Skip to main content
Municipal GuideFloridaPlant City · Hillsborough County

Plant City, Florida Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Plant City, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How to get a building permit in Plant City, FL - local filing, fees, trade permits, inspections and official municipal resources.

Authority: City of Plant City Building DepartmentCode: Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023)Phone: 813-659-4254
Authority
City of Plant City Building Department302 W Reynolds St, Plant City, FL 33563
Apply Online
MaintStar Online Permitting Portal
Inspections
City Building Department inspectors813-659-4254
Code
FBC, 8th Ed. (2023)Effective Dec. 31, 2023

The City of Plant City Building Department issues building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits inside city limits, and applications go through the city’s MaintStar online permitting portal, one application per permit type. Residential building permits start at $90 for work valued up to $10,000, and the city’s policy is to decide complete home permit applications within 30 business days.

What requires a building permit in Plant City?

Plant City’s permit application and fee schedule set out the permits the Building Department issues. Each type is a separate application:

Permits issued

  • Building with plans: new homes, additions and commercial buildings
  • Building without plans: smaller repairs and alterations
  • Accessory structures: carports, garages, storage buildings, screen rooms
  • Pools, fences and re-roofs or roof-overs
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work, including solar
  • Reclaimed water connections
  • Demolition and building moves
  • Mobile home set-up, signs, tents and construction trailers

Exemption request

  • The city takes a Building Permit Exemption Request for work on a single-family home valued under $7,500
  • Only for work with no structural, electrical, plumbing, mechanical or gas element
  • Not available in a regulated flood hazard area
  • The Building Official approves or denies each request; attach proof of the scope and value

The application also asks whether the floor elevation is in a flood hazard area and whether the job is a substantial improvement, so have that information before you file.

Plant City building department: who handles permitting

Plant City permitting contact
DetailInformation
Local office302 W Reynolds St, Plant City, FL 33563
Phone813-659-4254
HoursMon.-Fri. 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Building OfficialRay Proctor, CBO, 813-659-4200 ext. 4211
Emailbldgemail@plantcitygov.com (reply within 48 business hours)
ApplyMaintStar online permitting portal

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Plant City permit applications and forms

The Building Department’s Applications, Forms & Fees page publishes five documents: the Permit Application, Demolition Application, Notice of Commencement, Fee Schedule and Building Permit Exemption Request. On the Permit Application you tick residential or commercial and choose one permit type: building with plans, building without plans, other (pools, fences), plumbing (with the number of fixtures), electrical (with the TECO layout number), demolition, reclaimed water, mechanical or gas.

Questions about permits and Certificates of Occupancy go to bldgemail@plantcitygov.com or to a permit technician through QAlert. Inspectors also meet contractors or homeowners on site before permitting in some cases to clarify the proposed work.

Plant City building permit cost

Plant City’s Building Division fee schedule bases building permits on job valuation. The residential table covers one- and two-family new homes, additions, alterations, repairs and accessory structures, including pools, screen rooms and re-roofs, and is a building-only fee.

Plant City residential building permit fees
Job valuationFee
Up to $10,000$90
$10,001–$25,000$150
$25,001–$40,000$225
$40,001–$50,000$280
$50,001–$100,000$280 + $2.50 per $1,000 over $50,000
$100,001–$500,000$405 + $2.25 per $1,000 over $100,000
$500,001–$1,000,000$1,305 + $2.00 per $1,000 over $500,000
Over $1,000,000$2,305 + $1.20 per $1,000 over $1,000,000

For example, a residential job valued at $75,000 has a building permit fee of $342.50. Each part of $1,000 counts as a full $1,000.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Other Plant City permit fees
ProjectFee
Commercial building, up to $1,000$90
Commercial building, $1,001–$50,000$90 + $3 per $1,000 over $1,000
Commercial building, $50,001–$500,000$237 + $2.50 per $1,000 over $50,000
Residential fence$45
Solar voltaic (residential)$90
Mobile home set-up$120
Demolition (residential)$50 plus job valuation
Re-inspection$40 for the first tag, doubling for each additional tag
Permit extension, per 30 days$50 residential / $100 commercial
Temporary certificate, per 30 days$50 residential / $100 commercial
Certificate of Completion$50 residential / $100 commercial
Notice of Commencement fee (before the first inspection)$5
Private provider$225 plus surcharges

Trade permits in Plant City

The Building Department issues trade permits on separate applications. Residential trade fees are set amounts; commercial electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits use the commercial valuation table ($90 up to $1,000, then $3 per $1,000 up to $50,000).

