Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNew HampshireClaremont · Sullivan County

Claremont, New Hampshire Building Permit Guide

Claremont’s Planning and Development Department at 14 North Street issues building, trade and zoning permits for the city, and applications and payments go through its OpenGov portal or the office itself.

Authority: Claremont Planning and DevelopmentCode: 2024 IBC/IRC, 2018 IECC, 2023 NECPhone: 603-542-7008
Authority
Planning and Development14 North Street, 603-542-7008
Apply / file
OpenGov online portalOr in person at the office
New-home trade permits
$175 eachElectrical, plumbing, mechanical (2026 schedule)
Zoning permit
No chargeNeeded before building or a change of use

In Claremont, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are issued by the city’s Planning and Development Department at 14 North Street (603-542-7008), and applications are made through the city’s OpenGov portal. Under the 2026 fee schedule, the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits for a new home are $175 each, and most residential jobs such as roofing, sheds, decks and window replacement are flat $50 permits.

What needs a permit in Claremont?

Most building, renovation and demolition work in Claremont needs a building permit, including replacement windows, new windows, roofing and siding, and any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system that the code regulates. Many projects also need a zoning permit, and work in the downtown Historic District needs Historic District Commission approval.

Permit required

  • New homes, modular and manufactured homes, and commercial buildings
  • Additions, alterations, repairs and demolition
  • Roofing, siding and window replacement
  • Sheds, decks and other accessory structures above the exempt sizes
  • Pools, solar arrays and water heaters
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, including outdoor wood boilers
  • Changes of occupancy

No building permit

  • One-story detached accessory structures up to 200 sq ft for one- and two-family homes (120 sq ft otherwise)
  • Fences up to 7 feet
  • Retaining walls up to 4 feet, unless supporting a surcharge
  • Detached decks up to 200 sq ft and 30 inches above grade that do not serve the exit door
  • Prefabricated pools less than 24 inches deep
  • Painting, tiling, carpeting, cabinets, counters and similar finish work

An exempt project may still need a zoning permit. When equipment has to be replaced or repaired in an emergency, the permit application is due by the next working business day. When in doubt, the city asks you to apply or to ask the Building Inspector.

Who issues building permits in Claremont?

The City of Claremont’s Planning and Development Department issues building and trade permits and zoning permits throughout the city; Sullivan County does not issue building permits. The department’s staff list includes a Chief Building Official and a Deputy Building Inspector and Health Officer, and Gina Gavan is the Planning and Development Director. Zoning permits are issued by the zoning administrator.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Claremont Planning and Development contacts
DetailInformation
Office14 North Street, Claremont, NH 03743
Phone603-542-7008
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Apply and payOpenGov portal (claremontnh.portal.opengov.com) or at the office
Historic District Commission4th Thursday of each month, 6:15 p.m., City Hall

Planning and Development warns that it never asks for payment online, by phone or by email: permit fees are paid only through OpenGov or directly at the office.

Claremont permit applications

Building permit, sign permit and business licence applications, and citizen inquiries, are submitted through the city’s OpenGov portal, linked from the Planning and Development page. Other forms are posted on the city’s Applications, Forms & Permits page:

  • Zoning Permit/Application and Master Checklist: required before any structure is built, altered, restored, moved or demolished, before a new or changed use, and before development in the floodplain (City Code Chapter 22, Article II). The zoning administrator records the zone, map and lot and whether plans and a driveway permit are attached. There is no charge.
  • Sign permit ($30).
  • Fire alarm, sprinkler and clean-agent suppression applications from the Fire Department (2025 forms).
  • Site plan, subdivision, conditional use and Zoning Board applications for projects that need a board decision.

Claremont building permit fees

Claremont’s fees are set in the city fee schedule under City Code Section 2-376; the current version is the 2026 schedule. Most residential permits are flat fees, while new principal buildings are charged by floor area and commercial trade work by project cost.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Claremont building and trade permit fees (2026 fee schedule)
PermitFee
New principal building, one- or two-family (including modular)Printed as “.20¢/ square foot, $50 minimum”
New principal building, commercial (including 3 or more units)Printed as “0.25¢ square foot/ $100 minimum”
Hybrid threshold: commercial construction above $1 million in value or 25,000 sq ftPrinted as “25¢ / square foot”
Roofing$50 residential, $75 commercial
Accessory structure (shed, deck, membrane structure)$50 residential, $75 commercial
Window replacement, vinyl siding or residential water heater$50
Demolition$75 minor; $150 major (plumbing, electrical or NHDES involved)
Solar array$100 residential; commercial 2% of estimated cost
Pool, including the electrical permit$100 above ground, $175 in ground
Electrical, plumbing or mechanical: residential minor work or additions$50 each
Electrical, plumbing or mechanical: new home$175 each (electrical and plumbing: $75 modular, $50 manufactured)
Electrical service change or temporary service$50 residential, $100 commercial
Commercial electrical, plumbing or mechanical2% of estimated project cost
Certificate of occupancy$50
Re-inspection, or no access to the site$75
Zoning permitNo charge

The commercial 2% rows print two sets of limits on the same line: a $100 minimum with a $7,500 cap, and a $50 minimum with a $5,000 cap. A missed appointment by an owner, manager or landlord costs $150, and fees for independent inspections the city requires are billed to the applicant by the inspector.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Starting work before the permit is issued brings a written warning the first time, then $100 for a second offense and $250 for each later one, and licensed offenders are reported to their state licensing board.

