Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNebraskaLa Vista · Sarpy County

La Vista, Nebraska Building Permit Guide

La Vista’s Building Department, part of the Community Development Department, issues building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits for the city and its extraterritorial zoning area.

Authority: La Vista Community Development – Building DepartmentCode: 2018 I-Codes (Ordinance 1439)Phone: 402-593-6400
Authority
La Vista Building Department (Community Development)
Filing
Paper or emailed forms; online portal in testing
Building fee
$30 base + valuation table
Inspections
Call 402-593-6400, 24 hours ahead

In La Vista, the Community Development Department’s Building Department issues building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits, both inside city limits and in the city’s extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction. Forms are brought to the counter, mailed or emailed, and the City is testing a new online portal for trade permits. A building permit costs a $30 base fee plus an amount from the valuation table in the Master Fee Ordinance, last amended by Ordinance No. 1589 on September 1, 2026.

What needs a permit in La Vista?

The Building Department covers new construction and remodeling, and a separate trade permit is needed whenever plumbing fixtures, HVAC equipment, water, drainage, sewer or gas piping, or electrical wiring is installed, replaced or removed. The City’s forms show the range of work it permits.

Permit required

  • New homes, commercial buildings and additions
  • Fences, decks, patio covers, roofs, siding and windows (Accessory and Light Remodeling application)
  • Sheds of 80 sq ft or more; sheds of 200 sq ft or more go on the residential application as accessory buildings
  • Pools with sides 2 feet high or more, plus the pool fence and pump circuit
  • Change of use or occupancy
  • Floodplain development, grading, fire sprinkler and alarm systems, and utility work in the right-of-way
  • Driveways, curb cuts, sidewalks and signs

Exempt under Section 150.01

  • One-story tool sheds, playhouses and similar buildings up to 79 sq ft
  • Retaining walls up to 4 feet, unless they carry a surcharge
  • Painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets and countertops
  • Prefabricated pools less than 24 inches deep
  • Swings and playground equipment at a house
  • Window awnings projecting no more than 54 inches without extra support

An exemption from a building permit does not waive the zoning rules: sheds must still sit at least 5 feet from the rear and side lot lines, and uncovered decks at least 15 feet from the rear line and 5 feet from the side lines.

Who issues permits in La Vista?

The Building Department within Community Development reviews plans, issues permits and inspects work. Bruce Fountain is the Community Development Director. Under Municipal Code Section 150.15, applications are checked by the Building Inspector, and the residential and commercial forms let the Chief Building Official ask for plans stamped by a licensed design professional.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The Master Fee Ordinance applies its building and use fees inside city limits and in the extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction, so that fringe is La Vista’s file. Land in Sarpy County beyond the city’s jurisdiction belongs to the Sarpy County Planning and Building Department unless another city’s zoning area covers it.

La Vista Building Department contact
DetailInformation
OfficeCommunity Development, 8110 Park View Blvd; forms are addressed to 8116 Park View Blvd, La Vista, NE 68128
Phone402-593-6400 (fax 402-593-6445)
HoursMonday–Thursday 8 a.m. to noon and 1 to 4:30 p.m.; Friday 8 a.m. to noon
Counter helpSelf-serve kiosks and in-person permit assistance during office hours
Codes2018 I-Codes, NFPA 101 Life Safety Code (2012)

La Vista applications and contractor licences

Most La Vista permits still start on a PDF form. Bring it to City Hall, mail it to Attn: Community Development, 8116 Park View Blvd, or email it to the Permit Technician. Electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits can also be started in the new online portal the department is testing; once it is live, the City says applicants will be able to apply, track applications and pay online.

  • Residential Permit Application for houses, additions and accessory buildings, with two copies of the plans.
  • Commercial Building Permit Application, with three paper plan sets plus a digital copy.
  • Accessory and Light Remodeling Permit Application for fences, decks, sheds, pools, patio covers, driveways, roofs, siding and windows, with a drawing showing distances to lot lines and other buildings.
  • Change of Use/Occupancy, Flood Plain Development, Grading, Fire Sprinkler & Alarm, Sign and Utility Installation (right-of-way) applications.

Contractor licences. Any contractor on a job inside city limits must be licensed with La Vista before a permit is released. The 2026 Construction/Tradesman licence costs $75 with proof of $1,000,000 liability and $500,000 bodily injury cover naming the City as certificate holder. Plumbing and mechanical licences cost $15 each and also need a $5,000 surety bond and a copy of the holder’s 2026 Omaha or Bellevue licence in the same category.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

La Vista permit fees

Fees come from the Master Fee Ordinance and its Exhibit A schedules. The current version was adopted as Ordinance No. 1589 on September 1, 2026; that update changed recreation, hotel tax and EMS fees and left the building tables as they were.

La Vista building and use fees (Master Fee Ordinance, 2026)
ProjectFee
Building permit, residential or commercial$30 base fee plus the Exhibit A valuation table
Valuation $1–$500 (table)$30.00
Valuation $100,001–$500,000 (table)$1,164.85 plus $6.47 per additional $1,000 or fraction
Schedule examples at $200,000 / $300,000 / $400,000$1,811.85 / $2,458.85 / $3,105.85
Commercial plan review$100 or 10% of the building permit fee, whichever is greater
Technology fee (all permits)8% of fees up to $949.99; $75 for $950–$2,499.99; $150 for $2,500–$5,999.99; $250 for $6,000–$8,999.99; $500 from $9,000
Certificate of occupancy / temporary certificate$50 / $750
Change of occupancy$100
Above-ground pool over 2 feet deep$50 (the City’s pool page still lists $30)
Decks, sheds and fences$30 base fee plus the Exhibit A valuation table
Solar panels$30
Demolition$250 plus an insurance certificate
Sidewalk, driveway replacement$30 each
Work started without a permit3 times the regular permit fee

