Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNebraskaSouth Sioux City · Dakota County

South Sioux City, Nebraska Building Permit Guide

South Sioux City’s Inspection Services Department at City Hall issues building and trade permits for the city and the land within two miles of its limits; applications are the city’s downloadable forms, filed with that office.

Authority: South Sioux City Inspection Services DepartmentCode: 2018 IBC, IRC, IPC, IMC and IFGCPhone: 402-494-7518
Office
City Hall, 1615 1st Avenue, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Jurisdiction
City limits plus two miles
Fee basis
Valuation table, from $10
Inspections
Call 24 hours ahead

In South Sioux City, building, plumbing, gas, mechanical and house electrical permits come from the Inspection Services Department at City Hall, 1615 1st Avenue (402-494-7518), and the city’s building rules reach two miles beyond its limits. The building permit fee follows a valuation table that starts at $10 for work up to $1,000, and the fee is doubled when construction starts before the permit is issued.

What requires a permit in South Sioux City?

The city’s residential permit guide requires a permit to build, enlarge, alter, repair, move or demolish a building, change its occupancy, or install or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system. The city code applies the same rule inside the two-mile zoning jurisdiction outside the city limits.

Separate city permit forms

  • One- and two-family homes, multi-family buildings, and commercial or industrial buildings (new, additions, alterations)
  • Garages and accessory buildings over 120 square feet
  • Decks and unenclosed porches
  • Fences, sidewalks and swimming pools
  • Signs, mobile homes, demolition and house moving
  • Electrical alterations; plumbing, gas, HVAC and lawn sprinklers
  • Radon vent systems and tree work

Zoning approvals

  • Home occupation permits
  • Conditional use permits
  • Lot splits and subdivisions
  • Floodplain development permits in the floodway and floodway fringe overlay
  • Temporary tents and structures along Dakota Avenue, approved by the City Council

A fence permit covers new fences, additions and alterations, and replacing a fence taller than 24 inches.

Who issues permits in South Sioux City?

The Inspection Services Department enforces the codes and ordinances adopted by the City Council, and its head is Code Official Kent Zimmerman. The same office reviews plans, issues building, plumbing, gas and mechanical permits, inspects the work and issues the certificate that allows a building to be occupied.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
South Sioux City permit contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeInspection Services Department (Inspection and Zoning Services)
AddressCity Hall, 1615 1st Avenue, South Sioux City, NE 68776
Phone and fax402-494-7518; fax 402-494-6215
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Electrical inspector (houses)402-494-7529
Stormwater office125 E 26th Street, 402-494-7573

The city also provides building inspections for Dakota City under contract, and on July 27, 2026 the City Council approved an interlocal inspections agreement covering Homer, Dakota City and Jackson. The State Electrical Division lists South Sioux City as the single-family electrical inspector for Dakota City, Homer and Jackson as well.

Codes, forms and licences

The city code adopts the 2018 International Building, Residential, Fuel Gas, Mechanical and Plumbing Codes and their later editions (for the Building Code, once Nebraska adopts them), and its electrical article names the 2017 National Electrical Code. The commercial and industrial permit packet lists the 2023 National Electrical Code, the 2012 NFPA 101 Life Safety Code, the 2010 ADA standards and the 2018 International Energy Conservation Code among the codes plans must meet.

  • Electricians must hold a State of Nebraska licence and take out a city occupation tax certificate ($50 a year, due April 30).
  • Plumbers, drainlayers and heating and cooling contractors are licensed by the city’s Board of Plumbing Examiners. Annual fees are due January 20: contractor $50, master plumber and gas fitter $25, master drainlayer $25, master heating and cooling $25, journeyman $10, apprentice $5 and water treatment $10.
  • Commercial projects get a packet that includes the State Fire Marshal’s plan review application.

South Sioux City permit fees

Fees are set by City Council resolution and printed in Appendix A of the city code. The building permit fee is based on the greater of building valuation data and the contractor’s estimated cost:

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Building permit fee by total valuation
ValuationFee
$1 to $1,000$10
$1,001 to $2,000$10 for the first $1,000, plus $1 for each additional $100
$2,001 to $25,000$20 for the first $2,000, plus $4 for each additional $1,000
$25,001 to $50,000$112 for the first $25,000, plus $3 for each additional $1,000
$50,001 to $100,000$187 for the first $50,000, plus $2 for each additional $1,000
$100,001 to $500,000$287 for the first $100,000, plus $1.50 for each additional $1,000
$500,001 and up$887 for the first $500,000, plus $1 for each additional $1,000

For example, work valued at $40,000 carries a building permit fee of $157 ($112 plus 15 × $3).

