Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNew YorkTown of Greece · Monroe County

Town of Greece, New York Building Permit Guide

The Town of Greece Building Department (Permit Issuance) at Town Hall reviews plans and issues building permits; inspections are booked on a separate Building Inspection Line.

Authority: Greece Building DepartmentInspection line: (585) 723-1923Phone: (585) 723-2443
Building Department
(585) 723-2443Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm
Inspection line
(585) 723-192324 hours’ notice
Permit life
12 months3 months for pools and furnaces
New home
$0.30 per square footMinimum $450

The Town of Greece Building Department (Permit Issuance) reviews plans and issues building permits. Its main number is (585) 723-2443, email BuildingDepartment@greeceny.gov, and it is open Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm at Town Hall, 1 Vince Tofany Blvd, Greece, NY 14612.

This guide covers the Greece Building Department, the Fee Schedule for the Year 2026, inspections by the Technical Services Department and the Planning & Economic Development office.

What requires a building permit in the Town of Greece?

The 2026 fee schedule prices new single- and multi-family units, additions, residential remodeling, sheds, fences, open and enclosed porches, decks, garages, pools, hot tubs, roofing and commercial work. A licensed professional stamp is required for valuations over $20,000.

Driveways will most likely need a Highway Permit from Public Works (225-4590) rather than a building permit; highway permits can be submitted online through IWorQ.

New York builds on one statewide code, the Uniform Code, outside New York City; the 2025 edition and 2025 Energy Code took effect on 31 December 2025 (the all-electric provisions remain suspended by court order). Cities, towns and villages administer it, and local standards stricter than the code need Code Council approval. The Uniform Code in New York

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Who handles permitting in the Town of Greece?

Town of Greece offices
OfficeHandlesContact
Building Department (Permit Issuance)Plan review and building permits; Town Hall, 1 Vince Tofany Blvd; Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm(585) 723-2443; BuildingDepartment@greeceny.gov
Building Inspection LineInspection requests, at least 24 hours ahead(585) 723-1923
Technical Services DepartmentSewer lateral, water service, footing and foundation inspections; plumber registrationTown of Greece
Office of Planning & Economic DevelopmentSupports the Planning Board and Board of Zoning Appeals; 1 Vince Tofany Blvd; Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm(585) 723-2356
Public WorksHighway Permits for driveways, online through IWorQ225-4590

Flood plains, rentals and new-home charges in Greece

Flood plains

In federally identified flood plains, a FEMA Elevation Certificate is due when the foundation is complete and must be accepted by the Town of Greece before above-grade construction. Buildings outside a flood plain may need a local elevation certificate. A flood management permit is $50.00 and a coastal erosion hazard permit $200.00.

Rental properties

Rentals need a rental property permit: $150.00 for a single-family rental (3 year Certificate of Compliance) plus $10.00 per additional unit. A short-term rental permit is $150.00.

New homes

New homes also pay a Recreation Fund Fee of $1,250.00 per living unit and a town sanitary sewer entrance fee of $750.00 for all new residential construction.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Town of Greece permit costs and fees

Greece Fee Schedule for the Year 2026
ItemFee
New single-family or multi-family unit$0.30 per square foot, minimum $450
Additions$0.30 per square foot, minimum $50
Residential remodeling, up to $4,999.00$50.00
To $14,999.00$80.00
To $29,999.00$150.00
To $49,999.00$300.00
Sheds, fences, open porches, above-ground pools, hot tubs$50.00
In-ground pools$75.00
Decks, enclosed porches, garages$0.10 per square foot, minimum $50
Residential roofing$50.00 flat fee
Re-inspection$50.00
Stop work or building without a permit$100.00
Residential certificate of occupancy$50.00

Commercial work is $150.00 up to $9,999 of value, rising to $0.009 x construction value at $90,000 and up, with a commercial plan review application fee of $100.00 plus cost x $0.005; values follow the latest ICC square-foot construction costs. Permit fees are non-refundable.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Plumber registration and electrical inspections in Greece

Plumbers must register with the Town of Greece Technical Services Department: $75.00 for one year or $100.00 for two years, plus $40.00 for a first registration, with liability and workers comp certificates naming the Town of Greece.

Electrical work is inspected by private agencies. The town lists New York Electrical Inspection Agency (585) 436-4460, Commonwealth Electrical Inspection Service (585) 624-2380 and Middle Department Inspection Agency (585) 454-5191.

Where a municipality issues separate trade permits, the work is done under whatever electrical or plumbing licence that city, town or county requires; many places license neither trade. Trade licences in New York

How to get a building permit in the Town of Greece

1. Driveway or building?

A driveway most likely needs a Public Works Highway Permit, not a building permit.

2. Stamp the plans if needed

A licensed professional stamp is required for valuations over $20,000.

3. Apply to Permit Issuance

The Building Department reviews the plans and issues the permit.

4. Keep it active

A residential building permit expires 12 months after issue; life-safety permits such as pools, pool decks and furnaces expire at 3 months.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Every permit carries an expiration date set by the Town of Greece, which may void a permit if work does not start in time; confirm the expiry on phased or delayed work. Permit validity in New York

Inspections in the Town of Greece

Book inspections on the Building Inspection Line, (585) 723-1923, with at least 24 hours’ notice; the permit comes with a list of the inspections required for that job.

The Technical Services Department inspects sewer laterals and water service lines from the right of way to the foundation, footings before concrete is poured, and foundations after waterproofing and before backfill. A soil bearing certification from a licensed professional engineer is required before footings are poured.

Official Town of Greece permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Frequently asked questions

How do I book a building inspection in Greece?

Call the Building Inspection Line, (585) 723-1923, at least 24 hours ahead.

Does a driveway need a building permit in Greece?

Most likely not; it needs a Highway Permit from Public Works (225-4590), which can be submitted online through IWorQ.

How long is a Greece pool permit good for?

Life-safety permits such as pools, pool decks and furnaces expire at 3 months; other residential permits at 12 months.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Town of Greece permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build
  • Confirm which office permits the parcel and the zoning, highway or health approvals that go with the permit
  • Prepare the application, surveys, insurance forms and plans and file them the way the office accepts them
  • Schedule the required inspections and follow the permit through to the certificate of occupancy

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in New York. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Town of Greece sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Town of Greece permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Town of Greece permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.