Skip to main content
Municipal GuideKansasAndover · Butler County

Andover, Kansas Building Permit Guide

Andover’s Building & Inspections Department at City Hall, 1609 E. Central Avenue, takes permit applications by email, phone or in person and issues building, trade, fence and sign permits for work inside the city.

Authority: City of Andover Building & Inspections DepartmentCode: Wichita-Sedgwick County UBTC (Ord. 1957); 2018 IRC, 2024 IBCPhone: 316-733-1303 ext. 422
Authority
City of Andover Building & Inspections Department
Permit office phone
316-733-1303 ext. 422
How to apply
Email the form to bldg-insp@andoverks.gov or file at City Hall
Fee basis
Valuation table, Resolution 25-10 (2025); 60% plan review on commercial work

In Andover, building permits come from the City’s Building & Inspections Department at City Hall, 1609 E. Central Avenue (316-733-1303 ext. 422, bldg-insp@andoverks.gov). Applications are filed by email or at City Hall, and no work may start until the Building Official or Zoning Administrator issues the permit. Under Resolution 25-10 (2025) a $200,000 house pays a $1,728 building permit fee with no separate residential plan review fee; new homes also pay impact and connection fees.

What needs a permit in Andover?

A permit is required before anyone builds, enlarges, alters, moves or demolishes a building, changes its occupancy, or installs, alters or replaces an electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system that the City regulates.

Building and site

  • New houses, duplexes and townhouses, additions, remodels and basement finishes
  • Accessory structures such as decks, garages and sheds
  • Non-residential buildings
  • Roofing and siding
  • Swimming pools
  • Fences, driveway approaches and culverts
  • Excavation, grading and site work
  • Demolition (wrecking permit) and manufactured home installation
  • Signs over 6 sq ft and temporary signs

Trades and systems

  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work
  • Fire protection (fire permit)
  • Elevators
  • Drain laying
  • Lawn irrigation and backflow preventers
  • Solid-fuel appliances
  • Cell towers

Who issues building permits in Andover?

The Building & Inspections Department handles building and zoning permits for property inside Andover city limits; the residential application doubles as the zoning permit. Since April 2025 the City has an agreement with the Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) for plan review and inspection services, and commercial plans are reviewed by the City and MABCD at the same time. All permit fees are paid to the City of Andover.

Andover Building & Inspections Department
DetailInformation
OfficeCity Hall, 1609 E. Central Avenue, Andover, KS 67002
Phone316-733-1303 ext. 422 (permits and inspections); 316-977-9422
Emailbldg-insp@andoverks.gov
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 am to 4:30 pm
Planning and Zoning316-733-1303 ext. 413

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Andover lies in Butler County; land outside the city limits is permitted by Butler County Community Development.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Andover

Each trade has its own City application, priced item by item plus a $25 permit issuance fee. The current forms (revised May and June 2026) include, for example:

Sample Andover trade permit fees (2026 application forms)
PermitFee
Any trade permit: issuance$25
Electrical: 120 or 277 volt circuit$2 each
Electrical: service up to 480 volts$11 per meter (100 A or less), plus $0.06 per additional amp
Electrical: photovoltaic system$29
Plumbing: waste opening$4.50 each
Plumbing: water heater, gas opening or gas meter loop and pressure test$9 each
Mechanical: forced-air furnace or air handler up to 2,000 cfm$14
Mechanical: air conditioner, 5 tons or less$11

Contractor licensing: since June 28, 2025 most permits only need a contractor licensed by MABCD, who must send the City a certificate of insurance naming the City of Andover as certificate holder. A City of Andover licence is still required for sign, fence, drive approach, cell tower, demolition and grading or site permits.

Andover building permit fees

Resolution 25-10, adopted by the City Council on May 13, 2025, sets the fees for building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, fire code and related permits. Building permit fees go by total valuation, and residential, non-residential, siding and pool permits use that table. The City’s 2025 fee sheet carries the same table, although it is still headed Resolution No. 18-11.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Andover building permit fees (Resolution 25-10, 2025)
Total valuationFee
$1 to $1,000$40
$1,001 to $2,000$40 for the first $1,000, plus $3 for each additional $100 or fraction
$2,001 to $40,000$70 for the first $2,000, plus $11 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$40,001 to $100,000$488 for the first $40,000, plus $9 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$100,001 to $500,000$1,028 for the first $100,000, plus $7 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$500,001 to $1,000,000$3,828 for the first $500,000, plus $5 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$1,000,001 to $5,000,000$6,328 for the first $1,000,000, plus $3 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
Over $5,000,000$18,328 for the first $5,000,000, plus $2.25 for each additional $1,000 or fraction

For example, a house valued at $200,000 pays $1,028 plus 100 × $7 = $700, a building permit fee of $1,728. Residential plan review carries no additional fee. Commercial and multi-family projects pay a plan review fee of 60% of the building permit fee under Resolution 25-10, collected by the City. The City’s nonresidential plan review packet (revised March 2026) still prints the Resolution 18-11 table ($976 for the first $100,000 plus $5 per $1,000) and its 65% plan review rate, which Resolution 25-10 replaced.

