Skip to main content
Municipal GuideKansasWinfield · Cowley County

Winfield, Kansas Building Permit Guide

Inside Winfield city limits, the City’s Building Services division issues building, trade, fence, sign, pool and demolition permits through its online Customer Self Service portal and inspects the work under the 2021 International Codes.

Authority: City of Winfield Community Development (Building Services)Code: 2021 International Codes (Ord. No. 4070)Phone: 620-221-5520
2025 population
11,745
Apply
Customer Self Service portal
Inspection line
620-221-5600, 24 hours’ notice
Commercial plan review
25% of the building permit fee

Winfield’s Building Services division, part of the City’s Community Development Department (620-221-5520), issues every building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fence, sign, pool and demolition permit inside the city, and contractors and owners apply, pay and request inspections through the City’s online Customer Self Service portal. The City enforces the 2021 International Codes adopted by Ordinance No. 4070, and inspections are booked at least 24 hours ahead on 620-221-5600.

What needs a permit in Winfield?

A building permit is required to put up, demolish, alter or move any structure or building inside the city, whether a resident homeowner or a contractor does the work.

Permit needed

  • New buildings, additions and alterations
  • Demolition and moving a building
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work
  • Private water and sewer service lines
  • Mobile homes, signs and swimming pools
  • Fences (no fee, but a permit and inspection)
  • Home occupation certificates

No permit

  • Painting and papering
  • Tiling and carpeting
  • Cabinets and countertops
  • Similar finish work

Who issues building permits in Winfield?

Building Services administers and enforces the City’s building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing codes. It reviews plans for zoning, building and fire code compliance and for compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, inspects construction including private water and sewer services, and keeps the permit records. The Building Official receives applications, issues permits, makes inspections and issues the certificates.

Winfield permit contacts
DetailInformation
Permits, licensing and plan reviewCommunity Development Department, 620-221-5520
Building Official’s officeOperations Center, 2701 E. 9th, Monday–Friday 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Inspection requests620-221-5600, at least 24 hours ahead
Paper fence applicationsCity Hall, 200 E. 9th, 2nd floor
OnlineCustomer Self Service portal (apply, pay, request inspections)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Outside the city limits, construction falls under Cowley County, which uses its Intent to Build / Flood Plain Development Application and a private wastewater permit. Winfield’s 2020 comprehensive plan says the City’s subdivision regulations apply within 3 miles of the city limits and that its zoning, construction codes and floodplain rules do not; elsewhere the same plan says the City Engineer, as floodplain administrator, handles floodplain rules for certain areas outside the limits, and one map labels an outside area for both subdivision regulations and construction codes. Ask Building Services before building just outside the city.

Licences, affidavits and online filing

Every contractor must be licensed, insured and bonded with the City before applying for a permit. A licence packet includes the fee, a $5,000 licence and permit bond, a certificate of general liability insurance ($1,000,000 per injury and $2,000,000 aggregate for general and building contractors, $500,000 and $1,000,000 for others), workers’ compensation or a signed waiver, and proof of passing a PROMETRIC or ICC exam with at least 75%. Roofing contractors add their state roofing registration; electrical, plumbing, mechanical and sewer contractors need 12 hours of continuing education and a licensed master for each trade.

A licensed contractor must do all electrical, mechanical and plumbing work except in a single-family house, where the resident owner may do it with a permit application and the City’s owner affidavit. Fence contractors need a licence but no exam, and a homeowner building a fence files a notarized affidavit with the fence application.

Before digging or building, contractors also submit a Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan to the City’s Environment Inspector, on the under-an-acre or over-an-acre form.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Trade permits are filed separately from the building permit and are priced on the January 2026 Comprehensive Fee Schedule:

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Winfield trade permit fees (January 2026)
PermitFee
Electrical, new construction, remodel or addition$0.05 per sq ft
Electrical, temporary construction pole$20
Electrical, service replacement or upgrade$20
Electrical, added circuits or equipment$20
Plumbing or sewer work$20 plus $4 per fixture
Sewer line replacement inspection$40
Water line replacement inspection$10
Water heater replacement inspection$20
Septic system inspection$30
Mechanical, new installation$20 plus $4 per appliance
Mechanical, replacing an appliance$10
Fuel gas, new installation$20 plus $4 per outlet

Trade businesses pay $200 for a first licence and $100 to renew; master certificates are $100 ($50 renewal) and journeyman certificates $60 ($30 renewal). Renewals are due on January 1 and must be paid by January 31.

Winfield building permit fees

The Comprehensive Fee Schedule updated in January 2026 sets building permit fees as a share of Table 1A of the adopted International Building Code, a valuation-based table that is not printed in the schedule itself; the City’s building page adds that fee calculations also refer to Appendix AL of the 2021 IRC.

