Box Elder County is permitted by the County’s Building Permits / Inspections office in Brigham City (435-734-2634).

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Tremonton permitting contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeBuilding Department, Tremonton City Hall, 102 South Tremont Street, Tremonton, UT 84337
City Hall phone435-257-9500
HoursMonday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Building inspector(801) 564-0897
Planning Commission2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m., City Hall council chambers
Septic (where no sewer)Bear River Health Department, Tremonton office, 440 West 600 North, 435-792-6500

How to submit plans in Tremonton

All site, building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fire sprinkler, landscaping and fencing plans, with any engineering or architect calculations, go first to the Tremonton City Building Department at 102 South Tremont Street. The City asks for plans and supporting documents to be submitted electronically when you apply for a site plan review or a building permit.

Who draws the plans: residential plans do not have to be professionally drawn, but they must be legible, to scale, at least 11 x 17 inches, and show floor plans, elevations, dimensions, room uses and beam and lumber sizes. Multi-level or open designs, homes with many windows or other special features need engineering stamped by a Utah structural engineer. All commercial and industrial plans must be drawn or engineered and wet-stamped by a Utah architect or engineer before final review.

Development projects start with a pre-application meeting with City staff; applications that need the Planning Commission go to its meetings on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month.

Tremonton building permit fees

Building fees are in Section 3 of the Tremonton City Consolidated Fees & Fines Schedule, last adopted in full with Resolution 26-04 on January 20, 2026. The permit fee is 1% of the building valuation, and the valuation comes from the most recent ICC Building Valuation Table, not the contract price.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Tremonton building fees (January 2026 schedule)
ItemFee
Building permit1% of building valuation
State fee1% of the permit fee
Plan review, homes and outbuildings35% of the permit fee and state fee
Plan review, commercial, industrial and government65% of the permit fee and state fee ($200 deposit with the plans)
Electrical inspection only$60
Plumbing or mechanical inspection only25% of the permit fee and state fee
Re-roofing permit$150
Water heater, furnace or electric meter permit$75 each
Mobile or manufactured home$150
Re-inspection, house or outbuilding$90
Re-inspection under code section 305.8$75 per hour
Inspection outside business hours$90 per hour, 2-hour minimum
Temporary occupancy$100 plus 120% of the value of unfinished items (refundable)
Work started without a permitInvestigation fee of 200% of the permit and state fees

For example, a house with an ICC valuation of $300,000 has a $3,000 permit fee and a $30 state fee, and residential plan review adds 35% of that $3,030, or $1,060.50, for $4,090.50 in total. Refunds of the permit and state fees are limited to 80% and must be asked for within 90 days of payment; commercial plan review fees are not refunded once the review is complete.

⚠️ Pending fee change. Resolution 26-60, on the City Council’s October 6, 2026 consent agenda, would raise water heater, furnace and electric meter permits to $150 each and after-hours inspections to $150 an hour. Minutes confirming the vote had not been posted by mid-October 2026, so check which schedule applies when you pay.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Impact fees for a new home, as adjusted by Resolution 26-05 in January 2026, are $4,766.45 culinary water, $932.43 sewer collection, $2,709.73 wastewater treatment, $3,570.54 storm water, $2,518.25 parks and $1,665.40 transportation.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work in Tremonton

The City’s Building Department permits and inspects electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, either as part of a building permit or on its own. A stand-alone electrical inspection is $60, and a plumbing-only or mechanical-only job is charged 25% of the permit and state fees. Water heater, furnace and electric meter swaps each have their own flat permit.

New house plans must show an electrical layout with the meter and panel locations and a mechanical layout locating the water heater and HVAC system.

Tremonton submittal requirements and design values

A residential permit needs a plot plan drawn from the legal description showing the structure and its distances to property lines, utilities and rights-of-way; elevations of all four sides; an electrical layout; kitchen and bath layouts; section details; and a mechanical layout. Floor plans must label the use of every room, and unfinished rooms should show their future use. Details may be combined on sheets as long as they stay clear.

The City’s building criteria are a 43 psf ground snow load and 30 psf roof snow load, 90 mph wind with exposure C, Seismic Design Category D1, a 30-inch frost depth and severe concrete weathering. Ice barrier underlayment and building wrap are required, and flood zones are area-specific on the City’s map 1.02.

Allow at least 3–5 working days for residential plan review and permit processing, and 5–7 working days for commercial projects.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Tremonton process

1. Confirm the property is in the city

Unincorporated parcels go to Box Elder County instead.

2. Check sewer and zoning

Where the City sewer does not reach, get the Bear River Health Department septic permit first; book a pre-application meeting for development projects.

3. Prepare plans

Meet the residential drawing list, or have an architect or engineer stamp commercial and complex residential plans.

4. Submit electronically to the Building Department

Send the plans and calculations to the Building Department at City Hall; commercial projects pay a $200 plan review deposit.

5. Pay the fees

Permit fee, state fee, plan review and, for a new home, the impact fees.

6. Call for inspections

Book each inspection with the City and keep work uncovered until it passes.

Tremonton inspections

The Building Department inspects permitted work; call City Hall (435-257-9500) or the building inspector at (801) 564-0897 to arrange inspections. A re-inspection of a house or outbuilding costs $90, and inspections outside business hours are billed by the hour with a 2-hour minimum.

If some items are not finished when the building is ready to use, a temporary occupancy costs $100 plus 120% of the value of the uncompleted items; the 120% is refunded when the permanent Certificate of Occupancy is issued.

Local Tremonton details that matter

Septic areas: some parts of Tremonton have no municipal sewer, and homes there need a septic system approved and permitted by the Bear River Health Department. Its Tremonton office is open Wednesdays and Thursdays, and a conventional septic permit costs $840 including the state DEQ fee.

Flood zones: flood hazard areas are mapped area by area on the City’s map 1.02.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Unpermitted work: the City charges an investigation fee of twice the permit and state fees when work starts without a permit.

Utah building code

Utah adopts one construction code for the whole state; cities and counties enforce it, and any local amendments are set by the Legislature. Utah rules

Official Tremonton permitting resources

City, health department and state sources:

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Tremonton building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Tremonton?

The Tremonton City Building Department at City Hall, 102 South Tremont Street, 435-257-9500.

How much is a building permit in Tremonton?

1% of the building valuation from the ICC table, plus a state fee of 1% of that. Plan review adds 35% for homes and outbuildings or 65% for commercial work. A $300,000 house comes to $4,090.50 before impact fees.

How long does plan review take?

The City asks you to allow at least 3–5 working days for residential projects and 5–7 for commercial ones.

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater or furnace?

Yes. Each has its own flat permit, $75 under the January 2026 schedule; Resolution 26-60 would raise these to $150.

Do homeowner plans need an engineer?

Not for conventional homes, but plans must be legible, to scale and at least 11 x 17 inches. Multi-level or open designs and homes with many windows need a Utah structural engineer’s stamp.

Who issues septic permits?

The Bear River Health Department, for the parts of Tremonton without City sewer.

Simplify Tremonton permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Utah. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Tremonton sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Tremonton permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Tremonton permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.