Skip to main content
Municipal GuideGeorgiaUnion City · Fulton County

Union City, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Union City, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits, fees and inspections work in Union City.

Authority: Building Permits DivisionCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)
Authority
Building Permits DivisionCommunity Development
Apply / Intake
iWorQApply, upload, pay and track online
Inspections
Before 4:00 p.m.Next-business-day inspection cutoff

Union City’s Community Development Department issues building and trade permits inside city limits, and applications, payments, resubmittals and inspection requests all go through the City’s iWorQ portal. The City sets a 14-day deadline for the first review of a building permit, and inspections requested before 4:00 p.m. are scheduled for the next business day.

What requires a building permit in Union City?

A permit is required to build, alter, repair, move or demolish a building, change its occupancy, or install, alter or replace electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems. It must be obtained by the property owner or a licensed, bonded contractor acting for them, and work may begin only after the permit is issued. Construction must start within 180 days of issue and may not stop for more than 180 consecutive days, or the permit expires and you must reapply.

Applied for in iWorQ

  • Building permits (new homes, additions, alterations, garages, basements, decks, carports, storage buildings)
  • Electrical, plumbing and HVAC
  • Solar
  • Pools and pool fences
  • Roofing

Separate City applications

  • Fences and walls
  • Demolition and moving a building
  • Driveways and walkways
  • Signs
  • Construction trailers
  • Sewer permits
  • Right-of-way work and tree removal
  • Land disturbance
  • Public EV charging stations

Union City building department: who handles permitting

Community Development’s permit technicians process applications, and the Building Official signs certificates of occupancy (with the Fire Marshal on commercial buildings). Field inspections are carried out for the City by Falcon Engineer. Property outside Union City limits is permitted by the city or county where it lies, not by Union City.

Union City permitting contact
DetailInformation
AuthorityUnion City Community Development, Building Permits Division
Phone770-515-7950 (option 1)
Emaildevelopment@unioncityga.gov
Office5041 Union Street, Union City, GA 30291 (forms list City Hall, 5047 Union Street)
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
PortaliWorQ (open 24/7)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Union City permit types and iWorQ

The iWorQ portal is open around the clock. Use it to apply for building, electrical, plumbing, solar, HVAC, pool and roofing permits, manage applications, pay invoices, upload resubmittals, schedule inspections and check their results. Permit applications are not processed until payment is made.

Forms on the Building Permit Forms and Applications page include the UC Building Permit Application, Trade Permit Application, Contractor and Subcontractor Affidavits, Homeowner Affidavit, Construction Trailer Application, Fence/Wall Permit Application, Driveway/Walkway Application, Moving of a Building Application, Sign Permit Application, Sewer Permit Application, Right of Way Permit Application, Tree Removal Application and the Building Permit/Land Disturbance Permit Extension Request. The City also publishes its Demolition Permit Process and a meeting request form.

The building application asks for the estimated value of labor and materials, construction type, occupancy, heated and unheated square footage, scope (garage, basement, siding, deck, pool, storage building, windows and so on) and the contractor’s state certification number.

Permit costs and fees in Union City

The fee schedule linked from the permits page is titled the 2024/25 Community Development Fee Schedule. Building permits are based on square footage with a $100 minimum; commercial permits use a rate table by occupancy and construction type, and the office adjusts construction cost using ICC Building Valuation Data. The residential new-construction rate is in a separate attachment that the City does not post. Other building fees:

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Union City building fees (2024/25 schedule)
ProjectFee
Building permit minimum$100
Trade work on residential additions and renovations$0.05 per sq ft
Trade work on commercial additions and renovations$0.08 per sq ft, $150 minimum
Trade permit (mechanical, electrical, plumbing)$50 minimum
Residential re-roof$100
Commercial re-roof$500 up to 10,000 sq ft; $750 to 50,000 sq ft; $1,200 above
Pool or spa$250 residential; $500 commercial, plus plan review
Fence permit$50 residential; $100 commercial
Demolition$100 interior or single-family; $500 plus $5 per acre commercial
Certificate of occupancy or completion$75
Fire Marshal review$150
Land disturbance permit, single-family$500
First re-inspection / second for same deficiency$70 / $100
Permit extension100% of the permit fee
Transfer of permit or change of contractor$250
Inspection outside business hours$75 per hour, $150 minimum
Work without a permitDouble fee

Electrical, plumbing, HVAC and other trade permits

Electrical, plumbing, solar and HVAC permits are applied for in iWorQ or on the City’s Trade Permit Application, with a $50 minimum fee. Building contractors submit the Contractor Affidavit before the permit is issued, and trade subcontractors submit theirs before work begins, with current business and state licence details unless already on file.

