Skip to main content
Municipal GuideKansasMcPherson County

McPherson County, Kansas Building Permit Guide

Outside the cities, McPherson County Planning, Zoning and Environment issues the zoning permit every new building needs, plus septic and well permits, through its online permit portal; the cities issue their own building permits.

Authority: McPherson County Planning, Zoning & EnvironmentFees: Resolution 2026-11Phone: 620-241-2288
Authority
Planning, Zoning & Environment, 1115 W. Avenue A
Zoning permit
$150 per principal or accessory structure
Decision
Within 15 days of the application
New septic permit
$200 with soil profile

In unincorporated McPherson County, no building may be built, moved or structurally altered until the Planning, Zoning and Environment Department, 1115 W. Avenue A in McPherson (620-241-2288), issues a zoning permit. The permit costs $150 per structure under Resolution 2026-11 and is issued or refused within 15 days; applications, inspection requests and septic and well permits go through the county’s online portal. McPherson, Lindsborg and the other cities permit work inside their own limits.

Who issues permits in McPherson County?

Planning, Zoning and Environment administers the county’s zoning, subdivision, floodplain and sanitation regulations for the unincorporated county, which is about 887 of the county’s 900 square miles; the whole county has been zoned since 1978. The Zoning Administrator issues zoning permits and occupancy certificates, and the department’s sanitarian handles water well and wastewater permits and inspections. Inman, McPherson and Moundridge have extraterritorial jurisdiction over subdivision development and floodplain management within 3 miles of their limits.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Who issues building permits, by place
PlaceWho issues building permits
Unincorporated McPherson CountyCounty Planning, Zoning & Environment, 1115 W. Avenue A, McPherson; 620-241-2288; online portal
McPherson (pop. 13,918)City Building Inspection Department, 400 E. Kansas Ave.; 620-245-2547
Lindsborg (pop. 3,824)City Community Development: building and fence permits; 785-227-3355
Moundridge (pop. 1,939)City building permit under the city code (2018 International Building Code); the city administrator is the chief building official
Inman (pop. 1,309)City building permit under the city code (2012 International Building Code)
Galva (pop. 817)City building permit under the city code; $1 per $1,000 of value, inspections included
Marquette (pop. 588)City building permit under the city code’s building standards and permits article
Canton (pop. 654)City building permit: 2026 application filed at City Hall, 100 S. Main, by fax, email or mail; up to 10 business days for review; $15 up to $10,000 of cost plus $1.50 per additional $1,000; City Office 620-628-4916
Windom (pop. 90)The published sources do not say; ask the city clerk

What needs a county zoning permit

Construction, reconstruction, moving or structural alteration of any building or structure, and putting land or a building to a new use, may not start until the Zoning Administrator has issued a zoning permit. Every zoning permit application also counts as the application for the occupancy certificate needed before the building is used.

Permits and approvals

  • Zoning permit for each principal or accessory structure
  • Floodplain development permit
  • Water well and wastewater (septic) permits
  • Signs, fireworks stands and wireless towers
  • Special uses, rezonings, conditional uses and variances
  • Plats, lot splits and historic farmstead splits

No zoning permit

  • Land, buildings and farm dwellings used for bona fide agricultural purposes
  • Grading or excavating a building site outside the 1% annual chance flood area

Permits are not issued on land that is not on a recorded plat, an approved lot split or exempt from platting, and buildings may not sit on or over a recorded easement.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

McPherson County permit fees

The County Commission adopted the current fee schedule, Resolution 2026-11, on March 23, 2026, replacing Resolution 2025-10. The fee schedule posted on the county website (rates effective September 1, 2023) is older.

