Skip to main content
Municipal GuideGeorgiaSnellville · Gwinnett County

Snellville, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Snellville, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits, plan review, fees and inspections work in the City of Snellville.

Authority: City of Snellville Department of Planning & DevelopmentCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 770-985-3513 or 770-985-3514
Authority
City of Snellville Department of Planning & DevelopmentCity permitting and inspections
Apply / Intake
Planning & Development, City Hall2342 Oak Road
Inspections
Monday, Wednesday and FridayCall at least 24 hours ahead

In Snellville, the Building Department of the City’s Department of Planning & Development issues building and trade permits for property inside city limits. There is no online portal: packets are delivered in person to City Hall, 2342 Oak Road, or mailed. New construction is charged $6 per $1,000 of ICC construction value, and the City aims to finish plan review within 30 days.

What requires a permit in Snellville?

A permit is needed to build, enlarge, alter, repair, move or demolish a building, change its occupancy, or install or replace electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems. The City’s own table, which it says is not a complete list, sorts common home projects like this:

Permit needed

  • New buildings, additions, sunrooms and screened porches
  • Basement finishes and interior remodels with framing, drywall or lighting
  • Detached garages and roofed accessory structures over 20 sq ft
  • Arbors, gazebos and pergolas
  • Structural deck or porch work
  • Pools, spas, above-ground pools and hot tubs
  • Furnace, HVAC, ductwork and water heater replacement
  • New circuits, electrical service, generators and solar panels
  • Gas piping, fireplaces and wood stoves
  • New siding, brick or stucco; fire damage repair
  • Driveway replacement or enlargement
  • Retaining walls over 48 inches

No permit

  • Residential fencing (zoning height limits still apply)
  • Painting, tiling, flooring and trim
  • Kitchen cabinet remodels
  • Fixture repairs without piping or wiring changes
  • Like-for-like doors and windows
  • Garage door repair or replacement
  • Minor siding, masonry and driveway repairs
  • Non-structural deck or porch repairs
  • Plug-in appliances and portable heating or cooling units
  • Retaining walls under 48 inches

Snellville building department: who handles permitting

The Building Department within Planning & Development enforces the construction codes in Chapter 300 (Buildings) of the Snellville Unified Development Ordinance, reviews plans, issues permits and inspects the work. The same department handles civil site plans, final plats and land development permits.

Snellville permitting contact
DetailInformation
AuthorityCity of Snellville Department of Planning & Development
Phone770-985-3513 or 770-985-3514
LocationSnellville City Hall, 2342 Oak Road, 2nd Floor, Snellville, GA 30078
SubmittalsIn person or by mail (no online portal)
Gwinnett County Fire Marshal678-518-4980 (commercial plans)
Gwinnett County Environmental Health770-963-5132 (septic, food service)
Gwinnett County Water & Sewer678-376-6700 (tap receipts)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Property in unincorporated Gwinnett County is permitted by Gwinnett County, not the City.

Snellville permit types and filing path

The City states that it does not have an online portal: every submittal is made in person or by mail, and incomplete submittals are not accepted. The Forms & Applications page carries the packets:

  • Residential Single-family Permit Application Packet (revised September 2026), for new homes, additions and remodels: checklist, Building Plan Submittal Form, building permit application, subcontractor affidavit, Authorized Permit Agent Form and solid waste affidavit.
  • Commercial Building Permit Application Packet, used with Gwinnett County Fire Marshal-approved plans.
  • Residential Roofed Accessory Structure and Swimming Pool permit packets.
  • Single-trade Electrical, HVAC and Plumbing permits, and Demo-Re-Roofing, Demolition and Moving, Driveway, Retaining Wall, Exterior Lighting and Temporary Construction Trailer permits.
  • Contractor Registration, renewed every year with a current Georgia business licence, or the Affidavit of Homeowner Acting as General Contractor.
  • Erosion & Sediment Control Affidavit, Indemnity Agreement, and the Accessory Dwelling Unit and In-Law Suite affidavits.

Permit costs and fees in Snellville

Fees come from the Planning & Development Fee Schedule approved on March 10, 2025 and effective April 1, 2025. New buildings are charged $6 per $1,000 of construction value, taken from the ICC Building Valuation Data for the construction type, occupancy and square footage; the City updates the figures each January 1, and shell-only buildings pay 50%. The permit fee includes building inspections but not plan review or re-inspections.

Snellville renovation permit fees (effective April 1, 2025)
Construction costOne- and two-familyNon-residential and multifamily
Up to $15,000$80$100
$15,001–$25,000$125$150
$25,001–$50,000$200$300
$50,001–$75,000$300$450
Over $75,000$6 per $1,000$6 per $1,000

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Other Snellville building fees (effective April 1, 2025)
ProjectFee
Plan review, new one- or two-family home$100 per review
Plan review, multifamily or commercial$100 per review
Plan review, residential addition or remodel$50 per review
Roofed accessory structure, shed or detached garage$100 up to 120 sq ft; $250 to 500 sq ft; $350 over 500 sq ft (plan review and completion included)
Uncovered deck$150 (plan review and completion included)
Swimming pool$100
Demolition / moving a structure$50 each
Temporary construction or sales trailer$100
Residential driveway expansion$25
Certificate of Occupancy$50 ($25 for additions and remodels); temporary CO $50
Certificate of Completion$50
Re-permit after 6 months with no activity$50
Work started before the permitPenalty of 100% of the permit fee

