Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaWilson · Wilson County

Wilson, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Wilson, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Wilson: City Development Services, the Wilson Application Portal, plan review times, inspections and the Development Compliance Certificate.

Authority: City of Wilson Development ServicesCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 252-399-2220
Authority
City of Wilson Development Services
Apply / Intake
Wilson Application Portal
Contact
252-399-2220112 Goldsboro St. E., Wilson, NC 27893

In Wilson, the City’s Development Services Department issues building permits: its Construction Standards and Inspections staff review plans and inspect, and Land Development handles zoning. Applications go through the Wilson Application Portal or the Permit Desk at City Hall (252-399-2220); a new house is charged $0.40 per sq ft for the building permit, residential plans are typically reviewed within 3 working days, and inspections requested by 7:30 a.m. are done the same day.

What requires a permit in Wilson?

The City says almost all interior and exterior work needs a building permit before construction begins. Its permit application covers building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and energy (insulation) work for new construction, additions, alterations, repairs, and moving or removing a building.

Construction permits

  • New homes and commercial buildings
  • Additions, alterations and repairs
  • Accessory buildings
  • Demolition and moving a building
  • Mobile home set-up
  • Electrical services, solar arrays and battery systems
  • Heating, air conditioning, gas piping and water heaters
  • Plumbing and water or sewer lines to a building
  • Insulation (energy permit)

Other City approvals

  • Development Compliance Certificate for a new business, location or tenant
  • Floodplain development permit before any work in a flood hazard area
  • Temporary use permit
  • Sign permits
  • Fire permits for hoods, sprinklers, fire alarms, tents and tanks
  • Gas tap applications

Wilson building department: who handles permitting

The City’s Development Services Department runs the Wilson Application Portal and the Permit Desk at City Hall, 112 Goldsboro Street East. The Inspections Division, on the first floor of City Hall, reviews plans, inspects and issues Certificates of Occupancy. Land Development handles zoning, flood and site matters, and the Fire Department’s Risk Reduction Division handles fire permits, fire plan review and fire inspections.

Wilson permitting contact
DetailInformation
Permit authorityCity of Wilson Development Services (Construction Standards)
Contact252-399-2220 (plan review status: option 3 then 1; code questions: option 1 then 3)
Location / intakePermit Desk, City Hall, 112 Goldsboro St. E., Wilson, NC 27893; Wilson Application Portal
Inspection office hoursMonday–Friday, 8:00–9:00 a.m. and 4:00–5:00 p.m.; other times by appointment
Land Developmentlanddev@wilsonnc.org
Fire Risk Reduction Division252-399-2880; Gig East Exchange, 127 Goldsboro Street, Suite 205

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Wilson permit types and filing path

The Wilson Application Portal has replaced the City’s old online building permits. Create an account first (guest access only searches projects); updates and attachments are emailed from cityworks@wilsonnc.org, so add that address to your accepted senders. Upload all supporting documents with the application. Fire permits, temporary use permits, zoning verification letters and floodplain development permits are also requested through the portal.

The City’s paper permit application asks for the job address, class of work, valuation, zoning classification and setbacks, size of the building and electrical service, number of toilets or fixtures, water, sewer and gas taps, and the HVAC and water heater equipment. An owner-builder signs it as the owner. Existing private lines, such as water, sewer and sprinkler lines, must be physically marked by the homeowner; the City is not responsible for damage to unmarked lines when it installs services.

For a new business, new location or new tenant, a Development Compliance Certificate is required; building or trade permits and a fire inspection may also be needed depending on the work.

Permit fees in Wilson

Fees come from the City’s Schedule of Fees, Rates and Charges as of July 1, 2026. New construction is priced per square foot of gross floor area, with a minimum charge for each permit; above 5,000 sq ft the rate is reduced (75% of the rate on the whole area plus the full rate on 1,250 sq ft, and 50% plus 5,000 sq ft above 15,000 sq ft).

Wilson new construction fees (July 1, 2026)
PermitResidentialCommercial and “R” occupancies
Building$0.40 per sq ft, minimum $525$0.35 per sq ft, minimum $640
Electrical$0.15 per sq ft, minimum $180$0.15 per sq ft, minimum $280
Plumbing$0.15 per sq ft, minimum $180$0.10 per sq ft, minimum $280
Mechanical$0.15 per sq ft, minimum $180$0.15 per sq ft, minimum $280
Energy$0.10 per sq ft, minimum $115$0.05 per sq ft, minimum $200
Plan review$50 plus $0.05 per sq ft$160 plus $0.05 per sq ft

For example, the building permit for a new 2,000 sq ft house is $800 (2,000 × $0.40). Restaurants, medical and educational buildings pay $0.40 per sq ft for building and $0.20 for each trade.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Other Wilson building fees
ProjectFee
Alterations, repairs, additions or accessory buildings, up to $3,000$90
Same, $3,001–$50,000$125 plus $6.30 per $1,000 over $3,000
Same, $50,001–$100,000$430 plus $4.75 per $1,000 over $50,000
Same, $100,001–$500,000$670 plus $3.15 per $1,000 over $100,000
Demolition or moving a building$125 each
Mobile home set-up$85
Extra inspection trip (work not ready, no access, uncorrected violations)$125 building; $180 electrical, plumbing or mechanical
Starting work without a permitExtra half of the permit fee: at least $160 (building) or $245 (trades)
Early, late, weekend or holiday inspection$340 per hour
Temporary Certificate of Occupancy$315 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Plan resubmittalFirst free; $90 for each later one