Homeowners cannot do electrical, plumbing or heating and air work themselves without the proper state licence and permit. Anyone a homeowner pays to work on the job must hold a business licence, a state card and a code compliance bond or bond waiver in Union City.

Application documents and plan review

Plans and resubmittals are uploaded in iWorQ. The City’s Plan Review Timeline (January 2026) sets deadlines for the first review after a complete submission; time for resubmittals is extra if any review team (Zoning, Building, Fire, Engineering) has comments.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Union City first-review deadlines
ApplicationReview time
Building permit14 days
Fence permit14 days
Land disturbance permit14 days
Sign permit14 days
Site plan14 days
Power release3 days
Zoning verification letter5 days
Conditional use30 days

A fence application needs a site plan showing the fence’s location, height and material; a land disturbance permit needs a site plan and Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission approval; a sign permit needs a site plan with setbacks and a drawing of the sign.

How to apply: 6-step Union City process

1. Check the address

Make sure the parcel is inside Union City limits.

2. Choose the permit

Building, trade, roofing, pool, fence, demolition, sign or land disturbance, and the affidavits that go with it.

3. Apply in iWorQ

Submit the application and upload plans; email development@unioncityga.gov with questions.

4. Pay

Applications are not processed until the fees are paid.

5. Review and resubmit

The City aims to finish the first building permit review in 14 days; upload any resubmittals in iWorQ.

6. Inspect and request the CO

Book inspections in iWorQ before 4:00 p.m., then request the certificate of occupancy once finals pass.

Rather not deal with the Union City building department?

Get a free quote →

Union City inspections

All inspections are scheduled through the iWorQ portal, using the permit number and the contractor’s code. Requests made before 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time are scheduled for the next business day. Inspections are carried out by Falcon Engineer for the City. A first re-inspection costs $70, and a second for the same deficiency $100.

After the last inspection, submit a request for the Certificate of Occupancy. The City responds within two business days with either the CO or a written list of what is still needed. A CO is issued only when every final inspection has passed and Building, Fire, Planning & Zoning, Public Works and any other department involved have signed off; a commercial CO must be signed by both the Building Official and the Fire Marshal.

Local Union City details that matter

Zoning moratorium: on March 24, 2026, City Council adopted a 180-day moratorium on accepting rezoning, text amendment and conditional use applications while the zoning ordinance is rewritten. Building permits are not covered.

Homeowner permits: the Homeowner Affidavit must be the original with a wet-seal notarisation. The owner must hold title, live in the home as a primary residence and not sell it for two years.

Expiring permits: a permit lapses if work does not start within 180 days or stops for 180 days. Extensions are requested on the City’s extension form or by calling 770-515-7950, option 1, and cost 100% of the permit fee.

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Union City permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Union City permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Union City?

The Union City Community Development Department, for property inside city limits. Inspections are done for the City by Falcon Engineer.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How do I apply for a permit in Union City?

Through the iWorQ portal, which is open 24/7. Applications are not processed until fees are paid.

How long does plan review take in Union City?

The City’s deadline for the first review of a building permit is 14 days after submission, not counting resubmittals.

How much does a roof permit cost in Union City?

$100 for a residential re-roof. Commercial roofs are $500 to $1,200 depending on area.

Can a homeowner pull a building permit in Union City?

Yes, with an original, notarised Homeowner Affidavit, if you own the home, live there as your primary residence and will not sell it for two years. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC work still need licensed tradespeople.

How do I schedule an inspection?

In iWorQ, with the permit number and contractor code. Requests made before 4:00 p.m. are scheduled for the next business day.

Simplify Union City permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Union City sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Union City permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Union City permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.