Skip to main content
Municipal GuideFloridaHolly Hill · Volusia County

Holly Hill, Florida Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Holly Hill, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How to get a building permit in Holly Hill, FL: the city Building Division, email filing, permit checklists, fees and inspection requests.

Authority: City of Holly Hill Building DivisionCode: Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023)Phone: 386-248-9442
Authority
City of Holly Hill Building Division1065 Ridgewood Avenue, Holly Hill, FL 32117
Apply
By emailpermitdesk@hollyhillfl.org
Inspections
Civic Access portalNo Wednesday inspections
Code
FBC 8th Ed. (2023)Effective December 31, 2023

The City of Holly Hill Building Division, at 1065 Ridgewood Avenue, issues building and trade permits inside the city. Applications, backup documents and digital plans are emailed to permitdesk@hollyhillfl.org, and fees follow the citywide schedule effective October 1, 2025: a residential application fee of $30, then a permit fee based on job value, starting at $20 for work up to $2,000. Inspections are booked in the Civic Access portal, with none on Wednesdays.

What requires a permit in Holly Hill?

Holly Hill’s Building Division states that it regulates construction activity within the city and enforces the Florida Building Codes and local land-development regulations. The city publishes separate permit applications and checklists instead of treating every project as the same filing.

The current checklist library covers new commercial buildings, commercial alterations, residential additions and alterations, single-family and duplex work, roofing, pools, fences, docks, screen enclosures, sheds, windows and doors, mechanical, electrical, plumbing and gas work.

Projects that also involve land-use actions need separate planning applications, such as site plan, subdivision, rezoning, special exception, lot split or variance.

Holly Hill building department: who handles permitting

Holly Hill permitting contact
DetailInformation
Office1065 Ridgewood Avenue, Holly Hill, FL 32117
Phone386-248-9442
Emailpermitdesk@hollyhillfl.org
Fax386-248-9498
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The Building Division regulates all construction in Holly Hill: it enforces the Florida Building Code and the City’s land development regulations, issues building permits, checks contractor competency and licensing, reviews plans, inspects work and issues certificates of occupancy. In fiscal year 2024–25 it received 1,841 permit applications, issued 1,779 permits and carried out 2,961 inspections with 3 dedicated staff.

To look up a permit issued since 2024, search the Civic Access portal; records from before 2024 are requested from the City Clerk through a public records request.

Holly Hill permit types

Holly Hill publishes separate applications and checklists by type of work:

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
  • Building work — New commercial buildings, commercial alterations, single-family and duplex work, residential additions and alterations.
  • Trade work — Electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas, each with its own checklist.
  • Specialty work — Roofing, pools, fences, docks, screen enclosures, sheds, windows and doors, driveways and fire protection.
  • Planning actions — Site plan, subdivision, rezoning, special exception, lot split and variance applications.

Permit costs and local fees

Fees come from the City Wide Fee Schedule effective October 1, 2025. A building permit has an application fee ($30 for a home or a residential accessory structure, $60 for a commercial building), a permit fee set by job value, and a plan review fee.

Holly Hill building permit fee by job value (from October 1, 2025)
Job valueFee
Up to $2,000$20
$2,001–$4,000$30
$4,001–$100,000$75 base plus $4 per $1,000
$100,001–$500,000$450 base plus $3 per $1,000
$500,001–$1,000,000$1,650 base plus $1.50 per $1,000
Over $1,000,000$2,150 base plus $1 per $1,000

Plan review is also charged by value: $25 up to $5,000, $30 up to $10,000, $60 up to $50,000, $80 up to $100,000, $100 up to $200,000 and $340 above that, and the schedule lists $20 for each $50,000 of valuation. A zoning review adds $20.

Other Holly Hill permit charges
ItemFee
Residential fence or water heater permit$50 each
Demolition (per structure)$50
Mobile home set-up$250
Tree removal$60 for the first tree, $10 for each additional tree
Plan revision$30 before issuance, $40 after
Re-inspection$40 first, $50 second, $160 third and later
Certificate of occupancy or completion$20
Permit extension (active permit)$50 per 90 days
Change of contractor$25
Technology fee$10 or 10% of the permit fees, whichever is greater
Work without a permit$200 or twice the permit fee, whichever is greater

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

New homes, commercial buildings and additions may also owe Volusia County and City impact fees, which must be paid before final approval; the City posts the Volusia County impact fee application with its permit forms.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and other trade permits

Holly Hill uses one combined Building, Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Permit Application, with separate checklists for electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas work. Electrical, mechanical, plumbing and roofing subcontractors must be named on the application with their Volusia County listing card and DBPR licence numbers, and must be registered with the Building Department. Fire-protection work has its own application, and an Emergency HVAC/Equipment Repair Affidavit covers urgent equipment repairs.

Holly Hill trade permit fees (from October 1, 2025)
PermitFee
Electrical$30 residential, $60 commercial; $6 for up to 10 circuits, $3 each additional circuit; $0.60 per amp (single phase)
Electrical, residential pool$75
Temporary power pole$50
Plumbing$30 residential minimum, $60 other; $5 per fixture; $10 sewer per house
Gas$30 residential, $60 commercial
Mechanical$30 single-family, $60 other; $65 for systems up to 3 tons
Fire plan review, under 20,000 sq ft$60
Fire inspection for a building permit$40 initial

Every application needs current certificates of insurance for general liability and workers’ compensation; a contractor exempt from workers’ compensation provides the state exemption certificate instead.

