Skip to main content
Municipal GuideKansasMcPherson · McPherson County

McPherson, Kansas Building Permit Guide

Inside McPherson, the City’s Building Inspection Department at 400 E. Kansas Avenue licenses contractors, reviews plans, issues building permits and inspects the work; any type of permit can be applied for online.

Authority: McPherson Building Inspection DepartmentCode: 2018 International Codes, 2017 NECPhone: 620-245-2547
Authority
Building Inspection, 400 E. Kansas Ave.
Phone
620-245-2547
Fee basis
0.4% of ICC valuation (Resolution 25-18); $100 minimum
Inspections
Call at least 24 hours ahead

The City of McPherson’s Building Inspection Department, 400 E. Kansas Avenue (620-245-2547), issues building permits for work inside the city, and any type of permit can be applied for online. Under Resolution 25-18, adopted on December 30, 2025, a new building’s permit fee is 0.4% of its value from the International Code Council’s Building Valuation Data, with a $100 minimum, and a residential re-roof is a flat $75.

Who issues building permits in McPherson?

The Building Inspection Department checks that contractors are qualified through the City’s contractor licensing program, reviews plans, inspects work as it goes up and keeps the codes current. It issues building, demolition, temporary structure and fireworks stand permits for work inside the City’s jurisdiction.

McPherson permit contacts
DetailInformation
OfficeBuilding Inspection Department, 400 E. Kansas Avenue, McPherson, KS 67460
Phone620-245-2547 (City Hall 620-245-2535)
ApplyOnline forms: full building permit application or residential maintenance permit
PaymentCash, check or credit card; a convenience fee is added for cards

Outside the city limits, McPherson County Planning, Zoning and Environment issues zoning permits for unincorporated land. The county says McPherson has extraterritorial jurisdiction for subdivision development and floodplain management within 3 miles of the city.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

When do you need a permit in McPherson?

A building permit is needed for any new building, addition, alteration or repair to any part of a commercial or residential building. Common smaller jobs have their own fixed-fee permits: water heaters, furnaces and air conditioners, water service and sewer lines, re-roofing, re-siding, egress windows and window replacement, as well as general electrical and plumbing work. Demolition, signs, temporary structures and fireworks stands need permits too. If you are unsure, call 620-245-2547 or ask at the office.

McPherson permit fees (Resolution 25-18)

Resolution 25-18, adopted on December 30, 2025, sets the City’s fees. A building permit is calculated as square footage × the cost per square foot from the ICC Building Valuation Data table for the type of construction and occupancy × 0.004. Houses use finished square footage, usually at construction type V-B and occupancy R-3; commercial buildings use the footprint. The City’s Permit Fees page still links the older Resolution 18-24, but Resolution 25-18 repeals any prior fees that conflict with it.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
McPherson building permit fees (Resolution 25-18)
PermitFee
New constructionSquare feet × BVD cost per sq ft × 0.004; $100 minimum
Finishing a basement65% of the new residential fee
Remodel at or above finished grade (residential or commercial)50% of the fee; not for additions; $100 minimum
Residential re-roof$75
Residential window replacement$45 lump sum
Egress window$35 each
Furnace or air conditioner replacement$35 per unit
Water heater; water service line; sewer line$25 each
General electrical; general plumbing$25 each
Residential re-siding$25
Residential erosion control$25 flat
Demolition$15 per 1,000 sq ft; $25 minimum
Sign permit$25
Sewer connection$2,500 inside city limits; $3,500 outside

Commercial and industrial energy upgrades to electrical, lighting, mechanical, HVAC or plumbing systems are priced on the cost of the work: $18 up to $500 of cost, $609 for the first $100,000 plus $4 per additional $1,000 up to $500,000, and $3,709 for the first $1,000,000 plus $2 per additional $1,000 above that. Work started without a permit pays double.

Contractor licences

Contractors working in McPherson are licensed through the City’s program. Resolution 25-18 sets these fees:

  • General contractors: Class A $175 the first year and $45 to renew with 6 contact hours; Class B $150 and $40; Class C $120 and $35 with 4 hours; Class D $100 per specialty and $30 to renew.
  • Local contractors: commercial $150 and $40; residential $120 and $35, each with 3 contact hours.
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical licences: $120 the first year and $30 to renew.
  • Renewals after February 1 cost the first-year price.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Plans and documents

Residential projects do not currently need plans submitted. Commercial and industrial projects need fully engineered plans, at least:

  • Civil sheets: a site plan with grades, elevations and all new and existing utilities
  • Structural sheets: foundations and reinforcement, the building structure and equipment supports
  • Architectural sheets: code review, floor plans and elevations
  • Mechanical, plumbing and electrical sheets with schedules, details and specifications, including fire and smoke alarms where required

The City also posts code handouts on egress windows, handrails and guards, roofing, water heaters, furnaces, sewer and water service lines, footings, pool bonding and driveway and sidewalk details.

How to get a McPherson building permit

1. Confirm the address is in the city

Unincorporated land goes to McPherson County Planning, Zoning and Environment.

2. Pick the form

Use the residential maintenance permit for jobs like water heaters or re-roofs and the full building permit application for new construction, additions and remodels.

3. Give the square footage

Finished square footage for a house, or footprint, construction type and occupancy for a commercial building, so the City can price the permit.

4. Submit online

Only maintenance-type permits may start before the fee is paid; everything else waits for payment and issue.

5. Post the permit

Display it where it can be seen and keep the inspection card on site.

6. Call for inspections and the certificate of occupancy

Request inspections at least 24 hours ahead.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections

Call for inspections at least 24 hours ahead; they are done first come, first served, so a same-day call is scheduled when an inspector is free. The inspector signs the inspection card at each visit. A certificate of occupancy is required for every permitted project that involves occupying the space; maintenance-type permits do not need one. Emergency repairs to water service lines, water heaters or furnaces and air conditioners can start before the application, but the contractor must get the permit the next business day.

Kansas building code

Kansas has no general statewide building code: each city and county adopts and amends its own. A few state rules apply everywhere, led by the Kansas Fire Prevention Code. Kansas rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official McPherson permit resources

McPherson permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in McPherson, Kansas?

The City’s Building Inspection Department, 400 E. Kansas Avenue, 620-245-2547.

How is the building permit fee calculated?

Square footage times the ICC Building Valuation Data cost per square foot times 0.004, or 0.4% of the valuation, with a $100 minimum. Remodels at or above grade pay half, and finished basements pay 65% of the new-home rate.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How much is a re-roof permit?

$75 for a house under Resolution 25-18.

Do I need plans for a house?

No plans are currently required for residential permits. Commercial and industrial projects need fully engineered plans.

What if I start work without a permit?

The permit fee doubles. Only emergency water line, water heater and furnace or air conditioner work may start first, with the permit pulled the next business day.

How far ahead do I book an inspection?

At least 24 hours. Inspections are first come, first served.

Simplify McPherson permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Kansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in McPherson sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your McPherson permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about McPherson permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.