Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNew YorkTown of Hempstead · Nassau County

Town of Hempstead, New York Building Permit Guide

The Town of Hempstead Department of Buildings at One Washington Street issues building permits in the unincorporated town through its Online Permit Center, and its inspectors take calls only before going into the field.

Authority: Department of BuildingsFiling: Online Permit Center (OpenGov)Phone: 516-538-8500
Department of Buildings
516-538-8500Front counter 8 am to 4:45 pm
Building Inspectors
516-812-30888:30 am to 10:00 am
Plans Examiners
516-812-30739 am to noon
Base fee
$200 residentialPlus $18 per $1,000

The Town of Hempstead Department of Buildings is at One Washington Street, 2nd Floor, Hempstead, NY 11550, phone 516-538-8500, with front counter hours of 8 am to 4:45 pm. Its head, the Commissioner of Buildings, works within the unincorporated area of the town. Building permits, forms and electrician and plumber licensing are handled through the town’s Online Permit Center (OpenGov).

This guide covers the Department of Buildings, the fees in Town Code § 86-11 (last amended 12-6-2022), the Board of Appeals and Nassau County contractor licensing. The Online Permit Center could not be read, so its forms and fee pages are not covered here.

What requires a building permit in the Town of Hempstead?

Town Code § 86-11 sets permit fees for new buildings, alterations, new one- and two-family dwellings, certificates of occupancy and demolition. Work started before a permit is issued is charged double.

Town Code § 86-48 limits leaching pools for sewage disposal: no pool deeper than 25 feet below finished grade, and pools 15 feet or deeper must be precast, reinforced concrete sectional construction.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

New York builds on one statewide code, the Uniform Code, outside New York City; the 2025 edition and 2025 Energy Code took effect on 31 December 2025 (the all-electric provisions remain suspended by court order). Cities, towns and villages administer it, and local standards stricter than the code need Code Council approval. The Uniform Code in New York

Who handles permitting in the Town of Hempstead?

Department of Buildings phone windows
OfficeHandlesContact
Front counterOne Washington Street, 2nd Floor; 8 am to 4:45 pm516-538-8500
Building Inspectors8:30 am to 10:00 am, before field inspections516-812-3088
Plumbing Inspectors7:30 am to 9:30 am516-812-3126
Housing and Zoning Inspectors9 am to 10:30 am, before field inspections516-812-3289
Plans Examiners9 am to noon; appointments booked by calling one day before516-812-3073

Villages inside the town

Census places incorporated villages such as Freeport (44174 people, 2025 estimate), Garden City (part), Hempstead (59819) and Valley Stream (40379) inside the Town of Hempstead. The Commissioner of Buildings works within the unincorporated area, so confirm with the village before filing with the town.

Board of Appeals and contractor licensing in Hempstead

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Board of Appeals

The Board of Appeals hears people whose permit applications the Department of Buildings has denied or who contest a permit, plus variances, special exceptions and mother-daughter residences. All new applications must be filed online through OpenGov; hearing dates are available from the Secretary at 516-812-3005. Meetings are held at the Town Meeting Pavilion, One Washington Street (516-812-3004). Where the Nassau County Planning Commission recommends disapproval, relief needs a majority plus one.

Home improvement contractors

Home improvement contractors need a Nassau County license (Nassau County Administrative Code Section 21-11) from the Department of Consumer Affairs, 240 Old Country Rd, 3rd Floor, Mineola, (516) 571-2600. All licensed home improvement contractors must be fingerprinted.

Town of Hempstead permit costs and fees

Town Code § 86-11 building fees
ItemFee
New building or alteration, estimated cost up to $1,000$200 residential; $400 commercial
Each additional $1,000 of estimated cost$18
Work started before the permit$400 residential; $800 commercial; plus $36 per additional $1,000
New one- or two-family dwellingFirst fee of $500 plus the fee under the general permit fee rule
Certificate of occupancy, one- or two-family dwelling$300
Approved application unpaid within 90 days$200 residential or $400 commercial per ninety-day extension
Demolition of a single- or two-family dwelling$400

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Fees for a new one- or two-family dwelling are not refundable.

Plumber licensing in the Town of Hempstead

Anyone in the plumbing business in the Town of Hempstead needs a town master plumber’s license; the application carries a non-returnable $150 filing and examination fee. Electrician and plumber licensing information is on the Online Permit Center.

Where a municipality issues separate trade permits, the work is done under whatever electrical or plumbing licence that city, town or county requires; many places license neither trade. Trade licences in New York

How to get a building permit in the Town of Hempstead

1. Check the village

Inside an incorporated village, confirm with the village first.

2. File online

Use the Online Permit Center for building permits and forms.

3. Meet a Plans Examiner if needed

Call 516-812-3073 between 9 am and noon, one day before the day you want to be seen.

4. Pay within 90 days

An approved application unpaid after 90 days is charged $200 or $400 per ninety-day extension.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Every permit carries an expiration date set by the Town of Hempstead, which may void a permit if work does not start in time; confirm the expiry on phased or delayed work. Permit validity in New York

Inspections in the Town of Hempstead

Hempstead inspectors take calls only before going into the field: Building Inspectors at 516-812-3088 from 8:30 am to 10:00 am, Plumbing Inspectors at 516-812-3126 from 7:30 am to 9:30 am, and Housing and Zoning Inspectors at 516-812-3289 from 9 am to 10:30 am.

Official Town of Hempstead permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Frequently asked questions

When can I reach a Hempstead building inspector?

Building Inspectors answer 516-812-3088 from 8:30 am to 10:00 am, before their field inspections.

What happens if I start work before getting a Hempstead permit?

The fee doubles: $400 residential or $800 commercial, plus $36 per additional $1,000 of cost.

Does the Town of Hempstead permit work in Freeport or Valley Stream?

The Commissioner of Buildings works within the unincorporated area; Census places these villages in the town, so confirm with the village first.

Simplify Town of Hempstead permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →
  • Confirm which office permits the parcel and the zoning, highway or health approvals that go with the permit
  • Prepare the application, surveys, insurance forms and plans and file them the way the office accepts them
  • Schedule the required inspections and follow the permit through to the certificate of occupancy

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in New York. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Town of Hempstead sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Town of Hempstead permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Town of Hempstead permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.