Skip to main content
Municipal GuideGeorgiaHolly Springs · Cherokee County

Holly Springs, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Holly Springs, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Holly Springs: Cloudpermit digital plan review, the City fee schedule, trade permits, inspections and zoning and stormwater coordination.

Authority: City of Holly Springs Community Development DepartmentCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 770-345-5533
Authority
City of Holly Springs Community Development DepartmentCity permitting and inspections
Apply / Intake
CloudpermitElectronic plan submittal
Inspections
Community DevelopmentScheduled through Cloudpermit

For property inside Holly Springs city limits, the City’s Community Development Department at 3237 Holly Springs Parkway issues building and trade permits, with every plan submitted digitally through Cloudpermit. Under the fee schedule amended on September 10, 2026, home permits are based on ICC building valuation data with a 0.0065 multiplier, residential plan review is $50 and residential trade permits are $50 each.

What requires a permit in Holly Springs?

Property inside Holly Springs city limits is permitted by the City, not Cherokee County. Permits cover:

  • One- and two-family building permits
  • Multifamily and nonresidential construction
  • Commercial tenant work
  • Plumbing, mechanical and electrical permits
  • Pools, solar, fences and retaining walls
  • Land-disturbance and development-plan review coordinated through Community Development

A building permit does not automatically cover electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fire, zoning, utility or site approvals.

Holly Springs building department: who handles permitting

Holly Springs permitting contact
DetailInformation
AuthorityCity of Holly Springs Community Development Department
Contact770-345-5533
Location3237 Holly Springs Parkway, Holly Springs, GA 30142

Office hours: Monday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Holly Springs permit types and filing path

Holly Springs requires digital plan-review submissions through Cloudpermit; the City says electronic plan submittal has been required since January 1, 2018. The City publishes Cloudpermit support documents for contractor registration, creating an application, scheduling inspections and obtaining a CO.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Community Development also handles planning and zoning, stormwater management and code enforcement.

Permit costs and fees in Holly Springs

Fees come from the City’s Master Fee Schedule, amended by City Council on September 10, 2026. Building permits are calculated from the most recent ICC Building Valuation Data, which the ICC usually updates twice a year, times the City’s permit fee multiplier of 0.0065; the schedule notes an implementation schedule for one- and two-family homes.

Holly Springs building fees (amended September 10, 2026)
ProjectFee
One- and two-family building permitICC BVD × 0.0065, minimum $50
Multi-family and non-residential building permitICC BVD by building type × 0.0065, minimum $100
Commercial tenant space$0.15 per sq ft used
Residential plan review$50, same for each re-review
Commercial plan reviewHalf the permit fee; 80% for each resubmittal
Certificate of Occupancy$500 residential; no charge commercial
Temporary CO$50
Residential pool$100
Residential solar$50 plus $50 electrical permit
Residential fence$25
Single-family retaining wall$50 ($500 per wall non-residential)
Driveway$50 for one entrance, $25 for each additional
Demolition$100
Permit amendment (change of house plan, address)$100

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

The first reinspection is free; the second costs $150 and each one after that $200. Building permit fees can be doubled if work starts before the permit is issued.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Plumbing, mechanical and electrical permits are $50 each for homes. Commercial trade permits are $70 for buildings under 4,000 sq ft, $70 plus $1 per 1,000 sq ft over 4,000 up to 50,000 sq ft, and $200 plus $1 per 1,000 sq ft above 50,000 sq ft. A temporary power permit is $25 and a power reconnection $50.

Fire plan review is charged separately: $200 for a residential or commercial site, $400 for a commercial building up to 15,999 sq ft, $100 for tenant finishes and remodels, and $100 plus $0.50 per sprinkler head or alarm device for sprinkler and fire alarm plans.

Application documents and plan review

Submit plans and supporting documents for the exact scope through Cloudpermit, identifying the property, applicant, contractor and scope of work.

Contractors register first: in Cloudpermit, create a new application, choose Contractor Registration, complete the form, attach the required documents and sign off. Every party who needs access to the permit must be listed with an email address so they can log in.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

How to apply: 6-step Holly Springs process

1. Confirm City jurisdiction

Verify the parcel is inside Holly Springs and that the City—not the surrounding county—is the correct building authority.

2. Map the full approval stack

List the building, zoning, site, fire, utility and trade records the work needs.

3. Register in Cloudpermit

Contractors register, then create the application.

4. Submit and pay

Upload the plans through Cloudpermit and pay the application or plan-review charges when due.

5. Resolve comments and inspect the work

Answer review comments and request each inspection when the work is ready.

6. Complete finals and close the record

Pass all required final inspections and obtain the applicable City completion or occupancy documentation before treating the permit as closed.

Holly Springs inspections

Building inspections are run by Community Development and scheduled through Cloudpermit, which also covers the certificate of occupancy.

Keep the permit and approved plans available for the inspector.

Requests are made from the permit’s Cloudpermit workspace, where each request moves from unconfirmed to confirmed and the result is posted as passed or failed. Once the finals pass, the Certificate of Occupancy is issued in Cloudpermit as a link you can open and print.

Local Holly Springs details that matter

Land disturbance: a single-family land disturbance permit is $500 plus $50 per acre ($650 minimum), and non-residential is $375 plus $50 per acre ($500 minimum). Site plan review starts at $500 plus $15 per acre with a $625 minimum, and a hydrology study review is $600.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Trees: removing 6 or more trees of 8 inches or larger in diameter in a calendar year needs a tree removal permit, $50 on a single-family lot. Where replacement trees are required, the tree replacement fund charges $450 per 2-inch caliper tree or $700 per 4-inch tree.

Noise and moving: the fee schedule lists a construction noise permit at $5 for residents and $25 commercial, and a $100 public right-of-way use permit for moving a structure.

Planning Commission: rezonings and design reviews follow the City’s published 2026 application deadlines and meeting dates.

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Holly Springs permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Holly Springs permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Holly Springs?

The City of Holly Springs Community Development Department, for property inside city limits.

How much is a building permit in Holly Springs?

Home permits are the ICC building valuation figure times 0.0065, with a $50 minimum, plus $50 residential plan review and $50 for each trade permit. A residential Certificate of Occupancy is $500.

Do I need a permit for a fence or pool?

Yes. A residential fence permit is $25 and a residential pool $100.

Where do I start a Holly Springs permit?

Register in Cloudpermit and submit the application and plans electronically.

What does a reinspection cost?

The first reinspection is free, the second $150 and each later one $200.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How do I schedule an inspection?

Through Cloudpermit. The City publishes a support document on scheduling inspections and obtaining the CO.

Simplify Holly Springs permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Holly Springs sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Holly Springs permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Holly Springs permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.