The valuation comes from the cost you declare; if none is given, the City figures it from building valuation data. Inspections outside normal hours cost $100 an hour with a 2-hour minimum. The ordinance lists a $200 building re-inspection fee in its general table, while the Exhibit A building schedule lists re-inspections at $100. Card payments carry a 3% convenience fee ($2 minimum), and 75% of a fee is refunded for a project cancelled or unfinished within a year.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
⚠️ Sewer connection fees are being reset. Ordinance No. 1591, on the October 6, 2026 council agenda, replaces La Vista’s sewer connection fees with the City of Omaha’s current schedule; its adoption was not yet in posted minutes in mid-October 2026.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in La Vista

The Building Department issues all three trade permits, each with a $30 issuance fee ($15 for a supplemental permit) plus unit fees from Exhibit A:

La Vista trade permit unit fees (Exhibit A)
PermitFee
Electrical, new one- or two-family house$0.086 per sq ft, garages excluded
Electrical service up to 200 A$35.05
Electrical, outlets and fixtures$1.25 each for the first 20, $0.90 after
Plumbing, each fixture$8
Furnace or AC unit up to 100,000 BTU / 3 tons$30
Re-inspection, any trade$100

The Building Department page lists the 2023 National Electrical Code; Section 150.05 of the codified Municipal Code still names the 2017 edition. La Vista is not on the State Electrical Division’s published list of municipal electrical inspection programs (Papillion is). A pool pump needs its own dedicated GFCI circuit and a $30 electrical permit. Fire sprinkler and alarm work goes on its own application, with sprinkler plan review from $100 for 1–20 devices.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

What to submit

House or addition

  • Residential application with zoning district, lot, subdivision and setbacks
  • Two copies of the plans
  • Cost of materials, with electrical, plumbing and mechanical costs listed
  • Contractor and design professional details

Deck, shed or fence

  • Accessory application and site plan with distances to lot lines and buildings
  • Deck drawing: size, stairs, beams, joists, 6x6 posts and footing size
  • Shed tie-downs: ½-inch anchor bolts at 6 feet on a slab, or 4 anchors on a wood floor
  • Front-yard fences: open design, 4 feet maximum, 12.5 feet from the curb

Commercial jobs use the commercial application with three paper plan sets and a digital copy. In a floodplain, the development permit requires the first floor, basement included, to be at least one foot above the 100-year flood elevation.

How to get a La Vista permit

1. Check the zoning district and setbacks

Both applications ask for the zoning district and setbacks; subdivision covenants are the owner’s responsibility.

2. Make sure every contractor is licensed

The City releases permits only to licensed contractors on jobs inside city limits.

3. Pick the right form

Residential, commercial, accessory, or the electrical, mechanical and plumbing forms.

4. Submit the plans

Bring, mail or email the package to Community Development, or use the online portal for trade permits.

5. Pay the fees

Cash, check or card at the counter, or card online once the invoice is entered.

6. Start within six months

Section 150.16 voids a permit if work has not begun within six months or stops for six months.

Inspections and occupancy

Call Community Development at 402-593-6400 at least 24 hours before each inspection. For a deck, call for the footing inspection once the holes are dug and before they are filled, then for a final when the deck is done; attached decks need 42-inch frost footings and freestanding decks 24-inch footings.

No building or change of occupancy may be used until the Building Inspector issues a certificate of occupancy (Section 150.30). Occupying without one triggers a $750 pre-occupancy fee.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local La Vista details

Design criteria: Section 150.01 sets a 30 psf ground snow load, 115 mph wind speed (exposure C) and a 42-inch frost line, and calls for added study of collapsible soils found in parts of the Omaha metro.

Residential sprinklers: La Vista adopted the 2018 IRC without section R313, the automatic sprinkler requirement for houses.

Pools: the City applies the 2018 International Swimming Pool and Spa Code; pools must sit 5 feet from lot lines and 6 feet from other structures, behind a 6-foot fence that needs its own permit; the ordinance charges fences the $30 base fee plus the valuation table, while the pool page lists $30.

Monthly reports: Community Development posts a monthly building report listing permits issued.

Nebraska building code

Nebraska's state building code applies by default where a city, village or county has adopted none; local codes must conform generally, and the energy code is mandatory statewide. Nebraska rules

Official La Vista resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

La Vista permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in La Vista?

The Building Department in La Vista’s Community Development Department, for land inside city limits and in the extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction. Call 402-593-6400.

How much is a building permit in La Vista?

A $30 base fee plus the valuation-table amount; the schedule shows $2,458.85 at a $300,000 valuation. A technology fee is added, and commercial plan review is $100 or 10% of the permit fee, whichever is greater.

Do I need a permit for a shed in La Vista?

Not under 80 sq ft. From 80 sq ft you need an accessory permit, and from 200 sq ft the shed is an accessory building on the residential application. Keep it 5 feet from the rear and side lot lines.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a pool?

Yes for fences, on the Accessory and Light Remodeling application. Pools with sides 2 feet high or more need a permit. The Master Fee Ordinance sets $50 for an above-ground pool over 2 feet deep (the City’s pool page still shows $30), and the pump circuit needs a $30 electrical permit.

How long is a La Vista permit valid?

It becomes void if work does not start within six months or stops for six months.

Do contractors need a La Vista licence?

Yes. General and trade contractors working inside city limits must hold a La Vista licence before a permit is released.

Simplify La Vista permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Nebraska. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in La Vista sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your La Vista permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about La Vista permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.