Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaGoldsboro · Wayne County

Goldsboro, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Goldsboro, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Goldsboro: City Inspections for building and trade permits, Planning for zoning and site review, and Fire Department coordination on new construction.

Authority: Goldsboro Inspections DepartmentCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 919-580-4385
Authority
Goldsboro Inspections Department
Inspections
Call City Inspections919-580-4385
Contact
919-580-4385City of Goldsboro Inspections

In Goldsboro, the City’s Inspections Division (Development Services, 200 N. Center Street) issues building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas and fire permits, with applications on City forms and online through EnerGov Self Service. A new house is charged $0.14 per sq ft for the building permit plus a $125 plan review fee and a $15 technology fee on every permit, and inspections are booked through the automated line at 1-866-701-3308 until 3:30 p.m. each business day.

What requires a permit in Goldsboro?

The City says you generally need a permit for new construction, major renovations, additions, and plumbing, electrical and mechanical work. Its permit forms and fee schedule show the full range:

Building and site

  • New homes, additions and renovations
  • Repairs (flat fee up to $5,000 of work, by value above that)
  • Decks, garages, sheds and other accessory buildings
  • Modular homes and single- or double-wide mobile homes
  • Swimming pools and handicap ramps
  • Crawlspace encapsulation and solar panels
  • Demolition
  • Site work started before the building permit
  • Commercial roofing, signs, tanks, tents and temporary site trailers

Trades and fire

  • Electrical work, temporary service poles, generators and EV chargers
  • Plumbing and water or sewer lines
  • Mechanical work, including equipment change-outs and ductwork
  • Gas piping (a separate gas permit)
  • Insulation
  • Fire sprinkler and fire alarm systems
  • A fire permit on every commercial building

Goldsboro building department: who handles permitting

The Inspections Division of the City’s Development Services Department enforces the NC State Building Codes for building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fire, accessibility and energy, using state-certified inspectors who each focus on one trade. It also issues ABC permits, itinerant merchant and peddler permits. The Building Code Manager is John Brown. Zoning, site plans and historic district approvals are handled by the Planning Services Division, which covers the City and its one-mile extraterritorial jurisdiction.

Goldsboro permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityCity of Goldsboro Inspections Division, Development Services
Inspections phone919-580-4346 (application questions); 919-580-4385 (new businesses and new-construction inspection questions)
Planning Services919-580-4313
Automated inspection line1-866-701-3308
OnlineEnerGov Self Service (Online Permitting Access)
Location200 N. Center Street, Goldsboro, NC 27530

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Goldsboro permit types and filing path

The City links its EnerGov Self Service portal as Online Permitting Access and publishes a separate application form for each permit type on its Permits page:

  • Building: Residential Building Permit Application and Commercial Building Permit Application, plus a Plan Revision Submittal form for changes after approval.
  • Trades: electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas, insulation, generator and temporary service pole applications.
  • Fire: fire permit application and business fire inspection application.
  • Other: demolition, sign, tank, swimming pool, tent or canopy, site work, temporary certificate of occupancy (TCO), and mobile home setup in a park or on a private lot.
  • Homeowners: Homeowner Exemption Affidavit, Homeowner Exemption Trade Affidavit and Homeowner Exemption Demo Application.

The City’s annual $20 business registration fee was repealed from July 1, 2026, but new businesses should still call Inspections at 919-580-4385 about the state and City rules that apply to them.

Permit fees in Goldsboro

Fees come from the City’s Fee Schedule 2025. Every permit has a $75 minimum and a $15 technology fee, and work started without a permit is charged double.

