Skip to main content
Municipal GuideGeorgiaSt. Marys · Camden County

St. Marys, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in St. Marys, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits, fees and inspections work in the City of St. Marys.

Authority: City of St. Marys Building DepartmentCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 912-510-4019
Authority
City of St. Marys Building DepartmentLocal permitting and inspections
Apply / Intake
CloudpermitOnline account required
Inspections
CloudpermitRequest by 2:00 p.m. the day before

The City of St. Marys Building Department issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits for property inside city limits, and every application and inspection request goes through Cloudpermit. Permit fees are worked out from construction value, with a minimum of $66 per sq ft for a new house, and inspection requests must be in by 2:00 p.m. the day before.

What requires a permit in St. Marys?

The Building Department requires a permit for new construction, remodeling, additions, swimming pools, house moving, demolition and manufactured homes. Its FAQs add these specific cases:

Permit needed

  • Fences higher than 7 feet
  • Decks over 200 sq ft, more than 30 inches above grade at any point, attached to the house, or serving a required exit door
  • Water heater and water softener replacement (plumbing permit)
  • HVAC changeouts (mechanical permit)
  • Electrical service changes, rewiring and pool wiring
  • Gas piping, range hoods, fire suppression and fireplaces

No building permit

  • One-storey sheds or playhouses up to 200 sq ft, not on a permanent foundation and with no electrical, plumbing, HVAC or gas
  • Painting and re-shingling a roof
  • Tiling and carpeting
  • Cabinets, countertops and other finish work

Even where no permit is needed, anyone hired to work in St. Marys must hold a Georgia occupational tax licence from the city or county where the business is based.

St. Marys building department: who handles permitting

The Building Department permits and inspects building and development throughout the city for compliance with the state minimum codes and local ordinances. Thomas Lackner is the Building Director and also the Fire Chief. Zoning, floodplain management and historic preservation sit with the Community Development Department.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
St. Marys permitting contact
DetailInformation
Office418 Osborne Street, St. Marys, GA 31558
Phone912-510-4019 (Permit Technician); 912-510-4000 (City Hall)
Filing routeCloudpermit
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Building DirectorThomas Lackner, 912-882-1197
Zoning lettersplanning@stmarysga.gov

Property in unincorporated Camden County is permitted by Camden County, not the City.

St. Marys permit types and filing

Since January 25, 2024, every building request is filed in Cloudpermit: create an account, start the permit and follow the City’s instructions in the portal. The builder buys the permit and books the inspections. The City’s fee schedule sets out the separate permits it issues:

  • Building permits, including foundation-only permits (which do not reduce the value charged on the main building permit) and manufactured homes.
  • Electrical permits for new services, interior wiring or rewiring, same-amperage changeouts and repairs, pool wiring and reconnection of discontinued service.
  • Plumbing permits for fixtures, repairs, water heater changeouts, pools and spas, gas piping, re-piping, fire standpipes and steam piping.
  • Mechanical permits for new HVAC units and changeouts, range and grease hoods, fire suppression systems and fireplaces.

Community Development also takes sign, temporary sign, special use, variance, rezoning and subdivision applications through Cloudpermit.

Permit costs and fees in St. Marys

Building permit fees are based on the actual construction cost, or the minimum value from the City’s valuation table if that is higher.

St. Marys building permit fees by construction value
Construction valueFee
$101 to $2,000$45
$2,001 to $15,000$45 plus $7 per $1,000 over $2,000
$15,001 to $50,000$143 plus $6 per $1,000 over $15,000
$50,001 to $100,000$294 plus $5 per $1,000 over $50,000
$100,001 to $500,000$495 plus $4 per $1,000 over $100,000
Over $500,000$2,000 plus $3 per $1,000 over $500,000

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Minimum values per sq ft include $66 for a one- or two-family house, $35 for a private garage or shed, $15 for a carport, $10 for a porch or deck and $50 for a manufactured home. Renovations and remodels are valued at one third of the new-construction rate. A 2,000 sq ft house at the $66 minimum is valued at $132,000, giving a building permit fee of $623.

Plan review is $10 for work under $2,000, $45 for $2,001 to $5,000, and half the building permit fee above that and for all commercial work, so the 2,000 sq ft house above adds $311.50. A preliminary review or duplicate set is $35. Every re-inspection costs $35 and must be paid in advance.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

The Building Department issues all three trade permits through Cloudpermit. Contractors must give the department a copy of their occupational tax licence before a permit is issued.