Winfield building fees (January 2026)
ItemFee
Residential new construction, roofing, additions and remodels35% of IBC Table 1A
Commercial and industrial construction45% of IBC Table 1A
Commercial plan review25% of the building permit fee
Demolition$0.02 per sq ft
Moving a building$25
FenceNo fee (permit required)
Work started without a permit$100 plus double the building permit fee
Uninspected work found (stop work order)$100 investigation fee

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Contractor business licences are $400 for a general contractor ($200 renewal), $200 for a building or residential contractor ($100 renewal) and $150 for a limited specialty licence ($75 renewal). Sewer tap fees are listed separately under the wastewater utility.

Plans and documents

Residential

  • Legal description by lot, block and addition, plus the street address
  • The City’s building guide for the project type, or construction details
  • A scale site plan showing all existing and new structures, required setbacks and yards, and utility locations
  • Total floor area and type of construction

Commercial

  • Three complete sets of engineered, stamped construction documents
  • One digital set
  • The residential items above
  • Plan review fee of 25% of the building permit fee

The City publishes residential building guides for a one-story detached garage, patio covers and carports, uncovered decks and porches, enclosing a patio cover, pole barns, additions, basement finishes and re-roofing.

How to get a Winfield building permit

1. Confirm the address is in the city

Land outside the limits goes to Cowley County; inside, check the zoning on the City’s GIS map.

2. License the contractors

Each contractor completes licensing, bonding and insurance with the City; owner-builders prepare the affidavit.

3. Create a portal account

Register on the Customer Self Service portal; the City posts short videos on creating an account and applying.

4. Apply and upload

Submit the building or trade application with the site plan, building guide or stamped plans, and file the stormwater form before any digging.

5. Pay and receive the permit

Pay the fees in the portal once plan review is complete; work may not start before the permit is issued.

6. Inspections and final

Request each inspection at least 24 hours ahead and a final inspection before the building is occupied or used.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Winfield

Request inspections through the portal or by calling 620-221-5600 at least 24 hours before the date you want. Give the permit number, the project name and address, a contact name and phone number, and the type of inspection. A representative of the company that requested the inspection must be on site.

Skipping a required inspection is a code violation: if work is found covered without inspection, the City issues a stop work order and charges the permit holder a $100 investigation fee, and covered work may have to be opened up. No more work may go ahead until the Building Official is satisfied. When the work is complete, the permit holder requests a final inspection before the building is occupied or used.

Local details for Winfield

Fences: fence applications are approved by the Director of Public Improvements Monday to Thursday; those submitted on a Friday are reviewed early the next week. Every fence permit is inspected so the City can check utility easements and safe digging. Questions go to the Department of Public Improvements, 620-221-5520.

Pools: an in-ground pool needs a building permit from the pool contractor, plus electrical and plumbing permits where needed, and an outdoor pool that is not exempt needs a barrier fence, with its fence permit on file before the pool is filled with water.

Zoning and planning: variances, special use exceptions, special yard and height exceptions and conditional permits go to the Board of Zoning Appeals after a public hearing; the Planning Commission meets at the call of its chair. Conditional use, variance and rezoning applications each cost $350, a plat $350 plus $5 per lot and a lot split $150. A home business in an accessory building may use no more than 900 sq ft of it.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Fee schedule update: the City Commission’s October 19, 2026 agenda includes Bill No. 26106, which amends the Comprehensive Fee Schedule to add a $25 golf cart and work-site vehicle registration; the building and trade fees in the attached schedule are unchanged.

Kansas building code

Kansas has no general statewide building code: each city and county adopts and amends its own. A few state rules apply everywhere, led by the Kansas Fire Prevention Code. Kansas rules

Official Winfield permit resources

Winfield permit FAQs

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Who issues building permits in Winfield?

The City’s Building Services division in the Community Development Department (620-221-5520), for all property inside the city limits.

How do I apply?

Online through the Customer Self Service portal, which also takes fee payments and inspection requests.

How much is a Winfield building permit?

Residential work costs 35% of the IBC Table 1A fee for the project’s valuation and commercial work 45%, plus a 25% plan review fee on commercial jobs. Trade permits are separate, such as $20 plus $4 per fixture for plumbing.

Can a homeowner do their own wiring or plumbing?

Yes, in a single-family house the resident owner can, with a permit application and the City’s owner affidavit. All other buildings need a licensed contractor.

Do I need a permit for a fence?

Yes. There is no fee, but the permit must be issued and the fence is inspected; homeowners file a notarized affidavit with the application.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 620-221-5600 at least 24 hours ahead or use the portal, and have the permit number ready.

Which building codes does Winfield use?

The 2021 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, Existing Building, Private Sewage Disposal and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the National Electrical Code, with local amendments, adopted by Ordinance No. 4070 and in effect since January 1, 2024.

Simplify Winfield permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Kansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Winfield sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Winfield permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Winfield permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.