Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaGraham · Alamance County

Graham, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Graham, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Graham: City Inspections for building and trade permits, the Permits/Inspections Portal, site plan and stormwater approvals, fees and inspections.

Authority: City of Graham Inspections DepartmentCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 336-570-6700
Authority
City of Graham Inspections DepartmentBuilding and trade permits
Portal
Permits / Inspections PortalCity of Graham
First step
Site plan approvalBefore building or parking work

The City of Graham Inspections Department, at 201 South Main Street, issues building and trade permits and inspects construction inside the City, with applications filed through its online Permits/Inspections Portal. Under the 2026–2027 rates and fees schedule, residential building permits cost $0.25 per square foot of structure and commercial permits $5 per $1,000 of value, with a $60 minimum.

What requires a permit in Graham?

Graham requires applications before work begins for building, demolition, plumbing, electrical, insulation, mechanical, mobile-home, moving and other regulated construction activities. Development work can also trigger zoning, site-plan, driveway, floodplain, stormwater or sign approvals.

Graham building department: who handles permitting

Graham permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityCity of Graham Inspections Department
Contact336-570-6700
Inspections Department line336-570-6705
Location201 South Main Street, Graham, NC 27253
PortalPermits/Inspections Portal (iWorQ)

The Inspections Department reviews and approves plans, issues residential and commercial permits and inspects building, plumbing, mechanical and electrical work. The City Building Inspector also issues driveway permits, and the department handles new-business building and fire inspections. If you are not sure a job needs a permit, the City invites you to call the Inspections Department and ask.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Graham permit types and filing path

Graham publishes separate applications for building, demolition, plumbing, electrical, insulation, mechanical, mobile homes, moving, driveways, blasting and tents. The City also maintains a Permits/Inspections Portal and separate development applications for zoning, site plan, signs, floodplain and stormwater.

Permit fees in Graham

Fees come from the City’s 2026–2027 rates and fees schedule, effective July 1, 2026. A processing fee is added to all electronic payments.

Graham building permit fees (2026–2027)
ProjectFee
Residential building permit$0.25 per sq ft of total structure, $60 minimum
Commercial building permit$5 per $1,000 of value, $60 minimum
Residential plan review$60
Commercial plan review, up to 10,000 sq ft$200 (+$0.01 per sq ft above 10,000)
Commercial upfit plan review$100
Swimming pool$100
Insulation, single-family house$60
HUD-labeled mobile home (on-site inspection)$200, all inclusive
Demolition or moving a building$60 plus a $1,000 cash bond
Homeowners Recovery Fund$10
Re-inspection, any trade$100
Change of contractor$60

For example, a 2,000 sq ft house has a $500 building permit fee plus the $60 residential plan review, before trade permits. Expired permits can be renewed for 50% of the original fee within 180 days of expiring; after that the job must be resubmitted at new cost.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Each trade has its own City application (electrical has an extra addendum), and each is priced separately:

Graham trade permit fees (2026–2027)
PermitFee
Electrical service, residential or commercial$0.10 per sq ft, $60 minimum
Low-voltage wiring$0.05 per sq ft
Saw service or temporary construction service$60
Pool wiring$110
Heating and air-conditioning$60 minimum, plus $5 per additional $1,000
New gas line, fireplace or duct smoke test$60 each
Plumbing$60 for the first fixture, $10 for each additional
Fire sprinkler system (review and permit)$100

In multi-family buildings plumbing is calculated unit by unit. Extra electrical trips cost $30 each.

Application documents and plan review

Use the application for the permit type and provide the plans or documents it asks for. Site plan, zoning and stormwater records have their own City applications.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Before you file

Graham says a site plan must be approved before any building, structure or parking facility is constructed, installed, expanded or extended. Development that disturbs one acre or more, in one project or cumulatively over phases, needs a stormwater permit, and any development in a Special Flood Hazard Area needs a floodplain development permit first.

How to apply — 6-step Graham workflow

1. Check the property

Make sure the project address is inside Graham’s jurisdiction.

2. Clear City approvals

Get site plan, zoning, floodplain or stormwater approvals the project needs.

3. Build the filing package

Fill out the building and trade applications and attach the plans.

4. Submit to Inspections

Use the City’s Permits/Inspections Portal or the Inspections Department.

5. Respond to review comments

Answer plan review comments on the same permit.

6. Inspect and close out

Request required inspections, correct failed items and obtain the final approval or Certificate of Occupancy when applicable.

Inspections and closeout in Graham

The City Inspections Department performs building, plumbing, mechanical and electrical inspections, requested through the Permits/Inspections Portal. Equipment change-out inspections are done on Mondays and Wednesdays only.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

A $100 re-inspection fee can be charged when work is not ready at the requested time or when the same deficiencies keep recurring. On-site consultations with an inspector cost $60, and new businesses pay $60 for their building and fire inspection.

Local details that matter in Graham

Graham’s own Inspections Department, not Alamance County, handles building-code permits and inspections in the City. Inspections staff also investigate zoning compliance and nuisances such as abandoned vehicles and overgrown lots.

Before cutting or building a driveway, get a $60 driveway permit from the City Building Inspector. New businesses must also complete the City’s required wastewater survey describing what they will discharge to the Graham Wastewater Treatment Plant.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Graham permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Graham, NC?

The City of Graham Inspections Department reviews plans, issues construction permits and performs local building-code inspections.

Does Alamance County issue Graham building permits?

No. Graham operates its own Inspections Department for building-code permits and inspections.

Does Graham require site-plan approval before construction?

The City states that a site plan must be approved before a building, structure or parking facility is constructed, installed, expanded or extended.

When does Graham require a stormwater permit?

The City says development that disturbs one acre or more, in one project or cumulatively over phases, needs a stormwater permit.

What trade inspections does Graham perform?

The City performs building, plumbing, mechanical and electrical inspections.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Graham?

$0.25 per square foot of total structure, so $500 for 2,000 sq ft, plus a $60 residential plan review and the trade permits.

When are HVAC and water heater change-outs inspected?

The City inspects change-outs on Mondays and Wednesdays only.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Graham permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Graham sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Graham permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Graham permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.