Goldsboro residential permit fees
ProjectFee
New home or addition, building$0.14 per sq ft
Electrical / mechanical$0.06 per sq ft each
Plumbing$0.07 per sq ft
Gas, insulation, water or sewer$60 each
Repairs up to $5,000$60
Repairs over $5,000$4 per $1,000 of value
Decks, garages, sheds and other accessory buildings$0.09 per sq ft
Solar panels or crawlspace encapsulation$0.09 per sq ft
Swimming pool$100
Demolition$100, with an asbestos-free report
Modular home$0.12 per sq ft
Mobile home, single / double wide$200 / $250
Plan review, new home or modular home$125
Plan review, addition or accessory building of 600 sq ft or more$60 (none under 600 sq ft or for renovations)
Express plan review, residential$200

For example, the building permit alone for a 2,000 sq ft house is $280 plus the $15 technology fee, and the $125 plan review fee is added; electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are charged separately.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Goldsboro commercial permit fees
ProjectFee
New building or addition$0.18 per sq ft
Upfit, renovation or accessory building$0.09 per sq ft
Fire permit (all commercial buildings)$75
Electrical, new$0.10 per sq ft for the first 5,000 sq ft, $0.08 to 10,000, $0.04 above
Plumbing / mechanical, new$0.06 per sq ft for the first 10,000 sq ft, $0.04 above
Plan review: new / upfit / resubmittal$250 / $150 / $60
Express plan review$275
Roofing: hot, rubber or membrane / shingle or metal$125 / $60
Demolition$125, with an asbestos-free report
Site prep (grading) / erosion and sedimentation control$200 / $100
Signs$60 up to $5,000 of sign value, $75 to $10,000, then $75 plus $4 per $1,000

Re-inspections cost $75 after the first failed inspection and $125 after the second and later ones. A scheduled after-hours inspection is $200, and a business inspection, needed for a change of use or a building vacant or without utilities for 6 months or more, is $115.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Each trade needs its own City permit application, and the building application lists every trade contractor with the cost of their work. The gas permit is always separate from the building permit. On a new house the trade permits are priced by area ($0.06 per sq ft for electrical and mechanical, $0.07 for plumbing); stand-alone jobs such as a mechanical change-out, temporary service pole, generator or EV charger are flat fees, mostly $60.

Fire protection work is permitted and inspected through the City as well: a new sprinkler system costs $250 plus $1 per head, a fire alarm system $60, plan review is $250 for a new sprinkler system, and fire alarm plan review is $60, or $75 above 1,000 sq ft. The Goldsboro Fire Department’s Inspections Division reviews plans and inspects new construction in close cooperation with City Building Inspections.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application documents and plan review

The City’s building applications warn that an application with blank spaces or illegible entries will not be processed: fill every field, and write “n/a” where a question does not apply.

Residential

  • Residential Building Permit Application
  • Plot plan drawn to scale
  • Septic tank approval slip and Health Department permit number if City sewer is not available
  • One set of drawings and specifications to scale, signed by the designer
  • Square footage, stories, construction type, roofing and insulation R-values
  • Whether the site is in the Downtown Fire District, a historic district, the 100-year flood zone or a watershed protection area
  • Each trade contractor and their cost, and the total project cost

Commercial

  • Commercial Building Permit Application
  • Plot plan drawn to scale and septic approval where needed
  • Two sets of drawings and specifications
  • Building Code Summary: designers of record, fire-resistance ratings, sprinklers, life safety systems, exits and accessibility
  • Each contractor, the job superintendent and the total job cost
  • A utility permit before work starts

Planning and Engineering both comment on building applications. For any facility the City identifies as a backflow risk to the public water system, plans for a backflow prevention assembly go to Inspections before installation, and the passing test report from a certified tester is needed before water service and a Certificate of Occupancy.

Before you file in Goldsboro

  • Confirm zoning and setbacks with Planning Services; a zoning verification letter costs $25.
  • If the property is in the historic district, get a Certificate of Appropriateness ($50 minor, $150 major, $250 if work has already started).
  • Commercial site plan review costs $200 under 1 acre, $250 up to 10 acres and $350 above.
  • Put up silt fencing before any construction work, and get a site work permit ($100 residential, $200 commercial) if site work starts before the building permit.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Goldsboro process

1. Check zoning and the site

Confirm zoning, setbacks and any historic district or flood zone with Planning Services on 919-580-4313.