Other South Sioux City fees (Appendix A)
ItemFee
Building inspection fee (foundation, framing, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and sidewalks)$500
Plumbing, gas or mechanical permit$25 residential, $50 commercial
Electrical permit (new panel, rewire, other work)$25
Yard sprinkler system$25
Swimming pool$50 in-ground, $25 above-ground
Fence, shed or sidewalk$25 each
Detached garage (24 × 24 feet maximum)$50
Unenclosed deck or porch$10
Demolition / house moving$50 / $100
Sewer permit$25
Siren fee, each new single-family home$5
Conditional use permit / lot split$100 each

Appendix A also keeps an older trade list (gas $6 plus $2 per outlet over five, mechanical $5 plus $2 per appliance, plumbing $7 plus $2 per fixture and trap); the city’s current plumbing, gas and HVAC form charges the flat $25 or $50 shown above. The electrical alteration form also lists a new 100–300 amp service at $300 from March 15 to November 15 and $600 from November 16 to March 14. When work starts before the permit, the city code doubles the permit and inspection fees, and the residential guide adds that this applies unless the Code Official approved the early start.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Plans and documents to submit

Bring two sets of construction plans; one set comes back with the plan reviewer’s remarks. For new homes, additions and alterations the city’s minimum list is:

Site and foundation

  • Site plan with legal description, address, dimensioned lot lines and setbacks from every building to the property lines
  • Driveways, sidewalks, off-street parking and utility services
  • Footing width, height and depth, foundation details, reinforcement, unbalanced fill and anchor bolts

Building

  • A floor plan for each floor, basement included, with egress windows, plumbing and electrical layout
  • Wall section with framing sizes, spacing and spans
  • Elevations of every side, with decks, porches, stairs and guards
  • Roof plan with truss specifications, pitch and snow load in pounds per square foot

The application also asks about floor areas, heating, water and sewer service and the electrical service, and it records that each dwelling unit needs two paved off-street parking spaces. Commercial and industrial jobs need two sets of final construction plans.

Garages and sheds: the accessory building guide applies to buildings over 120 square feet and says plan review and permit processing may take 2 to 5 business days. Garages larger than 600 square feet need frost-depth footings, pole buildings need plans stamped by a Nebraska-licensed engineer, and an accessory building may not be larger or taller than the house without the governing body’s approval.

Rather not deal with the South Sioux City building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a permit in South Sioux City

1. Confirm the jurisdiction

Check the city’s corporate limit map and zoning map; land up to two miles outside the limits also falls under the city’s building and zoning rules.

2. Pick the right form

Download the application for your project type from the city’s Building Permits document list.

3. Prepare plans

Assemble two sets of plans following the submittal checklist, with a licensed design professional where state law requires one.

4. File at City Hall

Submit the forms and plans to Inspection Services at 1615 1st Avenue and pay the fees.

5. Post the placard

Display the permit placard on site, visible from the street, before work begins; the city issues a stop-work order until it is posted.

6. Call for inspections

Request each inspection at least 24 hours ahead and do not cover work until it is approved.

Inspections and final approval

Call Inspection Services at least 24 hours before an inspection is needed. The residential guide lists:

  • Footing: after excavation, with forms set and reinforcement in place, before concrete is poured.
  • Plumbing, mechanical and electric rough-in: before concealment and before fixtures are set, ahead of framing.
  • Framing and masonry: after roof, framing, fire-stopping, draft-stopping and bracing are in place and the rough-ins are approved.
  • Final: once all work is complete and before anyone moves in.

Gas piping is pressure-tested at 30 pounds for 30 minutes, and the signed gas certificate goes to MidAmerican Energy. Under the city code a certificate of satisfactory construction must be issued before utilities are made available to a new building. A building permit is revoked if work has not started within six months, and the work must be finished within one year unless the permittee applies for an extension at least 30 days before the permit runs out.

Local South Sioux City rules

Fences: no higher than 48 inches in a front yard or 6 feet in side and rear yards, at least 2 feet from a public sidewalk and 1 foot from an alley or right-of-way, and no barbed wire or electric fencing without City Council approval.

Accessory buildings: a detached garage keeps 5 feet from interior lot lines, alleys and easements and 15 feet from the street side of a corner lot; storage buildings keep 3 feet and may not stand in a front yard.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Floodplain: development in the floodway or floodway fringe overlay needs a separate permit from the code official, and new or substantially improved homes must have the lowest floor, basement included, 1 foot above the base flood elevation.

Temporary tents and structures: allowed for up to 12 days in a defined area along Dakota Avenue, reviewed by the Design Commission and approved by the City Council; apply to the City Clerk at least 14 days before the event.

Assessor notice: the city sends the county assessor a copy of every building permit for work of $2,500 or more.

Nebraska building code

Nebraska's state building code applies by default where a city, village or county has adopted none; local codes must conform generally, and the energy code is mandatory statewide. Nebraska rules

Official South Sioux City permitting resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

South Sioux City permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in South Sioux City?

It depends on valuation: $10 up to $1,000, rising through a sliding table; work valued at $40,000 pays $157. Trade permits and inspection fees are extra.

Do I need a permit for a fence?

Yes, for any new fence, addition or alteration, and for replacing a fence taller than 24 inches. The fence permit fee is $25.

Do I need a permit for a shed or garage?

Accessory buildings over 120 square feet use the city’s garage and accessory building permit; a shed permit is $25 and a detached garage up to 24 by 24 feet is $50.

What happens if I start work without a permit?

The permit and inspection fees are doubled, and the code official can stop the work.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call Inspection Services at 402-494-7518 at least 24 hours before the work is ready.

Does South Sioux City handle electrical permits?

For single-family homes, yes; the State Electrical Division lists the city’s program as covering single-family residential work only.

Does the city regulate land outside its limits?

Yes. Its zoning and building rules apply within two miles of the city limits.

Simplify South Sioux City permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Nebraska. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in South Sioux City sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your South Sioux City permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about South Sioux City permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.