Re-inspections are charged separately: $50 for the first, $75 for the second, $100 for the third, $125 for the fourth and $150 for the fifth.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

On a building permit, the electrical, low-voltage, heating and air and plumbing subcontractors each sign a subcontractor affidavit naming the class of state licence used, and send it with copies of their business licence, state licence and driver’s licence; they pay no separate permit fee. The general contractor must get every affidavit accepted before any inspection is scheduled. Work that is only a trade job, such as a water heater or HVAC replacement, uses the single-trade Electrical, HVAC or Plumbing permit at $50.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Snellville has adopted a local amendment to the plumbing code on water efficiency (July 22, 2024). A safety inspection to authorize a utility reconnection costs $50 for electric or gas alone and $100 for both. Walton EMC (770-972-2917) is listed among the City’s utility contacts.

Application documents and plan review

New home, addition or remodel

  • Three printed plan sets, bound in order, at least 11×17, plus one PDF
  • Scope of work including heating and air, electrical and plumbing details
  • Building Plan Submittal Form and building permit application with the contract price
  • Contractor registration with state licence, driver’s licence and business licence, or the homeowner affidavit
  • Septic approval from Gwinnett County Environmental Health, or the water and sewer connection receipt
  • Solid waste affidavit and each subcontractor’s affidavit
  • Erosion control affidavit if more than 1 acre is disturbed

Commercial building

  • Three sets of Gwinnett County Fire Marshal-approved plans
  • Building Plan Submittal Form and plan review fee
  • Gwinnett County Environmental Health approval for food service
  • After plan approval: building permit application with Gwinnett County water and sewer tap receipts (not needed for interior finishes)
  • Temporary Trailer Permit if a site trailer is used

Under the plan review notice on the City’s submittal form, the City aims to complete review within 30 days of accepting the plans; if it sends a written deficiency notice, the clock stops until revisions arrive, then the City has the rest of the period plus five business days. Commercial plans are reviewed on Fridays, first come first served, and the City says review generally takes under two weeks but can take up to four.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Snellville process

1. Check the address

Use the City’s “Am I in the City?” tool to confirm the parcel is not in unincorporated Gwinnett County.

2. Register or file the affidavit

Contractors register with the City each year; owners building their own home file the notarised homeowner affidavit.

3. Clear county approvals

Commercial plans go to the Gwinnett County Fire Marshal first; septic or sewer proof comes from the county.

4. Deliver or mail the packet

Bring the plans, forms and plan review fee to Planning & Development, 2342 Oak Road, 2nd Floor.

5. Get the permit

After approval, pay the permit fee, add tap receipts for new commercial buildings, and collect the “Keep on Job Site” plans.

6. Inspect and close out

Install erosion control, file sub affidavits, call in inspections 24 hours ahead, then get the CO or completion certificate.

Snellville inspections

The general contractor calls in all inspections, at 770-985-3513 or 770-985-3514, at least 24 hours before the inspection is wanted. Inspections are carried out on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays only.

No inspection is made until erosion control measures are installed and maintained and the licensed subcontractor affidavits have been accepted. The approved “Keep on Job Site” plans, stamped by the Fire Marshal and the City on commercial jobs, must stay on site.

A building may not be occupied until all inspections are passed, re-inspection fees and fines are paid, and the Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued by Planning & Development (and by Gwinnett County Fire & Emergency Services when it applies).

Local Snellville details that matter

Homeowner builders: an owner acting as general contractor must personally do the work or directly hire and pay each trade, list the subcontractors on the affidavit schedule, and may not hire an unlicensed person to manage the job. A homeowner building their own home (no more than one a year) does not need a business licence.

Fences: residential fences need no building permit, but walls and fences are limited to 4 feet in a front yard and 8 feet in side and rear yards, and within sight triangles at intersections no fence or wall that blocks the view may be higher than 30 inches.

Commercial taps: new commercial buildings need water and sewer tap receipts from Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources before the permit is issued; interior finish permits do not.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Snellville permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Snellville permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in Snellville?

New construction is $6 per $1,000 of construction value from the ICC Building Valuation Data, plus plan review ($100 per review for a new house). Renovations under $15,000 are $80 for a home and $100 for other buildings.

Can I apply for a Snellville permit online?

No. The City says it has no online portal, so packets are delivered in person to City Hall, 2342 Oak Road, 2nd Floor, or mailed.

Do I need a permit for a fence in Snellville?

Not for residential fencing, but fences may not exceed 4 feet in a front yard or 8 feet in side and rear yards.

Do I need a permit for a shed?

Yes, if it is a roofed structure over 20 sq ft. A shed up to 120 sq ft costs $100, including plan review and the certificate of completion.

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater or HVAC system?

Yes. Water heater and furnace or HVAC replacements are on the City’s permit list; a single-trade permit is $50.

How long does plan review take in Snellville?

The City aims to finish within 30 days of accepting plans. Commercial plans are reviewed on Fridays and usually take under two weeks.

What days are inspections?

Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Call 770-985-3513 or 770-985-3514 at least 24 hours ahead.

Simplify Snellville permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Snellville sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Snellville permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Snellville permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.