Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaSummerfield · Guilford County

Summerfield, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Summerfield, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Summerfield: the Town Development Clearance Certificate, Guilford County building and trade permits, Civic Access and inspections.

Authority: Guilford County InspectionsCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 336-643-8681
Authority
Guilford County InspectionsTown DCC required first
Filing
Guilford Civic AccessAfter the Town DCC
Contact
336-643-8681Summerfield Planning Department
Code
2018 NC State Building Code2018 family effective 1/1/2019

Summerfield requires a Town Development Clearance Certificate before any residential or commercial permit application to Guilford County. Guilford County Inspections then issues the building and trade permits online through Civic Access, reviews plans and inspects under contract with the Town. A new detached house is charged $150 plus $0.35 per heated square foot.

What requires a permit in Summerfield?

Building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical work generally needs a Guilford County permit. In Summerfield, the Town’s Development Clearance Certificate (DCC) must be approved before any residential or commercial permit application to the County, including soil evaluations and septic improvement permits.

Town DCC needed

  • New homes
  • Home additions
  • Outbuildings
  • Home-based businesses
  • Commercial signs (Sign Clearance Certificate)
  • Other building-related activity

Guilford County permits

  • New homes, additions, upfits and interior alterations
  • Accessory buildings and decks
  • Modular, manufactured and moved homes
  • Pools, retaining walls and re-roofs
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fuel piping and gas logs
  • Demolition and temporary power

The Town also issues temporary event permits, commercial change of occupancy permits and floodplain development permits.

Summerfield building department: who handles permitting

Summerfield permitting contact
DetailInformation
Building and trade permitsGuilford County Inspections (Civic Access portal)
Development Clearance CertificateTown of Summerfield Planning Department
Town Planning phone336-643-8681; planningdir@summerfieldnc.gov
Guilford County Permits Section336-641-3707
Town Hall4117 Oak Ridge Road, Summerfield, NC 27358; Mon–Fri, 8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Summerfield’s local approval is a Development Clearance Certificate, not the building permit itself. The DCC must be approved before applicants seek residential or commercial permits from Guilford County.

Guilford County Inspections provides permitting, plan review and building inspections to Summerfield by contract.

Summerfield permit types and filing path

Filing route: Guilford County requires all permits to be applied for online through its Civic Access public portal.

The Town issues Development Clearance Certificates for new homes, additions, outbuildings, home occupations, commercial signage and other building-related activity. It also handles local temporary-event and commercial change-of-occupancy approvals.

Guilford County then issues the State Building Code records, including building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits. County staff also coordinate gas meter and power releases and certificates of occupancy/compliance.

Permit fees in Summerfield

Summerfield publishes its own fee schedule for the DCC and other planning approvals. Guilford County charges the building and trade permit fees separately under its own published schedule:

Guilford County Inspections residential fees
ProjectFee
New detached single-family house$150 plus $0.35 per heated sq ft
Attached single-family (per unit)$150 plus $0.35 per sq ft
Addition or accessory building, unheated / heated$0.20 / $0.35 per sq ft, plus trade fees
Interior alteration up to $10,000 / over $10,000$125 / $250
Modular home / manufactured or moved home$250 / $175
Swimming pool / heated pool (electrical included)$150 / $255
Trade permit (building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fuel piping, gas logs)$75 each
Re-roofing, up to $20,000 / over$100 / $150
Temporary power$75 per meter
Re-inspection / after-hours inspection$75 / $125
Plan re-review, second / each later$75 / $150
Homeowner Recovery Fund (general contractor)$10

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new house with 2,000 heated sq ft has a building fee of $850 ($150 plus 2,000 × $0.35), before any trade permits and the recovery fee. Fees are doubled if work starts before the permit is issued.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas coordination

Guilford County issues the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits, and also coordinates gas meter and power releases. Each trade permit costs $75, covering the permit, any trade plan review and the required inspections; fuel piping and gas logs are also $75 each, and temporary power is $75 per meter.

Application documents and plan review

Obtain the Development Clearance Certificate from Summerfield first; completed Town documents can be emailed. Then apply in Civic Access, choosing the right permit type (for example Residential Building-New Single Family-Detached), with:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
  • The DCC with all the information the Town approved
  • A plot plan to scale, signed and dated, showing property lines, all buildings and their distances to lot lines, driveways and patios, streams, buffers, flood zones, watershed and WCA tier lines, and impervious area in acres and percent
  • Construction plans to the NC Residential Code matching the plot plan, with heated and unheated square footage and a bedroom count matching the septic design
  • A workers’ compensation certificate or exemption affidavit
  • A lien agent appointment and, where the owner is the general contractor, a notarized Owner-Contractor Exemption Affidavit, for projects costing $40,000 or more

Properties served by a well or septic system may need separate permits or approvals from the Guilford County Environmental Health Department. If the plot plan, scope, plans or bedroom count change, the permit must be amended (with a fee) and inspections are held until the amendment is approved. The County publishes a Building Permit Timeframes Dashboard showing how long each step takes.

Before you file

  • 01 — Get the Town Development Clearance Certificate first.
  • 02 — Confirm zoning, watershed, floodplain or local planning conditions.
  • 03 — File building and trade permits with Guilford County.
  • 04 — Coordinate Environmental Health approvals for well/septic properties where required.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply — 6-step Summerfield workflow

1. Check the property

Confirm the parcel is inside the Town of Summerfield.

2. Get the DCC

Apply to the Summerfield Planning Department for the Development Clearance Certificate.

3. Prepare the County package

Gather the DCC, plans, contractor and workers’ compensation documents, and any Environmental Health approval.

4. Apply in Civic Access

Submit the building and trade permits online with Guilford County.

5. Answer review comments

Respond to County plan review comments in Civic Access.

6. Inspections and closeout

Guilford County schedules the inspections and issues the certificate of occupancy or compliance.

Inspections and closeout in Summerfield

Guilford County Inspections schedules and performs building-code inspections for Summerfield projects and issues certificates of occupancy or compliance. All inspections are booked online in Civic Access; the County does not offer same-day inspections, and the Permits Section (336-641-3707) can help with scheduling problems.

The footing inspection can be requested only once zoning setbacks are met, and the final building inspection needs disturbed ground seeded and mulched. Re-inspections cost $75. Do not cover work before the required inspection.

Local details that matter in Summerfield

Summerfield is one of several towns served by Guilford County Inspections under contract, along with Jamestown, Oak Ridge, Pleasant Garden, Sedalia, Stokesdale and Whitsett.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Summerfield permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Summerfield?

Guilford County Inspections issues the building and trade permits under its service agreement with Summerfield.

What does Summerfield require first?

An approved Development Clearance Certificate from the Town Planning Department, even for soil evaluations and septic improvement permits.

How much is a building permit for a new house?

Guilford County charges $150 plus $0.35 per heated square foot, so a 2,000 sq ft house is $850 before trade permits of $75 each.

Do I need a permit for a shed or pool?

Yes. Outbuildings need a Town DCC, and the County charges $0.20 per sq ft for an unheated accessory building and $150 for a pool.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Online in Civic Access. Same-day inspections are not offered; call 336-641-3707 if you have trouble scheduling.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Can local Summerfield forms be submitted electronically?

Yes. The Town states completed planning documents can be submitted by email.

Simplify Summerfield permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Summerfield sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Summerfield permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Summerfield permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.