Skip to main content
Municipal GuideMissouriSt. Louis County · Crestwood

Crestwood, Missouri Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Crestwood, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

In Crestwood, the City’s Public Works Department issues a Zoning Review Permit first, and St. Louis County’s Department of Public Works then issues the building permit and carries out the building and trade inspections.

Authority: Crestwood Public Works, then St. Louis County Public WorksCode: St. Louis County codes (2015 IBC as adopted by the County)Phone: 314-729-4720
City step
Zoning Review PermitCrestwood Public Works, 314-729-4720
Building permit
St. Louis CountyDepartment of Public Works
City review fee
$250 + $3 per $1,000Residential, Ord. 5656 (July 28, 2026)
Apply
crestwood.onlama.comCity permits, licences, inspections

Crestwood contracts building code enforcement to St. Louis County, so most projects need two approvals: a Zoning Review Permit from the City’s Department of Public Works, filed in the City’s online portal, and then a building permit and inspections from the St. Louis County Department of Public Works. The City’s residential review fee is $250 plus $3 for every $1,000 of construction cost.

What needs a permit in Crestwood?

Home renovations that change the structure or alter plumbing, mechanical or electrical systems need a Crestwood Zoning Review Permit, followed by a St. Louis County building permit. The City also issues its own permits for smaller items:

Zoning Review Permit

  • Structural remodels, kitchens, bathrooms and basements
  • Additions and new houses
  • Covered patios and porches
  • Commercial new buildings, interior and exterior alterations
  • Generators and structural roof alterations
  • Sheds over 120 sq ft or with electricity

City permit only

  • Sheds of 120 sq ft or less, 10 feet tall or less, with no electricity
  • Fences
  • Patios, driveways and hardscape of 200 sq ft or more
  • Demolition of walls, framing or building systems
  • Dumpsters, storage containers and portable restrooms
  • Grading, signs and right-of-way work

Adding less than 200 sq ft to an existing patio does not need a flatwork permit, but replacing a 200 sq ft patio does. Fences must sit entirely within the property and be built within six months and finished within 12 months of approval; chain-link must be vinyl- or powder-coated in black or an earth tone, and barbed wire, chicken wire and bamboo are not allowed.

Crestwood building department: who handles permitting

The City Code adopts St. Louis County’s building, residential, existing-building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and explosives codes as Crestwood’s codes, and the County enforces them under an agreement dating from 1985 that either side may end on 90 days’ notice. Before plans go to the County, the City reviews them for zoning, life safety and fire protection. The County collects and keeps the fees for the codes it enforces, while the City charges its own review fee.

Crestwood’s Department of Public Works, led by Public Works Director Jeff Faust, handles the City side. In August 2026 the City created a Building Inspector position in Public Works to streamline building inspections and plan reviews, working with the Crestwood Fire Department.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Crestwood permit contacts
OfficeContact
Crestwood Department of Public Works1 Detjen Drive, Crestwood, MO 63126; 314-729-4720
City permit portalcrestwood.onlama.com (permits, licences, inspections, payments)
Linking past applications to a new portal accountCall 314-729-4720 or 314-729-4700 for a registration code
Building permit, building and trade inspectionsSt. Louis County Department of Transportation and Public Works

Crestwood applications and submittal checklists

Crestwood is paperless: City permits, licences, inspections and planning applications are filed in the online portal, where applicants can track status, pay and download approved documents. Residential and commercial zoning reviews use one application, sorted by land use. Every contractor without a current Crestwood business licence needs a Contractor’s Business License ($60).

The City’s Zoning Review Permit checklists list the drawings needed for each project type, against the 2015 International Building Code as adopted by St. Louis County and the City’s fire prevention code:

New house

  • Boundary and improvements survey
  • Topographic site plan with setbacks, finished floor elevation, laterals, easements and sidewalks
  • Stormwater management plan with erosion controls
  • Elevations, floor, foundation, framing and roof plans
  • Wall assembly and fire-blocking detail
  • Mechanical, electrical and plumbing plans and smoke detectors
  • Tree and Landscaping Permit with a tree preservation plan

Kitchen, bath or basement

  • Demolition plan
  • Floor plan (with egress points for basements)
  • Framing plan and assembly detail
  • Stair section for basements
  • Mechanical, electrical and plumbing plans

Additions also need a survey, site plan and exterior photos, plus a stormwater plan when they add more than 200 sq ft of impervious cover. Commercial submittals add parking, fire-truck turning, hydrant, egress, ceiling and sprinkler/alarm plans.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Crestwood permit fees

The Board of Aldermen adopted updated Public Works and Fire Inspection fee schedules as Ordinance 5656 on July 28, 2026. The schedule posted on the City’s permit page is the earlier June 2025 version (Ordinance 5572), which still shows a $250 stop-work surcharge and $75 fire permits.