2. Choose the right forms

Use the residential or commercial building application, plus a separate application for each trade, gas and fire permit.

3. Submit a complete package

Include the plot plan, drawings, septic approval if needed and every contractor; blank fields stop processing.

4. Clear plan review

Answer comments from Inspections, Planning, Engineering and Fire; use the Plan Revision Submittal form for changes.

5. Pay and receive the permit

Pay the permit, plan review and $15 technology fees; your permit number is printed at the top right of the permit.

6. Book inspections

Call 1-866-701-3308 with the permit number before 3:30 p.m. on a business day.

Goldsboro inspections

Inspections are scheduled, cancelled or checked through the City’s automated phone line, 1-866-701-3308, using the last five or six digits of the permit number. Since May 1, 2026 requests are accepted until 3:30 p.m. each business day. Stay on the line until the system confirms the inspection, or it will not be recorded. The Fire Department says new-construction and fire protection system inspections can also be arranged through City Inspections at 919-580-4385.

The City’s tips: have the City-approved plans on site, give a site contact and access, have third-party reports, engineered details and manufacturer data ready, and only book when the work is complete. Plumbing, electrical, mechanical and fire rough-ins must pass before the building framing inspection, and the trade and fire finals must pass before the final building inspection.

Live remote inspections: a voluntary program for permit holders approved by the Chief Building Code Official, covering a short list of items such as porch columns, rough solar PV, HVAC change-outs without fuel gas, duct sealing, mobile home marriage lines, sunroom tracks, demolition and re-inspection of up to four minor non-life-safety items. Electrical (except HVAC reconnects), fuel gas and life-safety inspections are always done on site.

Local Goldsboro details that matter

Periodic fire inspections: every business in the City gets a recurring Fire Department inspection once it opens. Restaurants, clubs and other assembly uses, hazardous-materials sites, hospitals, nursing homes, care facilities and apartment or high-rise buildings are inspected every year; industrial buildings and private schools every two years; offices, shops, storage buildings and places of worship every three years. Book one with the Fire Marshal or Fire Inspection Captain at 919-580-4265, option 3.

Fire inspection fees: since January 1, 2024 the Fire Department charges for these inspections under the City’s schedule of fees. The charge is shown on the inspection report and collected by a third-party company, Fire Recovery. Questions go to the Fire Marshal’s office at 919-739-7411.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Historic district: Planning staffs the Historic District Commission, set up in 1981 to protect Goldsboro’s historic district and landmark properties.

Erosion control: anyone who starts site work without the silt fencing and its inspection is issued a stop work order until the problem is fixed.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Goldsboro permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Goldsboro permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Goldsboro?

The City of Goldsboro Inspections Division, part of Development Services at 200 N. Center Street.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Goldsboro?

$0.14 per sq ft for the building permit, plus a $125 plan review fee and a $15 technology fee. Electrical and mechanical permits add $0.06 per sq ft each and plumbing $0.07.

How are inspections scheduled?

Through the automated line at 1-866-701-3308 with your permit number, until 3:30 p.m. on business days.

What does a failed inspection cost?

$75 for the first re-inspection and $125 for each one after that.

Do I need a permit to start grading before my building permit?

Yes. A site work permit costs $100 for residential and $200 for commercial work, and silt fencing must be inspected before site work continues.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Goldsboro?

The City publishes a Homeowner Exemption Affidavit, a Homeowner Exemption Trade Affidavit and a Homeowner Exemption Demo Application for owners doing their own work.

How often does the Fire Department inspect a business in Goldsboro?

Every year for assembly, hazardous, institutional and high-rise or apartment occupancies, every two years for industrial and private educational buildings, and every three years for offices, shops, storage and places of worship.

Is there a charge for a fire inspection?

Yes. Since January 1, 2024 the Fire Department bills its inspections under the City schedule of fees, collected by Fire Recovery.

Simplify Goldsboro permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Goldsboro sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Goldsboro permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Goldsboro permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.