Other Andover fees
ItemFee
Fence, driveway approach or sign (per sign)$35
Excavation$40
Cell tower, irrigation/backflow or wrecking (demolition)$50
Manufactured home installation$75
Roofing permit$0.05 per sq ft of the structure’s footprint; $50 minimum, $1,500 maximum
Reinspection$50
Inspection outside business hours$60 an hour, two-hour minimum
Change of contractor10% of the original permit fee, $40 minimum

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Impact and connection fees for each new one- or two-family dwelling: park $675, street $865, sewer impact $3,463.35 (rising 4% every January 1), sewer connection $75, and a water main equity surcharge per water main connection of $618 for a 1-inch connection or $1,236 for a larger one (rising 3% a year). For new single-family homes and duplexes, the City also collects the City of Wichita’s water tap and equity fees with the building permit.

What to submit

Homes and additions

  • Residential application with the owner, contractor and electrical, mechanical and plumbing subcontractors
  • Valuation, stories, bedrooms, bathrooms, fixtures and square footage by level
  • Water provider: Wichita Water, Butler RWD #5 or a private well
  • Site plan for new homes, additions and accessory structures, with the parcel aerial, distances to at least two property lines, setbacks and easements; new homes also show lot size, driveway and grading
  • Architect’s stamped plans for townhouses, as state law requires

Commercial and multi-family

  • Nonresidential plan review application, supplemental checklist and drainage fixture worksheet
  • One electronic set of plans by a Kansas-licensed architect or engineer, listing Andover’s adopted codes
  • Separate submittal to MABCD for its code review, noting the project is in Andover
  • A stormwater NOI before permit if more than one acre is disturbed
  • Site Plan Review Committee approval for new structures and exterior changes, where required

Under the City code no architectural plans or plan review are required to issue a residential building permit; staff review the site plan internally and may ask for more material. Electrical, mechanical, plumbing, demolition and lawn sprinkler permits need only the application.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get an Andover building permit

1. Confirm the address is in Andover

Outside the city limits, Butler County issues permits.

2. Check the contractors’ credentials

Most trades need an MABCD licence and a certificate of insurance naming the City; fence, sign, drive approach, tower, demolition and grading work needs a City licence.

3. Prepare the application and site plan

Use the residential or nonresidential form; the City may have an existing plot plan on file (316-977-9422).

4. Submit to the City, and to MABCD for commercial plans

Email the application to bldg-insp@andoverks.gov or bring it to City Hall; commercial applicants upload plans to MABCD themselves.

5. Pay the City

Pay the permit, plan review and impact fees to the City of Andover, online or at City Hall; MABCD starts its review once the City has collected the fees.

6. Wait for the issued permit, then book inspections

Work is authorized only once the permit is issued; schedule inspections at 316-733-1303 ext. 422 or by email.

Inspections in Andover

Inspections are requested through the Building Department, by phone at 316-733-1303 ext. 422 or by email to bldg-insp@andoverks.gov. Resolution 25-10 sets the reinspection fee at $50, and inspections outside business hours at $60 an hour with a two-hour minimum. A replacement inspection record card costs $15.

Local Andover details

Codes: Andover opted into the Wichita-Sedgwick County Unified Building and Trade Code by Ordinance 1957, effective May 13, 2025, deleting the code’s own fee tables so the City’s fees apply. The City lists the 2018 International Residential Code, 2024 International Building and Mechanical Codes, 2021 International Plumbing Code, 2024 National Electrical Code and 2024 International Fire Code, as amended locally, plus the 2024 International Property Maintenance Code.

Water and sewer: the City of Wichita owns the water service lines and meters under contract with Andover; some homes are served by Butler Rural Water District 5 or private wells. Commercial properties pay a wastewater surcharge through Public Works instead of most residential impact fees.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Stormwater: excavation and site work may need a Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan notice of intent; the stormwater office is at City Hall, 316-733-1303 ext. 416.

Kansas building code

Kansas has no general statewide building code: each city and county adopts and amends its own. A few state rules apply everywhere, led by the Kansas Fire Prevention Code. Kansas rules

Official Andover permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Frequently asked questions about Andover permits

Who issues building permits in Andover?

The City of Andover Building & Inspections Department at City Hall, 1609 E. Central Avenue, 316-733-1303 ext. 422.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Andover?

A $200,000 house pays $1,728 under Resolution 25-10, with no separate residential plan review fee. Impact and connection fees are added for a new dwelling.

Do contractors need an Andover licence?

For most permits, no: since June 28, 2025 an MABCD licence and a certificate of insurance naming the City are enough. Fence, sign, drive approach, cell tower, demolition and grading or site permits still need a City licence.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a new roof?

Yes. A fence permit costs $35 and needs a site plan. A roofing permit costs $0.05 per sq ft of the building’s footprint, with a $50 minimum and a $1,500 maximum.

Who reviews commercial plans?

The City and MABCD review them at the same time. Apply to the City, upload the plans to MABCD noting the project is in Andover, and pay the plan review fee to the City.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 316-733-1303 ext. 422 or email bldg-insp@andoverks.gov.

Simplify Andover permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Kansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Andover sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Andover permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Andover permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.