Application documents and plan requirements

Email the application, backup documents and digital plans to permitdesk@hollyhillfl.org. Large signed-and-sealed hard-copy plans go to the Building and Zoning office in person or by courier, with a thumb drive of the digital files if they were not emailed. Each permit type has its own checklist; for a new single-family home or duplex the City asks for:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application

  • Completed permit application with flood zone, finished floor elevation, living, porch and garage square footage, cost and subcontractors
  • DBPR and Volusia County licence check
  • Owner/Builder Disclosure if the owner is applying
  • Recorded warranty deed or Property Appraiser proof of ownership
  • Storm Water Management Permit Application
  • Roll-Off Dumpster Form

Plans and surveys

  • One signed and wet-sealed set of construction drawings, plus a digital copy
  • Product approvals for windows, doors, garage doors and skylights
  • Energy forms and Manual J load calculations
  • Roofing worksheet with product approvals
  • Survey with setbacks, and a sealed boundary survey showing the flood zone
  • Flood Plain Data Sheet, and an elevation certificate in an A or AE zone
  • Landscape plan and driveway detail plan

A certified copy of the recorded Notice of Commencement is needed for jobs of $5,000 or more before the first inspection, not at application. Owner-builders must be building for their own use; the shed checklist adds that a trust, corporation or LLC cannot apply as owner-builder, and on commercial buildings the owner-builder route covers work up to $75,000.

The application library also has the Owner-Builder Affidavit, Notice of Commencement, Permit Revision Form, Request to Extend Active Permit, Florida Product Approval Number Spec Sheet, roofing, pool, fence, driveway, sign, right-of-way, tree and private provider forms.

How to apply: 6-step local process

1. Confirm jurisdiction and local approvals

Check that the property is inside Holly Hill and whether the project also needs a planning application.

2. Select the correct permit records

Choose the building and trade applications and checklists that match the work.

3. Assemble the jurisdiction-specific package

Assemble the application, plans, product approvals, proof of general liability and workers' compensation coverage, and the other items on the checklist.

4. Submit and respond to review

Email the package to permitdesk@hollyhillfl.org. Deliver large signed-and-sealed hard-copy plans in person or by courier. Answer plan-review comments with corrected documents.

5. Pay current fees and obtain issuance

Pay the fees set by the October 2025 fee schedule and have the permit issued before work begins.

6. Inspect and close out

Request inspections through the Civic Access portal, pass the finals and obtain the certificate of completion or occupancy.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Holly Hill

The city asks applicants to request inspections through its Civic Access permit portal as it moves away from the website request form. There are no Wednesday inspections. The cut-off for same-day inspections is 6:00 a.m.; requests after that are scheduled for the next business day.

The inspection request must use the work-site address shown on the permit. The city warns that an inspection will not be scheduled if the inspection-site address is missing or incorrect.

The request form offers two time slots, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. A failed inspection costs $40 to re-book the first time, $50 the second and $160 after that.

For a new home the City inspects in this order: siltation and tree barricades, foundation (with a certified elevation survey on site), first rough plumbing, slab or stem wall, lintel, fill cell, second rough plumbing, rough electrical and mechanical, sheathing, drywall, framing, gas, roof dry-in and final, insulation, driveway, then the plumbing, electrical, mechanical, engineering and building finals.

Before the certificate of occupancy, the City checks the elevation certificates (A and AE zones), a final survey showing the finished floor elevation and address, the paid Volusia County impact fee receipt, the final termite treatment certificate, the final building and tree inspections, and that all fees are paid.

Local Holly Hill details

Sheds and accessory buildings: a shed of 300 sq ft or less can sit 5 feet from the rear property line and other structures and may be no more than 12 feet high; anything larger must meet the main building’s setbacks. Prefabricated sheds need the manufacturer’s installation manual with the application.

Trees and landscaping: new homes need at least one tree per dwelling unit, with one in the front yard (two trees for a duplex), and protected trees must be shown by species and trunk size. Tree removal needs a City tree permit.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Flood zones: properties in an A or AE flood zone need elevation certificates at the drawing, under-construction and finished stages.

Vacant and foreclosed property: owners and mortgagees register through the HERA Property Registry under the City’s registration ordinance.

Florida building code

The Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023), has applied statewide since 31 December 2023; the Florida Building Commission has proposed the 9th Edition (2026) to take effect on 31 December 2026. Florida permit rules

Holly Hill permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Frequently asked questions

Who issues building permits in Holly Hill?

The City of Holly Hill Building Division, 1065 Ridgewood Avenue. Call 386-248-9442.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How do I apply for a permit in Holly Hill?

Email the application, backup documents and digital plans to permitdesk@hollyhillfl.org.

How are trade permits handled?

Holly Hill has a combined Building, Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Permit Application, with separate checklists for electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas work. Fire-protection work has its own application.

How much is a building permit in Holly Hill?

Under the October 2025 fee schedule, the permit fee is based on job value: $20 up to $2,000, $30 up to $4,000, then $75 plus $4 per $1,000 up to $100,000. A $30 residential application fee and a plan review fee are added.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Holly Hill?

Yes. Bring two copies of a survey showing where the shed will go. Sheds of 300 sq ft or less can be 5 feet from the rear line and up to 12 feet high.

Can I book an inspection for a Wednesday?

No. There are no Wednesday inspections, and same-day requests must be in by 6:00 a.m.

How do I find an old permit in Holly Hill?

Permits from 2024 onward can be searched in the Civic Access portal. For older permits, submit a public records request to the City Clerk.

Simplify Holly Hill permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Florida. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Holly Hill sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Holly Hill permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Holly Hill permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.