St. Marys trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical service, single phase$45 below 100 A; $60 at 100 A; $80 at 200 A; $110 at 400 A; up to $185 at 1,000 A
Electrical service, three phase$135 (0–150 A) to $325 (801–1,000 A)
Electrical changeout or repair, same amperage$45 residential; $85 commercial
Pool wiring$55 residential; $70 commercial
Plumbing, residential$45 base plus $6 per fixture
Plumbing repair or water heater changeout$45
Plumbing, multifamily or commercial$45 base plus $7.50 per interior and $6 per exterior fixture
Pools, spas, gas piping or re-piping (up to $2,000)$45; above that, the building permit table
New HVAC unit$45 up to 2.5 tons, rising to $70 at 5 tons
HVAC changeout$45 up to 3 tons, rising to $65 at 5 tons
Range or grease hood, fire suppression, fireplace$45 each

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Each trade re-inspection is $35, paid in advance.

Application documents and plan review

Applications, plans and supporting documents are uploaded to the permit request in Cloudpermit. Contractors include a copy of their occupational tax licence, and the City checks state contractor licences through the Secretary of State.

The City does not publish a plan review timeline for building permits. A zoning verification or determination letter from the Community Development Director, requested at planning@stmarysga.gov with the parcel number, takes at least 30 days, so ask early if a lender or the review needs one.

How to apply: 6-step St. Marys process

1. Check the address and zoning

Confirm the parcel is inside St. Marys city limits and check its zoning, flood zone and whether it is in the Historic District.

2. List the permits

Building permit plus any electrical, plumbing or mechanical permits the job needs.

3. Open a Cloudpermit account

Register and start the application; the builder is the one who buys the permit.

4. Upload plans and licences

Add the plans and the contractor’s occupational tax licence, then answer review comments in the portal.

5. Pay the fees

Building permit, plan review (half the permit fee on most jobs) and trade permit fees.

6. Inspect and get the CO

Book each inspection in Cloudpermit by 2:00 p.m. the day before; the CO follows once every inspection is approved.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

St. Marys inspections

For permits issued after February 1, 2024, inspection requests and cancellations are made only through your Cloudpermit account. Requests in by 2:00 p.m. are scheduled for next-day service.

The contractor or homeowner is responsible for making sure every required inspection is called in. Re-inspections cost $35 each and must be paid before the inspector returns. When all inspections are complete and approved, the Building Department issues the Certificate of Occupancy.

Local St. Marys details that matter

Flood zones: new buildings and substantial improvements in a Special Flood Hazard Area need a FEMA elevation certificate, and the lowest floor must be at or above the base flood elevation. The City takes part in FEMA’s Community Rating System at Class 6, which gives flood insurance policies a 20% premium reduction.

Historic District: the Historic Preservation Commission oversees the City’s Historic District under Chapter 62 of the Code of Ordinances, so check whether a downtown property is inside the district before planning exterior work.

Zoning applications: special use permits ($625), variances ($200) and rezonings are filed in Cloudpermit and heard by the Planning Commission on the second Tuesday of each month.

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

St. Marys permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

St. Marys permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a new house in St. Marys?

It depends on value, with a minimum of $66 per sq ft. A 2,000 sq ft house valued at that minimum ($132,000) pays $623 for the building permit and $311.50 for plan review, before trade permits.

Do I need a permit for a shed in St. Marys?

Not for a one-storey shed or playhouse up to 200 sq ft that is not on a permanent foundation and has no electrical, plumbing, HVAC or gas connections.

Do I need a permit for a fence or deck?

Fences need a building permit only above 7 feet. Decks need one if they are over 200 sq ft, more than 30 inches above grade, attached to the house or serve a required exit door.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater or HVAC unit?

Yes. A water heater or softener needs a plumbing permit ($45 for a changeout), and an HVAC changeout needs a mechanical permit (from $45).

Do I need a permit to re-shingle my roof?

No. The City lists replacing shingles with painting and finish work as not needing a building permit, though the roofer must hold a Georgia occupational tax licence.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Through your Cloudpermit account, by 2:00 p.m. the day before. Re-inspections are $35, paid in advance.

Simplify St. Marys permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in St. Marys sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your St. Marys permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about St. Marys permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.