McPherson County fees (Resolution 2026-11)
PermitFee
Zoning permit, principal structure$150
Zoning permit, accessory structure$150
Floodplain development permit$125
Sign permit$30
Fireworks stand$500
Wastewater (septic) permit with soil profile$200
Wastewater permit without soil profile, such as a tank replacement$100
Water well permit$100
Soil profile only$100
Mortgage inspection, well and wastewater$125; $200 with a water sample
Zoning amendment or special use$300
Conditional use; variance; appeal$300; $250; $200
Preliminary plat; final plat or replat$500 each
Lot split$150

Building first and applying later costs more if the same owner still holds the property: a structure over 200 sq ft built since April 7, 2007 without a zoning permit pays double, and one built since January 1, 2023 pays $1,000. A later owner of such a structure that meets the regulations gets an administrative permit at no charge. Card fees are added, fees are not refunded and they are paid before the application is processed. Government agencies pay no zoning permit fee.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

What the zoning permit application needs

  • A drawing or copy of the recorded plat, in duplicate, drawn to scale with the lot dimensions and any easements
  • A scaled drawing, in duplicate, showing the location, ground area, height and bulk of existing and proposed structures
  • Driveways, parking spaces and loading areas
  • Building setback lines measured from the lot lines
  • Waste disposal areas and the planned use of each structure

Under the August 2026 zoning revision, new or expanded industrial or warehouse buildings over 10,000 sq ft must also list their expected maximum electric service, peak demand, backup generation, fuel storage and cooling equipment on the zoning application.

How to get a county zoning permit

1. Confirm the land is unincorporated

Inside a city, apply to the city; within 3 miles of Inman, McPherson or Moundridge, the city also controls subdivision and floodplain matters.

2. Create a profile in the online portal

Residents and contractors each set up a profile; you can also request a pre-development meeting.

3. Apply for septic and well permits

A new rural home usually needs a wastewater permit with a soil profile and, on a private well, a water well permit.

4. Submit the zoning permit

Attach the scaled drawings and pay the $150 fee; floodplain sites need the floodplain permit too.

5. Decision within 15 days

The Zoning Administrator issues or refuses the permit in writing within 15 days, unless you agree to more time.

6. Build within 180 days

The permit is void if work does not start within 180 days or stops for 180 days; ask the administrator for an extension. Request inspections through the portal.

Rather not deal with the McPherson County building department?

Get a free quote →

2026 zoning changes

The County Commission approved revised Zoning Regulations and a new zoning map on August 31, 2026 (Resolution 2026-21). The revision expressly prohibits utility-scale battery energy storage systems and data centers and prohibits hydrogen energy transfer systems that are not part of refinery operations, which had been under moratoriums since 2025. It also adds rules for accessory dwelling units in several districts and administrative approval of by-right housing developments. The zoning regulations on the county website are the 2024 edition (Resolution 2023-28), so ask the department for the 2026 text before you design.

Floodplain: the county publishes its floodplain regulations with the zoning documents, and a floodplain development permit costs $125.

Kansas building code

Kansas has no general statewide building code: each city and county adopts and amends its own. A few state rules apply everywhere, led by the Kansas Fire Prevention Code. Kansas rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official McPherson County permitting resources

McPherson County permit FAQs

Do I need a permit to build in rural McPherson County?

Yes. A county zoning permit is required before building, moving or structurally altering any building, unless the land and building are used for bona fide agriculture.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How much is a county zoning permit?

$150 for a principal or an accessory structure under Resolution 2026-11, adopted on March 23, 2026.

How much is a septic permit?

$200 for a new wastewater system with a soil profile, or $100 without one, such as a tank replacement. A water well permit is $100.

What if I already built without a permit?

If you still own it, a structure over 200 sq ft built since April 7, 2007 pays double, and one built since January 1, 2023 pays $1,000. If you bought it later and it meets the regulations, the county issues a no-charge administrative permit.

Are data centers allowed in McPherson County?

No. The zoning revision approved on August 31, 2026 expressly prohibits data centers and utility-scale battery storage in the unincorporated county.

Who issues permits in Lindsborg or Moundridge?

Each city issues its own: Lindsborg through its Community Development office and Moundridge under its city code, where the city administrator is the chief building official.

Simplify McPherson County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Kansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in McPherson County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your McPherson County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about McPherson County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.