Crestwood City fees (Ordinance 5656, July 28, 2026)
PermitFee
Residential Zoning Review / Fire$250 plus $3 per $1,000 of construction cost
Commercial Zoning Review / Fire$500 plus $4 per $1,000 of construction cost
Fence, shed / detached accessory building, flatwork$60 each
Demolition$190
Grading$100
Floodplain development permit$0
Commercial occupancy (including re-occupancy)$190
Rental re-occupancy inspection$340; reinspection $175
Re-inspection surcharge (after two consecutive failed inspections)$75
Stop-work order surcharge$400
Fire permits (alarm, sprinkler, hood, fuel tanks, solar panels and similar)$125 plus $4 per $1,000 of construction cost
Contractor’s Business License$60

For example, a kitchen remodel costing $60,000 pays a City review fee of $430 ($250 plus 60 × $3); the St. Louis County building and trade permit fees are charged separately by the County. Card payments in the portal carry a 2.99% processing fee; cash, check and money order are accepted at the Government Center.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and fire permits

St. Louis County enforces the electrical, mechanical and plumbing codes in Crestwood along with the building code, so trade permits and inspections come from the County Department of Public Works. The City still reviews the electrical, plumbing and mechanical plans that are part of a Zoning Review submittal.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Fire protection work is priced on the City’s Fire Inspection Fee Schedule, and the Crestwood Fire Department works with Public Works on these reviews: fire alarm, sprinkler and suppression systems, commercial kitchen hoods, fuel and propane tanks, paint booths, rack storage and photovoltaic panels each cost $125 plus $4 per $1,000 of construction cost, and blasting, burn and fireworks permits $200. The City also publishes a Fire Alarm Owner Declaration form.

How to get a building permit in Crestwood

1. Check the zoning rules

Confirm setbacks, lot coverage and whether a variance or Planning and Zoning review is needed.

2. Prepare the checklist drawings

Follow the City’s residential or commercial Zoning Review checklist for your project type.

3. Apply to the City

File the Zoning Review Permit in crestwood.onlama.com and pay the review fee.

4. Apply to St. Louis County

After City approval, apply to the County Department of Public Works for the building permit and any trade permits.

5. Post the permit cards

Put the City-issued permit card on the front door of the house while work is under way.

6. Pass inspections

Book County building and trade inspections, and City inspections for City-only permits, through the matching office.

Inspections and enforcement in Crestwood

Inspections of building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical work on County permits are carried out by St. Louis County. City permits, rental inspections and code enforcement are scheduled through the City’s portal, which also accepts code complaints. If an application fails two consecutive City inspections, an additional fee may be required for further inspections, set at the $75 re-inspection surcharge (City Code 7-6, amended by Ordinance 5658 on August 25, 2026), and work done without a permit can draw a stop-work order with a $400 surcharge.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Rental inspections, floodplain and other Crestwood rules

Rentals: every rental house, villa, condominium or apartment needs a Residential Rental Occupancy Permit from Public Works before a new tenant moves in. A City-contracted inspector checks the interior and exterior against the 2015 International Property Maintenance Code as adopted by Crestwood, and the unit cannot be occupied until it passes with no deficiencies. The first inspection costs $340 and a reinspection $175. Bedrooms need at least 70 sq ft for one person plus 50 sq ft for each additional person.

Home sales: Crestwood does not require an inspection or occupancy permit when an owner-occupied home is sold to another owner-occupant.

Commercial tenants: besides the City’s commercial occupancy permit, a new tenant files St. Louis County’s Application for Re-Occupancy Permit, posted on the City’s permit page. The County form requires written zoning approval from the City before it is submitted, the fee must accompany it, and the space may not be occupied until the County has inspected it and any problems are corrected.

Floodplain and site work: development in the floodplain needs a City floodplain development permit (no fee), and dumpsters, storage containers and portable restrooms may not be placed in a floodplain or the street and must sit on asphalt or concrete (compacted crushed rock is allowed for new construction). Grading needs a $100 permit, and new houses and commercial buildings need a Tree and Landscaping Permit.

Missouri building code

Missouri has no mandatory statewide building code for private construction: a county, fire protection district or municipality may adopt one (usually by reference under RSMo 67.280), and in parts of the state none has. Building codes in Missouri

Crestwood permit FAQ

Does Crestwood issue building permits?

Crestwood issues the Zoning Review Permit and City-only permits; the building permit and building and trade inspections come from the St. Louis County Department of Public Works under the City’s agreement with the County.

How much does the City charge for a residential project?

$250 plus $3 for every $1,000 of construction cost for the Residential Zoning Review / Fire permit, under Ordinance 5656. County permit fees are extra.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Do I need a permit for a shed in Crestwood?

A shed of 120 sq ft or less, 10 feet tall or less and without electricity needs only a $60 City permit. Larger sheds, or sheds with electricity, also need a County permit.

Is an inspection required when I sell my house in Crestwood?

No, not for a sale from one homeowner to another. Rental properties need a rental occupancy permit and inspection before each new tenant.

Do I need a permit to replace a patio or driveway?

Yes, if the new or replacement hardscape is 200 sq ft or more; the flatwork permit costs $60.

How do I apply?

File City permits online at crestwood.onlama.com; call Public Works at 314-729-4720 for a code that links earlier applications to a new account.

Crestwood permit search and official resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Crestwood permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Missouri. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Crestwood sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Crestwood permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Crestwood permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.