All fees must be paid before you request inspections, and no Certificate of Occupancy is issued while fees are owed. An expired permit can be reissued for the same job within 180 days for 75% of the original fee, or 50% if all rough-ins had passed (minimum $125). The City waives building, trade and zoning fees for some owner-occupied homes built or renovated by 501(c)(3) non-profits, in certified redevelopment areas or in local historic districts.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Commercial plans are reviewed by a separate inspector for each trade (building, plumbing, electrical, mechanical and fire). Work outside new construction is priced by the job:

Wilson trade permit fees (July 1, 2026)
PermitFee
Residential electrical service, 100 A or less / 150 A / 200 A / 400 A$115 / $145 / $185 / $225
Solar array up to 20 kW$450 for the first 5 kW plus $50 per kW
Electrical, plumbing or mechanical alteration up to 400 sq ft$125
Mechanical unit up to 100,000 BTU$125
Gas piping, appliance hook-up or venting$55 each
Water heater replacement$55
Residential plumbing, new$85 for the first bathroom, $30 for each additional
Water and sewer lines, up to 200 ft$125

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

The City is also the gas and electric utility. Gas service that has been off for a year or more needs a pressure test, any building without active utilities for a year must be inspected by the Electrical Inspector, and gas tap applications are made at the Permit Desk (Gas Division: 252-399-2432). Contractors can join the temporary electrical service program, with a $235 deposit, to energize permanent service to finish a unit; the unit may not be occupied until the Certificate of Occupancy is issued.

Application documents and plan review

A permit application and the plan review fee must be submitted before any residential or commercial plans are reviewed. Plans are reviewed in the order the Permit Desk receives them; if you submit several, say which should go first.

Residential

  • Permit application and plan review fee
  • 2 sets of plans
  • Reviewed by a trade inspector, typically within 3 working days
  • Plan review: $50 plus $0.05 per sq ft

Commercial

  • Permit application and plan review fee
  • 3 sets of plans
  • Each trade and fire reviewed by its own inspector, typically within 10 working days
  • Fire alarm or sprinkler plan review: $50 plus $0.03 per sq ft

The Fire Department publishes plan examples (fire alarm matrix and legends, sprinkler heads, hood systems and hydrant details) and a self-inspection checklist to help commercial applicants prepare.

Before you file in Wilson

  • Create a Wilson Application Portal account and choose the correct application before uploading plans.
  • Check zoning and setbacks with Land Development; a zoning permit review, flood letter or Development Compliance Certificate costs $80.
  • Check whether the site is in a flood hazard area; a floodplain development permit ($110) must be issued before work starts.
  • Budget for water and sewer system development fees on a new connection: $1,407 for water and $2,425 for sewer on a 3/4-inch meter. The City cannot waive them for infill lots.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Wilson process

1. Identify the required City approvals

Building and trade permits, plus any zoning, Development Compliance Certificate, floodplain or fire permit the project needs.

2. Open the portal application

Create an account in the Wilson Application Portal, choose the application and upload the plans and documents.

3. Pay the plan review fee

Review does not start until the application and plan review fee are in.

4. Answer review comments

The first resubmittal is free; later ones cost $90 each.

5. Pay all fees

Every fee must be paid before inspections can be requested.

6. Inspect and close out

Call 252-399-2220 for each inspection; the Inspections Division issues the Certificate of Occupancy once all departments sign off.

Wilson inspections

Schedule inspections by calling 252-399-2220. Requests received by 7:30 a.m. are scheduled for the same day; later requests go on the next business day’s schedule. Request an inspection only when the work is complete, and do not ask for a morning or afternoon slot: specific times are only possible for footings, below-slab work, emergency pressure tests, electrical service change-outs and open water or sewer ditches, requested by 7:30 a.m. with the time needed.

Inspectors leave a sticker inside the front door jamb: green for a passed rough-in, red for a failed inspection and white for a passed final. A permit stays valid only if the first inspection takes place within six months of issue and at least one inspection follows each year. Certificates of Occupancy are issued once all departments have signed off. A licensed architect or engineer can inspect a building element or component under the City’s request form, and you can ask for an informal internal review of an inspection decision (252-399-2235).

Local Wilson details that matter

Change of occupancy: before changing the use of a commercial building, call 252-399-2220 (option 1 then 3) to speak with a code enforcement official; the building may have to be brought up to code for the new use.

Rezoning: applications go through the portal and are due by the first Tuesday of the month before the Planning & Design Review Board meeting.

Fire district: the Fire Department publishes a Primary Fire District map; fire permits for hoods, sprinklers, alarms, tents and fuel tanks are filed in the same portal, and fire inspection appeals go to the Fire Marshal.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Wilson permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Wilson permit FAQs

Who handles building permits in Wilson?

City of Wilson Development Services, through Construction Standards, the Inspections Division and the Permit Desk at City Hall.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Wilson?

$0.40 per sq ft (minimum $525) for the building permit, plus electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits at $0.15 per sq ft each, an energy permit at $0.10 per sq ft and plan review of $50 plus $0.05 per sq ft.

How long does plan review take in Wilson?

The City says residential plans are typically reviewed within 3 working days and commercial plans within 10 working days.

What is Wilson’s inspection cutoff?

Requests received by 7:30 a.m. are scheduled for the same day; later requests go to the next business day.

What happens if I start work without a permit?

You may be ordered to stop work, and the fee schedule adds half of the permit fee as a penalty, at least $160 for a building permit and $245 for a trade permit.

How long does a Wilson permit stay valid?

The first inspection must happen within six months of issue, with at least one inspection every year after that.

When is a Development Compliance Certificate needed?

For a new business, new location or new tenant. Building or trade permits and a fire inspection may also be needed, depending on the work.

Simplify Wilson permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Wilson sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Wilson permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Wilson permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.