Skip to main content

Vidalia, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Vidalia, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits, fees and inspections work in the City of Vidalia.

Authority: City of Vidalia City MarshalCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 912-537-7661
Authority
City of Vidalia City MarshalCity permitting and inspections
Apply / Intake
City Marshal’s officeCity Hall
Contact
912-537-7661302 E First Street, Suite C, Vidalia, GA 30474

In Vidalia, building, electrical, plumbing, roofing and HVAC permits are issued by the City Marshal’s office at City Hall, 302 E. First Street, on paper forms posted on the City website. The building permit fee is set by construction cost ($191 for a $100,000 job), most trade and roofing permits are $50, and inspections are booked by calling 912-537-7661.

What requires a permit in Vidalia?

Vidalia requires a permit to build, enlarge, alter, repair, move or demolish a building or structure, or change its occupancy, and to install, alter, repair, remove or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system regulated by code. The City Marshal issues these permit types:

Building and trades

  • Building permits, including remodeling, demolition and moving a building
  • Electrical, including service and panel change-outs
  • Plumbing
  • Roofing replacement or repair
  • Mechanical (HVAC) replacement or new installation

Site and other

  • Land disturbing activity
  • Land clearing
  • Tree trimming and removal (commercial and industrial zones only)
  • Signs: none may be put up without a permit

When in doubt, contact the City Marshal at 912-537-7661.

Vidalia building department: who handles permitting

The City Marshal’s office enforces Vidalia’s health, safety, zoning and sanitation codes and is the City’s building department: it reviews and inspects all construction in the city under the Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Vidalia permitting contact
DetailInformation
Permit authorityCity of Vidalia City Marshal
Contact912-537-7661
Location / intakeCity Marshal’s office, City Hall, 302 E First Street, Suite C, Vidalia, GA 30474
Mailing addressP.O. Box 280, Vidalia, GA 30475

Property outside Vidalia city limits is permitted by the county, not the City.

Vidalia permit types and filing path

Vidalia has no online permit portal. Each permit has its own form on the City Marshal page, and permits are obtained in person at the City Marshal’s office in City Hall. Some permits need an inspection before they are issued.

  • Building Permit Application: class of work (new, remodel, demolish or move), job description, zone and flood plan, the subcontractors for each trade, and the materials for the roof, exterior walls, heating and air, plumbing and interior finishes.
  • Electrical Permit Application, signed by the state licensed electrical contractor or the authorized property owner.
  • Plumbing, Roofing and HVAC Permit Applications, each with the contractor’s state licence number.
  • Application for Sign, with a site drawing showing new and existing signs and distances to property lines and rights of way, and a detailed sign drawing such as the manufacturer’s shop drawings.

Building permits are valid for six months before construction starts, and continual progress must be made to keep the permit active.

Permit fees in Vidalia

The City’s Building Permit Fee Schedule sets the building permit fee by construction cost, in $1,000 steps:

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Vidalia building permit fees by construction cost
Construction costPermit fee
$1,000$5
$5,000$15
$10,000$27.50
$25,000$57.50
$50,000$107.50
$75,000$149.25
$100,000$191
Over $100,000$191 plus $1.25 per additional $1,000

For example, a $200,000 house pays $191 plus $125, or $316, for the building permit. Trade and roofing permits are flat fees:

Vidalia trade and roofing permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical: service change-out, panel change or new construction$50 each
Plumbing: new construction or repair$50
Roofing: replacement or repair$50
HVAC: replacement or new construction$50 residential; $100 commercial

The building permit application also has lines for the water meter, meter deposit and sewer tap charges collected with a new building.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Electrical, plumbing, HVAC and roofing work each have their own City form, which asks for the contractor’s state licence number.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Electrical service and panel change-outs should be scheduled on a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday unless it is an emergency, and the form asks for the date and time the work is scheduled and expected to finish. The City must inspect every change-out and send reconnection information to the power company before the service can be re-energized.

Application documents and plan review

The building permit application records the general contractor and each subcontractor (electrical, plumbing, heating and air, concrete, roofing, carpentry, drywall, masonry, cabinets, insulation and landscaping or sprinklers), the house number and street, the zoning and flood plain, the use, square footage and total value of the job, and the roofing, wall, heating and air, plumbing and finish materials. Sign permits need the dimensions, height, value and a site drawing. The City does not publish a plan review timeline.

How to apply: 6-step Vidalia process

1. Check the address and zoning

Make sure the parcel is inside Vidalia city limits and check its zone on the City zoning map.

2. Pick the permits

Building permit plus any electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roofing, sign, land disturbing or land clearing permits.

3. Fill in the forms

Download the City forms and list the contractors and their state licence numbers.

4. File and pay at City Hall

Take the forms to the City Marshal’s office, 302 E. First Street, Suite C, and pay the fee for the construction cost.

5. Pass any pre-permit inspection

Some permits need an inspection before they are issued.

6. Build and inspect

Start within six months, keep making progress and call 912-537-7661 for each inspection.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Vidalia inspections

Call the City Marshal’s office at 912-537-7661 to request inspections. Inspections may be required before a permit is issued and during construction, and the building permit card records each inspection by date, type, result and inspector.

Electrical change-outs are inspected before the City releases reconnection information to the power company, so book them for a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday where possible.

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Vidalia permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Vidalia permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Vidalia?

The City Marshal’s office at City Hall, 302 E. First Street, Suite C. Call 912-537-7661.

How much is a building permit in Vidalia?

It depends on construction cost: $27.50 for $10,000, $107.50 for $50,000 and $191 for $100,000, plus $1.25 for each $1,000 above that.

Do I need a permit to replace my roof in Vidalia?

Yes. A roofing permit for replacement or repair is $50 and asks for the roofer’s state licence number.

How much is an HVAC or electrical permit?

$50 for a residential HVAC replacement or new system ($100 commercial), and $50 for an electrical service change-out, panel change or new construction.

How long is a Vidalia building permit good for?

Six months before construction starts, and work must keep progressing to keep it active.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Can I apply online?

No. Download the forms from the City Marshal page and obtain the permit at the City Marshal’s office.

Simplify Vidalia permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Vidalia sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Vidalia permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Vidalia permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.