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Plant City residential trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical, single-family home$100
Electrical, multi-family$90 + $30 per unit
Meter change-out or swimming pool electrical$90
Plumbing$50 base + $5 per fixture
Irrigation or single-family re-pipe$55
Water service to house$35
Gas$90 base + $5 per outlet and $5 per appliance
Mechanical (residential)$90
New HVAC, refrigeration or boilers$24 for the first $1,000 + $2.25 per $1,000 above

The department’s inspectors include electrical, mechanical and plumbing inspectors who also serve as plans examiners for their trade.

How to get a building permit in Plant City

1. Confirm the address

Check that the property is inside Plant City limits rather than unincorporated Hillsborough County.

2. Check for an exemption

For small non-structural work on a single-family home under $7,500, submit a Building Permit Exemption Request instead.

3. Complete one application per permit

Fill in the Permit Application for each permit type, with the flood hazard and substantial improvement answers, fixture count or TECO layout number as needed.

4. File in MaintStar

Upload the applications and plans in the online permitting portal.

5. Respond to the review

The department tells you within 5 business days if anything is missing, then reviews the complete application.

6. Record the Notice of Commencement and book inspections

Pay the permit fees, file the Notice of Commencement ($5 fee) before the first inspection, then call for each required inspection through to final.

Rather not deal with the Plant City building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Plant City

Building Department inspectors carry out all inspections inside the city, and in the field they also deal with unlicensed work and work without permits. A Notice of Commencement must be on file, with its $5 fee, before the first inspection.

A failed inspection costs $40 to re-inspect for the first tag, and the fee doubles for each additional tag. When work is finished, the department issues the Certificate of Occupancy or a Certificate of Completion ($50 residential, $100 commercial); a temporary certificate costs the same amount for each 30 days, and a temporary (early) power release costs $50 or $100. A damage inspection is $100.

Plant City review times

Under the Building Department’s published policy, the city gives written notice within 5 business days if an application is not complete; if it doesn’t, the application is treated as complete. It then approves, approves with conditions or denies the permit within 30 business days for homes, accessory structures and trade permits on buildings under 7,500 sq ft, and within 60 business days for larger homes and nonresidential buildings under 25,000 sq ft, unless the applicant waives the deadline in writing.

Florida building code

The Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023), has applied statewide since 31 December 2023; the Florida Building Commission has proposed the 9th Edition (2026) to take effect on 31 December 2026. Florida permit rules

Plant City permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Plant City?

The City of Plant City Building Department, at 302 W Reynolds St, for property inside city limits. Ray Proctor, CBO, is the Building Official.

How much is a building permit in Plant City?

Residential building permits cost $90 for work up to $10,000, $150 up to $25,000, $225 up to $40,000 and $280 up to $50,000, then $2.50 per $1,000 up to $100,000. Trade permits are extra.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

How much is an electrical or plumbing permit?

A single-family electrical permit is $100. Plumbing is $50 plus $5 per fixture, and gas is $90 plus $5 per outlet and appliance.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a re-roof?

Yes. A residential fence permit is $45, and a residential re-roof is priced on job valuation with a $90 minimum.

How long does plan review take?

The city tells you within 5 business days if your application is incomplete, and decides home permits for buildings under 7,500 sq ft within 30 business days of a complete application.

What does a failed inspection cost?

$40 for the first re-inspection, doubling for each additional tag.

Is small work under $7,500 exempt?

Possibly, for a single-family home outside a flood hazard area with no structural, electrical, plumbing, mechanical or gas work. Submit the city’s Building Permit Exemption Request for the Building Official to approve.

Plant City permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Plant City permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Florida. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Plant City sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Plant City permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Plant City permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.