Other fees on the same schedule: a new driveway permit and inspection from Public Works is $100 ($50 to pave an existing driveway), right-of-way excavation is $100, water and sewer connections are $100 each, and a Historic District Commission application is $50 plus $50 for the legal notice.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and fire permits

Planning and Development issues separate electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits. For a new home each is a flat $175, which for the electrical permit includes the permanent service; minor residential work and additions are $50 each, and an above-ground or in-ground pool permit includes the electrical work. Commercial trade permits are charged at 2% of the estimated project cost.

The Claremont Fire Department reviews commercial and industrial building plans ($75 for the first review and $75 for each later review) and inspects new oil burners and LP gas installations ($35 each). Sprinkler and fire alarm systems need their own Fire Department applications, with fees from $75 for a residential (13D) sprinkler system and from $75 to $300 for a fire alarm system depending on the number of devices.

Approvals that come before a Claremont building permit

  • Zoning permit from the zoning administrator, with plans and any driveway permit attached.
  • Historic District Commission review for exterior changes, new structures, signs and landscaping in the downtown Historic District.
  • Driveway permit and right-of-way excavation permit from Public Works, and water and sewer connection permits.
  • Planning Board or Zoning Board approval where a site plan, subdivision, conditional use permit, variance or special exception is needed.
  • Fire Department plan review for commercial and industrial buildings.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a Claremont building permit

1. Check zoning and the Historic District

Confirm the zone and setbacks, and whether the property is in the downtown Historic District or the floodplain.

2. Get the zoning permit

File the Zoning Permit/Application and Master Checklist; it is free, but no construction, demolition or change of use may start without it.

3. Line up other approvals

Driveway, excavation and utility permits from Public Works; Historic District Commission or board approvals where needed.

4. Apply in OpenGov

Submit the building permit application and pay the fee through the portal or at 14 North Street.

5. Trades file their permits

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are issued separately.

6. Start within six months

Book inspections as the work progresses and finish within a year, or ask the Building Official in writing for a renewal before the permit expires.

Claremont inspections and occupancy

Planning and Development’s building inspectors review plans and inspect work for code compliance. If an inspector arrives and the work is fragmentary, deficient or incomplete, or the inspector cannot get access to the site, the re-inspection costs $75, and an owner, manager or landlord who misses an appointment is charged $150. The city may also require approved independent inspections, billed directly to the applicant.

A commercial certificate of occupancy ($50) is required before a new or existing business facility is occupied. A permit expires six months after issue if work has not started, and otherwise is valid for one year; it can be renewed for the minimum fee if the Building Official receives a written request before it expires.

Local Claremont details

Historic District: the Historic District Commission reviews exterior proposals in the downtown Historic District, including new structures, changes to existing buildings, signs and landscaping. It meets on the fourth Thursday of each month at 6:15 p.m. at City Hall, and the city publishes City Center Design Guidelines and the commission’s review criteria.

Property maintenance: the city’s adopted codes include the 2024 International Property Maintenance Code alongside the state building codes.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

New Hampshire building code

Every building in New Hampshire must meet the state building and fire codes (the 2024 codes since July 2026). Only towns that have adopted an enforcement mechanism issue local permits, and any local amendment must be administrative and confirmed by the state. New Hampshire rules

Claremont building permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Claremont, NH?

The City of Claremont Planning and Development Department at 14 North Street (603-542-7008), Monday to Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

How much does a building permit cost in Claremont?

The new-home electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are $175 each. The building permit for a new principal building is charged by square foot, at a rate the schedule prints as “.20¢/ square foot” with a $50 minimum for one- and two-family homes. Roofing, sheds, decks, siding and window replacement are flat $50 residential permits.

Do I need a permit to replace windows or a roof?

Yes. Claremont requires permits for replacement windows, new windows, roofing and siding; the residential fee is $50.

Do I need a zoning permit too?

Usually. A free zoning permit is required before building, altering, moving or demolishing a structure, before a new or changed use, and before floodplain development.

How long is a Claremont permit valid?

It expires after six months if work has not started; otherwise it is valid for one year and can be renewed on written request before it expires.

Which codes does Claremont enforce?

The New Hampshire State Building Code: the 2024 International Building and Residential Codes, the 2018 energy code and the 2023 National Electrical Code since July 1, 2026. Applications received by December 31, 2026 may use the previous 2021 code set, but not a mix of the two.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Official Claremont permitting resources

Simplify Claremont permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in New Hampshire. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Claremont sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Claremont permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Claremont permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.